TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2007

Date range:
July 7-29, 2007
  • Tour de France, France, UPT (ProTour)
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      8km
      Location
      London
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      London
      End location:
      Canterbury
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      168.5km
      Start location:
      Dunkirk
      End location:
      Gent
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      236.5km
      Start location:
      Waregem
      End location:
      Compiègne
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      193km
      Start location:
      Villers-Cotterêts
      End location:
      Joigny
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      182.5km
      Start location:
      Chablis
      End location:
      Autun
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      199.5km
      Start location:
      Semur-en-Auxois
      End location:
      Bourg-en-Bresse
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      197.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-en-Bresse
      End location:
      Le-Grand-Bornand
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      165km
      Start location:
      Le-Grand-Bornand
      End location:
      Tignes
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      159.5km
      Start location:
      Val-d’Isère
      End location:
      Briançon
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      229.5km
      Start location:
      Tallard
      End location:
      Marseille
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      182.5km
      Start location:
      Marseille
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      178.5km
      Start location:
      Montpellier
      End location:
      Castres
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      54km
      Location
      Albi
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      Mazamet
      End location:
      Plateau-de-Beille
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Foix
      End location:
      Loudenvielle - Le Louron
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      218.5km
      Start location:
      Orthez
      End location:
      Gourette - Col d’Aubisque
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      188.5km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Castelsarrasin
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      211km
      Start location:
      Cahors
      End location:
      Angoulême
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      55.5km
      Start location:
      Cognac
      End location:
      Angoulême
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      146km
      Start location:
      Marcoussis
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 12, Stage 5: Chablis - Autun 182.5km

Predictions come true for Pippo

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 4, 2007, 00:00,
Updated:
April 22, 2009, 17:21

Three years after he won stage 8 of the 2004 Tour de France, sixteen months after he scooped...

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) in polka dots after taking all the mountain points in the stage except the final climb

Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) in polka dots after taking all the mountain points in the stage except the final climb

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Pozzato wins stage, Vinokourov loses time

Three years after he won stage 8 of the 2004 Tour de France, sixteen months after he scooped Milan-San Remo, and one day after he vowed to go for stage five of the Tour de France, Filippo Pozzato delivered on that promise and took top honours into Autun.

The talented 25 year-old Italian came out best in a frenzied 74 man sprint to the line, hitting the jets from quite far back in the group and overhauling those in front of him before the flag. He edged out triple world champ Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital), with Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) and new points leader Erik Zabel (Team Milram) next home. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) finished twelfth and thus takes his sixth yellow jersey of the race.

"The finale was very difficult," Pozzato said at the post-race press conference. "I was ready to make a go and I felt good on the last climb. I tried to stay up front on the hill. I saw Valverde there and he was worrying me.

"In the sprint, the other two were really closing on my side in the sprint and it was close. I had heard that the sprint was slightly uphill. In the last 200 metres it was tough because [Alessandro] Ballan swung off really soon and I was on the front. I could either put on the brakes or keep going. I saw [Oscar] Freire and I know he his good in explosive sprints. I was able to hold him; to take on Oscar in the sprint it is a great feeling.

"There was a lot of grinta today. Thanks to the team. This is a special group and we have a great union between us."

Stage win aside, the day's biggest news was the serious blow Alexander Vinokourov suffered to his general classification ambitions. He hit the deck with 25 kilometres to go. Team-mate Serguei Ivanov also fell and he, Antonio Colom, Maxim Iglinsky, Daniel Navarro, Gregory Rast and Paolo Savoldelli joined forces with Vino to drive a seven man team time trial and try to get their leader back to the bunch.

However, up front, the other teams continued to push hard. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) and Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) were clear and were both a threat to CSC's grip on the yellow jersey plus the stage-win aspirations of the fast finishers left in the bunch. This all meant that there was to be no mercy for Vinokourov; he dropped the rest of his team and chased hard on the final climb of the day, but nevertheless trailed in a full 1'20 back. He consequently dropped to 81st overall, 2'10 back.

