TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Belgium 2012

Date range:
May 23-27, 2012

May 23, Stage 1: Mechelen - Buggenhout 162km

Greipel wins opening stage at Tour of Belgium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 23, 2012, 17:17 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2012, 0:11 BST

German sprinter earns first leader's jersey

Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) thinks he's won stage 1 at the Tour of Belgium, but the photo finish camera confirmed Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) took a narrow victory.

Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) thinks he's won stage 1 at the Tour of Belgium, but the photo finish camera confirmed Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) took a narrow victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Andre Greipel has won the opening stage of the Tour of Belgium, covering 162km between Mechelen and Buggenhout. The 29-year-old German sprinted to his eighth victory of the season in a very tight finish against runner-up Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) and third-placed Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM). Napolitano actually raised his arms in the air at the finish, thinking he'd won the stage, but the photo finish camera gave Greipel the nod.

"It wasn't an easy victory, but winning is winning," said Greipel. "I had few advantage at the finish line, but was surprised that Napolitano threw his hands in the air. For myself, I wanted to wait for confirmation.

"It was a sprint with wind coming from the other side, which made me hesitate to go. The team worked great. Everybody did exactly what we had discussed before the race, and that makes me very happy.

"We got in front at about one kilometer and a half before the finish, after some other guys had done their work in the earlier pursuit. A victory in the first race is good to boost up our confidence, though my sprinting skills need to be sharpened. It's a first step and hopefully we can make some more in this Tour of Belgium."

With time bonuses factored in Greipel claimed the leader's jersey with a four-second advantage over Napolitano while Van Hummel holds third overall at six seconds.

An eight rider break containing Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony), Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua Sapone), Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano), Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) and Philippe Legrand (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole) formed after 21km of racing and pushed out an advantage of approximately three minutes over the peloton.

Fifteen kilometres from the finish, as the peloton was about to absorb the break, Wallays attacked and was joined by Schär as well as Geschke. The remaining escapees were swept up by the peloton while the lead trio remained off the front until seven kilometres remained when they, too, were brought back.

Kenneth Vanbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) launched a solo counter-attack, but the teams of the sprinters quickly ended his bid for victory and kept the peloton together for a field sprint finale, with Greipel prevailing in a photo finish.

