Team Astana asserts its dominance in TTT

Four years on, it's still Armstrong's team who lays down the law

Cancellara retains Golden Fleece by 22/100ths of a second

It was four years to this day when, on the fourth stage of the 2005 Tour de France, a team called Discovery Channel set an incredible average of 57.324 kilometres an hour to take victory in a 67.5-kilometre team time trial from Tours to Blois.

Helped by Dave Zabriskie's dramatic final kilometre crash that saw him lose his maillot jaune, the CSC team lost the stage by two seconds and swallowed another bitter pill when the hallowed golden tunic crossed shoulders to Lance Armstrong, who, as history now tells us, went on to capture his seventh Tour scalp.

Back in France after a four-year absence, and once more on a team time trial held on the fourth stage, Armstrong did almost the same thing again Tuesday in Montpellier.

Over a much shorter though far harder, far more technical 39-kilometre course, his Astana team - unified despite all that's been said about them and a potential rift with Alberto Contador the past six months - motored around Montpellier as if they were the TGV, the country's iconic fast train, their 50.340 km/h average 18 seconds quicker than Garmin-Slipstream and 40 clicks of the second-hand clock better than Saxo Bank.

However, Astana's winning time of 46:29 resulted in a deadlock. Overnight leader Fabian Cancellara and Armstrong both found themselves on the same overall time: 10 hours, 38 minutes and 7 seconds. It forced the timing officials to go back to their computers and look at their hundredths of a second to work out just who is the leader of the 2009 Tour de France. Turns out it was Cancellara - by 22 hundredths of a second.

"Time was born in Switzerland, so that was on my side!" said Cancellara.

"It wasn't a good course for a team time trial. It obliged us to remain calm and not go flat out right away," Cancellara continued. "We knew the last kilometres were more suited to a high rhythm. It was only 40 kilometres, not very long, but it was important to stay calm and concentrated, especially in the first part. Our preview of the course also helped a lot, and I think we deserve to retain this yellow jersey today. We can be very proud of what we have done."

But look what's behind him...

While the perfect Swiss timer may have the edge for now, there's a bevy of Astanas behind him - Armstrong, Contador, Andréas Klöden and Levi Leipheimer are now second to fifth overall, respectively. Part of La Grande Boucle for six consecutive editions from 2000-'05, but the first occasion since Christian Prudhomme has been at the helm, the current Tour director chose to revert to a format where no upper limit on the amount of time lost exists - the maximum three-minute deficit no longer applicable - and by consequence, it's seemingly put a host of contenders out of contention.

Runner-up the past two years, Cadel Evans of Silence-Lotto, is 35th on GC, 2:59 back, and on Tuesday clearly missed ousted time trial specialist Thomas Dekker, who lost his chance to start due to a two-year-old positive sample for EPO. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne), the 2006 Tour champion, is 40th, 3:03 in arrears. Milram's Linus Gerdemann is 3:11 back in 45th overall. Said to be a dark-horse before the race began, Rabobank's Denis Menchov, who crashed in the opening kilometres and really never got going again, can now be regarded as a bit of a donkey, the Giro d'Italia champion a massive 3:52 behind Cancellara in 72nd place overall.

And doesn't Armstrong know it.

"There are two ways to define leader within this team: you can be strongest, or you can be team leader because you have experience, age, the trust of the other riders," said the 37-year-old. "That might be my role. But, as I told Alberto before the stage, I think we'll win; but what we have to do is ride a perfect race... I think today, the Tour de France is finished for some riders.

"The way the TTT works now, with team time counting to individual time, you look at results and it's difficult - with no disrespect - to make up that time. I said to Alberto: 'Let's ride perfect and make this race almost impossible to win for others.' I think we can say we accomplished that."

