TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2005

Date range:
July 2-24, 2005
  • Tour de France, France, GT
  • Stages. Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      19km
      Start location:
      Fromentine
      End location:
      Noirmoutier-en-l'Ile ITT
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      181.5km
      Start location:
      Challans
      End location:
      Les Essarts
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      212.5km
      Start location:
      La Châtaigneraie
      End location:
      Tours
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      67.5km
      Start location:
      Tours
      End location:
      Blois TTT
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      183km
      Start location:
      Chambord
      End location:
      Montargis
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      199km
      Start location:
      Troyes
      End location:
      Nancy
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      228.5km
      Start location:
      Lunéville
      End location:
      Karlsruhe
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      231.5km
      Start location:
      Pforzheim
      End location:
      Gérardmer
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      171km
      Start location:
      Gérardmer
      End location:
      Mulhouse
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      192.5km
      Start location:
      Grenoble
      End location:
      Courchevel
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      173km
      Start location:
      Courchevel
      End location:
      Briançon
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Briançon
      End location:
      Digne-les-Bains
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      173.5km
      Start location:
      Miramas
      End location:
      Montpellier
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      220.5km
      Start location:
      Agde
      End location:
      Ax-3 Domaines
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      205.5km
      Start location:
      Lézat-sur-Lèze
      End location:
      Saint-Lary Soulan (Pla d'Adet)
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      180.5km
      Start location:
      Mourenx
      End location:
      Pau
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      239.5km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Revel
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Albi
      End location:
      Mende
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      153.5km
      Start location:
      Issoire
      End location:
      Le Puy-en-Velay
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      55km
      Start location:
      Saint-Etienne
      End location:
      Saint-Etienne ITT
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      144km
      Start location:
      Corbeil-Essonnes
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 19, Stage 16: Mourenx - Pau 180.5km

Oscar outs his anger; GC stirred, not shaken

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 19, 2005, 00:00,
Updated:
April 22, 2009, 12:09

Motivated by what he felt was 'his' stage win two days ago in Saint-Lary Soulan, 27 year-old...

Aussies find strength in spirit as the old Cadel returns

Motivated by what he felt was 'his' stage win two days ago in Saint-Lary Soulan, 27 year-old Spaniard Oscar Pereiro avenged his near-miss with an impressive, powerful performance in the Pyrénees today, outsprinting a four-man breakaway group to claim his and Phonak's first victory of the 2005 Tour de France.

"I am delighted to get this after my disappointment the other day," said Pereiro, his dark brown eyes and big, friendly smile gleaming in the afternoon sun. "I dedicate this win to my wife who is pregnant, where we are expecting a child at the end of October, and also to my family and friends.

"I came to the start thinking about the general [classification], too, but it wasn't easy in the first week. There were so many riders fighting for GC, and I thought it was better to try to attack to go for a stage than to stay on the wheel. I asked [Floyd] Landis and [Santiago] Botero to have the freedom to do this, and they agreed with that."

Another significant beneficiary of today's stage was Davitamon-Lotto's GC man Cadel Evans. The 28 year-old Australian knew today was one of his final chances to take time out of those lying above him, and when he saw an opportunity at the 30 kilometre mark, he ran with it à la Forrest Gump. In one fell swoop, Evans jumped from 11th to 7th on GC, and is now less than three minutes away from a top-five finish in Paris.

"I saw an opportunity where I could take four minutes on Armstrong, so I had to go for my chance today," said Evans, totally exhausted but completely satisfied. "I didn't know if the GC guys would let me go; in a way, I was working for me, but also working for Robbie [McEwen] for the points jersey, because he's still in with a good chance if he wins a stage. I was going to get in a move anyway so the points weren't available to Hushovd and O'Grady. I had hopes of picking the right break; we're sponsored by the Belgian lottery, and it looks like I picked the right ticket today!" he grinned.

Asked if this was a new, attacking Cadel Evans will we see more of in the future, he replied: "It's the old Cadel Evans coming back.

"Y'know, I had two really bad years, and a lot of people have forgotten what sort of rider I am. I always believed in myself and some people really believed in me, and I thank them for that. This is all for the people that believed in me...Marc Sergeant, my girlfriend, my family, my really good friends who have stuck by me the last two years, because it hasn't been a very good two years for me and now you're seeing the old Cadel come back."

Spurred on by the tragic death of Australian national team cyclist Amy Gillett, who died in tragically senseless circumstances in Germany yesterday, the Aussies found strength in the spirit of their fallen comrade. "It was the least I could do," said Evans.

