Greipel wins second straight stage at Tour of Belgium

Lotto Belisol German remains in leader's jersey

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won his second straight stage at the Tour of Belgium with a photo finish victory ahead of Danny van Poppel (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Belgian champion Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). With the time bonuses factored in Greipel extends his general classification lead slightly to 10 seconds ahead of Boonen and 14 seconds on van Poppel.

A field sprint finale didn't seem to be the likely outcome to the second stage of the Tour of Belgium, 181km from Knokke-Heist to Ninove on a route which featured part of the Tour of Flanders parcours, as a dangerous three-man break jumped away from the peloton with 12km remaining. Soon after Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), the last survivor of the day's early five-man escape, was brought back after he crested the Bosberg in the lead, world champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC), Dutch road champion Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) attacked and threatened to ride away with the stage honours.

Their lead on the peloton steadily increased and with 4km to go the trio's advantage topped out at 25 seconds. Cooperation between the escapees, however, wasn't maintained as Terpstra opted to let Gilbert and Gavazzi do the work. One kilometre later their lead was reduced to 14 seconds by a Lotto Belisol-led peloton and within the final kilometre their attack was neutralised.

Entering the finishing straight Boonen launched his sprint down the center of the road, with van Poppel on the left and Greipel on the right. The Lotto Belisol German, however, proved too strong as he powered his way along the barrier to take his second victory in as many days.

"Two out of two is of course a good result," said Greipel. "The guys did an awesome job, especially in the chase on those last three escapees. In the sprint I couldn't shift my gear to the 11, so I couldn't go full from the start.

"The weather wasn't good today, which didn't make the job any easier, but everyone did their best to defend my leader's jersey."

Within the final hour of racing, while the lead of the early five-man break containing Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha), Arman Kamyshev (Astana), Europcar teammates Sébastien Turgot and Alexandre Pichot plus Stijn Steels (Crelan-Euphony) was steadily coming down, Omega Pharma-QuickStep shattered the peloton in a crosswind section with approximately 33km remaining in the stage. The Belgian WorldTour squad put seven riders on the front in a move designed to put race leader André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) in trouble, but the German was attentive and made the split, albeit rather isolated for the time being in the initial selection.

As all but Ignatyev were swept up by the Omega Pharma-QuickStep-pace group with 22km remaining, chasers made their way back on and once the peloton crested the Bosberg for the second time the group's numbers had swelled to nearly 60.

Gilbert, Terpstra and Gavazzi nearly stole the show with an attack 12km out, but once again at the Tour of Belgium a field sprint decided the stage.

"In the final we tried to split the group," said Boonen, third on the stage. "It worked for a little bit, but not perfectly. Then in the end I jumped a little bit too early for the sprint because I made a mistake yesterday and I didn't want to do it twice. I think if the finish line was 20 meters earlier I would have made it. So, I just need to improve a little bit more."

