Tour de Beauce: Piccoli wins in Quebec City

Tvetcov keeps overall lead with one stage remaining

James Piccoli (Team Canada) won stage 4 at the Tour de Beauce on Saturday, attacking from a breakaway with 4km to go in Quebec City and soloing across the line to victory. Silber Pro Cycling's Danick Vandale was second, followed by JLT-Condor's Thomas Stewart in third. Serghei Tvetcov retained the yellow jersey after finishing safely in the bunch, protected by his UnitedHealthcare team.

The 35-lap, 70-kilometre stage around the Quebec Legislature saw Team Canada come out very aggressively from the start, eventually putting three riders in the nine man break that developed. In addition to Piccoli, the break contained Team Canada's Ben Perry and Jordan Cheyne, Danick Vandale (Silber), Matteo Dal Cin (Rally), Jonathan Brown (Hagens Berman Axeon), Joshua Kropf (Applewood Garneau), Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly) and Thomas Stewart (JLT Condor).

The most dangerous rider was Piccoli, 2:24 down on Tvetcov, but the break gained a maximum of a minute, and UnitedHealthcare was content to let it sit out front. Canada decided to thin out the front group, with Cheyne attacking, and then Piccoli launching a very strong counter with four laps to go. No one responded effectively, with only Dal Cin trying to ride up, closely watched by Cheyne.

The day was Piccoli's, who carved out a 46 second lead over the rest of the break in the remaining laps. Vandale won the sprint for second ahead of Stewart, with the peloton coming in 1:06 down on Piccoli.

"It was really nice to win today on such a beautiful day and a beautiful course," said Piccoli. "The plan that we had as Team Canada, with so many strong riders was just to make the race hard and try and make chaos. We were in the breaks all day, and we had the numbers in the final break. We wanted Jordan or I to go early so others would have to chase, because Ben has a good finishing kick. Jordan set up my move and then the others sat up for a second and I was able to get away."

There was no change in the GC for the top riders, with Tvetcov still leading Adam Roberge (Silber) by 20 seconds and Jack Burke (Jelly Belly) by 22 seconds. These are the revised standings after the previous evening's short stage, where numerous riders went down in crashes in the final three kilometres. Officials revised the standings late in the evening to give everyone behind the two breakaway leaders the same time gap of six seconds.

The Tour de Beauce concludes on Sunday with the traditional circuit race through Saint-Georges, a race that has upset the standings more than once.

 