"I had a problem with my chain," the unhappy rider told Jean François Quenet after the finish. "I fell on top of my bike and I ended up in the gutter. The race was going very fast at the time. My [right] knee is very painful. I asked for the support of the whole team. We were all exhausted because of the chase, and on the [final] climb I had to ride by myself. It is a very bad day for me."

Vino trailing

The Tour is not lost for Vinokourov, but he now has a lot of work to do when the race hits the mountains. Other GC contenders spoke to Cyclingnews after the stage and gave their reactions. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) felt that the Astana rider limited his losses well.

"It surprises me that Vino only lost that little time. When he crashed there was long way to go and we were really going full gas. I don't know how he lost only 1'16. His team went back for him but it is still very impressive. I would have expected him to lose a couple of minutes at least."

Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) felt it was an impossible task to rejoin. "It would have been hard to get back there - it was really fast at that point. If you lose position there, then you are out of it.

"I don't think the peloton was trying to stop him getting back on. The guys at the front were trying to bring back the break. For guys like Zabel and Petacchi, it is good for them if they can make it to the finish without Hushovd or McEwen and guys like that. It is obviously to their advantage if they can make it a sprint finish."

To back that up, Liquigas and Rabobank were the most prominent in the chase, and ended up getting first and second on the stage.

CSC leader Carlos Sastre seemed to echo the general feeling that it was a bad way for Vinokourov to lose time. "He is a strong rider and the important thing is that he is okay after the crash and he feels okay. He is important rider for the Tour de France."

He himself fell a few kilometres before the Astana rider but was able to rejoin. "I am completely okay after the crash. Today my goal was to survive, not to lose time, to stay in the first group and nothing more. It was a hard day for everybody, it was not easy, it was windy, it was up and down and using roads with rough asphalt. It was not easy. But I feel okay so far."

How it unfolded

With eight categorised climbs and 182.5 kilometres to ride on the stage, the 185 riders left in the race headed out of Chablis under sunny skies with somewhat cool temperatures that were expected to rise to almost summer like weather during the stage. The peloton was missing Rémy Di Grégorio (Française des Jeux) who finished stage four but then found out his elbow was fractured.

Stéphane Augé (Cofidis) was the first to attack at the 8km mark, but was quickly reeled in. With a day tailor-made for a breakaway, Sylvain Chavanel attacked 13.5 kilometres into the stage and was marked by Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto) and Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi), but the peloton still wasn't satisfied with the break's composition.

The peloton reeled the two chasers in William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole) and Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) bridged up to the Cofidis rider, and the elastic finally snapped. Barloworld's Giampaolo Cheula was a little slow to decide to bridge, and spent a long, difficult chase lasting more than 45 kilometres before joining the trio at the top of the second climb of the day.

While Cheula was practicing his time trialling, Gilbert took the first intermediate sprint in Avallon ahead of Bonnet and the now maillot jaune virtuel Chavanel as their lead blossomed. The sprint was quickly followed by the first climb, the Côte des Grandes-Châtelaines, and it was Chavanel who took over the polka dot jersey competition from his team-mate Augé by winning the category 4 hill ahead of Gilbert and Bonnet.

This would be the order of procession over all of the climbs, and with Cheula still chasing, the three extended their advantage to the field to 13'25 at the Côte de Domecy-sur-Cure. The trio enjoyed their maximum advantage of the day at 14'45 while Cheula dug deep and got within seconds of the trio by the top of the category three Côte de Champignolles-le-Bas just at the 58.5km mark.

With the four men out front now together, the peloton woke up and began their pursuit of the escapees, quickly bringing the gap down to a more manageable 7'28 at the Côte de Coulon, the fourth climb of the day. It was around this point that Milram's Brett Lancaster, who had been suffering stomach problems and saddle sores became the first abandon of the day.

Up in the break, Bonnet picked up some points by taking first at the second intermediate sprint ahead of Gilbert and Chavanel while some GC favourites suffered a bit of drama in the chasing peloton. Saunier Duval's Iban Mayo crashed on a sharp turn in the road, forcing his entire team to come back to help him chase back on, then Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) had a mechanical and was forced to chase back on.