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol4:11:29 
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
5Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
8Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
11Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
14Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
15Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
20Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
21Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
26Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
28Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
29Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
33Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
35Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
36Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
37Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
38Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
40Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
41Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
42Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
43Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
45Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
47Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
48David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
49Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
50Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
51Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
53Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
54Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
55Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
57Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:10 
59Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:18 
60Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:25 
61Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:02:00 
62Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:02 
63Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:11 
64Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
65Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
66Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
68Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
69Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:03:14 
71Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
72Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:04:00 
73Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:02 
74Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
76Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus  
77William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
78Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:06:27 
79Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:06:38 
80Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
81Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
82Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea  
83Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
84Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
85Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
86Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
87Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
90Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
91Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
92Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
93Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
94Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
95Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
96Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
97Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
98Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
99Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
101Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
102Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
103Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
104Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
105Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
106Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
107Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
108Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
109Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
110Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
111James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
112Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
113Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  
114Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
115Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
116Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha  
117Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
118Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
119Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
120Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  
122Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
123Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
125Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
126Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
127Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
128Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
129Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
130Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
131Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
132Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
133Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
134Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea0:07:01 
135Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
136Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
137Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
138Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
139Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  
140David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:07:06 
141Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
142Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
143Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
145Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
146Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo  
147Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
148Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
149Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
150Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
151Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:07:10 
152Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:00 
153Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:12:39 
154Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNiko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFQuentin Jauregui (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus  
DNSSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol30pts
2Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha19 
5Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
6Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
7Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha13 
8Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano10 
SuperSprint - 174km
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team24pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
Sprint 1 - 78.8km
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony15pts
2Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha11 
4Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar9 
5Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar7 
Sprint 2 - 103.3km
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony15pts
2Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar13 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha11 
4Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar9 
5Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team7 
Sprint 3 - 139.3km
1Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team13pts
2Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony11 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha9 
4Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar7 
5Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar5 
Mountain 1 - Bosberg, 110.1km
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha10pts
2Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar7 
3Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony4 
4Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
5Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 - Congoberg, 116.5km
1Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar10pts
2Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha7 
3Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
4Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
5Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Mountain 3 - Bosberg, 161.6
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha10pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - Congoberg, 166.7km
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
4Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
5Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano1 
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step12:34:27 
2Katusha  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Lotto Belisol  
8Team Argos-Shimano  
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Team Europcar  
12RadioShack Leopard  
13Crelan-Euphony  
14RusVelo0:04:39 
15Accent Jobs-Wanty0:05:11 
16Wallonie-Bruxelles0:06:38 
17An Post-Chainreaction0:09:49 
18To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:17:16 
19BKCP-Powerplus0:17:44 
20Telenet-Fidea0:20:17 
General classification after stage 2
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol8:46:02 
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10 
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
4Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:16 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18 
8Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:19 
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:20 
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
15Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
16Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
18Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
19Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
20Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
22Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
24Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
25Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
27Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
28Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
30Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
31Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
32Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
33Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
36Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
37Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
38Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
40Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
42Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
43Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
45Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
48Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
49Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
50Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
51Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
52Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
54Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
55Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
56Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
57Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:54 
59Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:01:02 
60Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:45 
61Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:02:20 
62Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:03:31 
63Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
64Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
65Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
67Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
68Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:03:34 
69Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
70Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:46 
71Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:03:55 
72Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:04:20 
73Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:22 
74Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
75Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:48 
76Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus  
77William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
78Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:06:47 
79Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:58 
80Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
81Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea  
82Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
83Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  
84Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
85Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
86Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
88Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
89Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
90Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
91Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
92James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
93Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
94Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
95Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
96Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha  
97Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
98Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
99Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
100Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
101Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
102Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
103Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
104Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
105Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
106Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
108Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus  
109Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
110Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
111Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:07:21 
113Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
114Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:22 
115Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
116Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
117Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
119Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
121Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
122Matti Stiens (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
123Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
124Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
125Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
126Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
128Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
129Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
130Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
131David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:07:26 
132Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
134Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
135Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo  
136Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
137Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
138Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:30 
139Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus0:07:45 
140Dirk Finders (Ger) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
141Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
142Thijs Al (Ned) Telenet-Fidea  
143Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:07:46 
144Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:07:50 
145Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
146Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:08:16 
147Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:08:20 
148Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:08:29 
149Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:38 
150Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
151Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:10:10 
152Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:12:59 
153Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:13:23 
154Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:31 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol60pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step47 
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team44 
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step38 
5Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano32 
6Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits27 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team24 
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol24 
9Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha19 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise17 
11Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise15 
12Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar15 
14Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise13 
15Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha13 
16Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12 
17Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony11 
18Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
19Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
20Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty-10 
Sprint classification
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony41pts
2Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise33 
4Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles31 
5Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha31 
6Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction29 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar29 
8Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar21 
9Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team19 
10Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team4 
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
Mountains classification
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha27pts
2Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar17 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
5Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar6 
7Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony5 
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
9Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
12Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano1 
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders classification
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8:46:16 
2Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:02 
3Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06 
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
5Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
6Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
8Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
9Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
12Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
14Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
17Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:40 
18Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:31 
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:03:17 
20Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
22Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:03:41 
23Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:08 
24Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP-Powerplus0:04:34 
25Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:06:44 
26Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea  
27Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
28Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus  
29Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
30Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
32Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
33Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
34Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
35Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
36Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction  
37Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
38Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
40Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:07:08 
41Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
42Dieter Uyttersprot (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team  
43Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles  
44Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
45Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
46Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
47David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:07:12 
48Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea  
49Leonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo  
50Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:16 
51Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:07:31 
52Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea0:07:36 
53Thomas Op T Eynde (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:08:02 
54Garrit Broeders (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:08:15 
55Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:24 
56Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:13:09 
Teams classification
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step26:19:06 
2Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
3Katusha  
4Team Argos-Shimano  
5Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
6Lotto Belisol  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Team Europcar  
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12RadioShack Leopard  
13Crelan-Euphony  
14RusVelo0:04:39 
15Accent Jobs-Wanty0:05:11 
16Wallonie-Bruxelles0:06:38 
17An Post-Chainreaction0:09:49 
18To Win-Josan Cycling Team0:17:40 
19BKCP-Powerplus0:17:44 
20Telenet-Fidea0:20:17 
Back to top