Added Cofidis' Stuart O'Grady: "It's a shocking, dark day for Australian cycling; I tried to ride out there with their spirit, thinking of those guys back home... yeah, hard day," he said, visibly moved by his fellow South Australian, who left this world far too young, just 29 years old.

O'Grady took the field 'sprint' for 65th place, way out of contention for the any sort of points and leaving the classification for the maillot vert at status quo, where he lies 14 points behind the lead of Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole). But Stuey is sticking with his plan on chasing that elusive green tunic, which he has come within a whisker of winning on more occasions than he cares to remember.

"I don't want to wear it and ride around in it, I actually want to win the competition," he said.

"I've worn it once on the Champs Elysées - been there, done that - this time I prefer to win it. I think we'll know a lot more after tomorrow night. The next couple of days are going to be very important; if Thor has a bad day in the next couple of days, I'll hopefully be there to pounce on it, and vice versa."

Last-ditch attempts were made by T-Mobile and to a lesser extent, CSC, on the difficult though early climbs of the Col de Marie-Blanque and Col d'Aubisque. Though just as in days previous in the Pyrénees, the maillot jaune is finding a comfortable resting place on the shoulders of Lance Armstrong (Discovery Channel), who grows ever closer to rewriting the already rewritten record books.

Asked what the focus will be in the days leading towards Saturday's crucial time trial in Saint-Etienne, Armstrong's - and Discovery's - motto will be one of 'caution rules the day'. "Just being careful, staying away from crashes, problems, being careful with the diet and food, no illnesses and silly things coming along. We still have almost a week left, and it is not over until it's over," Armstrong said.

How it unfolded

After a much needed rest day in Pau after 15 stages of the 92nd Tour de France, a Tour that is shaping up to be the fastest ever, Stage 16 was the action final mountain stage of this year's Tour de France. The climbs on offer today. Non-starters today were Bäckstedt (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Bortolami (Lampre-Caffita). At the start today, Australian riders were wearing black armbands in memory of the fatal accident in Germany involving the Australian national women's team, which killed Amy Gillett and left five others in hospital.

It was a beautiful day for racing, sunny but not as hot as over the weekend. After a 3.7 km neutral section, the start happened at 12:19. There were some attacks from the start, but all were covered by Discovery Channel, but most of the action was at the back with crashes. Klöden, Hushovd, Vinokourov and Leipheimer all hit the deck in the first 15km, but all got back before the first intermediate sprint in Bidos (km 27.0).

Meanwhile, Flecha (Fassa Bortolo) attacked after 22km and was joined by Julich (CSC), Serrano (Liberty), Canada (Saunier Duval), Pellizotti (Liquigas), Fedrigo (CA), and Goubert (Ag2r) but they were pulled back after 5km. At Bidos, Gilbert (Francaise des Jeux) won the first sprint ahead of Turpin and Juan Antonio Flecha, who kept on going and after 31km, ten others had gotten across to the attacking Fassa Bortolo rider: Zandio (Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne), Evans and Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto), Horner (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Vasseur (Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone), Geslin (Bouygues Telecom), Pineau (Bouygues Telecom), Gilbert (Française Des Jeux), Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) and Turpin (Ag2r-Prevoyance). Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) was the best placed rider on GC, starting the day at 12'57.

At the summit of the Cat. 3 Col d'Ichère after 50.5km, a 4.4 km ascent at 6.2 %, the break was 4'50 ahead of Serrano (Liberty), who had counterattacked out of the peloton, which was led by Discovery Channel at 5'24. Pineau took the KOM from Ludewig and Horner. 11km later at the foot of the second climb of the day, the Cat. 1 Col de Marie-Blanque, Serrano was chasing solo 3'30 behind the break, with the peloton at 6'00. Marie-Blanque was a 9.3 km ascent at 7.7 %, and from the peloton, Pereiro, Vinokourov, Leipheimer, and Kashechkin attacked, but Kashechkin was hit in the nose by a spectator with a giveaway from the caravan publicitaire and had to sit up and see the race doctor.

Mazzoleni and Basso got to the front of the peloton, with Leipheimer getting on their wheels. Then Mazzoleni attacked from behind, followed by Basso, which drew a covering move by Armstrong. Vinokourov sat up, while Mazzoleni continued his effort and bridged up to Pereiro, while all the action reduced the groupe maillot jaune to 30 riders. At the summit of the Marie-Blanque, Serrano was closing on the break at 1'32, while Pereiro and Mazzoleni were together 2'50 and the groupe maillot jaune at 3'45 with 110km to go.

