Boivin takes sprint victory in Thetford-Mines

Canadian National Team member new Tour de Beauce leader

Guillaume Boivin of the Canadian National Team was finally able to breathe a big sigh of relief after his bunch sprint win at Stage 2 of the Tour de Beauce, it was a long-time coming for the 24-year-old who was sidelined with a knee injury at the end of his very promising 2010 season. Taking over the front of the race with a scant three kilometers to go, Boivin's team reeled in the early break with 500 meters to go and set him up for the sprint.

"We knew that we had the legs and the capability of taking charge on the final lap and to bring it home. Perfect. The guys were incredible. There was still 30 or 40 seconds on the line with three kilometers, it's not easy to bring it back. The whole team was super strong and then Dominique Rollin gave me a great lead-out, in the end all I had to do was finish the job. It's fun to have a team that works so well together like that," said Boivin.

"It's a relief to get a victory at home and also I haven't a win since the end of 2010. I hope that it will remove a bit of pressure from my shoulders and that I can rebuild my confidence and build on the win. But again, I'm really happy and the team was amazing today."

Teamwork was also key for both second placed Matthias Friedemann (Champion System) and stage 1 winner Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager) who finished third in the bunch sprint.

"The final three laps were a little bit hectic, a little of fighting, I crashed also on the last circuit lap but I came back, I had to change my bike and then I had good teamwork, they brought me back," Friedemann explained. "Clint Avery brought me to the front on the last kilometer and I was in fourth position on the last 500 meters, and then I started my sprint but actually I went on the wrong side and got a little bit boxed in and the door was closed. And so on the last 50 meters, I caught up to two riders and I was second finally. Good."

"In the finale, they did an incredible job," commented Stuyven. "Tanner [Putt] kept me in front for the sprint and Canada closed the last gap, it was up to them. I had already my stage win, if they wanted to win, they had to close the last gap and they did it, they did a good job and Tanner did a good job of putting me in a good position for the sprint."

With the victory, Boivin took over the yellow jersey as well as the white points leader jersey from Stuyven's shoulders. Stuyven remains in the best young rider jersey.

How it unfolded

Colder temperatures and more rain greeted the racers at the start in Thetford-Mines on Wednesday morning. The rain would continue for the next three hours as the 152km stage followed the expected scenario with three riders escaping after an early flurry of attacks. Robert Sweeting (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda), Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell) and Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear) worked well together but the Bontrager team was keeping a close eye on the time gap.

"We decided to just let two guys rotate all day long, don't let the break go too far away so we decided to keep it between two and three minutes. We don't like to give a group eight or nine [minutes], because you have to chase so hard at the end," Stuyven said. "Antoine Duchesnes and Ryan Eastman, it was amazing what they actually did because it was just the two of them, the other guys were getting bottles and keeping me out of the wind."

However, not everything was according to script. Early on in the stage, Boivin found himself holding on to another team's car after the caravan braked abruptly while he was returning from a flat, and behind the Bontrager team car driven by Axel Merckx.

"I don't really know how to describe it, I've never seen anything like it," said Canadian National Team director Gord Fraser. "They were stopped and Guillaume was literally head first, luckily it was not a wagon, it's a rental car and it's a sedan and he had room. He was actually on top of the trunk, hands off the bars, holding on to the rear window, one foot was out and one foot was clipped in so he was dragging the bike and Axel just brought him down slow to a stop and we were able to fix his bike." Fraser went on to thank Merckx for saving his athlete.

For the next hours, the Bontrager duo continued to set the pace at the front of the field until the second KOM when attacks from multiple teams including UnitedHealthcare and Champion System increased the pace, shedding many riders off the back. But the conditions were not favorable for a late escape.

"We went also twice but the road was too much open and too much wind from the front, it was very hard for one or two riders to stay in front, that's why we have a big bunch sprint." Friedemann stated.

It looked good for the break as they crossed the finish line for the first of their three short finishing circuits at Thetford-Mines, the rain had stopped and they still had a gap on the peloton. But the sprinters were hungry, and the trio were reeled in with the finish line in sight.

KOM leader Jim Stemper (5-hour Energy p/b Kenda) jumped out of the field on the climbs to stay in the polka-dot jersey for one more day.

The general classification contenders will have to show themselves on Wednesday's stage, the 164-km Queen Stage which culminates with the extremely challenging climb up to Mt Megantic.

"Mt Megantic is not suited for me," said Boivin who hopes to see one of his teammates take over the yellow jersey. "Maybe we'll see the yellow jersey do domestique work. It would make me happy to return the favor to the guys because for the past two days, they've been working hard."

