Sutherland wins Tour de Beauce

Langlois takes the final stage

As Bruno Langlois scored a popular stage win for Quebec team Louis Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose, Rory Sutherland and his UnitedHealthCare teammates successfully defended his yellow jersey on the final stage of the Tour de Beauce Sunday.

"They rode so hard all day," said Sutherland after the finish. "My job's the easy job on a day like today."

The 125km sixth stage in Ville St-Georges was not an easy one to control, with 19 corners and two climbs on each of the 10 laps, and the time gaps were still small after five days of racing. Sutherland had a 19-second advantage over Hugo Houle (SpiderTech p/b C10), 43 seconds on Christian Meier and 1:07 on Svein Tuft (both with the Canadian national team), and just 1:39 covered the top 10 - including 2011 winner Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) at 1:17.

But Sutherland could rely on a strong team that includes the likes of two-time Beauce winner Ben Day, climber Marc De Maar and former WorldTour rider Jason McCartney.
UnitedHealthCare went in with a simple plan: Sutherland would cover Meier on the climbs and Tuft on the flats, while De Maar would cover Mancebo.

The plan worked out, but it wasn't for a lack of trying from their rivals.

The attacks began from the gun as the race got underway on a warm, clear day and a break of seven opened up a small gap by the top of the smaller of the two climbs, a little over half way around the lap.

Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist), Matthias Friedmann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Jamie Sparling and Liam Holohan (Raleigh-GAC), Marsh Cooper and Ken Hanson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Langlois worked well together, and with no real GC threat in the break they stretched their lead to 45 seconds by the end of the first lap.

UnitedHealthCare immediately began setting tempo in the peloton and, despite a crash and puncture for Day, the gap stabilized at about a minute. But on the third lap a series of attacks on the main climb brought the gap down to less than 30 seconds when Sebastian Salas (Optum) attacked across the top and tagged onto the seven leaders about two kilometres later.

Suddenly the breakaway posed a serious threat because Salas was just 1:35 down, and the three Optum riders in the break put their heads down and went for it.
"We wanted to really race today," said Salas, who said Optum's plan going in was to get him and Cooper in the break on the final stage.

"It's very rare that you say ‘this is what we're going to do' and it happens," Salas said.
UnitedHealthCare kept their cool and continued setting tempo despite repeated attacks in the peloton, keeping the gap at around a minute until another strong rider, Rob Britton (H&R Block), bridged across on the fourth lap. With the extra horsepower - and thanks to a puncture for the yellow jersey - the break's lead stretched to 1:38 on the sixth lap, making Salas the virtual leader of the tour.

But that was the most the group would get under repeated attacks in the peloton by Mancebo, Meier and, especially, Tuft.

"It's not easy jumping after Svein 40 times," joked Sutherland.

With the gap down to 30 seconds with two laps to go, the writing was on the wall for the break. Sensing this, Langlois attacked after the main climb, followed by Cooper. As Langlois did the bulk of the work the pair eked out a 20-second lead when the rest of the break was absorbed by the peloton. With the GC threat eliminated the steam went out of the chase and at the bell, Langlois and Cooper had 50 seconds. This shrank down to 35 seconds with two kilometres to go but it would be enough and Langlois easily won the sprint, celebrating with a fist pump as he crossed the line for his first UCI win of the year.

"When the gap was 30 seconds I said to myself, at worst I'll get caught, I have nothing to lose," said Langlois, whose parents were on hand to watch his victory. "I saw Marsh Cooper coming up and I thought it was good because Optum wouldn't chase."

It was a landmark victory for the Garneau team, one of five Canadian domestic squads in the race.

"It shows we have the level to be a continental team," said Langlois.

Sutherland's rivals were full of praise for the Australian and his team. "We saw right away that Sutherland was virtually unbeatable, he was practically laughing as he closed gaps," said runner-up Houle, who won the best young rider competition.

"He's got such a good acceleration on him that it's hard to catch him off guard," said Tuft. "We definitely didn't go down without a fight, but we just couldn't crack him."

Race notes

Almost by accident, Ken Hanson won the KOM competition after taking maximum points in all three categorized climbs on the final stage. Hanson is better known as a sprinter and this prompted jokes that he had the "oval-dot" jersey stretched over his muscular frame. Hanson had already scored points in his day-long breakaway in the first stage, and he was working so hard to try to move Salas up in the GC on Sunday that he led the group up the climb each lap.

"I was kind of shocked - it was not an objective for us," he said. "The first time up the climb I almost got dropped. Once we settled in and got the gap up to 40 or 45 seconds then I just paced it up the climb and got the points."

Although they weren't able to move Salas up in the standings on the final day, Optum director Eric Wohlberg was happy with the team's week, finishing second on the final stage and winning the KOM competition.

"At the end of the day, we raced hard and instead of having one guy on the podium we've got two," he said. "At the team meeting, I just planted a seed and they executed."