Down the Marie-Blanque and into the feed zone in Bielle, the break was working well together and took their lunchboxes with Serrano at 1'32, Mazzoleni and Pereiro at 2'40, and groupe maillot jaune at 4'22. The penultimate climb of the day, the Hors Categorie Col d'Aubisque was looming, a 16.5km climb at 7%. As the 11 riders up front passed through Laruns with 90km to go, Rodriguez sat up and the break became 10. Behind, Serrano had sat up to wait for the two chasers as the Aubisque began and the trio began to began to close down on the break up the next 15km of the ascent.

Behind the remains of the break, there was plenty of action in the groupe maillot jaune up the Aubisque. Vinokourov attacked, and Kashechkin and Arroyo (Illes Balears) tried to bridge. Vino gained 1'00, Kashechkin and Arroyo 0'30, but the break was still 6'00 ahead. Then Heras attacked, then Steinhauser, then Klöden and Julich attacked, but to no noticeable effect. However, up front in the break, Stage 16 was changing shape. Evans had made a massive attack 7km from the summit of the Aubisque, blowing the break apart.

Behind Evans in the groupe maillot jaune, Ullrich and Vino were attacking to put the pressure on Rasmussen, but all his attacks were covered by Basso and Armstrong, with the Danish rider right there with every move.

Atop the Hors Categorie climb with 72km to race, Evans passed first, with Pereiro at 0'47, Mazzoleni and Zandio at 1'00, Serrano at 1'14, Ludewig at 1'33, Gilbert and Flecha at 2'24, Pineau, Geslin, and Turpin at 2'40. Horner had eased off at 4'13, and was caught by the Rasmussen and the Armstrong group at the top. In the end, the T-Mobile attacks didn't make a dent in Armstrong's armor, Basso or Rasmussen.

Along the tiny gravel strewn road across the unrated Col de Soulor, then down the long descent to the second intermediate sprint in Arthez-d'Asson, there were some changes, as first Pereiro, then Mazzoleni and Zandio got across the former mountain biker from Melbourne. At the second intermediate sprint in Arthez-d'Asson (km 140.5) with 40km to go to the finish in Pau, Pereiro and Mazzoleni's charge had exploded the front of the race. Pereiro took the sprint from Evans, while Serrano and Ludewig were chasing at 1'50, with a third group from the break, led by Gilbert at 2'40 and the peloton at 5'00. Serrano and Ludewig realized that they were in no-man's land, so they sat up and were caught by the chase group.

With 30km to go in the tiny village of Nay, the four front riders were all together, but Zandio hadn't been working to protect his Illes Balears team leader Mancebo's place on GC. Pereiro felt no such compunction, as he and Evans hammered all out. The Phonak man didn't see fit to protect his teammate Landis's 7th place on GC, so the Davitamon-Lotto rider moved up into that position as Pau approached.

With 20km to race, the last climb of the day was the small Cat. 4 Côte de Pardiès-Piétat in the lovely green hills overlooking the beautiful capital of the Bearn area. Up the 2.6km, 5.2 % bump, Evans rode all out to move up on GC. Although it is the Aussie's first Tour de France on the road, he was a standout rider in the Tour de France VTT ten years ago, as well as a former maglia rosa in the Giro d'Italia. Pereiro was going pull for pull with Evans on the run-in to Pau, with the chasers at 2'00 and the hard charging groupe maillot jaune less than 4'00 back. Finally, Pereiro stopped working under orders from team director John Lelangue with around 5 km to go, leaving Evans to do everything.

For the 58th time in the Tour de France, Pau hosted a Tour stage finish, the last time five years ago as Patrice Halgand took the win for Jean Delatour. Despite the hard chase behind, the quartet made it to Pau and Pereiro would not be denied in the sprint. He took Phonak's first ever stage win in Le Tour, with non-worker Zandio sprinting in for second ahead of Mazzoleni, while a drained Cadel Evans was 4th. The Aussie moved into 7th on GC, just 0'04 ahead of Pereiro's Phonak teammate Floyd Landis.

