Astarloza top dog in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Euskatel star leapfrogs to 11th on GC as first 10 remain unchanged

At the 2009 Tour de France, the art of the breakaway is being mastered by men of strength and courage.

In recent Tour history, rarely have there been so many successful escape attempts. With our without the controversial team radios, such men, when they attack, do not care how outnumbered they are or how remote the possibility of victory may be. They simply attack because it's in their nature, it's in their blood. It's the only thing they know how to do.

On the first of two giant mountains both named Bernard,  Mikel Astarloza felt his name being called.

Mountains classification leader Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) were some way ahead, but the Euskatel-Euskadi rider, along with fifteen other chasers, chose to persist. Sixty kilometres from the finish their effort was rewarded, where they met with the lead duo to form a front group of 18.

The rather dubiously-named Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard, a 22.6-km category 1 ascent that rose 2,188-metres-high, gradually withered the 18-man break to four by its summit – Pellizotti, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto), Amael Moinard (Cofidis) and Astarloza.

Hurtling down the 31-km descent to Bourg-Saint-Maurice, a town at the foot of some of the world's most acclaimed ski fields and situated at the gateway to the Haute-Tarentaise and the Mont Blanc, Astarloza, a gangly 29-year-old from Gipuzkoa in the Basque Country, began to do a quick calculation.

"I really like math," Astarloza told Cyclingnews, "so it was an easy calculation: I had a 25-percent chance of victory today. When the odds are that good, you really have to go for it."

Two Tours de France ago in 2007, he finished ninth overall to compatriot Alberto Contador, the current race leader. For him, that was a dream run. But without a big victory for some time – if our records are correct, his last win of significance was the 2003 Tour Down Under – he came to La Grande Boucle vying for stage honours.

For two-and-a-half weeks, he had bided his time. The moment was now his.

2.8 kilometres from the line, Moinard was first to attack. Just as he was caught, Astarloza put in a power-packed surge down the left-side of the Rue de la Libération, and when he did so, he was free.

By God, did he feel liberated!

Punching the air so many times you’d think he’d dislocate his shoulder, the boy from the Basque country on a Basque team was immersed in delight. Six seconds later, Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), part of a four-man chase group that tacked on after Astarloza launched his winning move, sprinted home to earn his sixth second place at the Tour ahead of Nicolas Roche (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Pierrick Fedrigo (BBOX Bouygues Telecom).

"I have a lot of victories, but this one is amazing – it's certainly the biggest moment of my career," Astarloza told Cyclingnews. And by virtue of his stage win, he leapfrogged eight spots to now sit 11th overall, 4:38 behind overnight leader Alberto Contador of Astana, who had little difficulty to finish tenth on the stage among a star-studded group of 16 riders, 59 seconds behind Astarloza.

"There's a long tradition of rowing in my village," said Astarloza. "My father was a rower and I wanted to be one, but my Dad told me it was too difficult, so I decided to take up cycling, and that came from my mother's side – my [maternal] grandfather was a cyclist, and I had cousins who were cyclists."

Grinned the dark-haired Basque, "I think I made the right decision."

Except for two names, the leader board's top 10 remained largely unchanged: Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale, previously sixth) and Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC, previously eighth) both had bad days and are now out of contention at 14th and 34th overall, respectively. Carlos Sastre (Cérvelo TestTeam) and Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) slotted into the top 10 by consequence.

Asked if the rumours are true that he's set to leave Astana by the year's end, Contador replied: "That's the first time I've heard of it. For the moment, I'm focused on the Tour. There's five difficult days to go. I'll start thinking about my future after Paris."

Finally, we saw the Lance of old

After 15 stages where just about everyone who's anyone has tried to ascertain just how far off Lance Armstrong is from his 1999-2005 self, perhaps the Texan's performance on the Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard has given the best indication so far.

He was missing from the groupe maillot jaune when Andy Schleck's dance of the devil around 8.5 kilometres from the summit dropped all but five riders. But just under two kilometres later, Armstrong put in a move that Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC) and Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) at first managed to follow, though moments later couldn't.

Just over the crest of the Petit-Saint-Bernard, Armstrong gave one last out-of-the-saddle push to bridge to the group containing Contador. And even though the groupe maillot jaune grew in size to number 16 by the finish, the seven-time Tour champion concedes those petit, vicious, accelerations – of which we haven't seen the likes of for four years – were indeed significant as both an indicator of form and morale.

