Haussler escapes to claim Tour's 13th stage

Vosges fail to cause major changes on GC

Having finished second in two of the year's biggest races this season, Heinrich Haussler made amends for his near misses in the Tour of Flanders and Milano-Sanremo during the Spring with victory on stage 13 of the Tour de France in Colmar.

First it was a stage win in the 2005 Vuelta a España, then another in the 2007 Dauphiné Libéré before the pair of runner up placings earlier this year. A Tour de France stage win was the obvious progression for Cervélo's punchy rouleur with a penchant for mixing it on the lower-category climbs. Consider that box ticked after his marvelous efforts today.

The rider with a strong German connection - he has raced his entire professional career thus far under a German license - Haussler cemented his place as one of the sport's most exciting prospects with a gutsy solo triumph in demanding conditions over territory with a distinct German flavour.

And in a manner fitting for a Classics specialist, Haussler entered Colmar solo, having ridden the final 40km alone. He proved that while many assume that his sprint is his greatest asset, the 25-year-old displayed all the traits that will make him a force to be reckoned with in the coming years with a complete performance that included impressive climbing, powerful flatland riding and tactical nous with a perfectly-timed attack.

As soon as Heinrich Haussler heard the route of the 96th Tour de France announced and saw there was going to be a stage into Colmar, he got excited.

"I only live 30 kilometres way, so it's pretty much like my training area," he said. "The beginning of the year, my form was really good, I was climbing really well, and I knew I could win this stage, or have a go at it. But then, leading up to the Tour, the team had goals with Thor Hushovd in green and Carlos the defending champion."

But the day before, when his Cérvelo TestTeam managed to get in virtually every single break except the one that mattered, they were annoyed. "That was pretty bad for us, and today we didn't want to miss the group, so I had the chance to go," said Haussler.

On an unforgiving 200-kilometre route that contained five categorised climbs, Haussler joined Christophe Moreau of Agritubel after just three kilometres. They were joined by five more, which eventually reduced to a final group of three. It was cold. It was raining. After a week-and-a-half of glorious sunshine, it was the most miserable day of the Tour by far.

Haussler was loving it.

"It sounds weird – I grew up in Australia, but I hate riding in 30-degree heat, my legs just don't work properly," he said of Friday's thirteenth stage.

One left to worry about

Over the Cat. 1 Col du Platerwasel and still with 60 kilometres left to race, it was just he and another young but strong Classics star, Quick Step's Sylvain Chavanel. Milram's Linus Gerdemann was hunting them down, the peloton also in pursuit, 3:10 behind at that point. "During the race, as it went on, I knew Chavanel was really strong. I wasn't scared, but I had respect for him," Haussler said.

"I knew because it was so cold and it was raining, he'd get weaker towards the end, because this is my type of weather and I just love it. I didn't know if Chavanel was playing with me or not, because he wasn't coming through with his turns. My sport director was saying other guys were attacking out of the peloton and we only had three minutes. He said, ‘Just go.'

Clearly the superior downhiller in the wet, Haussler already waited twice. He heard his director again. "You can't afford to wait for him now; if you wait, the peloton's going to come from behind.

"I was thinking, ‘Geez, we're at the Tour de France, I don't want to get second again like in [Milano-]Sanremo.' I just didn't want to get second again like in Sanremo and Flanders," he recalled.

Haussler attacked, gapped Chavanel, and then went "full-gas", as the riders love to say when they go berserk.

The rest is now history.

Entering the streets of Colmar, Haussler stripped off his arm-warmers, took a few last looks behind even though it wasn't necessary – he was more than four minutes in front – and, filled with raw emotion as he crossed the line, embedded his teary face in his hands.

"You could see on the finish line... the emotions were going crazy. I really tried hard today, and that's why I couldn't hold the tears back," said Haussler, who's due to change his nationality from German to Australian next year, the home of his birthplace in Inverell, New South Wales.

4:11 later saw the arrival of the second-placed rider, Amets Txurruka (Euskatel-Euskadi). Brice Feillu (AG2R) was next, 6:13 behind, followed by Chavanel at 6:31, and 6:43 after Haussler was Milram's Peter Velits, who led a 57-strong group across the line that included the maillot jaune of Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R).

