De Maar triumphs in Québec

Mancebo remains in Tour de Beauce lead after penultimate stage

Marc de Maar (UnitedHealthcare) took the win on stage 5, the tough Quebec City Circuit race, in a sprint from the day-long breakaway. Quebec City resident Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager) was second and Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear), third. Francisco Mancebo and his 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda team successfully defended the yellow jersey and the Spaniard goes into Sunday's final, another difficult circuit race in St Georges, with a six-second lead on his closest competitor.

Winner of the Quebec City stage in 2010, de Maar made his way into the early five-rider break with grew to nine when a four-ride chase group, which included GC threat Christian Meier (Canadian National Team), bridged across with 21 kilometers to go.

"With two laps to go, a few guys out of the bunch caught us which was an ideal situation for me because I could tell them, sorry I'm not working anymore because I have my GC guys in the chasing group so I was just sitting for the last one and a half laps. Meier was doing lots of work, he pretty much did it by himself so the rest of us were sitting on," de Maar said.

"The last few kilometers there were some attacks, I countered everything and then it was a long sprint. I went with 300 meters to go, I was too tired to put my hands in the air," he continued with a laugh. "It was a hard race, it's a beautiful race, I've won it before and I love to be racing here. It was a good day for the team, hopefully we can get the other objective tomorrow."

"When we got to the last lap, I knew that I had good legs," said Duchesne, who lives one kilometer from the finish line. "I know that I don't have a very good sprint so close to the top of the climb, I tried to go but there were three of us at the top. We started to look at each other and to sit up. I waited, and then positioned myself for the sprint but I was not able to come around Marc at the end."

The 21-year-old racer, who hails from Chicoutimi originally, admitted to feeling the pressure to perform for his home crowd. "All my family is here from Montreal, my friends, I had a lot of fans around, everyone was screaming my name. I would have loved to have won for everyone, a second place is pretty good too."

Mancebo praised his teammates. "Today I was good, the team worked a lot and very well for me. Tonight, we rest and recover and tomorrow will be another very, very hard day. Those last 100 kilometers will be the hardest 100 kilometers of the Tour."

How it unfolded

Attacks flew early on in the 12-lap race which uses a large section of the route used by the Grand Prix cycliste de Québec, a UCI WorldTour race, until five riders escaped on the second lap. The move included Jamey Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Guillaume Boivin (Canada National Team), Craig Lewis (Champion System), Clark and de Maar.

De Maar had to adjust his strategy when he saw the composition of the break. "The focus was pretty much on GC so the plan was for our GC guys to put the pressure on Mancebo's team and then the rest of the team, [Davide] Frattini, myself and [Jonny Clarke, would look for early breaks. We were hoping that dangerous threats on GC would come with us and put the pressure on the guys to keep the gap close so the GC guys could attack on the final.

"The break went up the road and I was with them but unfortunately there were no dangerous guys for GC in there and it was a bit of a weird situation but we kept on going, everybody was fully committed to work."

The five riders worked well together but the gap was never threatening to Mancebo, going to over three minutes for a short time before it came back down.

Mancebo was quite happy with the composition of the break with Clark the highest on GC at two minutes and 56 seconds down. "Oscar was there and he was three minutes behind me so okay for three minutes, it's okay for us. But behind, the Canada Team were not happy."

He was right. Halfway through the race, the Canadian National Team DS Gord Fraser told his boys that it was time to put pressure on.

"We were sort of in that position it was all or nothing, you have to go for broke. Because a minute and a half, you can't wait for the last lap and make up a minute and a half," explained Meier who was one minute and 28 seconds down on GC at the start of the stage.