Eight still with a chance - albeit an outside one

Nothing like the Nantes to St Nazaire team time trial at the 2000 Tour or the aforementioned TTT of 2005, the 39 kilometres travelled involved a technical, brutally difficult first half, before a back section on rolling terrain heading to the finish at the Yves du Manoir stadium. Those teams who accurately measured their fuel tanks were able to throw their chain to the outside ring and rear clusters into the 11-tooth sprocket; those that didn't found themselves floundering.

Though the 2009 Tour's not quite over. We've still got seventeen stages to go.

Still with a remote chance of toppling the Astana juggernaut are: Columbia-HTC's Tony Martin and Michael Rogers, 52 seconds and 1:32 back in 8th and 16th overall, respectively; Garmin-Slipstream leader Christian Vande Velde, 1:16 behind and 12th; Roman Kreuziger of Liquigas, 1:31 down in 15th; Saxo Bank's Schleck brothers, Andy and Fränk 1:41 and 2:17 off the winning pace in 20th and 25th; Katusha's Vladimir Karpets, 2:31 behind and 27th; and defending Tour champ Carlos Sastre of the Cervélo TestTeam, 2:44 in arrears and 29th on the classement général.

"This tour will be exciting. They've designed a great route. You're not going to write your final story until we're all on the top of Mont Ventoux," said Armstrong, "that's a guarantee. That's good for you, good for the people, maybe not good for the riders, but good for the event.

"It will not be easy to win if I'm lucky enough to win again. Today, I'm realistic. I've got both feet on the ground. I'm not going to be last. But it won't be like 2004, 2005, 2001. It's going to be a lot harder than I expected, that's as honest as I can say it."

Christophe Moreau summed up the team time trial perfectly for the Tour de France guide. "It can be terrible when one focuses on not being dropped, or exhilarating when the team works well together."

In Montpellier on Tuesday, it all happened for Astana.

For images of stage four click here

Results
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:46:29 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana  
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
4Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana  
5Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana  
6Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana  
7Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:00:17 
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:18 
9Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
10David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
11David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
13Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
14Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
15Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank  
16Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
17Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
18Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
19Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:46 
20Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:00:58 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
22Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas  
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
25Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:59 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
27George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
28Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC  
30Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
31Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
32Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:01:05 
33Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:01:09 
34Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:11 
35Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
36Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:23 
37Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
42Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:29 
43José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
44Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
45Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne  
47Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
48Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
49David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:34 
50Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:01:37 
51Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
52José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
53Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0: 
54Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
55Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:01:37 
56Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team  
57Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
58Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
59Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
62Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
67Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:09 
68Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
69Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:09 
70Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
71Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:16 
73Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:20 
74Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
75Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
76Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
77Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:02:20 
78Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
79Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
80Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:02:26 
81Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:02:26 
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
84Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
85Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:02:26 
86Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:02:35 
87Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
88Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:02:35 
89Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
90Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
91Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
92Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
93Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:41 
94Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:02:46 
95Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux  
96Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
97Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
98Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
99Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
101Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:02:48 
102Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
103Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
104Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
105Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
106Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:02:49 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:54 
109Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:02:55 
110Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:02:58 
111Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
112David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
113Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
114Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
115Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
116Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
117Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
118Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
119Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:03:02 
120Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:03 
121Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:03:24 
122Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
123Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
124Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC  
125Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC  
126Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux0:03:30 
127David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC0:03:52 
128Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:58 
129Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:04:07 
130Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream0:04:14 
131Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
132Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
133Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
134David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel0:04:17 
135Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel  
136Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel  
137Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel  
138Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel  
139Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel  
140Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel  
141Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel  
142Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:04:19 
143Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:25 
144Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:04:31 
145Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:04:39 
146Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
147Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:04:41 
148William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
149Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
150Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
151Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
152Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
153Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
154Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
155Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
156Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:44 
157Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:06 
158Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:05:23 
159Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
160Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
161Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
162Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
163Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
164Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:05:30 
165Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:05:55 
166Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
167Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:06:08 
168Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
169Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:26 
170Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana0:06:32 
171Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:06:35 
172Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC0:06:59 
173Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:07:04 
174Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
175Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:07:20 
176Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:22 
177Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:07:23 
178Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:09:07 
DNFPiet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
*Unofficial individual rider placings 