"As I'm starting to get older, I feel more Australian. That's why I made the decision," Haussler said of his intended re-alliance, telling reporters one can already celebrate his win as an Australian victory. "It's always been in the back of my head, the last two or three years. Definitely, when I retire, I want to go back to Australia."

Soon to be a week in yellow for Nocentini

Since the Italian covered himself in the Tour's Golden Fleece following the seventh stage to Andorra Arcalis, Nocentini hasn't looked as if he is relinquishing his maillot jaune anytime soon.

The 31-year-old Italian's had it relatively easy since then, with some going as far to say the Tour until now's been... well, boring. But Friday's five-climb stage to Colmar was his first real test. And he passed with flying colours.

"The big change in temperature, from very hot yesterday to very cold today, was difficult to cope with, but I'm okay. Astana decided not to take any risks, so it was fine for me. The goal now is to get to Verbier with the yellow jersey. Then it will be difficult: I have only six seconds' lead over Contador and eight [seconds] on Armstrong," said Nocentini, with Saturday's Stage 14 marking his seventh day in yellow, and being the sprinters' stage it is, he's likely to make it to eight.

Leipheimer's exit left; those behind move up a place

Astana's Levi Leipheimer, who, along with Silence-Lottos' Cadel Evans crashed in the final kilometres of Thursday's 12th stage, didn't believe his crash to be too serious at first. However, X-rays Friday morning revealed a fracture to the American's wrist, ruling him out of the race and leaving his team a man down for the following nine stages.

Consequently, Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) now occupies the place the American vacated and is fourth overall at 46 seconds to Nocentini. All those behind Wiggins on the leader board also move up a notch, with Stage 8 victor Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) the new number 10, 2:16 down on the maillot jaune.

Polka-dot and green change shoulders

One of Thor Hushovd's great strengths is his versatility, which enabled him to finish with the groupe maillot jaune, and a sixth place across the line in Colmar returned the Norwegian to the head of the points classification. A valuable 15 points earned sees Hushovd lead the man he displaced, quadruple stage winner Mark Cavendish, by a margin of five, 205 points to 200. Still, with a sprint finish Saturday in Besançon on the cards, neither will feel all that comfortable till they cross the line in Paris on July 26.

And as previous mountains leader Egoi Martinez (Euskatel-Euskadi) lost contact with the leaders on the slopes of the Cat. 1 Platzerwasel, Liquigas' Franco Pellizotti took advantage of the Spaniard's absence to come within striking distance of the spotted tunic. By the final ascent of the Cat. 1 Col du Firstplan, Pellizotti's fifth place and 12 points earned granted him new-found leadership in the mountains classification – but only by a margin of three.

Wet but no washout in Vittel

With the breaking news that Astana's Levi Leipheimer had withdrawn, the 166-strong peloton set off from the sporty, watery, and, on midday Friday, damp city of Vittel, destined for a 200-km traverse through north-eastern France. And following heated debate, the move to abandon race radios was canned Thursday, all riders wired up before the 12:15 start.

Moreau of Agritubel chose to wait no time before launching the day's first attack, and was soon joined by Haussler. Shortly after that the pair were joined by a group of five that included Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Reuben Perez (Euskatel-Euskadi), Chavanel (Quick Step) and Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne).

Establishing little advantage after a fast first hour, Haussler, Perez and Chavanel chose to press forward alone 57km in. The remaining four dropped back to the peloton with almost immediate effect. Of the trio, Chavanel was the best placed in the overall classification, 12 minutes down on Nocentini.
Just 10kms later, the groupe maillot jaune had given them the green light and the break was already two minutes up at this point.

94km in, a 13-man chase group had formed, though it was gradually shut down by Astana, while the lead trio enjoyed a near-nine-minute lead to the peloton at the base of the Cat.2 Col de la Schlucht. By its crest, that gap had dropped to 5:55 as Perez took maximum points; mountains leader Egoi Martinez (Euskatel-Euskadi) placed fourth over his rival for the spotted tunic, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), to extend his lead by a margin of 18.

Milram's Linus Gerdemann had a go at bridging to the front three to no avail, while the leaders later lost Perez on the slopes of the Cat. 1 Platzerwasel. It left Haussler and Chavanel cresting its summit (km. 138.5) 3:54 ahead of the Astana-driven peloton, with Contador and Armstrong's coterie of light blue setting a hard-enough tempo to block any dangerous moves.