Full Results
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team3:53:20 
2Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  
4Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
5Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
7Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
9Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
10Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  
11Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  
12Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
13Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
14Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
15Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
16Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
17Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
18Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
19Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
22Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
23Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
24Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
25Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team  
26Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
27Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  
28Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
29Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  
30Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  
31Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
32Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
33Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association  
34Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
35Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
36Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  
37Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
38Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
39Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block  
40Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
41David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
42Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
43Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
44Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
45Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
46Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
47Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
48Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
49Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  
51Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
52Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
53Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
54Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
55Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
56Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
57Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
58Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
59Jordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
60Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  
61Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
62Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
63James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
64James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
65Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
66Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
67Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
68Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
69Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
70Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
71Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
72Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
73Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
74Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
75Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
76Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
77Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
78Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
79Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
80David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  
81Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
82Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:00:17 
83Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:25 
84Matthew Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
85Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
86Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team0:00:59 
87William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:02:12 
88Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:02:27 
89Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
90Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  
91Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
92Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
93Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
94Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:19 
95Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  
96Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:27 
97James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association0:04:08 
98Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:47 
99Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  
100Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:05:01 
101Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
102José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
103Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
104Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
105Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
106Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
107Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
108Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
109James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
110David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:05:59 
111Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
112Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  
113Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:06:09 
114Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:17 
115Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:08:55 
116Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:14:51 
117Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:19:23 
118François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:22:23 
DNFArtúr Sagát (Hun) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
DNFNicholes Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association  
DNSHugo Houle (Can) Canada National Team  
DNSGavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
DNSJacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
Points
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team15pts
2Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team14 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team13 
4Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team12 
5Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team11 
6Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling10 
7Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team9 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
9Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team7 
10Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block6 
11Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita5 
12Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk4 
13Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team3 
14Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2 
15Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor1 
Sprint 1 - 29.6km
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3pts
2Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda2 
3Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - 141.1km
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
3Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 97km
1Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda7pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5 
3Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team3 
4James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda2 
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - (Cat. 2) 122.6km
1Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda10pts
2Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling8 
3Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team6 
4James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda5 
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
7Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team2 
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team11:40:00 
2Bissell Pro Cycling  
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
6Canada National Team  
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8H&R Block  
9Century Road Club Association  
10Jamis-Hagens Berman  
115-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
12Team Novo Nordisk  
13Garneau-Quebecor  
14Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
15Amore & Vita  
16Ekoï/Devinci0:00:17 
17Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech0:02:27 
18Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:07:13 
General classification after stage 2
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team7:59:15 
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
4Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:00:10 
5Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:12 
6Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:13 
7Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:16 
9Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
10Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  
11Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
12Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
13Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
16Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
18Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
19Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
21Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  
22Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
23Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
24Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
25Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
26Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
27Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
28Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
29Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  
30Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
31Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
32Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
33David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
34Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  
35Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
36Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  
37Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  
38Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
39Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
40Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
41Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
42Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
43Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
44Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
45Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
46Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team  
47Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
48David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  
49Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita0:00:49 
51Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
52Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  
53Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association  
54Philip Mooney (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
55Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
56Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
57Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
58Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
59Jordan Brochu (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci  
60Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
61James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
62Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
63Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
64Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
65Andy Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
66Bruno Langlois (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
67Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
68Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block0:01:00 
69Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
70Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:01:03 
71Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  
72Matthew Green (GBr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:01:14 
73Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block0:01:23 
74Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
75Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:01:31 
76Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Spa) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:01:41 
77Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
78Mike Midlarsky (USA) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:02:01 
79James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:02:08 
80Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:36 
81Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:42 
82Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:05 
83Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:03:15 
84William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
85Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech0:03:16 
86Pierrick Naud (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor  
87Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita0:03:50 
88Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:04:08 
89Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:16 
90James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association0:04:47 
91Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:04:53 
92Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:13 
93Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team0:05:37 
94Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  
95James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:05:50 
96Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:59 
97Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:06:09 
98Antoine Matteau (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:06:30 
99Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:06:33 
100Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:06:45 
101Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block0:06:59 
102Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
103Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:27 
104Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:33 
105Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech0:08:16 
106Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
107Emile Jean (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:08:39 
108David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:10:37 
109Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor0:12:26 
110Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association0:13:49 
111Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:21:47 
112Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech0:22:15 
113Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech0:22:18 
114Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  
115Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:23:36 
116Enmanuel Nunez Marzan (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:32:37 
117José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team0:37:01 
118François Chabot (Can) Equipe Cycliste Ekoï-Devinci0:39:58 
Points classification
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team29pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team28 
3Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling20 
4Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team20 
5Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk17 
6Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block17 
7Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team17 
8Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team16 
9Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team16 
10Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team13 
11Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team12 
12Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda11 
13Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team9 
14Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor6 
15Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
16Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita5 
17Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4 
18James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda4 
19Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team3 
20Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team3 
21Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
22Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team2 
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team2 
24Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Equipe Garneau-Québecor1 
25Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team1 
Mountains classification
1James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda21pts
2Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda17 
3Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling13 
4Alexander Cataford (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor10 
5Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team9 
6Michael Woods (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor6 
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
8Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
9Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team2 
10Zachary Hughes (Can) Equipe Garneau-Québecor2 
11Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
13Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
14Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team1 
15Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
1Bontrager Cycling Team23:58:33 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
3Canada National Team  
4Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  
5Bissell Pro Cycling  
65-hour Energy p/b Kenda  
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Jamis-Hagens Berman  
9Team Novo Nordisk  
10H&R Block0:00:33 
11Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  
12Garneau-Quebecor  
13Amore & Vita  
14Century Road Club Association0:00:56 
15Astellas Oncology Cycling Team0:01:53 
16Ekoï/Devinci0:03:43 
17Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech0:04:06 
18Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:09:17 

 

Related Articles

Back to top