 

Results
1Astana0:46:29 
2Garmin - Slipstream0:00:18 
3Team Saxo Bank0:00:40 
4Liquigas0:00:58 
5Team Columbia-HTC0:00:59 
6Team Katusha0:01:23 
7Caisse d'Epargne0:01:29 
8Cervelo Test Team0:01:38 
9AG2R-La Mondiale0:01:49 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:10 
11Rabobank0:02:21 
12Quick Step0:02:26 
13Silence - Lotto0:02:36 
14Francaise Des Jeux0:02:46 
15Team Milram0:02:49 
16Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne0:02:59 
17Lampre - N.G.C0:03:25 
18Agritubel0:04:18 
19BBox Bouygues Telecom0:04:42 
20Skil-Shimano0:05:23 
General classification after stage 4
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank10:38:07 
2Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana  
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:19 
4Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:23 
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana0:00:31 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:38 
7Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:00:51 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:52 
9David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06 
10David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:07 
11Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:01:16 
12Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
13Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:01:22 
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:29 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:01:31 
16Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:32 
17George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:36 
18Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana  
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
20Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:41 
21Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:46 
22Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:02:03 
23Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank0:02:05 
24Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:16 
25Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:17 
26Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:02:25 
27Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:31 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:02:32 
29Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:44 
30Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:02:50 
32Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:51 
33Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:54 
34Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:56 
35Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:02:59 
36Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
38Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:00 
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:02 
40Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:03 
41Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team0:03:05 
42Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:06 
43Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:07 
44Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:03:09 
45Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:03:11 
46Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:12 
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16 
49Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:03:17 
50José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
51Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
52Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:18 
53Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
54Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:03:23 
56Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:24 
57Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:25 
58Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:03:28 
59Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:03:32 
60Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:33 
61Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:34 
62Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:03:36 
63Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
64Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:38 
65Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:42 
66Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:44 
67Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46 
68Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:47 
69Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
70Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:48 
71Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:51 
72Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:03:52 
73José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:03:55 
75Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:03:57 
76Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:04:03 
77Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:04 
78Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:05 
79Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:09 
80Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
81David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:10 
82Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:12 
83Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:04:16 
84Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
85Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:17 
86Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:04:23 
87Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
88Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:04:25 
89Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:04:27 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:04:28 
91Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:04:29 
92José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:30 
93Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
94Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:04:31 
95Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:04:32 
96Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:04:34 
98Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:04:35 
99Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:40 
100Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:04:46 
101Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:04:48 
102Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:49 
103Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:50 
104Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:04:51 
105Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:54 
106Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux0:04:56 
107Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:57 
108Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:59 
109Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:00 
110Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:05:02 
111Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:05:05 
112David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:08 
113Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:09 
114Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:05:11 
115Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:05:16 
116Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:05:17 
117Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:27 
118Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:28 
119Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:05:32 
120Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:34 
121David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel0:05:46 
122Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:05:49 
123Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:54 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:57 
125William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:01 
126Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:03 
127Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:04 
128Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:06:10 
129Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel0:06:11 
130Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
131David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC0:06:15 
132Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
133Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:17 
134Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:18 
135Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:26 
136Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:27 
137Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:06:33 
138Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel0:06:35 
139Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC0:06:40 
140Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:06:47 
141Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux  
142Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:49 
143Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:06:54 
144Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:55 
145Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:57 
146Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:07:07 
147Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:08 
148Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:07:15 
149Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:18 
150Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:07:22 
151Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:07:24 
152Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:07:25 
153Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:07:26 
154Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
155Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:07:29 
156Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:07:35 
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:07:42 
158Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:07:50 
159Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:07:51 
160Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto0:08:09 
161Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:08:16 
162Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:08:48 
163Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:08:52 
164Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:54 
165Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC  
166Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana0:09:12 
167Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:09:19 
168Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:09:34 
169Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:43 
170Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:09:54 
171Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:10:07 
172Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:10:38 
173Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:10:40 
174Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:11:09 
175Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:12:09 
176Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux0:14:35 
177Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:15:30 
178Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:19:31 
179Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:10 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC70pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team54 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne36 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank35 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream30 
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano26 
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel26 
9Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano25 
10Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC24 
12Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step22 
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC22 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom22 
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi21 
16Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram20 
17William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom19 
18Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19 
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale18 
20Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano18 
21George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC16 
22Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16 
23Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
24Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana15 
25Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
26Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14 
27Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano14 
28Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC14 
29Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom13 
30Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana12 
31Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team11 
32Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10 
33Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream10 
34Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9 
36Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana8 
37Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC8 
38Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
39Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto6 
40Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano6 
41Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana5 
42Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC5 
43Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas4 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4 
46Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
47Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3 
48Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3 
49Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2 
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas2 
51Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1 
52Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Mountains classification
1Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6 
3Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6 
4Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3 
7Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3 
8Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
10Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1 
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
13Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1 
Young rider classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC10:38:59 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:39 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:44 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49 
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:01:58 
6Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:10 
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:14 
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:02:15 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:20 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:24 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:25 
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:41 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:44 
14Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
15Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:55 
16Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:25 
17Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:03:35 
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:03:36 
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:03:39 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:03:59 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:04:13 
22Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:04:19 
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:04:24 
24Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:05 
25Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:05:25 
26Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:05:41 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:57 
28Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:23 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:26 
30Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:06:30 
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:06:34 
32Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:06:37 
34Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:06:50 
35Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:59 
36Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:09:15 
37Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:10:17 
Teams classification
1Astana30:20:33 
2Team Saxo Bank0:02:33 
3Team Columbia - HTC0:02:45 
4Garmin - Slipstream0:03:05 
5Liquigas0:04:26 
6Cervelo Test Team0:05:25 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:34 
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:06:12 
9Team Milram0:06:33 
10Quick Step  
11Team Katusha0:06:36 
12AG2R-La Mondiale0:06:46 
13Silence - Lotto0:06:51 
14Caisse d'Epargne0:06:57 
15Rabobank0:07:27 
16Francaise Des Jeux0:07:29 
17Lampre - N.G.C0:08:24 
18Agritubel0:08:48 
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:41 
20Skil-Shimano0:10:08 