Pellizotti also capitalised on Martinez's departure from the main group of favourites to take fourth place at the top, gaining nine points toward the polka dot jersey, the same distance he now trailed.

On the long descent to Soultzmatt (km. 170) via a brief bump over the Col du Bannstein (km. 165.5), Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Feillu (Agritubel) pried a small gap over the peloton, while further ahead, Haussler's descending skills in the wet saw him gap Chavanel, who never regained contact.

30km from Colmar and approaching the day's final climb, the Cat. 2 Col du Firstplan, Haussler, pedalling a strong, even rhythm, did not appear to be slowing. Sure enough, for this man from country New South Wales, the 8.4-km ascent that averaged 5.4 percent presented little problem, the bleach-blond riding just-below threshold tempo. Chavanel had begun to flounder, now a minute-and-a-half in arrears; a further three minutes back lay the group of chasers, and another three minutes behind them was the groupe maillot jaune.

Andy Schleck's puncture on the same climb cost him little, and he was safely brought back with the aid of his team-mates and a quick-sticks bike change. At the crest of the Firstplan, Haussler was four minutes ahead of Txurruka who had dropped his companion Feillu and passed Chavanel, the peloton two-and-a-half minutes more behind Txurruka. Again, Pellizotti made the most of the mountains to grab fourth place another 12 points, guaranteeing the polka-dot jersey by the day's end.

Having successfully held off his pursuers, Haussler could afford a couple of kisses for the cameras in the final kilometre. Approaching the line, he had more than four minutes to think about his salute. But overcome with emotion, all he could do was cry and bury his head in his hands before finally raising his arms in victory.