Stage 17 - Wednesday, July 20: Pau-Revel, 239.5km

The longest stage of this year's Tour heads east from Pau on the rolling terrain at the foot of the Pyrenees Mountains from the Pyrenees-Atlantique, Haut-Pyrenees, Haut-Garonne south of Toulouse and into Revel. With two Cat 3, one Cat 4 and two intermediate sprints, Stage 17 is a perfect day for a big break to get away

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD

Results
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne04:38:40  (38.88km/h)
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+0:02:25
6 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
9 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto
11 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team+0:02:28
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step+0:02:32
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi+0:03:24
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
15 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
18 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Cinelli - OPD
19 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
20 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
21 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
22 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon
23 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
25 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
26 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team
28 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
31 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
33 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
34 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi
35 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com
36 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
37 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali
38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
41 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
42 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
43 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
44 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
45 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
46 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
48 José Bento Carvalho de Azevedo (Por) Benfica
49 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) CSC - Tiscali
50 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
51 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
53 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
54 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
55 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
56 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
57 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
58 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
59 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon
60 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
61 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team
62 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto
63 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
64 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:03:40
65 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank+0:10:05
66 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep
67 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour
68 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
69 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
70 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi
71 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
73 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep
74 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
75 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Caffita
76 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
77 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
78 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
79 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
80 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
81 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
82 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
83 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
84 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto - Adecco+0:16:43
85 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias+0:20:16
86 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto
87 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
88 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Continental Team Milram
89 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
90 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
91 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
92 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
93 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze
94 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
95 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
96 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
97 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto
98 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
100 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
101 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
102 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali
104 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
105 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com
106 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
107 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet - Senges
108 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
109 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
110 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team
111 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
112 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
114 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
115 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
117 Guido Trenti (USA) Quickstep
118 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
119 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
120 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto
121 Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com+0:21:33
122 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
123 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto
124 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
125 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
127 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo - Farm Frites
128 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
129 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
130 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team
131 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
132 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi
133 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
134 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop
135 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour
136 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD
139 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir
140 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
141 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Astana - Würth Team
142 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta
143 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
144 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
145 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
146 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
147 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) De Nardi
148 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
149 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
150 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi
151 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
152 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
153 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
154 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
155 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) fdjeux.com
156 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Mapei - Quick Step
DNS Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
DNS Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Garmin - Slipstream
Points
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com17
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita15
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto13
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto12
6 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom10
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze9
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank8
9 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
10 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto6
11 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team5
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi3
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom2
15 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
Col d'Ichère - Cat. 3, km 50.5
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step4
2 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze3
3 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto2
4 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto1
Col de Marie-Blanque - Cat. 1, km 70.5
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze15
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom13
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com11
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto9
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto8
6 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
7 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto6
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto5
Col d'Aubisque - HC, km 108.5
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto20
2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita16
4 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com14
5 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team12
6 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze10
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto8
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank7
9 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom6
10 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step5
Côte de Pardiès-Piétat - Cat. 4, km 161
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto2
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com1
Bidos - km 27
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto6
2 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank2
Arthez-D'Asson - km 140.5
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto4
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com2
Young rider
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto04:41:05
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step+0:00:07
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner+0:00:59
5 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
9 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon
10 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
11 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC+0:07:40
12 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep
13 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
14 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
15 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
16 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank+0:17:51
17 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
18 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
19 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze
21 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC
22 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC+0:19:08
23 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
24 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
26 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
27 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
28 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi
Most combative
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
Teams
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Phonak Hearing Systems14:02:48
2 iBanesto.com
3 Quick Step
4 BBOX Bouygues Telecom+0:01:33
5 AG2R La Mondiale+0:02:25
6 Française des Jeux
7 Liberty Seguros+0:02:28
8 Gerolsteiner+0:03:24
9 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
10 Liquigas - Bianchi
11 Team Saxo Bank
12 Team Columbia - HTC