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada1:35:14 
2Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:46 
3Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT-Condor  
4Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada  
5Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau0:01:04 
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
11Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada  
12Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT-Condor  
14Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
15Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
16Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
17Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
18Trevor O'Donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
19Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
20Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
22Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
23Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
24Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
25Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada  
26Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau  
27Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
28Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
29Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
30Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
31Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec  
32Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
33Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
34Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
35Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT-Condor  
36Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
37Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT-Condor  
38Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada  
39Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
40Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
41Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
42Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
44Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
45Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
46Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
47Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
48Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
49Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
51Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
52Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
53Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
54Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation  
55Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation  
56Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau  
57Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
58Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec  
59Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec  
60Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
61Enrique Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride with Rendall  
62Franc Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
63Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
64Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  
65Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  
66Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
67Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada  
68Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation  
69Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
70Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
71Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
72Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall  
73Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
74Robert-Jon Mccarthy (GBr) JLT-Condor  
75Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
76Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:03 
77John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
78Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:08 
79Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:32 
80Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
81Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT-Condor  
82Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
83Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
84Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:10 
85Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
86Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
87Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:29 
88Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall  
89Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada0:03:59 
90Timothy Austen (Can) Ride with Rendall0:04:20 
91Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation  
92Ferman Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
93Michael Owens (Aus) Veloselect-Apogee  
94Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall0:04:46 
95Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation  
96Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
97Eoff Chambers-Bedard (Can)NCCH p/b MGCC  
98Guillaume Davidson (Can) Québec0:05:01 
99Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau0:05:18 
100Wellin Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
101William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
DNFTJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
DNFOlivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFMatthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci  
DNFOscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Mex) Canel's Specialized  
DNFThie Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec  
DNFRoman Seliverstov (USA) CCB Foundation  
DNSEdward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
DNSDiego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
DNSEdward Laverack (GBr) JLT-Condor  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Canada4:47:32 
2Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:04 
3Silber Pro Cycling  
4Jlt Condor  
5Jelly Belly-Maxxis  
6Rally Cycling0:01:22 
7United Healthcare  
8303 Project  
9Applewood Garneau  
10Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
11Canel's Specialized  
12Probaclac/Devinci  
13NCCH-MGCC  
14Québec  
15CCB Foundation - Sicleri  
16Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resurces0:02:21 
17Ride With Rendall0:03:47 
18Inteja Dct Finnale0:09:50 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12:07:56 
2Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:20 
3Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:22 
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:36 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:51 
6Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:56 
7Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:05 
8James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada0:01:10 
9Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:01:34 
10Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:50 
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada0:02:01 
13Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:05 
14Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:25 
15Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:44 
16Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:03:06 
17Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada0:03:09 
18Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:26 
19Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:30 
20Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:03:55 
21Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:57 
22Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:04:01 
23Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:04:28 
24Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT-Condor0:04:41 
25Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:51 
26Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:05:02 
27Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:16 
28Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau0:05:28 
29Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:06 
30Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation0:06:08 
31Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:06:17 
32Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:06:34 
33Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:07:07 
34Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec0:07:10 
35Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:07:41 
36Aria Kiani (USA) Ride with Rendall0:08:15 
37Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci  
38Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:08:31 
39Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT-Condor0:09:16 
40Franc Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:09:23 
41Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:09:26 
42Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada0:09:28 
43Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:09:58 
44Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:10:00 
45Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec0:10:56 
46Enrique Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride with Rendall0:11:14 
47Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project0:11:21 
48Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT-Condor0:11:25 
49Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation0:11:53 
50Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:11:54 
51Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:11:56 
52Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada0:12:08 
53Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:12:09 
54Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:12:49 
55Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:13:23 
56Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:13:51 
57Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation0:14:15 
58Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec0:14:32 
59Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride with Rendall0:15:16 
60Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:15:23 
61Robert-Jon Mccarthy (GBr) JLT-Condor0:16:06 
62Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:16:38 
63Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:17:08 
64Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:20 
65Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada0:17:32 
66Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project0:17:38 
67Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:18:15 
68Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:18:20 
69Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada0:18:42 
70Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:18:53 
71John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:19:14 
72Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project0:19:37 
73Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT-Condor0:20:11 
74Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's Specialized0:20:21 
75Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT-Condor0:20:42 
76Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:20:44 
77Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:21:01 
78Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:21:02 
79Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:04 
80Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:13 
81Trevor O'Donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:23:10 
82Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:23:33 
83Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:24:40 
84Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation0:24:46 
85Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:05 
86Ferman Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:26:22 
87Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:26:23 
88Timothy Austen (Can) Ride with Rendall0:27:10 
89Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation0:28:54 
90Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau0:30:27 
91Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci0:33:58 
92Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:35:01 
93Eoff Chambers-Bedard (Can)NCCH p/b MGCC0:35:32 
94Guillaume Davidson (Can) Québec0:36:09 
95Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau0:41:57 
96Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall0:50:13 
97William Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team1:02:16 
98Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau1:03:09 
99Michael Owens (Aus) Veloselect-Apogee1:03:17 
100Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Specialized1:19:53 
101Wellin Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team1:34:56 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling45 pts
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman43 
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling38 
4Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling37 
5Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada31 
6James Piccoli (Can) Team Canada29 
7Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon28 
8Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
9Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT-Condor24 
10Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling22 
11Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project21 
12Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis21 
13Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling19 
14Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon19 
15Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis19 
16Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling18 
17Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling16 
18Svein Tuft (Can) Team Canada14 
19Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon14 
20Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling14 
21John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources13 
22Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12 
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
24Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling11 
25Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 
26Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau9 
27Robert-Jon Mccarthy (GBr) JLT-Condor9 
28Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
29Jordan Cheyne (Can) Team Canada8 
30Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec7 
31Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Specialized7 
32Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
33Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project6 
34Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
35Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling5 
36Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team4 
37Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation4 
38Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec3 
39Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling3 
40Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT-Condor3 
41Roman Villalobos (Mex) Canel's Specialized2 
42Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation2 
43Pablo Andre Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel's Specialized1 
44Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada33 pts
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman27 
3Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Specialized27 
4Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling24 
5Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis20 
6Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project17 
7Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17 
8Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling16 
9Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon16 
10Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec13 
11Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon13 
12Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project12 
13Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
14Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon9 
15Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling8 
16Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Specialized8 
17Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
18Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
19Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling6 
20Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
21Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
22Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
23Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
24Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling3 
25Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT-Condor3 
26Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling2 
27Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
28Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT-Condor1 
29Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
30Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally Cycling36:27:35 
2United Healthcare0:01:48 
3Silber Pro Cycling0:01:58 
4Canada0:02:25 
5Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:19 
6Jelly Belly-Maxxis0:06:18 
7Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:07:14 
8Jlt Condor0:12:19 
9303 Project0:12:23 
10Probaclac/Devinci0:17:37 
11Canel's Specialized0:18:09 
12Ccb Foundation - Sicleri0:19:18 
13Inteja Dct Finnale0:24:48 
14Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe resources0:28:43 
15Québec0:28:58 
16NCCH-MGCC0:29:06 
17Ride With Rendall0:30:58 
18Applewood Garneau1:01:11 

 

Related Articles

Back to top