At the Côte de Saint-Maurice, Chavanel continued to gobble the mountain points ahead of Gilbert and Bonnet, and while Mayo and Moreau were able to join the next GC contender to experience the Tour the hard way was Astana's Andreas Klöden. The German crashed into a ditch, but was relatively unharmed. The CSC and Liquigas powered peloton continued in full flight as it brought the leaders well down to 3'44 at the feed zone.

As the peloton picked up their lunches in the feed zone in Saint Gy, there was yet another crash, and this time it was bloody. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) had a run-in with a wayward musette bag and crashed hard, ripping his skin to shreds. He would later finish 44 minutes behind the main field.

Chavanel continued his mountain sweep atop the Côte de Château-Chinon, with Gilbert and Bonnet taking their pre-determined positions, all four men working steadily to hold their 3'40 advantage. But as the long, gradual drag up to the category two Haut Folin slowed the progression of the lead quartet, their advantage fell sharply down to two minutes before Chavanel and Gilbert dropped Bonnet and Cheula. Gilbert allowed Chavanel to take the maximum points, while Bonnet and Cheula came over just ahead of the peloton and then surrendered on the descent.

In the field, the 12.9 kilometre climb proved too much for the sprinters, and Thor Hushovd, second on GC at the start of the day, was suffering from back pain and was among the first to lose the pace. When the peloton reached the top, Last year's polka dot jersey Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) mopped up the rest of the points along with Discovery's Portugese rider Sergio Paulinho.

With just under 40km to go, CSC's chase was interrupted when their overall leader Carlos Sastre suffered a minor crash, allowing the break to hold their two minute advantage. When Erik Zabel had a flat, the Milram and CSC trains were able to work together to rejoin the field quickly.

At the final intermediate sprint, Gilbert took the maximum bonus ahead of Chavanel while Barloworld's Robert Hunter took the last bonus spot before heading to the gruppetto on the final obstacle of the day, the third category Côte de la Croix de la Libération. "We attacked and build up a big lead but behind us the speed was just too high," a worn out Gilbert said to Cyclingnews

With 25km to go, the two men up front still held a 1'47 lead which was rapidly dwindling when more drama struck the GC hopefuls. Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) tumbled on bend, tearing his bib-shorts to shreds and exposing a red, raw right hip. With Liquigas up front, determined to nab a stage win, the pace was scorching. Vinokourov's desperate chase was aided by six of his team-mates, who brought the Kazakh to within one minute of the peloton on the final climb.

As Vino's frantic chase picked up dropped group after dropped group, the fireworks were igniting on the front of the peloton as it pulled the escapees under the minute mark with 16km to go. His plight became ever more severe when Gerolsteiner's Fabian Wegmann attacked and raised the pace of the peloton, bringing the main group onto the heels of the exhausted duo of Chavanel and Gilbert.

As the road kicked up the last climb, the pair waved good-bye and the countering Spaniard David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) didn't even take time to say 'chapeau' as he blasted out of the bunch. Rabobank reeled the man in yellow back as Vino's futile pursuit lagged 600 meters behind with 10 kilometres to go.

A succession of attacks by Bouygues Telecom's Laurent Lefevre surprised the Rabobank train, and he took the mountain points ahead of T-Mobile's Kim Kirchen, with Rasmussen third ahead of Alejandro Valverde. Over the top, Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) bombed his way up to the Frenchman, taking risks on the sharp, technical descent to hold the lead when Lefevre became more cautious and dropped back.

Sensing danger, the yellow jersey, Fabian Cancellara, tucked down and accelerated up to the Ukranian only to follow him right off the road on a grassy bend. Fortunately, both riders stayed upright, but the off-road adventure was enough to slow their progress and send them back into the speeding Lampre-led peloton.

Lampre led the group safely through the sharp bends into Autun, and in sight of the one kilometre banner, Xavier Florencio launched another move, and was joined by David Millar (Saunier Duval), but the pair were no match for the charging sprinters. For the fifth consecutive day, no team could pull off the lead-out days of yore when one team delivered their sprinter to the 200 metre mark, and the lack of organisation led to a mad dash to the line.