13 Crédit Agricole
14 Fuji-Servetto
15 Lampre - NGC+0:06:41
16 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+0:09:06
17 Rabobank+0:10:05
18 Euskaltel - Euskadi
19 Fassa Bortolo+0:19:17
20 Domina Vacanze
21 Quick Step+0:33:38
General classification after stage 16
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana66:52:03
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport+0:02:46
3 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali+0:03:09
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:05:58
5 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:06:31
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana+0:07:35
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+0:09:29
8 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis+0:09:33
9 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan+0:09:38
10 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel+0:11:47
11 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team+0:12:01
12 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita+0:14:24
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana+0:14:27
14 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana+0:15:26
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne+0:15:40
16 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+0:18:16
17 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom+0:19:03
18 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC+0:19:35
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon+0:20:35
20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com+0:25:48
21 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team+0:27:20
22 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) CSC - Tiscali+0:27:37
23 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank+0:28:47
24 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com+0:38:39
25 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca+0:38:51
26 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance+0:41:25
27 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+0:41:44
28 José Bento Carvalho de Azevedo (Por) Benfica+0:44:49
29 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+0:47:30
30 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux+0:50:20
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana+0:51:09
32 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto+0:52:41
33 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team+0:52:47
34 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi+0:55:03
35 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo+0:56:18
36 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+0:59:05
37 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze+01:07:05
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep+01:07:37
39 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana+01:08:29
40 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team+01:14:45
41 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana+01:17:55
42 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step+01:18:47
43 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+01:24:20
44 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team+01:26:19
45 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca+01:28:38
46 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team+01:29:27
47 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca+01:30:49
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto+01:32:57
49 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto+01:34:32
50 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour+01:36:27
51 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne+01:37:03
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+01:43:55
53 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+01:44:55
54 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi+01:47:18
55 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Cinelli - OPD+01:48:55
56 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi+01:49:14
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step+01:50:52
58 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep+01:50:57
59 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+01:51:26
60 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+01:53:22
61 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur+01:53:50
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step+01:54:14
63 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon+01:55:26
64 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+01:57:25
65 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto+01:58:18
66 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto+01:59:02
67 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank+02:01:25
68 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto+02:01:39
69 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team+02:01:42
70 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+02:04:47
71 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank+02:06:05
72 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto+02:06:17
73 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) Astana - Würth Team+02:07:40
74 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone+02:08:00
75 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank+02:08:30
76 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com+02:08:58
77 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank+02:10:01
78 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team+02:10:30
79 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC+02:11:41
80 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner+02:13:00
82 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Caffita+02:13:10
83 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com+02:15:02
84 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team+02:15:07
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank+02:17:09
86 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance+02:19:57
87 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+02:21:15
88 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux+02:22:50
89 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner+02:24:16
90 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir+02:27:24
91 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale+02:27:30
92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Continental Team Milram+02:27:31
93 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC+02:30:18
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+02:30:35
95 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+02:31:15
96 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team+02:32:23
97 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze+02:33:16
98 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System+02:33:33
99 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team+02:34:01
100 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze+02:34:15
101 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour+02:34:27
102 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) fdjeux.com+02:34:54
103 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step+02:35:18
104 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana+02:41:16
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC+02:41:48
106 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team+02:44:37
107 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93+02:45:17
108 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank+02:45:30
109 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+02:45:54
110 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio+02:49:01
111 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor+02:55:45
112 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD+02:56:58
113 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team+02:57:42
114 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet - Senges+02:58:23
115 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+02:59:30
116 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi+03:00:04
117 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Mapei - Quick Step+03:00:56
118 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank+03:03:27
119 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+03:05:11
120 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia Alluminio+03:05:41
121 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto - Adecco+03:06:48
122 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank+03:07:02
123 Bram Tankink (Ned) Predictor - Lotto+03:11:58
124 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto+03:12:12
125 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre+03:12:40
126 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank+03:14:52
127 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank+03:15:34
128 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step+03:15:44
129 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale+03:16:09
130 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour+03:16:10
131 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi+03:16:29
132 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+03:17:44
133 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+03:17:45
134 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner+03:17:55
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+03:19:15
136 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto+03:22:28
137 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport+03:24:06
138 Guido Trenti (USA) Quickstep+03:24:08
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC+03:24:29
140 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank+03:24:38
141 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+03:25:26
142 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali+03:25:32
143 Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com+03:26:05
144 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+03:26:25
145 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta+03:27:59
146 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC+03:29:14
147 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner+03:29:46
148 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com+03:29:57
149 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) De Nardi+03:33:01
150 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto+03:34:18
151 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi+03:35:42
152 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung+03:36:53
153 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo - Farm Frites+03:38:51
154 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone+03:39:06
155 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans - Collstrop+03:43:48
156 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias+03:49:57
Points classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team164
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank150
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto142
4 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan90
5 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung84
6 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne82
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step81
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner79
9 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali77
10 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom77
11 Baden Cooke (Aus) fdjeux.com73
12 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank71
13 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom71
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC71
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana66
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto61
17 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step57
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel56
19 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto55
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team54
21 Guido Trenti (USA) Quickstep45
22 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Cinelli - OPD43
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto42
24 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto42
25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport40
26 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita38
27 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC37
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana37
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team36
30 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Acqua e Sapone33
