Greipel wins opening stage at Tour of Belgium

German sprinter earns first leader's jersey

Andre Greipel has won the opening stage of the Tour of Belgium, covering 162km between Mechelen and Buggenhout. The 29-year-old German sprinted to his eighth victory of the season in a very tight finish against runner-up Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) and third-placed Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM). Napolitano actually raised his arms in the air at the finish, thinking he'd won the stage, but the photo finish camera gave Greipel the nod.

"It wasn't an easy victory, but winning is winning," said Greipel. "I had few advantage at the finish line, but was surprised that Napolitano threw his hands in the air. For myself, I wanted to wait for confirmation.

"It was a sprint with wind coming from the other side, which made me hesitate to go. The team worked great. Everybody did exactly what we had discussed before the race, and that makes me very happy.

"We got in front at about one kilometer and a half before the finish, after some other guys had done their work in the earlier pursuit. A victory in the first race is good to boost up our confidence, though my sprinting skills need to be sharpened. It's a first step and hopefully we can make some more in this Tour of Belgium."

With time bonuses factored in Greipel claimed the leader's jersey with a four-second advantage over Napolitano while Van Hummel holds third overall at six seconds.

An eight rider break containing Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony), Paolo Ciavatta (Acqua Sapone), Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano), Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) and Philippe Legrand (Wallonie Bruxelles-Credit Agricole) formed after 21km of racing and pushed out an advantage of approximately three minutes over the peloton.

Fifteen kilometres from the finish, as the peloton was about to absorb the break, Wallays attacked and was joined by Schär as well as Geschke. The remaining escapees were swept up by the peloton while the lead trio remained off the front until seven kilometres remained when they, too, were brought back.

Kenneth Vanbilsen (An Post-Sean Kelly) launched a solo counter-attack, but the teams of the sprinters quickly ended his bid for victory and kept the peloton together for a field sprint finale, with Greipel prevailing in a photo finish.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:33:11 
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
9Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
10Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
11Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
12Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
13Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
14Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
16Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
17Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
19Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
22Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
23James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
24Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium  
25Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
26Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
27Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano  
28Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium  
30Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
31Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
32Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium  
33Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
34Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
35Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
37Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
38Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
39Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
40Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
43Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
44Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
45Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
47Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
49Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
50Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
51Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
52Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
53Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
55Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
57Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
58Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
60Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
61Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
62Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
63Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
65Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
66Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
67Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
68Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
69Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
70Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
71Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
73Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
74Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
75Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
76Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
77Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
80Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
82Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
83Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
84Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
85Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
86Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
87Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
88Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
89Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium  
90Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
91Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
92Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
93Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
94Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano  
95Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
96Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
97Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
98Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
99Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
101Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
102Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
103Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
104Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
105Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
106Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
107Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
108Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
109Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
110Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
111Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
112Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
113Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
114Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
115Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
117Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
118Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
119Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
120Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
122Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
125Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
126Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
127Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
128Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
130Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
132Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
133Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
134Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
135Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
136Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
137Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
139Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium  
140Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
141Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
142Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
144Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
145Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor  
146Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
147Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
148Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:21 
150Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:30 
151Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:00:34 
152Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:35 
153Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:01:02 
154Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
155Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano  
156Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
157Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea0:01:10 
158Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium0:01:28 
159Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:37 
160Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
161Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:02:13 
162Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:49 
163Steve Schets (Bel) Belgium  
164Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:04:47 
DNFDaniel Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
DNSYury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNSArtem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team30pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone25 
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
4Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
5Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team17 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
7Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's13 
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony12 
9Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole11 
10Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea10 
Super sprint
1Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony24pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano15 
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
Sprint 1
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano6 
4Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
5Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
Sprint 2
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano6 
4Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea4 
5Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
Sprint 3
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
3Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony6 
4Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole4 
5Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2 
Teams
1Landbouwkrediet-Euphony10:39:33 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
4Acqua & Sapone  
5Rabobank Cycling Team  
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7Belgium  
8Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
9BKCP - Powerplus  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Lotto Belisol Team  
12Sunweb - Revor  
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Astana Pro Team  
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Katusha Team  
19RusVelo  
20Argos - Shimano  
General classification after stage 1
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team3:33:01 
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:04 
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:07 
5Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:08 
6Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:09 
7Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
8Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
9Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
11Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
12Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
13Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
14Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
15Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
16Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
18Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
20Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
22Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
23Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
25Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
26James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
27Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium  
28Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
30Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - Shimano  
31Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
32Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium  
33Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
34Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
35Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium  
36Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
38Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
41Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
43Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
44Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
45Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
47Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
48Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
50Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
51Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
52Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
53Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
54Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
55Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
57Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
58Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
59Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
60Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
61Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
62Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
65Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
66Jay Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
67Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
68Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
70Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
71Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
72Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
73Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
75Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
76Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
77Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
78Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
79Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
81Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
83Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
84Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
85Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  
86Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
87Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
88Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
89Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
90Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
91Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium  
92Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
93Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
94Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
95Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
96Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano  
97Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
98Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
100Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team  
101Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
102Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
103Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
104Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
105Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
106Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
107Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
108Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
109Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
110Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
111Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
112Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
113Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
114Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
115Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
116Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
117Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
118Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
119Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
120Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
122Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
125Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
126Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano  
127Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
128Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
130Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
132Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
133Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
134Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
135Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
136Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
137Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
138Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
139Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium  
140Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
141Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
142Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
144Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
145Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor  
146Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
147Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
148Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:31 
150Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:40 
151Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:00:44 
152Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:45 
153Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Revor0:01:12 
154Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
155Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano  
156Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
157Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea0:01:20 
158Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium0:01:38 
159Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:47 
160Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
161Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:02:23 
162Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo0:02:59 
163Steve Schets (Bel) Belgium  
164Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:04:57 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team30pts
2Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone25 
3Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony24 
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22 
5Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
6Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team17 
7Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano15 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's13 
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony12 
11Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole11 
12Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea10 
13Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
Sprint classification
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne38pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator28 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - Shimano19 
4Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone14 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
6Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony7 
7Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea7 
8Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole5 
Young riders classification
1Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony3:33:08 
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
6Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
7Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
8Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
9Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
14Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Belgium  
17Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
19Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Timothy Dupont (Bel) Belgium  
21Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
22Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
23Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Belgium  
24Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Christophe Prémont (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
27Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
28Kevin Thome (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
29Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
30Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
32Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
33Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
34Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
35Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
36Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
37Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
38Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
40Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Belgium  
41Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
43Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb - Revor  
44Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano  
45Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
46Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
48Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus  
49Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
50Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
51Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
54Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea  
55Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea  
56Niels Vandyck (Bel) Belgium  
57Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium  
58Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
59Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
60Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor  
61Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:00:37 
62Jonathan De Witte (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:38 
63Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos - Shimano0:01:05 
64Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Telenet - Fidea0:01:13 
65Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium0:01:31 
66Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:40 
67Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:04:50 
Teams classification
1Landbouwkrediet-Euphony10:39:33 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
4Acqua & Sapone  
5Rabobank Cycling Team  
6UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
7Belgium  
8Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
9BKCP - Powerplus  
10BMC Racing Team  
11Lotto Belisol Team  
12Sunweb - Revor  
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Astana Pro Team  
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Katusha Team  
19RusVelo  
20Argos - Shimano  
21Telenet - Fidea  
Back to top