TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2007

Date range:
July 7-29, 2007
  • Tour de France, France, UPT (ProTour)
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      8km
      Start location:
      London
      End location:
      London
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      London
      End location:
      Canterbury
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      168.5km
      Start location:
      Dunkirk
      End location:
      Gent
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      236.5km
      Start location:
      Waregem
      End location:
      Compiègne
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      193km
      Start location:
      Villers-Cotterêts
      End location:
      Joigny
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      182.5km
      Start location:
      Chablis
      End location:
      Autun
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      199.5km
      Start location:
      Semur-en-Auxois
      End location:
      Bourg-en-Bresse
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      197.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-en-Bresse
      End location:
      Le-Grand-Bornand
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      165km
      Start location:
      Le-Grand-Bornand
      End location:
      Tignes
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      159.5km
      Start location:
      Val-d’Isère
      End location:
      Briançon
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      229.5km
      Start location:
      Tallard
      End location:
      Marseille
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      182.5km
      Start location:
      Marseille
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      178.5km
      Start location:
      Montpellier
      End location:
      Castres
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      54km
      Start location:
      Albi
      End location:
      Albi
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      Mazamet
      End location:
      Plateau-de-Beille
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Foix
      End location:
      Loudenvielle - Le Louron
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      218.5km
      Start location:
      Orthez
      End location:
      Gourette - Col d’Aubisque
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      188.5km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Castelsarrasin
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      211km
      Start location:
      Cahors
      End location:
      Angoulême
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      55.5km
      Start location:
      Cognac
      End location:
      Angoulême
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      146km
      Start location:
      Marcoussis
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 07, Prologue: London - London 8km

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 04, 2009, 0:00 GMT,
Updated:
April 22, 2009, 13:12 BST

A flat, fast course through the heart of London town, beginning in Whitehall, past the Houses of...

A flat, fast course through the heart of London town, beginning in Whitehall, past the Houses of Parliament in Westminster, past Queen Elizabeth in her majestic Buckingham Palace, then back to the finish through Hyde Park. The prologue continues past the Serpentine and its stately swans, back across Green Park and the slight rise of Constitution Hill to finish on the Mall in front of St. James Palace. Le Tour's Prologue will be a battle royale between World TT Champ Cancellara (CSC), English Olympic pursuit champ Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) and flying Scotsman David Millar (Saunier Duval) to wear the first Maillot Jaune of the 2007 Tour de France.

Stage Map


Images ©: AFP/Cyclingnews

Start times

Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld 15:00 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 15:01 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 15:02 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram 15:03 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic 15:04 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15:05 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 15:06 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 15:07 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 15:08 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 15:09 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 15:10 William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole 15:11 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 15:12 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 15:13 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:14 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 15:15 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 15:16 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 15:17 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 15:18 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 15:19 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 15:20 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 15:21 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 15:22 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana 15:23 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram 15:24 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 15:25 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française Des Jeux 15:26 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas 15:27 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 15:28 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel 15:29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 15:30 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 15:31 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 15:32 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15:33 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 15:34 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:35 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 15:36 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 15:37 Chris Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto 15:38 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team CSC 15:39 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team 15:40 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 15:41 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 15:42 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 15:43 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana 15:44 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 15:45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic 15:46 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux 15:47 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 15:48 Ivan Parra (Col) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 15:49 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 15:50 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 15:51 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 15:52 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole 15:53 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15:54 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 15:55 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance 15:57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 15:58 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 15:59 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 16:00 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team 16:01 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne 16:02 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld 16:03 Juan Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 16:04 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana 16:05 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 16:06 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 16:07 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux 16:08 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 16:09 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 16:10 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel 16:11 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16:12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 16:13 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 16:14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16:15 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 16:16 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:17 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r Prevoyance 16:18 Juan Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 16:19 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Predictor-Lotto 16:20 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 16:21 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team 16:22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16:23 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 16:24 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir 16:25 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 16:26 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 16:27 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic 16:28 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 16:29 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 16:30 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 16:31 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel 16:32 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16:33 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 16:34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole 16:35 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16:36 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 16:37 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:38 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 16:39 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 16:40 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor - Lotto 16:41 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 16:42 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team 16:43 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Team L:P:R: 16:44 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld 16:45 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 16:46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 16:47 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Milram 16:48 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 16:49 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 16:50 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 16:51 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 16:52 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 16:53 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16:54 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 16:55 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 16:56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 16:57 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 16:58 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:59 José Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance 17:00 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 17:01 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor - Lotto 17:02 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 17:03 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 17:04 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 17:05 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld 17:06 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 17:07 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana 17:08 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 17:09 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic 17:10 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17:11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 17:12 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 17:13 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel 17:14 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 17:15 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 17:16 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Crédit Agricole 17:17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17:18 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 17:19 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:20 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 17:21 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 17:22 Dario Cioni (Ita) Predictor-Lotto 17:23 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 17:24 Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile Team 17:25 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 17:26 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 17:27 Iban Mayo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir 17:28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 17:29 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram 17:30 Juan Garate (Spa) Quick Step - Innergetic 17:31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17:32 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Liquigas 17:33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 17:34 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel 17:35 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 17:36 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 17:37 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 17:38 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner 17:39 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 17:40 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:41 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 17:42 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 17:43 Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 17:44 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 17:45 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team 17:46 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 17:47 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld 17:48 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir 17:49 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 17:50 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 17:51 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 17:52 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17:53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 17:54 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 17:55 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 17:56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 17:57 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 17:58 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 17:59 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 18:00 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 18:01 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:02 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance 18:03 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 18:04 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto 18:05 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 18:06 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team 18:07 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 18:08 

Back to top