Meier continued, "A few times through the start finish, the guys started attacking again but the problem with those two attacking (Cooper, Britton) and the others was because they weren't on GC, 5-hour Energy were pretty smart and didn't panic and let them go so a couple of time. I attacked on the start/finish just to put them under pressure and make them work. And then, we could start to see that they were coming apart a little bit and then finally, the third time, Rob and Marsh snuck off the front on the hill and I just bridged across and that was it, and we just went for it. These guys just drove it and we got across to the break and we had Guillaume there, then he drove it and the guys did an unbelievable job."

Jumping on the Canadian blue train as it made its way across was Duchesne. "With five or six laps to go, attacks started to happen and I saw that the riders around me were having a bit of trouble and I was feeling good on the climb so, I told myself to stay attentive because I had to do something if I had good legs. So when I saw the Canadians go, I went too. Since there were three of them, I didn't have to pull, I had a bit of a free ride to the break. Then, when we made it across, I attacked immediately to give it a good jolt."

With Meier in the mix, tactics changed. Both de Maar and Duchesne sat on as they had to protect the GC position of their teammates. A decision that Meier understood. "Unfortunately I had to [pull because if I was going to get time, the guys were playing for the stage, it's pretty normal."

At that point, Clark started to think that the break would make it to the finish line. "They all worked together, they were going for GC so they were just going as hard as they could. They had the one guy left, Meier, he was riding for GC time so he was just going all out."

The jockeying for position for the sprint started the final time up the climb up Cote de la Montagne with a 10 percent average grade but most of the break was still together afterwards.

After the dust settled, Mancebo has a five second lead on Nathan Brown (Bontrager) and eight seconds on Matt Cooke (CRCA). Ben Day (UnitedHealthcare) is in fourth place at 17 seconds while Meier moved up to sixth place, 47 seconds down.

The 28th edition of the Tour de Beauce concludes on Sunday with the 107km St Georges Circuit Race, where each lap includes a 1.3km climb with 6 percent average grade.