Seemingly swamped in sixth wheel with 300 metres to go, Filippo Pozzato threaded his way through the chaos and blasted out of the front to take the sprint ahead of a frustrated Oscar Freire and Lampre's Daniele Bennati, who coasted across the line, defeated.

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Results
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step04:39:01  (39.27km/h)
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
6 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano - Memory Corp
9 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto
10 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto
15 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA
18 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep
20 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
21 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole Espoir
22 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto
23 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
24 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi
25 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa)
26 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
27 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
28 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
30 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) ELK Haus Radteam
31 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
32 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
33 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
34 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
37 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
38 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) iBanesto.com
39 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
40 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence - Lotto
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)
43 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
47 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Prévoyance
50 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
51 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
52 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
53 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
54 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com
55 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
57 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Regain
58 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Quickstep
59 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
60 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
62 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
64 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
65 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team
66 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
67 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
68 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
70 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
72 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC
73 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
74 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon
75 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:00:28
76 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
77 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cafés Baqué
78 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
80 Benoît Salmon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance - Décathlon+0:00:50
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step+0:00:53
82 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:07
83 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan+0:01:20
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
85 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
86 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
87 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
88 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol
89 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
90 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
91 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
93 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
94 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
95 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
96 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
97 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
98 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto
99 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
101 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon+0:02:12
102 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank+0:04:29
103 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Groupe Sportif Bretagne - Jean Floc'h
104 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
105 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Continental Team Milram
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
107 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
108 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
109 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
110 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
111 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
112 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step+0:04:57
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
114 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
116 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
117 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) IPM Team
118 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
119 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
120 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
121 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
122 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) TEAM COLUMBIA
125 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
126 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
127 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas+0:06:45
128 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
129 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
131 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
132 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
133 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze+0:07:04
134 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
135 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
136 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
137 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto
138 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
139 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
140 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
141 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
142 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team
143 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
144 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
145 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
146 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) ASC - Vila do Conde
147 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung+0:08:53
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana+0:09:04
149 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:09:36
150 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana
151 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+0:11:15
152 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
153 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska
154 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta
155 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
156 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
157 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
158 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei - Quick Step
160 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
161 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
162 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
163 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
164 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
165 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua e Sapone
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
167 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim
168 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quickstep
169 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
170 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
171 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
173 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
174 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto - Adecco
175 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld+0:12:14
176 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+0:14:06
177 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
179 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
180 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
181 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:18:32
182 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital+0:18:48
183 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli+0:23:11
184 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel+0:44:04
DNF Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
DNS Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
Avallon - 36.0 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom6
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto4
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2
Montreuillon - 94.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom6
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto4
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2
Bibracte-Mont-Beuvray - 145.0 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto6
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld2
Autun - 182.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step25
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step22
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone20
4 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC18
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team16
6 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC15
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep14
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano - Memory Corp13
9 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto12
10 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step11
11 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto10
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank9
13 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne8
14 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto7
15 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank6
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale5
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA4
18 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep2
20 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Côte des Grandes-Châtelaines - 39.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto2
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Côte de Domecy-sur-Cure - 52.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto2
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Côte de Champignolles-le-Bas - 58.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto3