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:33:11  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
4 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
6 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
8 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
9 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
11 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
12 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
13 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
14 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
15 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
16 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
17 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
19 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
20 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
21 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
22 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
23 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
24 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
25 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
26 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
27 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
28 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
29 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
30 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
31 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
32 Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium    
33 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
34 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
35 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
38 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
39 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
40 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
41 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
42 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
43 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
44 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
45 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
46 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
47 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
48 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
49 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
50 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
51 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
52 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
55 Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
56 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
57 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
58 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
59 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
60 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
61 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
62 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
63 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
64 Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
65 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
66 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
67 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
68 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
69 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
70 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
71 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
72 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
73 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
74 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
75 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
76 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
77 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
79 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
80 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
81 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
82 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
83 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
84 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
85 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
86 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
87 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
88 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
89 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium    
90 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
91 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
92 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
93 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
94 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
95 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
96 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
97 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
98 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
99 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
100 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
101 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
102 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
103 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
104 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
105 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
106 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
107 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
108 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
109 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
110 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
111 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
112 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
113 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
114 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
115 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
116 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
117 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
118 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
119 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
120 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
121 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
122 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
124 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
125 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
126 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
127 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
128 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
129 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
130 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
131 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
132 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
133 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
134 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
135 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
136 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
137 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
138 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
139 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium    
140 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
141 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
142 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
143 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
144 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
145 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
146 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
147 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
148 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:21  
150 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:30  
151 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 0:00:34  
152 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:00:35  
153 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:01:02  
154 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
155 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano    
156 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
157 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:10  
158 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium 0:01:28  
159 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:37  
160 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
161 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:02:13  
162 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:49  
163 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgium    
164 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:47  
DNF Daniel Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
DNS Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
DNS Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
Points
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 30 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 25  
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
4 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
5 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 17  
6 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
7 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 13  
8 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 12  
9 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 11  
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 10  
Super sprint
1 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 24 pts
2 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 15  
3 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
Sprint 1
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
3 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 6  
4 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
5 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
Sprint 2
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 pts
2 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
3 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 6  
4 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 4  
5 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
Sprint 3
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10 pts
2 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
3 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 6  
4 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 4  
5 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2  
Teams
1 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 10:39:33  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
4 Acqua & Sapone    
5 Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Belgium    
8 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
9 BKCP - Powerplus    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Sunweb - Revor    
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Astana Pro Team    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
17 An Post - Sean Kelly    
18 Katusha Team    
19 RusVelo    
20 Argos - Shimano    
General classification after stage 1
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 3:33:01  
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:04  
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06  
4 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 0:00:07  
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:00:08  
6 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:09  
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:10  
8 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
9 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
11 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
12 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
13 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
14 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
15 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
16 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
18 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
19 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
20 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
22 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
23 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
24 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
25 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
26 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
27 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
28 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
29 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
30 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano    
31 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
32 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
33 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
34 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
35 Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium    
36 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team    
37 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
38 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
39 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
40 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
41 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
42 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
43 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
44 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
45 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
46 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
47 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
48 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
49 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
50 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
52 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
53 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
54 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
55 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
56 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
57 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
58 Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
60 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
61 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
62 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
63 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
64 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team    
65 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
66 Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
67 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
68 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
70 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
71 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team    
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
73 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
74 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
75 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
76 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
77 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo    
78 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
79 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
81 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
82 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
83 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
84 Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
85 Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo    
86 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
87 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
88 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
89 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
90 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
91 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium    
92 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
93 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
94 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
95 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
96 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
97 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
98 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
99 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
100 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
102 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
103 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
104 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
105 Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
106 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
107 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
108 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
109 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
110 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
111 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
112 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
113 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
114 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
115 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
116 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
117 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
118 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
119 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
120 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
121 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
122 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
123 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
124 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
125 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
126 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
127 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
128 Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
129 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
130 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
131 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
132 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
133 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
134 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
135 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
136 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
137 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
138 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
139 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium    
140 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
141 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
142 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
143 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
144 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
145 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
146 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
147 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
148 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:31  
150 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:40  
151 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 0:00:44  
152 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:00:45  
153 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:01:12  
154 Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
155 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano    
156 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
157 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:20  
158 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium 0:01:38  
159 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:47  
160 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
161 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:02:23  
162 Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:59  
163 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgium    
164 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:57  
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 30 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 25  
3 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 24  
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
5 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
6 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 17  
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 15  
8 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's 13  
10 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 12  
11 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 11  
12 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 10  
13 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
Sprint classification
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 38 pts
2 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 28  
3 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano 19  
4 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 14  
5 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12  
6 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 7  
7 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 7  
8 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 5  
Young riders classification
1 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 3:33:08  
2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:03  
3 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
4 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
6 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
8 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
9 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
10 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
11 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
12 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
13 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
14 Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
15 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
16 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium    
17 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
18 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
19 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team    
20 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium    
21 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
22 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
23 Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium    
24 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
25 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
26 Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
27 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
28 Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
29 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
30 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
32 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
33 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
34 Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
35 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
36 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
38 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
39 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
40 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium    
41 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
42 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
43 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
44 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano    
45 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
46 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
47 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
48 Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
49 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
50 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
51 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
52 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
54 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
55 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
56 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium    
57 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
58 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
59 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
60 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
61 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor 0:00:37  
62 Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:00:38  
63 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano 0:01:05  
64 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:13  
65 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium 0:01:31  
66 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:40  
67 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:04:50  
Teams classification
1 Landbouwkrediet-Euphony 10:39:33  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
4 Acqua & Sapone    
5 Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Belgium    
8 Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
9 BKCP - Powerplus    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Lotto Belisol Team    
12 Sunweb - Revor    
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
14 Astana Pro Team    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
16 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
17 An Post - Sean Kelly    
18 Katusha Team    
19 RusVelo    
20 Argos - Shimano    
21 Telenet - Fidea