Full Results
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3:07:02 
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
4James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:06 
5Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:47 
8Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:00:49 
9Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:53 
15Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  
16Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:00:56 
17Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
18Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
19Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:02 
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  
22Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
23Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:01:07 
24Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
25Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:01:13 
26Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team  
27Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:01:18 
28Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
29David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
31Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
32Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
33Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:23 
34Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:34 
35Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block0:01:48 
36Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:01:55 
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:57 
38Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:10 
39Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:20 
40Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
41Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:22 
42Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:28 
43Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team  
44Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:58 
45Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team0:03:08 
46Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
47Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
48Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association0:04:45 
49Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:06:01 
50Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:32 
51Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
52Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
53Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
54Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
55Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  
56Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
57Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team  
58Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  
60Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:08:56 
61Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
62Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:09:21 
63James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:09:33 
64David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  
65Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:11:40 
66Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
67Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:06 
68Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:15:04 
69William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
70Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  
71Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
72Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  
73Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
74Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  
75James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
76Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  
77Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
78Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  
79Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
80Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
81Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
82Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
83Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
84Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:26:12 
85François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
86Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
87Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFThomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFRobert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
DNFCarter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFPhillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
DNFTanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
DNFJordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
DNFAndy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
DNFDemis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFPhilip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFRyan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block  
DNFAnthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
DNFRyan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
DNFJames Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association  
DNFJesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  
DNFSébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFSamuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFLogan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
DNFBenjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
DNFDavid Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
DNSZachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
DNSMatthew Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - 73.5km
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team3pts
2Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team1 
Sprint 2 - 105km
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team2 
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team15pts
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team14 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team13 
4James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman12 
5Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team11 
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10 
7Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda9 
8Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor8 
9Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team7 
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team6 
11Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team5 
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
13Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
15Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association1 
Mountain 1 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 30.5km
1James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5 
3Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3 
4Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 51.5km
1Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5 
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
4Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
5Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Rue du Fort (Cat. 3) 93.5km
1Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team5 
3Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team3 
4Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team2 
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team9:22:44 
2Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:37 
4Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:08 
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
6Canada National Team0:02:09 
7Team Novo Nordisk0:02:32 
85-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:32 
9Bissell Pro Cycling0:03:55 
10Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:06:30 
11Amore & Vita0:08:12 
12Garneau-Quebecor0:09:41 
13H&R Block0:12:52 
14Century Road Club Association0:19:04 
15Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:37:26 
16Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:43:34 
17Ekoï/Devinci1:05:50 
General classification after stage 5
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda15:36:36 
2Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:05 
3Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association0:00:08 
4Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
5Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
6Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team0:00:47 
7Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:33 
8Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:01:46 
9Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:02:04 
10Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:02:23 
11Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:24 
13Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block0:02:25 
14Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:48 
15Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:03:11 
16Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:03:27 
17Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:57 
18Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:33 
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:04:59 
20Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:05:00 
21Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:05:04 
22Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
23Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team0:05:14 
24Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team0:05:28 
25Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:05:40 
26David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:59 
27Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:06:46 
28Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block0:07:11 
29Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:07:19 
30Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:08:00 
31Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:15 
32Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:18 
33Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:09:18 
34Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:01 
35Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:27 
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:21 
37Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:11:33 
38James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:12:16 
39Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:13:25 
40Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:13:47 
41Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team0:14:28 
42Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association0:14:34 
43Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:15:44 
44Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:49 
45Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:50 
46Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:16:21 
47Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team0:16:26 
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:51 
49Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
50David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita0:17:26 
51Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:17:30 
52Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team0:17:35 
53Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:51 
54Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:21:38 
55Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita0:21:46 
56Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:48 
57Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:00 
58Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:22:10 
59Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:30 
60James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:22:31 
61Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:22:58 
62Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:24:47 
63Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association0:24:52 
64Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:24:58 
65Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:25:07 
66Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:27:56 
67Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:28:18 
68Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:30:40 
69Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:33:07 
70Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block0:34:23 
71Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:35:01 
72Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:18 
73Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:36:19 
74Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:36:41 
75Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita0:37:29 
76Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:39:23 
77James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:40:34 
78William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:41:58 
79Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:44:45 
80Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block0:46:43 
81Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association0:49:18 
82Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:50:41 
83Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:56:24 
84Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team1:17:30 
85Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech1:31:53 
86Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech1:44:31 
87François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci1:59:55 
Sprint classification
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team34pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team34 
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda34 
4Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team30 
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team28 
6Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling27 
7Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team26 
8Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association26 
9Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team26 
10Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team25 
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team24 
12Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team21 
13Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team21 
14Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team19 
15Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team19 
16Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk17 
17Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block17 
18Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team17 
19Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling17 
20Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team17 
21James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman16 
22Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor16 
23Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team14 
24Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team12 
25Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda11 
26Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10 
27Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda9 
28Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9 
29Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman8 
30Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team8 
31Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
32Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team7 
33Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor6 
34Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
35Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita5 
36James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda4 
37Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita3 
38Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team3 
39Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
40Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block3 
41Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2 
42Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
43José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2 
44Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
45Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor1 
Mountains classification
1James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda31pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling23 
3Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda20 
4Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association16 
5Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team15 
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team13 
7James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman13 
8Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team12 
9Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team11 
10Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team10 
11Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor10 
12Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team9 
13Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor9 
14Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling8 
15Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team8 
16Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
17Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
18Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block6 
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
21Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk3 
22Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team3 
23Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team2 
24Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
25Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
26Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team1 
27Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
28Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team1 
29Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team46:51:55 
2Bissell Pro Cycling0:05:38 
3Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team0:06:21 
45-hour Energy p/b Kenda0:07:00 
5Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:01 
6Jamis-Hagens Berman0:08:35 
7Canada National Team0:08:42 
8Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:15 
9Team Novo Nordisk0:21:49 
10Garneau-Quebecor0:24:13 
11Amore & Vita0:24:18 
12Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:27:46 
13Century Road Club Association0:37:17 
14H&R Block0:38:17 
15Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:59:36 
16Team Medique p/b Silber Investments1:52:26 
17Ekoï/Devinci2:13:15 
Back to top