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
4 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld1
Côte de Coulon - 86.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto2
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Côte de Saint-Maurice - 98.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto3
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
4 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld1
Côte de Château-Chinon - 119.0 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step3
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto2
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Haut-Folin - 135.5 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step10
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto9
3 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld8
4 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom7
5 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali6
6 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) ASC - Vila do Conde5
Côte de la Croix de la Libération - 174.0 Km
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC3
3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali2
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1
Young rider
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA04:39:01
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) ELK Haus Radteam
4 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence - Lotto
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)
6 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
7 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
8 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:00:28
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:07
12 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:01:20
13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
14 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank+0:04:29
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
17 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
18 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:04:57
19 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
21 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
22 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir+0:06:45
23 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:07:04
24 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana+0:09:36
26 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner+0:11:15
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel+0:14:06
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:18:32
Teams
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Team Columbia - HTC13:57:03
2 Rabobank
3 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4 Team Saxo Bank
5 Quick Step
6 Lampre - NGC
7 BBOX Bouygues Telecom
8 Caisse d'Epargne
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi
10 AG2R La Mondiale
11 Gerolsteiner
12 Quick Step
13 Crédit Agricole
14 Fuji-Servetto
15 Française des Jeux
16 Astana+0:01:20
17 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+0:01:48
18 Agritubel+0:02:10
19 Team Milram+0:02:40
20 Barloworld+0:04:57
21 Liquigas+0:06:45
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank24:28:56
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:00:33
3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step+0:00:35
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream+0:00:41
5 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC+0:00:43
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)+0:00:45
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto+0:00:46
8 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance+0:00:49
9 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence - Lotto+0:00:51
10 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:00:52
11 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa)+0:00:53
12 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana+0:00:55
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
14 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+0:00:56
16 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep+0:00:57
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
19 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:00:58
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA
21 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank+0:01:00
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
23 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
24 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram+0:01:03
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
26 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) ELK Haus Radteam+0:01:04
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano - Memory Corp+0:01:05
28 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:06
30 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step+0:01:07
31 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana+0:01:08
33 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
35 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel+0:01:09
37 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto
38 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:01:11
39 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:12
41 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto+0:01:13
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep+0:01:14
44 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC+0:01:15
47 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) CSC - Tiscali+0:01:16
48 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank+0:01:17
49 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
50 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
51 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto+0:01:18
53 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi+0:01:20
54 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:01:21
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank+0:01:22
57 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
58 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Acqua & Sapone+0:01:23
59 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo - Regain+0:01:24
60 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel+0:01:26
61 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
62 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
63 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Quickstep
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r Prévoyance
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole Espoir+0:01:27
66 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:01:28
67 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:01:32
68 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali+0:01:36
69 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:01:38
70 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
72 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour+0:01:43
73 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+0:01:46
74 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:01:47
75 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cafés Baqué+0:01:48
76 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:01:50
77 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:51
78 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step+0:01:56
79 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone+0:02:05
80 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step+0:02:06
81 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan+0:02:10
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze+0:02:13
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:02:25
84 Benoît Salmon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance - Décathlon
85 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali+0:02:29
86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+0:02:32
87 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto+0:02:33
88 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC+0:02:35
91 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
92 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram+0:02:38
93 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Relax - Bodysol+0:02:40
94 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller+0:02:43
95 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:02:48
96 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+0:02:50
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step+0:02:52
98 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:02:56
99 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone+0:03:01
101 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon+0:03:36
102 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:05:21
103 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Continental Team Milram+0:05:34
104 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank+0:05:36
105 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) TEAM COLUMBIA+0:05:40
106 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream+0:05:50
107 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel+0:05:55
108 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step+0:05:56
109 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance+0:06:01
110 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto+0:06:02
111 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana+0:06:05
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+0:06:08
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
114 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team+0:06:12
115 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+0:06:17
116 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:06:21
117 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+0:06:23
118 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank+0:06:27
119 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) IPM Team
120 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop+0:06:30
121 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital+0:06:36
122 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld+0:06:43
123 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:07:48
124 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld+0:08:01
125 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team+0:08:02
126 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas+0:08:03
127 Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto+0:08:07
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) ASC - Vila do Conde+0:08:08
129 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir+0:08:15
130 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:08:17
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:08:19
132 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale+0:08:25
133 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
134 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+0:08:27
135 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto+0:08:29
136 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+0:08:30
137 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze+0:08:33
138 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step+0:08:34
139 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:08:43
140 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:08:47
141 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner+0:08:49
142 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Groupe Sportif Bretagne - Jean Floc'h+0:08:50