"Two days ago was certainly not my best day. I made some changes to my bike, to the position; I felt more comfortable on the bike. I felt like I was spinning more efficiently," said Armstrong.

"The quick accelerations to see if anyone is there, and then just ride a little tempo and accelerate again – that is stuff I would have done before. If I go back and look at the tapes of Verbier [Stage 15], I can tell that I was just a fish out of water. Again, tomorrow [Wednesday, Stage 17 to Le Grand-Bornand] is the real one," he said.

Did Contador find Armstrong's presence in the yellow jersey group useful?

"I value very much what he did today. He made a great effort to come up to the group, but in the end I didn't need him," said Contador.

Pellizotti clearly a man of the mountains

While the points classification's top three saw no change courtesy of the early breakaway, Liquigas' Franco Pellizotti is proving to be the consistent grimpeur par excellence. He now enjoys an almost-unbeatable lead in the mountains classification with a 159-point total.

Ever-aggressive, the Italian's ability to make the day's break and stay there for the long haul shows he's in good touch, while former polka-dot wearer and second on the classification, Egoi Martinez of Euskatel-Euskadi, is clearly waning, his widening deficit – now trailing by a massive 58 points – is proof of that.

"I preferred not to race for the [overall] classification; it would have been too difficult and I could have only achieved a top five. I preferred to aim for this jersey and I hope to take it all the way to Paris. Taking it to Paris is the same as a top five finish for me," said Pellizotti.

"Tomorrow there's some really hard climbs. I would like to go in an escape but the last two climbs, [Col de] Romme and Colombière, will be stomping grounds for the [general] classification riders."

The Tale of Big and Small Bernard

With new race leader Contador draped in yellow, the peloton set off at 5 to 1 Tuesday afternoon from Martigny, a small Gallo-Roman town with a rich historical past, also the cultural capital of the Valais region.

The bunch had just five kilometres of flat roads before beginning their ascent of the hors catégorie Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard; at 2,473 metres above sea level, the "roof" of this year's Tour.

Providing a natural platform for an attack, there were more than a few willing to get a head-start on the day's mountainous affairs. It took all of five kilometres before a sizeable posse of 17 broke clear.

Pellizotti, Aleksandr Kuschinsky (Liquigas), Jose Angel Gomez Marchante, Heinrich Haussler, Hayden Roulston (Cervélo TestTeam), Van den Broeck (Silence Lotto), Jens Voigt, Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank), Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream), Egoi Martinez, Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux), David Moncoutie (Cofidis), Pierrick Fedrigo, Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom), Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne), Maxime Bouet (Agritubel), Peter Velits (Milram), and Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) gained a two minute advantage just 16km in.

A quarter-hour later, still on the first-third of the Grand-Saint-Bernard, Pellizotti attacked, taking a flying Karpets with him along with Martinez, but 22km in, the Spaniard found he was unable to hang on. At the start of the day, eight points separated Pellizotti and Martinez in the polka-dot classification, so the Italian had reason to go forward with the Russian.

Pellizotti led Karpets up and over the roof, extending his mountains lead over Martinez and picking up 5,000 Euros for being the first rider to cross the highest point of this year's Tour – also known as the ‘Souvenir Henri Desgrange'. 1:14 behind was a group of 16 chasers, the groupe maillot jaune 2:03 back.

Astana truck gets a going-over; now the Petit-Bernard

Four minutes flat of the peloton after 62km, the lead duo widened their advantage to another minute more some 30 kilometres later. Around the same time, the Cyclingnews car passed the Swiss-Franco border on the off-course route, and saw a bunch of border-patrol police rustling through the Astana truck; a search that took three hours but lead to nothing irregular being found.

Heading towards the base of the second climb, the Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard, GC contender Andy Schleck and suffered what must have been his fourth puncture of the Tour. He was duly paced back to the fold by Aussie Classics star, Stuart O'Grady. The peloton, meanwhile, four-and-a-half minutes in arrears, had passed the Arvier, home of inaugural Tour de France champion, Marice Garin.

