Tour de Beauce: Cote wins stage 1 in Saint-Georges

Silber rider takes victory in Canadian opener

The 33rd edition of the Tour de Beauce began on Wednesday with demanding 177 kilometre stage through constant rolling hills. The Quebec-based Silber Pro Cycling squad won the opening stage for the second consecutive year, with Pier-Andre Cote, the reigning Canadian Criterium champion, winning the uphill sprint ahead of Rui Oliveira (Hagens Berman Axeon) and John Murphy (Holowesko/Citadel).

The stage took riders north of Saint-Georges to a 39 kilometre loop, which the riders completed three times before heading back to finish in Saint-Georges.

Within the first 15 kilometres a group of six broke away, made up of Ruben Companioni (Holowesko/Citadel), Ian Garrison (Hagens Berman Axeon), Charles-Etienne Chretien (Silber), Efren Santos (Canel's - Specialized), Austin Stephens (303 Project) and Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec). Langlois is competing in his 20th Tour de Beauce.

The group stretched their lead to a maximum of four minutes, but Rally Cycling had their entire team on the front setting tempo to manage the gap, pulling it back to 2:40 on the second lap and maintaining that split. After the third loop, as the race was heading back to the finish line, three riders managed to bridge across to the leaders - Jordan Cheyne (Team Canada), Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) and Adam Roberge (Silber). Santos had been dropped from the leaders after he took enough KoM points to claim the Climber's Jersey.

The group of eight had an initial gap of 40 seconds, but that steadily dropped to 15 seconds with 10 kilometres to go. The lead group splintered, with Cheyne going off the front, joined by Cheyne and Clarke, and the trio were finally caught in the last two kilometres, setting the stage for a sprint finish.

The final 200 metres began with a sharp right onto a steep little kicker of a hill. Cote came off the wheel of last year's winner, team mate Emile Jean, after the corner and accelerated over the steepest section to win by a bike length.

"It was a wonderful day," agreed Cote. "We were happy to have it come to a bunch sprint. We still had Charles-Etienne Chretien in the break, and he was joined by Adam Roberge, but Rally did all the work to bring them back, and then we had Emile Jean bring me through to second at the last corner, so I could do what I do in the last 200 metres, which went perfectly. This is definitely my biggest result so far."