143 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team+0:08:57
144 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld+0:09:16
145 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung+0:10:13
146 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana+0:10:17
147 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia Alluminio+0:10:49
148 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:10:51
149 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana+0:10:53
150 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank+0:11:31
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre+0:12:07
152 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto - Adecco+0:12:14
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+0:12:19
154 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld+0:12:22
155 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+0:12:24
156 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner+0:12:25
157 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+0:12:27
158 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim+0:12:30
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei - Quick Step+0:12:31
160 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
161 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta+0:12:36
162 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel+0:12:39
163 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana+0:12:41
164 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:12:43
165 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quickstep+0:13:16
166 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Acqua e Sapone+0:13:26
167 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld+0:13:54
168 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank+0:13:55
169 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa+0:13:59
170 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team+0:14:35
171 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+0:15:09
172 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor - Lotto+0:15:17
173 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+0:15:29
174 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel+0:15:38
175 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank+0:16:02
176 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:16:27
177 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+0:16:37
178 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream+0:18:24
179 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop+0:18:45
180 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska+0:20:16
181 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital+0:20:33
182 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:22:29
183 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli+0:25:19
184 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel+0:45:38
Points classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team102
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step98
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto84
4 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step84
5 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld83
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team79
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom70
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto66
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank63
10 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung59
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel57
12 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital55
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step53
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC47
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC40
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux39
17 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC37
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto35
19 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team34
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC33
21 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank32
22 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir32
23 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Liquigas31
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi29
25 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom27
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team24
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Shimano - Memory Corp21
28 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC21
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step20
30 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua e Sapone20
31 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Quickstep19
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale18
33 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska17
34 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel16
35 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step16
36 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Groupe Sportif Bretagne - Jean Floc'h15
37 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner15
38 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15
39 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream12
40 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank12
41 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team12
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto12
43 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli12
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step11
45 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC10
46 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto10
47 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze10
48 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC10
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC9
50 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream9
51 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8
52 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne8
53 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) TEAM COLUMBIA8
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre8
55 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto7
56 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)6
57 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
58 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto5
59 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon5
60 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance4
61 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA4
62 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan4
63 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel4
64 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa4
65 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence - Lotto3
66 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
67 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto3
68 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep2
69 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2
70 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step2
71 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
72 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
73 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux1
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
75 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1
77 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
Mountains classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step37
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto23
3 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom15
4 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld10
5 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9
6 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali8
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream7
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram5
9 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Amore & Vita - Beretta - Polska5
10 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) ASC - Vila do Conde5
11 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4
12 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel3
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank3
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC3
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze2
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux2
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1
19 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1
20 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
21 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - T Interim1
Most combative
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
Young rider classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) ASTANA (Kazakhstan)24:29:42
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence - Lotto+0:00:06
3 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:00:07
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana+0:00:10
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) TEAM COLUMBIA+0:00:13
6 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) ELK Haus Radteam+0:00:19
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC+0:00:23
8 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Acqua & Sapone+0:00:38
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:01:02
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze+0:01:28
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:40
12 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:01:48
13 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:02:03
14 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:02:11
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:04:36
16 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank+0:04:51
17 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto+0:05:17
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:05:23
19 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+0:05:32
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:05:36
21 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital+0:05:51
22 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:07:03
23 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir+0:07:30
24 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+0:07:34
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana+0:10:08
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld+0:11:37
27 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner+0:11:40
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel+0:14:53
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC+0:21:44
Team classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Team Saxo Bank73:29:08
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team+0:00:03
3 Caisse d'Epargne+0:00:16
4 Team Columbia - HTC+0:00:43
5 Rabobank+0:00:45
6 Française des Jeux+0:00:46
7 Quick Step+0:00:52
8 Gerolsteiner
9 Crédit Agricole
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi+0:00:55
11 Quick Step+0:00:59
12 BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:01
13 Lampre - NGC+0:01:08
14 Fuji-Servetto
15 Astana+0:01:18
16 AG2R La Mondiale+0:01:23
17 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+0:02:06
18 Agritubel+0:03:33
19 Team Milram+0:03:39
20 Barloworld+0:06:18
21 Liquigas+0:07:35