Tour de Beauce: Lawless wins stage 3b in Saint-Georges

Cowan keeps yellow jersey heading into Québec City stage

There were few changes to the standings at the Tour de Beauce after a short 77 kilometre stage on Friday evening. Christopher Lawless (Axeon Hagens Berman) won the stage when a few members of an early breakaway managed to stay away to the finish.

The top riders in the general classification all maintained their positions, with Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) retaining the Yellow Jersey and the Best Young Rider Jersey. He lost the Points Jersey to Taylor Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel), but Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) kept the Climber's Jersey.

There were attacks immediately after the flag was dropped at the end of the neutral start. Within 10 kilometres a group of 18 had formed at the front, with only Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko-Citadel) a GC threat, and he was more than two minutes back. Silber went to the front to set tempo and, as the gap went over a minute, they were joined by Team St-Etienne p/b ProBikeShop.

The gap came down slowly as the front group splintered due to the high speed but was still at 23 seconds when the remaining leaders hit the 18% final 200 metre climb. Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling) attacked on the climb but was overtaken by Lawless and Steve Fisher (Canyon Bicycle) before the finish line.

Cowan finished 1:09 down on the leaders, but lost no time to his top rivals, and padded his lead over Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) to 22 seconds, while Jack Burke (Aevolo) stayed at 31 seconds.

Racing moves to Quebec City on Saturday for a criterium stage before the Tour de Beauce concludes on Sunday with a circuit race in host town St-Georges.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman1:40:44 
2Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
3Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:03 
4Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:09 
5Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
6Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:00:11 
7Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor  
8Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:15 
10Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:23 
11Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:26 
12Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:48 
14Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:02 
15Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:01:05 
16Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:01:06 
17Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop  
18Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:01:09 
19Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
20Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
21Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
22Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  
23Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo0:01:12 
24Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo  
25Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:14 
26Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
27Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates  
28Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling  
29Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau  
30Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau  
31Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
32Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop  
33Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
34Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
35Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:22 
36Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor  
37Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates  
38Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo  
39Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
40Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
41Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
42Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:01:28 
43Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:30 
44Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:32 
45Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo  
46Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling  
47Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation Cycling  
48Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo  
49Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates  
50Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
51Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:01:39 
52Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling  
53Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle0:01:42 
54Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
55Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
56Dan Doddy (Can) Lowerstrates  
57Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:46 
58Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:47 
59Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:01:51 
60Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling  
61Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
62Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
63Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates  
64Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling0:01:57 
65Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:01 
66Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
67Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
68Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
69Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau  
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
72Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor  
73Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle  
74Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  
75Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
76Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
77Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
78Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Québecor0:02:07 
79Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates  
80Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
81Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
82Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:15 
83William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:02:30 
84Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:40 
85Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:02:43 
86Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:02:45 
87Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:02:49 
88Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:03:37 
89Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:03:42 
DNSPierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
DNSEric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNSMichael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
General Classification after stage 3b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling11:01:28 
2Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:22 
3Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:00:31 
4Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:43 
5Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:00:50 
6Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:44 
7Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:46 
8Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:09 
9Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:13 
10Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:02:56 
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:03:40 
12Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:03:46 
13Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:47 
14Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:04:12 
15Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:05:02 
16Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:05:44 
17Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:06:59 
18Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:39 
19Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:23:07 
20Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling0:23:54 
21Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:24:16 
22Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:24:35 
23Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:47 
24Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:26:06 
25Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:07 
26Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:28:29 
27Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates0:28:33 
28Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:28:38 
29Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle0:28:49 
30Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:29:08 
31Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:30:08 
32Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo0:31:18 
33Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle0:31:39 
34Dan Doddy (Can) Lowerstrates0:31:49 
35Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling0:32:27 
36Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:32:29 
37Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling0:32:44 
38Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:33:21 
39Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:33:25 
40Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:34:01 
41Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:34:07 
42Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:34:24 
43Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo0:34:46 
44Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:35:06 
45Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:35:15 
46Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:35:25 
47Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:35:27 
48Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:35:30 
49Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:38 
50Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:57 
51Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:36:44 
52Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:36:58 
53Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling0:37:12 
54Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling0:37:56 
55Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman0:38:26 
56Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:38:39 
57Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:41 
58Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:45 
59Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates0:39:00 
60Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:39:09 
61Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles  
62Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:39:50 
63Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates0:39:54 
64Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:40:13 
65Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:40:29 
66Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:41:30 
67Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:41:39 
68Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:42:01 
69Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:42:23 
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:43:24 
71Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:45:13 
72Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:46:53 
73Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:47:48 
74Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau0:48:16 
75Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:49:58 
76William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:50:34 
77Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:50:43 
78Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:50:57 
79Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling0:51:00 
80Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:51:14 
81Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:51:25 
82Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:51:30 
83Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates0:51:54 
84Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Québecor0:52:26 
85Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation Cycling0:52:43 
86Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates0:54:20 
87Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:55:16 
88Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:03:07 
89Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:04:53 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear37 pts
2Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling30 
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling28 
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear27 
5Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling26 
6Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis24 
7Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman23 
8Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles20 
9Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman19 
10Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop19 
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis17 
12Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling16 
13Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15 
14Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear14 
15Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles13 
16Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12 
17Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis11 
18Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo10 
19Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team10 
20Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman9 
21Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor9 
22Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo9 
23Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling8 
24Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8 
25Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling7 
26Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles7 
27Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
28Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
29Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates6 
30Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
31Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo5 
32Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor5 
33Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
34Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle5 
35Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear4 
36Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
37Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
38Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team2 
39Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear2 
40Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor1 
41Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo1 
42Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling36 pts
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling29 
3Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman26 
4Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling23 
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear22 
6Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear17 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team16 
8Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 
9Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15 
10Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team14 
11Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo13 
12Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles11 
13Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team10 
14Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team10 
15Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis9 
16Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
17Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling9 
18Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor9 
19Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles8 
20Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
21Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
22Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
23Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
24Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles3 
25Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling2 
26Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop2 
27Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear2 
28Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop2 
29Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates1 
30Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1 
31Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear1 
32Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle1 
33Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aevolo33:09:43 
2Canyon Bicycle0:11:59 
3Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear0:18:53 
4Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:19:42 
5Rally Cycling0:23:37 
6Axeon Hagens Berman0:24:59 
7Silber Pro Cycling0:29:30 
8Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:35:15 
9United Healthcare0:52:11 
10Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:05:52 
11Garneau Quebecor1:12:34 
12Foundation Cycling1:15:30 
13Lowestrates1:33:07 
14Team Novo Nordisk1:48:04 
15Smart Savvy+ Garneau2:01:40 

 

Back to top