31 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com30
32 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD29
33 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto29
34 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com27
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi27
36 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne25
37 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team25
38 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto25
39 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank24
40 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Mapei - Quick Step24
41 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank24
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux24
43 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo24
44 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur24
45 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24
46 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre24
47 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank24
48 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom23
49 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi23
50 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana23
51 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank22
52 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9320
53 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis20
54 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport19
55 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale19
56 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System18
57 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour18
58 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner16
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step16
60 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com16
61 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC15
62 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir14
63 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto14
64 Daniele Righi (Ita) Alexia Alluminio14
65 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto13
66 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
67 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
68 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone13
69 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD12
70 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
71 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) De Nardi12
72 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance11
73 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) fdjeux.com11
74 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank11
75 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet - Senges11
76 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10
77 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom10
78 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze9
79 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team9
80 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon8
81 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca8
82 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto8
83 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana7
84 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto7
85 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto6
86 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio6
87 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6
89 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta6
90 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team5
91 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana4
92 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com4
93 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana4
94 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep4
95 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
96 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank4
97 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze4
98 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team4
99 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step4
100 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor3
101 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD3
102 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance2
103 José Bento Carvalho de Azevedo (Por) Benfica2
104 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto2
105 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon2
106 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze2
107 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
108 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1
109 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
110 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
111 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca
112 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
114 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
115 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
116 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
117 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Fundacion Ciclista Euskadi
Mountains classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) CSC - Tiscali185
2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne135
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana92
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank90
5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel89
6 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) T-Mobile Team88
7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom75
8 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC74
9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio - Bianchi73
10 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Kazakhstan71
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport65
12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team56
13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD53
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto50
15 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme - Costa Blanca44
16 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank41
17 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) iBanesto.com39
18 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Predictor - Lotto36
19 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) iBanesto.com36
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana36
21 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto34
22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank31
23 José Bento Carvalho de Azevedo (Por) Benfica30
24 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze28
25 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis28
26 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita28
27 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step26
28 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) T-Mobile Team25
29 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo24
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team20
31 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team20
32 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom19
33 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom19
34 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur18
35 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank18
36 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom - ARD17
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto17
38 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17
39 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto17
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana16
41 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux15
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15
43 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Fuji-Servetto15
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale14
45 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana14
46 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13
47 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank13
48 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) iBanesto.com13
49 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Astana - Würth Team12
50 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour12
51 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner10
52 Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor - Lotto10
53 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom10
54 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon10
55 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir10
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step9
57 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team9
58 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne8
59 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank8
60 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step8
61 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
62 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom7
63 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank7
64 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Predictor - Lotto6
65 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze4
67 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Mapei - Quick Step3
68 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3
69 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Continental Team Milram3
70 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport3
71 David Cañada Gracia (Spa) Quickstep - Davitamon2
72 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner2
73 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 932
74 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore e Vita - Beretta2
75 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance2
76 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System1
77 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana67:06:30
2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quickstep - Davitamon+0:06:08
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana+0:36:42
4 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana+0:54:02
5 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step+01:04:20
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto+01:18:30
7 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne+01:22:36
8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quickstep+01:36:30
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto+01:50:20
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank+01:55:34
11 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - HTC+01:57:14
12 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner+01:58:33
13 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank+02:02:42
14 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux+02:08:23
15 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC+02:15:51
16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom+02:16:08
17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze+02:19:48
18 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step+02:20:51
19 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Astana - Würth Team+02:30:10
20 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom+02:50:44
21 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank+03:01:07
22 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step+03:01:17
23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi+03:02:02
24 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+03:03:17
25 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC+03:10:02
26 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto+03:10:59
27 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team+03:11:58
28 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - HTC+03:14:47
Teams classification
# Rider Name, (Country), Team Result
1 Team Columbia - HTC198:30:13
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team+0:19:28
3 Team Saxo Bank+0:21:58
4 Crédit Agricole+0:28:11
5 iBanesto.com+0:28:45
6 Phonak Hearing Systems+0:31:06
7 Liberty Seguros+01:30:18
8 Fuji-Servetto+01:47:57
9 Rabobank+01:49:23
10 Gerolsteiner+02:15:43
11 AG2R La Mondiale+02:33:43
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi+02:47:52
13 BBOX Bouygues Telecom+02:50:31
14 Quick Step+02:59:26
15 Française des Jeux+03:22:04
16 Domina Vacanze+03:40:01
17 Lampre - NGC+03:40:08
18 Liquigas - Bianchi+04:26:45
19 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne+04:31:31
20 Fassa Bortolo+04:49:29
21 Quick Step+05:42:18