 

Full Specifications

Garmin-Slipstream second despite challenges

By Richard Moore

Garmin-Slipstream began Tuesday's team time trial as highly fancied contenders for victory, but there seemed little prospect of that when, as they tackled the first climb, after just 10 kilometres, Tyler Farrar, the team's sprinter, was unable to hold on, and slid off the back.

Then it got worse: one by one other riders followed Farrar out the back door, as Bradley Wiggins, David Millar, David Zabriskie and Christian Vande Velde, all supremely strong time triallists in their own right, set a pace their teammates simply couldn't handle. Julian Dean, Martijn Maaskant and Danny Pate all lost contact, while Ryder Hesjedal held on for dear life, not contributing but fulfilling a vital role: as the fifth man, on whom the clock would stop, he had to remain in contact.

"We were really fast from the start," said Millar, who, with the rest of the team, had reconnoitred the course several times, with this stage a key target for Garmin-Slipstream. "On the first climb we lost some guys which left us with the minimum five required to finish, but with 28 kilometres still to race!

"Ryder did well to stay with us, but, not being a specialist, he couldn't contribute as Zab', VDV, Wiggo and me were just too fast for him. The four of us dug incredibly deep over the next 28km over a course that was very difficult - gale force winds and small roads made for more crashes than I've ever seen in a team time trial.

"I'm proud of the way we rode today. It didn't get us the win, but there's a lot more racing still to be done."

The team's directeur sportif, Matt White, said, "It was a very satisfying ride. We had five guys under a lot of pressure for the majority of the race after losing some guys early. It was a challenging course with a strong wind and narrow passages. We were fastest at the second and third time checks despite those challenges and having only five guys, which shows how strong the guys worked today. It was close, but not good enough. We try again tomorrow."

Related Articles

Back to top