Francisco Mancebo went on the attack on the final stage but he wasn't able to make anything stick.

"I felt good on the climb but on the flat it was impossible for me today, United was a strong team today," said the Spaniard, who won the points classification. "I'm happy with the sprint jersey - it's a good consolation."

By any standard, UnitedHealthCare's mechanic, Chris Franges, had a tough weekend with seven flats or mechanicals to deal with in the last two stages. It was made even harder - and more painful - by a broken bone in his foot. He suffered the injury stepping off a curb on Friday and he's worn a plastic boot to immobilize his ankle for the last two days. Franges is a professional skier in the winter and he's going to see a specialist when he gets back to his home in Steamboat Springs, Colorado.

Sutherland was impressed with his first Tour de Beauce. "It's a beautiful race - you just have to look around at the scenery and the crowds in Quebec City," he said. "It may not appear it, but we're all really appreciative."

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose3:05:58 
2Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:02 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:21 
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
5Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
8Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  
9Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
10Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
11Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
12Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
13Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
14Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
15Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  
16Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
17Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
18Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  
19Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
20Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
21Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy  
22Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
23Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
25Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
26David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
27Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
28Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  
29Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
30Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
31Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
32Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
33Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
34Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:00:31 
35Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
36William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
37François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:01:08 
38Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:05:31 
39Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:02 
40Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
41Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
42Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
43Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
44Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
45Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
47Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
48Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy  
49James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC  
50Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
51Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
52Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
53Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:10:23 
54David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:11:31 
55Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:18:46 
56Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:21:02 
DNFThomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
DNFIan Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
DNFZach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
DNFSimon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
DNFJason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFKai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFDaniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
DNFAlexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
DNFJames Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
DNFAlexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFBenjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  
DNFAntoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRoman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
DNFJoseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
DNFJames Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
DNFBailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
DNFDominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
DNFJustin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block  
DNFMike Sidic (Can) H&R Block  
DNFSébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
DNFSamuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
DNFJean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
DNFDavid Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
DNFJames Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 pts
2Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
3Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 pts
2Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
3Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 pts
2Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
3Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose15 pts
2Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies14 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada12 
5Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC11 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team10 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team9 
8Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing8 
9Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
10Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team6 
11Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi5 
12Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C104 
13Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 
14Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo2 
15Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy1 
KOM 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 pts
2Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5 
3Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose3 
4James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC2 
5Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
KOM 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 pts
2Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose5 
3Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
4Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
5Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
KOM 3 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 pts
2Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block3 
4Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
5Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose9:18:36 
2Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:02 
3Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:00:21 
4Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
7Spidertech p/b C10  
8Raleigh - GAC0:00:31 
9Exergy0:07:02 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team19:07:19 
2Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:00:19 
3Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:00:43 
4Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:01:06 
5Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy0:01:07 
6Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
7Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:01:17 
8Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:01:29 
9Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:31 
10Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block0:01:38 
11Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:02:01 
12Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
13Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
14Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:03:18 
15Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:21 
16Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:30 
17David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing0:03:39 
18Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:03:43 
19Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:03:50 
20Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:03:58 
21Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy0:04:11 
22Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:04:39 
23Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:05:13 
24Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C100:06:10 
25Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:06:12 
26Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:14 
27Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:06:39 
28Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:06:41 
29Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:06:50 
30Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:07:01 
31Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:07:57 
32Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing0:08:08 
33William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:48 
34François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:09:20 
35Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy0:10:35 
36Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:10:49 
37Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:13:40 
38Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:13:53 
39Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:36 
40Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:19:31 
41Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:19:49 
42Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:13 
43Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:01 
44Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:22:38 
45Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:23:20 
46Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:55 
47Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:25:15 
48Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:25:21 
49Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:26:13 
50Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:19 
51James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC0:28:35 
52Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:28:38 
53Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:30:55 
54Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:32:03 
55Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:40:47 
56David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:45:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team53 pts
2Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team52 
3Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada46 
4Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team42 
5Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C1034 
6Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team29 
7Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C1029 
8Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team28 
9Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose26 
10Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team26 
11Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC26 
12Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team22 
13Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block22 
14Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi21 
15Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy21 
16Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies18 
17Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada17 
18Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC17 
19Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC17 
20Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies17 
21James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC16 
22Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy16 
23David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing15 
24Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team15 
25Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi13 
26Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team11 
27Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
28Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada10 
29Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose10 
30Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C1010 
31Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing8 
32Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing7 
33Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C107 
34Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing6 
35Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C105 
36David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team5 
37Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
38Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy5 
39Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo5 
40Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada5 
41Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi5 
42Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
43François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C103 
44Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
45Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose1 
46James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing1 
47Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi1 
King of the Moutains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies38 pts
2Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada33 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team23 
4Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy20 
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team20 
6Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C1016 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team13 
8Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies13 
9Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC13 
10Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC11 
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C1010 
12David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
13Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
14James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC8 
15Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose8 
16Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose7 
17Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block7 
18Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
19Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team6 
20Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi5 
21Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
22Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
23Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 
24Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
25David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing2 
26Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
27Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team57:25:22 
2Spidertech p/b C100:01:14 
3Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:01:48 
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:23 
5Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:06:56 
6Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:09:14 
7Exergy0:11:47 
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:17 
9Raleigh - GAC0:12:40 
Back to top