For images of stage 13 click here

Full Results
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4:56:26 
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:11 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:13 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:06:31 
5Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:06:43 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team  
7Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream  
9George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC  
10Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana  
12Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
13Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
14Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
15Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
16Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
19David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC  
20Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana  
21Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux  
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
23Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
24Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
25Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
26Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana  
28Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
29Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
30Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
31Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto  
32Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
33Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC  
34Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
35Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
37Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC  
38Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
39Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel  
40Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
42Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
43Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
44Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
47Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana  
48Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
49Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
50Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
51Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream  
52Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux  
53Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana  
57Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step  
58Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
59Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
60Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step  
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
62David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:54 
63Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:06:56 
64Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:06:58 
65José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
66Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
67Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
68Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
69David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
70Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:12 
71Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
72Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
73Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
74Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana  
75Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:07:17 
76Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto0:07:23 
77Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:07:30 
78Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:11:23 
79Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:17:43 
80Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
81Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:20:21 
82Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas  
83Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
84Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team  
85Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
86Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
87Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
88Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
89Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
90Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream  
91Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
92Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana  
93Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
94Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel  
95José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
96Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
97Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
98Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
99Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
100Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram  
101Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
102Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
103Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
104Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank  
105José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
107Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
109Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
110Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
111Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream  
113Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana  
114Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
115Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
116Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
117Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank  
118Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:23:44 
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC  
120Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
121Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
122Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
124Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas  
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
127Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux  
128Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
129Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
130Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
131Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team  
132Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
133Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
134Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
135Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank  
136Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step  
137Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
138David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
139Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux  
140Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC  
141Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
142Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC  
143Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
144Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
145Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
146Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
147Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
148William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
149Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
150Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux  
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
152Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
153Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel  
154Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
155Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel  
156Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
157Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
158Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
159Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
160Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
161Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
162David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
163Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
164Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:45:45 
DNSLevi Leipheimer (USA) Astana  
DNSPeter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
Points
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team25pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel20 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step18 
5Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram16 
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team15 
7Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale14 
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream13 
9George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC12 
10Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana10 
12Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano9 
13Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank8 
14Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram7 
15Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank6 
16Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank5 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4 
18Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step3 
19David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2 
20Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana1 
Sprint 1 - Xertigny, km. 43.5
1Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel6pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2 
Sprint 2 - Gerardmer, km. 88.5
1Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4 
3Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2 
Sprint 3 - Luttenbach, km. 124.0
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step6pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4 
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Xertigny (Cat. 3) km. 46.0
1Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank4pts
2Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2 
4Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel1 
Mountain 2 - Col de la Schlucht (Cat. 2) km. 105.0
1Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step9 
3Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team8 
4Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
5Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas6 
6Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
Mountain 3 - Col du Platzerwasel (Cat. 1) km. 138.5
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step15pts
2Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team13 
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi11 
4Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas9 
5Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana7 
7Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6 
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank5 
Mountain 4 - Col du Bannstein (Cat. 3) km. 165.5
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel1 
Mountain 5 - Col du Firstplan (Cat. 2) km. 179.5
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team20pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step16 
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel14 
5Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas12 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10 
Most aggressive rider
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
Young riders
1Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4:56:26 
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:13 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:06:43 
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
5Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC  
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas  
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas  
11Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
12Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
13Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:58 
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:17:43 
15Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:20:21 
16Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
18Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto  
19Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:23:44 
20Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
21Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
22Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
25Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
27Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
28Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream  
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
30Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
31Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
32Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
33Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:45:45 
Teams
1Cervelo Test Team15:02:44 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:11 
3Quick Step0:06:31 
4Team Saxo Bank0:06:43 
5Team Milram  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Astana  
8Team Columbia - HTC  
9Garmin - Slipstream  
10Rabobank  
11Liquigas  
12Francaise Des Jeux  
13Team Katusha  
14Silence - Lotto  
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:13 
16Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
17Agritubel0:17:13 
18Caisse d'Epargne0:20:21 
19Lampre - N.G.C0:20:50 
20Skil-Shimano0:33:59 
General classification after stage 13
1Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale53:30:30 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:06 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:00:08 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:46 
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:54 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:00 
7Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:24 
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:49 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:01:54 
10Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:16 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:21 
12Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:25 
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:02:40 
14Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
15Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:52 
16Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:02 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:03:07 
18Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:16 
19Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:49 
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:03:56 
21Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:58 
22Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:04:14 
23Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:04:20 
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  
25Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:38 
26Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:00 
27Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:05:02 
28George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:05:25 
29Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:05:28 
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:03 
31Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:54 
32Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:06:59 
33David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:42 
34Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:06 
35Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:08:21 
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:09:37 
37Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:09:59 
38Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:09 
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:11:48 
40Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:12:19 
41Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:12:21 
42José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:12:32 
43Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:14:12 
44Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:14:50 
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:45 
46Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:17:41 
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:18:55 
48Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:20:34 
49Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:55 
50Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:23:02 
51Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:38 
52Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:25:03 
53Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:25:20 
54Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:25:22 
55Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:27:58 
56David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:28:29 
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:28:34 
58José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:40 
59Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:29:48 
60Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:32:02 
61Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:32:36 
62Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:23 
63Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:33:48 
64Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:08 
65Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:35:22 
66Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:35:56 
67Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:36:45 
68Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:36:46 
69Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto0:36:54 
70Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:39:22 
71Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:39:58 
72Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:41:45 
73Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel0:41:46 
74Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:42:05 
75Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:12 
76Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:44:03 
77Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:45:08 
78Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:46:02 
79Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:46:58 
80David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:47:27 
81José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:14 
82David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC0:48:28 
83Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:48:41 
84Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:49:21 
85Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:49:39 
86David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:14 
87Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:51:49 
88Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:52:05 
89Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:53:00 
90Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:32 
91Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:54:29 
92Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:54:53 
93Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:55:36 
94Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team0:56:12 
95Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:56:13 
96Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:56:14 
97Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:56:53 
98Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:57:49 
99Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:58:26 
100Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:59:34 
101Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:01:32 
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:01:46 
103Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto  
104Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:03:49 
105Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:04:22 
106Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team1:04:32 
107Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1:04:37 
108Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux1:05:58 
109Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1:06:11 
110Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram1:11:59 
111Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:12:14 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas1:12:51 
113Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:13:20 
114Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas1:13:22 
115Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1:14:46 
116Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:19:01 
117Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:20:38 
118Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux1:21:02 
119Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1:22:12 
120Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:23:48 
121Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream1:24:16 
122Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha1:25:58 
123Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano1:26:39 
124Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:26:59 
125Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha1:27:01 
126Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:27:20 
127Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux1:28:02 
128Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC1:28:09 
129Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano1:28:46 
130Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:28:48 
131Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana1:28:57 
132Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas1:29:46 
133Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:30:14 
134Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1:30:25 
135Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC1:30:55 
136Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC1:31:03 
137Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team1:31:05 
138Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:32:33 
139Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC1:33:34 
140Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram1:34:16 
141Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:34:57 
142Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:35:45 
143Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:36:11 
144Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano1:36:42 
145Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step1:37:24 
146Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:37:30 
147Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step1:38:42 
148Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:38:57 
149Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas1:39:07 
150Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano1:39:52 
151Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana1:39:53 
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1:40:05 
153Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC1:40:32 
154Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1:40:33 
155Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:40:44 
156Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:41:36 
157William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:41:37 
158Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1:43:33 
159Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1:44:33 
160Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram1:45:16 
161Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano1:46:19 
162Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:46:24 
163Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux1:50:11 
164Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:16:33 
Points classification
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team205pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC200 
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne116 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream110 
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram100 
6Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank97 
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas81 
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74 
9Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne64 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step57 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana57 
12Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank55 
13William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom54 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale51 
15Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano48 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom47 
17Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano47 
18Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team46 
19Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne46 
20Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step46 
21George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC45 
22Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC45 
23Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha43 
24Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi42 
25Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel41 
26Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41 
27Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream38 
28Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano37 
29Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram37 
30Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux37 
31Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom36 
32Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank35 
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC35 
34Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto34 
35Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha34 
36Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31 
37Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale31 
38Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha31 
39Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30 
40Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30 
41Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30 
42Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank29 
43Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas29 
44Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom29 
45Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel28 
46Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana28 
47Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne27 
48Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale27 
49Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC27 
50Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha27 
51Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC26 
52Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana26 
53Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi26 
54Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux25 
55Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne25 
56Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC25 
57Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano25 
58Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne24 
59Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram24 
60José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22 
61Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram21 
62Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas20 
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
64Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana19 
65Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19 
66Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC18 
67Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano18 
68Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17 
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux17 
70Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram17 
71Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step17 
72Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto16 
73Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step15 
74Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14 
75Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas14 
76Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
77Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank14 
78Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank13 
79Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto13 
80Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto13 
81Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
82Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank11 
83Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step11 
84Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano11 
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream10 
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10 
87Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram10 
88Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10 
89Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9 
90Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream8 
91Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC8 
92Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel8 
93Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel6 
94Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6 
95Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC5 
96Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
97Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
98Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux4 
99Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas4 
100Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank4 
101Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4 
102Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step3 
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3 
104Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto3 
105Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha2 
106Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2 
107Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2 
108David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2 
109Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1 
Mountains classification
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas98pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi95 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel64 
4Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne59 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step53 
6Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom49 
7Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
8Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi46 
9Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team45 
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux43 
11Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41 
12Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank36 
13Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale35 
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34 
15Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram32 
16David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne31 
17Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom31 
18Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
19Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24 
20Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step23 
21Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana22 
22George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC21 
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto20 
24José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20 
25Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto19 
26Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17 
27Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank17 
28Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas17 
29Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom14 
31Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana14 
32Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank13 
33Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana12 
34David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream11 
35Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank11 
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10 
37Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10 
38Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9 
39David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream9 
40Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano7 
41Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6 
42Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6 
43Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6 
44Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6 
45Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6 
46Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5 
47Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto5 
48Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC5 
49Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank5 
50Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
51Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
52Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4 
54Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4 
55Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
56Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel3 
57Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3 
58Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
59Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2 
60Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1 
61Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1 
62Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel1 
63Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
64Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1 
65Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1 
Young rider classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC53:31:30 
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:54 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:01:40 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:02:56 
6Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:04:28 
7Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:07:06 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:08:59 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:45 
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:17:55 
11Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:32:48 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:33:08 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:44:08 
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:45:02 
15Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:47:41 
16Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:52:00 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:00:46 
18Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha1:24:58 
19Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha1:26:01 
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC1:27:09 
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano1:27:46 
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:27:48 
23Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:29:14 
24Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1:29:25 
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC1:29:55 
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram1:31:33 
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:33:57 
28Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:35:11 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas1:38:07 
30Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1:39:33 
31Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1:42:33 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram1:44:16 
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano1:45:19 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank158:57:08 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
3Astana0:00:37 
4Team Milram0:00:44 
5Team Columbia - HTC0:05:19 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:59 
7Garmin - Slipstream0:06:30 
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:06:39 
9Cervelo Test Team0:10:04 
10Rabobank0:11:45 
11Francaise Des Jeux0:13:33 
12Liquigas0:13:34 
13Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:17:59 
14Caisse d'Epargne0:21:17 
15Silence - Lotto0:23:49 
16Team Katusha0:28:15 
17Agritubel0:30:30 
18Quick Step0:50:27 
19Lampre - N.G.C1:50:04 
20Skil-Shimano3:21:35 

 

Related Articles

Back to top