Sixty clicks from the finish in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, Pellizotti and Karpets were caught by a 16-man chase group, the other names being: Gomez Marchante (Cervelo Test Team), Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto), Voigt (Saxo Bank), Ten Dam (Rabobank), Verdugo, Astarloza, Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Casar (Française des Jeux), Fedrigo, Laurent Lefeve (Bouygues Telecom), Velits (Milram), Moinard (Cofidis), Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel), Yury Trofimov (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), and Roche and Stephane Goubert (AG2R).

By the crest of the Petit-Saint-Bernard, also signalling 31 kilometres to go, the lead 18 had thinned considerably, to the point where Pellizotti led just three other men – Van Den Broeck, Astarloza and Moinard – over the top.

Behind them, five men, Marchante, Goubert, Roche, Casar and Fedrigo, struggled to remain clear of a 31-man groupe maillot jaune as the remainder of the break littered the mountain side.

That large peloton became just seven-strong when Schleck's scintillating attack could only be matched by Contador, Wiggins, Nibali, Klöden and Andy's brother Frank. They were joined soon by Voigt, who sat up from the break to help his team leader.

Two kilometres after Schleck the younger went, Armstrong chose to bridge alone, taking Kim Kirchen and Christian Vande Velde with him but only temporarily. When the Texan went again, it was as if out of a scene from the Armstrong of old, remarkably finding his way across to make a chase group of seven, 2:06 behind the lead quartet.

"We said were going to try to attack," said Schleck. "I don't think anyone in the media should be surprised by it, everyone knew it. If there is a chance, we have to take it."

Down, down, down…

Down to Bourg-Saint-Maurice, Astarloza and Pellizotti were the superior descenders but were unable to sufficiently distance themselves from Van Den Broeck and Moinard.

15 seconds behind, the chasing quartet had lost Marchante to a crash on the descent and were 1:10 ahead of the groupe maillot jaune, which had grown to 19 men with 10km to go.  Behind, Voigt had crashed badly and was carted to hospital in a concussed state.

Four kilometres out, the groupe maillot jaune was just over a minute behind. Clearly, Tuesday’s victor would emanate from the former group. A kilometre after, Moinard was the first to play his hand, but no more than 500 metres later, Astarloza’s counter was the one that stuck, finishing six seconds clear of Casar and 59 seconds ahead of the groupe maillot jaune, led home by Christophe Moreau (Agritubel).

For images of stage 17 click here

 