With his win, Cote took the Yellow Jersey of race leader, the white Points Jersey and the Red Jersey as Best Young Rider. However, he is unlikely to hold it after Stage 2, which finishes at the top of Mont Megantic with a five kilometre climb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4:17:45 
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
3John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
4Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
6Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
7Robert-Jon McCarthy (Irl) JLT Condor  
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
9Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada  
10Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
11Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
12Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
13Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec  
14Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
15Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
16Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
17Svein Tuft (Can) Canada  
18Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
19Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
21Taylor Sheldan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
22Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
23Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
24Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor  
25Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau  
26Keegan Swirlbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
28Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
29Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
30Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
31Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
32James Piccoli (Can) Canada  
33Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
34Jordan Cheyne (Can) Canada  
35Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
36Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
38Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
39Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau  
40Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
41Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized  
42Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac-Devinci  
43Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
44Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
45Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
46Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
47Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
48Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
49Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor  
50Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall  
51Aria Kiani (USA) Ride With Rendall  
52Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec  
53Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
54Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
55Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor  
56Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
57Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
58Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized  
59Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
60Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
61Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
62Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
63Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
64Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
65Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
66Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
67Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
68Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  
69Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
70Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized  
71Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
72Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
73Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
75Enrique Javier Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride With Rendall  
76Alexandre Latil (Fra) Veloselect-Apogee  
77Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
78TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
79Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
80Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec  
81Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
82Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
83Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
84Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
85Fermando Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
86Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
87Félix Boutin (Can) Québec  
88Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec  
89Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
90Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
91Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
92Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) Ride With Rendall0:00:23 
93Timothy Austen (Can) Ride With Rendall0:00:28 
94Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada0:00:35 
95Olivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac-Devinci0:00:48 
96Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri0:01:00 
97Ryan Primeau (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:02:08 
98Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:02:41 
99Benjamin Hewins (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:02:43 
100Derek Gee (Can) Canada0:02:51 
101Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project0:02:55 
102Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:59 
103Guillaume Davidson (Can) Québec0:06:16 
104Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:20 
105Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau0:06:24 
106Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:30 
107Geoffrey Chambers-Bedard (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:10:07 
108Michael Dalterio (Can) Veloselect-Apogee  
109Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:10:16 
110Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau0:10:18 
111Trevor O'donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
112Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
113William Goodfellow (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:17:30 
114Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
115Roman Seliverstov (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
116Christian Gomes (Can) Ride With Rendall  
117Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall  
118William Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican0:23:04 
119Wellington Daniel Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja Dominican0:26:34 
120Michael Owens (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:33:06 
121Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau0:35:31 
122Duncan Bryson (Can) Applewood Garneau0:35:38 
OTLLaurent Levasseur (Can) Veloselect-Apogee1:04:53 
OTLGraham Lock (Can) Applewood Garneau  
DNFGabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (Can) Québec  
DNFGuillaume L.Walsh (Can) Veloselect-Apogee  
DNSJans Hjorth (Nor) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hagens Berman Axeon12:53:15 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3303 Project  
4CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
5JLT Condor  
6Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Canada  
8Silber Pro Cycling  
9Inteja Dominican  
10Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
11Rally Cycling  
12Québec  
13Probaclac-Devinci  
14Canel's-Specialized  
15Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
16Ride With Rendall  
17NCCH p/b MGCC  
18Applewood Garneau0:06:24 
19Veloselect-Apogee0:12:15 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4:17:35 
2Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec0:00:03 
3Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:04 
4John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:00:06 
5Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:07 
6Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:09 
7Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:10 
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican  
10Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor  
11Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada  
13Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project  
14Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project  
15Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
16Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec  
17Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
18Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
19Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Svein Tuft (Can) Canada  
21Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
22Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Patrick Collins (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
24Taylor Sheldan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
25Maxx Chance (USA) 303 Project  
26Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT Condor  
28Kaler Marshall (USA) Applewood Garneau  
29Keegan Swirlbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
30Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
31Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
32Christopher Winn (Aus) 303 Project  
33Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
34Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
35James Piccoli (Can) Canada  
36Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
37Jordan Cheyne (Can) Canada  
38Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
39Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
40Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Spa) Inteja Dominican  
42Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau  
43Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
44Roman Villalobos (CRc) Canel's-Specialized  
45Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac-Devinci  
46Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
47Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
49Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
51Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
52Mathew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor  
53Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall  
54Aria Kiani (USA) Ride With Rendall  
55Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) Québec  
56Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
57Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT Condor  
58Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
59Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling  
60Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized  
61Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
62Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
63Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized  
64Ezekiel Mostov (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
65Julien Gagne (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
66Alexander Amiri (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
67Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
68Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
69Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally Cycling  
70Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  
71Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
72Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized  
73Michael Foley (Can) Canada  
74Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
76Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
77Enrique Javier Serrato Lozano (Mex) Ride With Rendall  
78Alexandre Latil (Fra) Veloselect-Apogee  
79Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project  
80TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
81Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
82Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
83Martin Rupes (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
84Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
85Fermando Arroyo Rossario (Mex) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
86Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
87Félix Boutin (Can) Québec  
88Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec  
89Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
90Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
91Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
92Gerardo Medina Robles (Mex) Ride With Rendall0:00:33 
93Timothy Austen (Can) Ride With Rendall0:00:38 
94Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada0:00:45 
95Olivier Péloquin (Can) Probaclac-Devinci0:00:58 
96Conor Schunk (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri0:01:10 
97Ryan Primeau (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:02:18 
98Jordann Jones (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:02:51 
99Benjamin Hewins (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:02:53 
100Derek Gee (Can) Canada0:03:01 
101Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project0:03:05 
102Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT Condor0:03:09 
103Guillaume Davidson (Can) Québec0:06:26 
104Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:30 
105Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau0:06:34 
106Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:08:40 
107Geoffrey Chambers-Bedard (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC0:10:17 
108Michael Dalterio (Can) Veloselect-Apogee  
109Kyohei Mizuno (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:10:26 
110Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau0:10:28 
111Trevor O'donnell (Can) NCCH p/b MGCC  
112Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
113Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:17:33 
114William Goodfellow (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:17:40 
115Roman Seliverstov (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
116Christian Gomes (Can) Ride With Rendall  
117Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall  
118William Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican0:23:14 
119Wellington Daniel Canela Capellan (Dom) Inteja Dominican0:26:44 
120Michael Owens (Can) Veloselect-Apogee0:33:16 
121Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau0:35:41 
122Duncan Bryson (Can) Applewood Garneau0:35:48 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15 pts
2Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon14 
3John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources13 
4Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling11 
6Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican10 
7Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Irl) JLT Condor9 
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
9Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec7 
10Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized7 
11Benjamin Perry (Can) Canada7 
12Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project6 
13Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project5 
14Noah Granigan (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri4 
15Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec3 
16Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3 
17Jake Sitler (USA) CCB Foundation-Sicleri2 
18Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
19Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized15 pts
2Bruno Langlois (Can) Québec13 
3Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project12 
4Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon9 
5Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
6Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hagens Berman Axeon12:53:15 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3303 Project  
4CCB Foundation-Sicleri  
5JLT Condor  
6Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Canada  
8Silber Pro Cycling  
9Inteja Dominican  
10Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
11Rally Cycling  
12Québec  
13Probaclac-Devinci  
14Canel's-Specialized  
15Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
16Ride With Rendall  
17NCCH p/b MGCC  
18Applewood Garneau0:06:24 
19Veloselect-Apogee0:12:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top