TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Belgium 2013

Date range:
May 22-26, 2013

May 23, Stage 2: Knokke-Heist - Ninove 181km

Greipel wins second straight stage at Tour of Belgium

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
May 23, 2013, 15:35 BST,
Updated:
May 23, 2013, 20:27 BST

Lotto Belisol German remains in leader's jersey

Tour of Belgium leader Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol), left, won stage 2 in a photo finish ahead of Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM), right, and Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

Tour of Belgium leader Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol), left, won stage 2 in a photo finish ahead of Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM), right, and Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep)

view thumbnail gallery

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won his second straight stage at the Tour of Belgium with a photo finish victory ahead of Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). With the time bonuses factored in Greipel extends his general classification lead slightly to 10 seconds ahead of Boonen and 14 seconds on van Poppel.

A field sprint finale didn't seem to be the likely outcome to the second stage of the Tour of Belgium, 181km from Knokke-Heist to Ninove on a route which featured part of the Tour of Flanders parcours, as a dangerous three-man break jumped away from the peloton with 12km remaining. Soon after Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), the last survivor of the day's early five-man escape, was brought back after he crested the Bosberg in the lead, world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC), Dutch road champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) attacked and threatened to ride away with the stage honours.

Their lead on the peloton steadily increased and with 4km to go the trio's advantage topped out at 25 seconds. Cooperation between the escapees, however, wasn't maintained as Terpstra opted to let Gilbert and Gavazzi do the work. One kilometre later their lead was reduced to 14 seconds by a Lotto Belisol-led peloton and within the final kilometre their attack was neutralised.

Entering the finishing straight Boonen launched his sprint down the center of the road, with van Poppel on the left and Greipel on the right. The Lotto Belisol German, however, proved too strong as he powered his way along the barrier to take his second victory in as many days.

"Two out of two is of course a good result," said Greipel. "The guys did an awesome job, especially in the chase on those last three escapees. In the sprint I couldn't shift my gear to the 11, so I couldn't go full from the start.

"The weather wasn't good today, which didn't make the job any easier, but everyone did their best to defend my leader's jersey."

Within the final hour of racing, while the lead of the early five-man break containing Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), Arman Kamyshev (Astana), Europcar teammates Sébastien Turgot and Alexandre Pichot plus Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony) was steadily coming down, Omega Pharma-QuickStep shattered the peloton in a crosswind section with approximately 33km remaining in the stage. The Belgian WorldTour squad put seven riders on the front in a move designed to put race leader André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) in trouble, but the German was attentive and made the split, albeit rather isolated for the time being in the initial selection.

As all but Ignatyev were swept up by the Omega Pharma-QuickStep-pace group with 22km remaining, chasers made their way back on and once the peloton crested the Bosberg for the second time the group's numbers had swelled to nearly 60.

Gilbert, Terpstra and Gavazzi nearly stole the show with an attack 12km out, but once again at the Tour of Belgium a field sprint decided the stage.

"In the final we tried to split the group," said Boonen, third on the stage. "It worked for a little bit, but not perfectly. Then in the end I jumped a little bit too early for the sprint because I made a mistake yesterday and I didn't want to do it twice. I think if the finish line was 20 meters earlier I would have made it. So, I just need to improve a little bit more."