Full Results
1Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:14:20 
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:06 
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:00:11 
8Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:00:59 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana  
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana  
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
16Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
17Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
19Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
20Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
21Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
22Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
24Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
27David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:14 
28Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:03:16 
29José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
30Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:55 
31Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
33Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
34Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
35Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
37David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC  
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC  
41Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana  
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
43Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
45Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
47Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana  
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
49Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team  
50Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
51Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha  
52Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
53Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto  
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel  
55Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
56Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana  
58Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel  
59Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:28 
60José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:42 
61Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
62Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
63Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto  
64Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel  
65Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
66Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel  
67Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel  
68George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
69Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
70Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
71Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
73Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
74David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
75Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:12:31 
76Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:15:25 
77Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:40 
78Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
79Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
80José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
82David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
83Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
84Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
85Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
86Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
87Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:20:39 
89Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream  
90Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
91Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
92Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:15 
93Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
94Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
95Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
96Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
97Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step  
98Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
99Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
100Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
101Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
102Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
103Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
104Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
105Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
106Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
107Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team  
108Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
109Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
110Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
111Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
112Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
113Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana  
114Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
115Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana  
116William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
117Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
118Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
119Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
120Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
121Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
122Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
123Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
124Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux  
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
126Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
127Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
128Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
129Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
130Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
131Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
132Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:25:33 
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
134Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
135Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
136Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
137Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
138Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
141Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
142Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
143Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
144Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
145Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
146Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
147Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
148Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
149Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:27:36 
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC  
151Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
152Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
154Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux  
155Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
156Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
158Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC  
159Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC  
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
161Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:34:43 
DNFJens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
Points
1Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux17 
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom15 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto12 
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10 
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas9 
8Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel7 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana6 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas5 
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana4 
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream3 
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana2 
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Sprint 1 - Sarre, km. 78.5
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas6pts
2Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
Sprint 2 - Pre-Saint-Didier, km. 106.0
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4 
3Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
Mountain 1 - Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard (HC) km. 40.5
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas20pts
2Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18 
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
4Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux14 
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank10 
7Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
8Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7 
9Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank6 
10Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
Mountain 2 - Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard (Cat. 1) km. 128.0
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas30pts
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto26 
3Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
4Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18 
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
6Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux14 
7Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
8José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
Young riders
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4:14:26 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:53 
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
6Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
7Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:03:49 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
9Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram  
10Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel  
11Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:22 
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:10:36 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:34 
15Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
19Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:09 
20Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
21Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
23Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:25:27 
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
26Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
27Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
28Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
29Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
30Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:27:30 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
33Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
Most aggressive rider
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas  
Teams
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom12:45:04 
2Liquigas0:00:05 
3Astana0:00:53 
4Garmin - Slipstream0:01:08 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:50 
7Francaise Des Jeux0:02:56 
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:52 
9Silence - Lotto  
10Cervelo Test Team0:06:06 
11Team Katusha0:06:45 
12Caisse d'Epargne  
13Agritubel  
14Team Milram0:09:41 
15Team Saxo Bank0:10:22 
16Lampre - N.G.C0:16:28 
17Team Columbia - HTC0:26:17 
18Rabobank0:28:34 
19Quick Step0:30:01 
20Skil-Shimano1:11:59 
General classification after stage 16
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana67:33:15 
2Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:01:37 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:46 
4Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:02:17 
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02:51 
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:09 
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:03:25 
9Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:52 
10Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:59 
11Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:38 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:04:40 
13Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC0:05:05 
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:26 
15Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:40 
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:56 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:07:23 
18Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:23 
19Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:14 
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:10:00 
21Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:10:54 
22Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:11:11 
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:11:16 
24Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:33 
25Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:13:26 
26George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:13:48 
27Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:15:06 
28Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:15:21 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:16:13 
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:48 
31José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:19 
32Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:18:25 
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:18:44 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:18:48 
35Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:21:23 
36Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:21:35 
37Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:22:02 
38Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:22:32 
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:23:24 
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:23:38 
41Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:27:04 
42Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:39 
44Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:27:54 
45Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:30:44 
46Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:32:12 
47Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:32:17 
48Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:32:57 
49Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:33:04 
50David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:35:28 
51Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:38:33 
52Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:39:19 
53Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:40:55 
54Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:41:02 
55Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:41:49 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:43:37 
57Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:44:16 
58Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:44:34 
59Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto0:44:42 
60Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:50:05 
61Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:50:50 
62Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:51:23 
63Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:52:40 
64Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:55:15 
65Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:55:55 
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:55:59 
67David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC0:56:39 
68José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:57:26 
69Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:59:15 
70Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel0:59:19 
71David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:59:47 
72David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1:00:14 
73Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:03:07 
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:03:37 
75Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:04:09 
76Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel1:08:49 
77Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:12:36 
78Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:12:54 
79David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:13:26 
80Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto1:13:53 
81Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1:15:23 
82Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas1:16:13 
83José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:50 
84Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:18:13 
85Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:18:50 
86Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:20:14 
87Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:21:05 
88Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team1:21:58 
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:23:34 
90Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1:24:39 
91Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:52 
92Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:25:42 
93Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:12 
94Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:29:24 
95Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step1:29:42 
96Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano1:29:59 
97Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1:31:41 
98Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:32:05 
99Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank1:32:16 
100Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:33:10 
101Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:34:02 
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:37:07 
103Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas1:37:35 
104Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:37:57 
105Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank1:38:16 
106Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC1:38:25 
107Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step1:40:56 
108Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux1:41:19 
109Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas1:45:23 
110Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:45:54 
111Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha1:48:25 
112Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:49:45 
113Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:49:53 
114Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1:50:07 
115Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1:50:42 
116Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas1:54:44 
117Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:55:19 
118Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha1:56:34 
119Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano1:57:45 
120Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1:59:35 
121Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:01:15 
122Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram2:02:02 
123Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream  
124Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2:02:24 
125Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:02:41 
126Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:04:22 
127Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:04:31 
128Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:05:09 
129Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:05:25 
130Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano2:07:02 
131Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2:07:06 
132Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:08:20 
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:08:44 
134Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:09:36 
135Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC2:09:45 
136Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:09:59 
137Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana2:10:19 
138Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:11:32 
139Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:11:56 
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team2:12:27 
141Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:12:51 
142Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC2:15:38 
143Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2:17:22 
144Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC2:18:17 
145Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:20:18 
146Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:20:19 
147Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:20:28 
148Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas2:21:47 
149Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:22:06 
150William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:22:59 
151Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana2:23:18 
152Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:23:36 
153Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:24:48 
154Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC2:25:15 
156Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2:26:13 
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram2:26:53 
158Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:27:46 
159Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step2:37:27 
160Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux2:50:14 
161Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:35:54 
Points classification
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team218pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC200 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne126 
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram122 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream110 
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale100 
7Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank97 
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas96 
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana67 
11Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha66 
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne64 
13George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC63 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step57 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank55 
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana54 
17William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom54 
18Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream53 
19Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC53 
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas52 
21Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom51 
22Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team48 
23Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi48 
24Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux48 
25Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano48 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom47 
27Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC47 
28Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano47 
29Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne46 
30Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank46 
31Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step46 
32Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha44 
33Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto43 
34Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux42 
35Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel41 
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41 
37Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team38 
38Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38 
39Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi37 
40Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano37 
41Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram37 
42Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank35 
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas34 
44Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano34 
45Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha34 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31 
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale31 
48Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30 
49Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana30 
50Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30 
51Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30 
52Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29 
53Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC29 
54Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom29 
55Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel28 
56Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux28 
57Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC27 
58Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha27 
59Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC26 
60Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank26 
61Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana26 
62Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi26 
63Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano26 
64Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne25 
65Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas25 
66Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne24 
67Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream24 
68Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram24 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux23 
70José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
71Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC22 
72Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram21 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
74Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19 
75Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC18 
76Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano18 
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram17 
78Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step17 
79Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto16 
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16 
81Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto16 
82Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14 
83Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC14 
84Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas14 
85Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
86Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank14 
87Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel13 
88Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto13 
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto13 
90Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
91Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank11 
92Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step11 
93David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream10 
94Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10 
95Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
96Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram10 
97Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha9 
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9 
99Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream8 
100Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
101Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel8 
102Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC7 
103Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7 
104Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6 
105Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
106Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne5 
107Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
108Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4 
109Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
110Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4 
111Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas4 
112Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank4 
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha4 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4 
115Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step3 
116Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto3 
117Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3 
118Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3 
119Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2 
120David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
121Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2 
122David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2 
123Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1 
124Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1 
125Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC-25 
Mountains classification
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas159pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi101 
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom97 
4Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi86 
5Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux71 
6Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel64 
7Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne63 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto57 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step56 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana52 
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
12Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team45 
13Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41 
14David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38 
15Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank36 
16Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas32 
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram32 
19Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto31 
20Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom31 
21Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank26 
22Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
23José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
24Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24 
25Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24 
26Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank23 
27Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank23 
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step23 
29George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC21 
30Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank21 
31Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18 
32Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
33Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream17 
34Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
35Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas17 
36Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
37Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team14 
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom14 
39Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana14 
40Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank13 
41Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana12 
42Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
43David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream11 
44Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10 
45José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10 
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10 
47Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9 
48David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream9 
49Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano7 
50Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7 
51Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6 
52Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6 
53Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6 
54Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6 
55Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6 
56Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6 
57Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5 
58Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto5 
59Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC5 
60Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
61Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
63Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4 
64Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
65Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4 
66Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4 
67Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano4 
68Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
69Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
70Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel3 
71Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3 
72Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
73Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
74Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2 
75Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1 
76Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel1 
77Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
78David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC1 
79Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1 
80Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1 
Young rider classification
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank67:35:41 
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:25 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:02:14 
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:07:34 
5Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:08:28 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:13:47 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:22 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:16:22 
9Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:19:09 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:20:06 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:38:29 
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:56:49 
13Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:01:11 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:10:28 
15Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:18:39 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:21:08 
17Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano1:27:33 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC1:35:59 
19Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha1:45:59 
20Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha1:54:08 
21Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1:58:49 
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:02:43 
23Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:02:59 
24Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:06:18 
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:07:33 
26Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:09:06 
27Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2:09:30 
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC2:13:12 
29Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:17:52 
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas2:19:21 
31Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:22:22 
32Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2:23:47 
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram2:24:27 
Teams classification
1Astana201:08:46 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:02:32 
3Garmin - Slipstream0:05:54 
4Team Milram0:11:29 
5Team Saxo Bank0:11:43 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:12 
7Cervelo Test Team0:13:41 
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:16:45 
9Liquigas0:17:10 
10Francaise Des Jeux0:18:10 
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:10 
12Team Columbia - HTC0:28:13 
13Silence - Lotto0:31:58 
14Team Katusha0:36:10 
15Caisse d'Epargne0:39:27 
16Agritubel0:43:51 
17Rabobank0:53:41 
18Quick Step1:40:08 
19Lampre - N.G.C2:21:36 
20Skil-Shimano4:49:49 

 

Related Articles

Back to top