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4:11:29  
2 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
4 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
5 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
7 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
8 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
10 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
11 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
14 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
15 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
18 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
19 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
22 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
24 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
25 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
26 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
27 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
28 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
29 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
31 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
33 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
35 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
37 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
38 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
39 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
40 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
41 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
42 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
43 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
45 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
46 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
47 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
48 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
49 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
50 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
51 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
52 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
53 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
54 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
55 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
56 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
57 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
58 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:10  
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:18  
60 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:25  
61 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:02:00  
62 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:02  
63 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:11  
64 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
65 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
66 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
68 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
69 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:14  
71 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
72 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:04:00  
73 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:02  
74 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
75 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:28  
76 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus    
77 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
78 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:06:27  
79 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06:38  
80 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
81 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
82 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
83 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
84 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
85 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
86 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
87 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
88 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
89 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
90 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
91 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
92 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
93 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo    
94 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
95 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
96 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
97 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
98 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
99 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
100 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
101 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
102 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
103 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
104 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
105 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
106 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
107 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
108 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
109 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
110 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
111 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
112 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
113 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
114 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
115 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
116 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
117 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
118 Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
119 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
120 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
121 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
122 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
123 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
124 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
125 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
126 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
127 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
128 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
129 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
130 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
132 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
133 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
134 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea 0:07:01  
135 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
136 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
137 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
138 Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
139 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
140 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 0:07:06  
141 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
142 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
143 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
144 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
145 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
146 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
147 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
148 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
149 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
150 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
151 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:07:10  
152 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:00  
153 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:12:39  
154 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
DNF Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
DNF Quentin Jauregui (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus    
DNS Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
Points
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 30 pts
2 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25  
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22  
4 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 19  
5 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17  
6 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
7 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 13  
8 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12  
9 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
10 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
SuperSprint - 174km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 24 pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 15  
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
Sprint 1 - 78.8km
1 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 15 pts
2 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13  
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 11  
4 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
5 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
Sprint 2 - 103.3km
1 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 15 pts
2 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 11  
4 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
5 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7  
Sprint 3 - 139.3km
1 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13 pts
2 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 11  
3 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 9  
4 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
5 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
Mountain 1 - Bosberg, 110.1km
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 10 pts
2 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
3 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 4  
4 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
5 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Congoberg, 116.5km
1 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 10 pts
2 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 7  
3 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
4 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
5 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 1  
Mountain 3 - Bosberg, 161.6
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 10 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
5 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 4 - Congoberg, 166.7km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10 pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
3 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
5 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Teams
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:34:27  
2 Katusha    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
4 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
5 Astana Pro Team    
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
7 Lotto Belisol    
8 Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Team Europcar    
12 RadioShack Leopard    
13 Crelan-Euphony    
14 RusVelo 0:04:39  
15 Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:05:11  
16 Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06:38  
17 An Post-Chainreaction 0:09:49  
18 To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:17:16  
19 BKCP-Powerplus 0:17:44  
20 Telenet-Fidea 0:20:17  
General classification after stage 2
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 8:46:02  
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:10  
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:16  
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17  
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:18  
8 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:19  
10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
11 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:20  
12 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
14 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
15 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
16 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
17 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
18 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
19 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
20 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
22 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
23 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
24 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
25 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
27 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
28 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
29 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
30 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
31 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
32 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
33 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
34 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
38 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
40 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
41 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
42 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
44 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    
45 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
47 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
48 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
49 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
50 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
51 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
52 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
53 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
54 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:44  
55 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
56 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
57 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
58 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:54  
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:01:02  
60 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:45  
61 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:02:20  
62 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:03:31  
63 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
64 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
65 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
66 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
68 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:34  
69 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
70 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:46  
71 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 0:03:55  
72 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:04:20  
73 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:22  
74 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
75 Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:48  
76 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus    
77 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano    
78 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:06:47  
79 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:06:58  
80 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
81 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
82 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
83 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
84 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
85 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
86 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
87 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
88 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
89 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
90 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
91 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
92 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
93 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
94 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
95 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
96 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha    
97 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
98 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
99 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
100 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
101 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
102 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
103 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
104 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
105 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
106 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
107 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
108 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus    
109 Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
110 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
111 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
112 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:07:21  
113 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
114 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:22  
115 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
116 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
117 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
119 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
120 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
121 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
122 Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
123 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
124 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
125 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
126 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
127 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
128 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
129 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
130 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
131 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 0:07:26  
132 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
133 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
134 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
135 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
136 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
137 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
138 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:30  
139 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 0:07:45  
140 Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
141 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
142 Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
143 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:07:46  
144 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:07:50  
145 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
146 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:08:16  
147 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:20  
148 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:08:29  
149 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:38  
150 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
151 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:10:10  
152 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:12:59  
153 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:13:23  
154 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:29:31  
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 60 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 47  
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 44  
4 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 38  
5 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 32  
6 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 24  
8 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 24  
9 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 19  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17  
11 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15  
12 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
13 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 15  
14 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13  
15 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 13  
16 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12  
17 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 11  
18 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9  
19 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9  
20 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty -10  
Sprint classification
1 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 41 pts
2 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33  
3 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33  
4 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 31  
5 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 31  
6 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 29  
7 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 29  
8 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 21  
9 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 19  
10 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 4  
11 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
Mountains classification
1 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 27 pts
2 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 10  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
6 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
7 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony 5  
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
9 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
11 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
13 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:46:16  
2 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:02  
3 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:06  
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
5 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha    
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
8 Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo    
9 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
10 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
12 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
14 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
16 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction    
17 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:40  
18 Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo 0:01:31  
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:03:17  
20 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
21 Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
22 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction 0:03:41  
23 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:04:08  
24 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus 0:04:34  
25 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06:44  
26 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea    
27 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team    
28 Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus    
29 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo    
30 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
31 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
32 Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
33 Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
34 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
35 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
36 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction    
37 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
38 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
39 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
40 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:07:08  
41 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
42 Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
43 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
44 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
45 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team    
46 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction    
47 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 0:07:12  
48 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea    
49 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo    
50 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:16  
51 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:07:31  
52 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:07:36  
53 Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:08:02  
54 Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:08:15  
55 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:09:24  
56 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:13:09  
Teams classification
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26:19:06  
2 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
3 Katusha    
4 Team Argos-Shimano    
5 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
6 Lotto Belisol    
7 Astana Pro Team    
8 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
9 BMC Racing Team    
10 Team Europcar    
11 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
12 RadioShack Leopard    
13 Crelan-Euphony    
14 RusVelo 0:04:39  
15 Accent Jobs-Wanty 0:05:11  
16 Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:06:38  
17 An Post-Chainreaction 0:09:49  
18 To Win-Josan Cycling Team 0:17:40  
19 BKCP-Powerplus 0:17:44  
20 Telenet-Fidea 0:20:17