Stake Laengen wins fifth stage of Tour de Beauce

Sutherland in overall lead

It was a day of firsts for Vegard Stake Laengden at the Tour de Beauce Saturday. On his first visit to Canada in his first year with Team Type 1 Sanofi, the Norwegian won his first-ever road race in front of a boisterous crowd in Quebec City.

Laengen was the strongest in a seven-rider breakaway that took off on just the third of 13 laps of a tough 9.6-km circuit, which includes the same uphill finish the ProTeams face in the GP Cycliste de Québec in September.

"I was feeling strong – I knew this finish was good for me, with the climb," the 24-year-old Laengen said as he was congratulated by his delighted teammates. "It's my first road win ever – up to now it was just time trials."

The stage had little effect on the overall standings, with UnitedHealthCare setting tempo all day to protect the yellow jersey of Rory Sutherland. The Australian had a stress-free stage, finishing at the head of a much-reduced peloton alongside second-placed Hugo Houle (SpiderTech p/b C10), less than 40 seconds behind the winner.

"When you've got good teammates and a good plan, if everybody does their job then it works out," Sutherland said. "Our guys rode well. I think for anyone after 10th wheel it was really hard on the climb."

After a neutralized first lap, the attacks began from the gun and a group of 12 riders quickly broke free on the fast, technical descent down Cote Gilmore.

With Thomas Rabou and Chad Beyer (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team), Flavio De Luna (SpiderTech p/b C10), Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthCare), Clinton Avery and Adiq Othman (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), Aldo Ilesic (Team Type 1 Sanofi), Liam Holohan (Raleigh-GAC), Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Systems), Michael Torckler (Bike NZ – Pure Black Racing), Garrett McLeod (H&R Block) and Nic Hamilton (Canadian national team) the break was too big and too dangerous to be given much headway and they only gained 30 seconds before being brought back on the climb to the start-finish.

Almost immediately a smaller group broke free with some of the same riders. Beyer, Craig Lewis (Champion System), Laengen, Russell Hampton (Raleigh), Holohan, Antoine Duchesne (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose) and Hamilton had 45 seconds by the bottom of the descent and 1:10 by the end of the lap.

Over the next lap the lead grew to 2:15 as Sutherland dealt with a puncture, but as soon as he was sorted out UnitedHealthCare began setting tempo and, with Laengen the top-placed rider in the break (11th overall at 2:53), they kept the gap pegged at between 2:15 and 2:30 for the next few laps.

With four laps to go, Thomas Rabou (Competitive Cyclist) and Torckler attacked the peloton on the climb and, after chasing for a little over a lap they latched on in the descent with a less than two laps to race.

The next time up the climb Beyer and Torckler made a dig and briefly split the group, but it came back together over the top and, as the nine riders in the break began sizing each other up, the peloton closed to within 1:14.

After the last descent Rabou, Laengen, Hampton, Duchesne and Hamilton jumped clear and they started the final two-kilometre climb to the finish with about 10 seconds on the rest of the break and 45 seconds on the peloton.

Hampton was the first to attack, but about halfway up the steepest part of the hill Laengen responded. With Hampton on his wheel on the final false flat to the finish, Laengen kept his cool and jumped with 50 metres to go and held on to the finish, finally giving Team Type 1 a victory in this year's tour and moving Laengen into the top 10 overall. Hampton's Raleigh-GAC teammate Holohan rounded out the podium in third.

"I think I had the legs to go it alone today," said Hampton, who had a go earlier in the week on stage 3 only to be caught at the base of Mont-Mégantic. "But when the other Competitive Cyclist guy came over it changed the dynamic."

Despite a few attacks, none of the GC contenders made a serious bid to put Sutherland in difficulty, leaving the final showdown to Sunday.

Stage 6 is another 125-km circuit race in Ville St-Georges on a course that lends itself to aggressive racing. Canadian national team riders Christian Meier and Svein Tuft – who sit in third and fourth place overall – and 2011 winner Francisco Mancebo have all vowed to go down swinging, and will be hoping that UnitedHealthCare will be feeling the effects of the work they did in Quebec.

"We'll see – it's a different circuit, a different challenge," said Sutherland.

Race notes

The race almost had to be stopped on the third lap when a passenger on a non-race motorcycle had an epileptic seizure on a narrow section of road at the bottom of the course. As the driver dealt with the situation, he parked his three-wheeled motorcycle across the race course. Fortunately both the breakaway and the peloton made their way safely around the obstruction. By the next lap the passenger had recovered and police sent the pair on their way.

The Quebec City circuit is popular with spectators – especially the climb, which passes by some of the most popular tourist spots in the city. Organizers also handed out free cow bells, making for a wall of noise on the climb and keeping the riders motivated.

"This is the stage to get in the breakaway – the fans are so great," said Nic Hamilton, who finished sixth.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi2:59:27 
2Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
3Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:00:02 
4Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
5Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:00:07 
6Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
9Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:00:13 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
12Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
13Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
14Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
15Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:00:41 
16Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy  
17David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
18Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
19Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
21Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
23Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  
25Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  
26Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
27Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
28Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
29Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy  
30Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
31Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
32Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
33Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:49 
34Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  
35Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
36William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:54 
37Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
38Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:01:00 
39Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  
41Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:01:07 
42Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:01:08 
43Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:01:19 
44Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
45Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:01:32 
46Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:36 
47James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:01:45 
48Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:02:03 
49James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC  
50Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:02:35 
51Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
52Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
53Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
54Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
55Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
56Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:08 
57David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:03:19 
58Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
59James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
60David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
61Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:03:23 
62François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
63Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:35 
64Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
65Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:57 
66Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:04:22 
67Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
68Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
69Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
70Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  
71Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
72Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
73Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
74Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
75Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block  
76Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block  
77Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
79Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
80Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
81Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:37 
82Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
83Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:44 
84James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:14:30 
DQSébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
DNFClinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAdiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJoe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
DNFKieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
DNFChales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
DNFÉmile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block  
DNFWilliam Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
DNFOlivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
Sprint 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi3 pts
2Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose2 
3Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC1 
Sprint 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC3 pts
2Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team2 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi15 pts
2Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC14 
3Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC13 
4Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team12 
5Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team11 
6Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada10 
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team9 
8Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose8 
9Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing7 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C105 
12Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team4 
13Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
14Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada2 
15Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose1 
KOM 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada7 pts
2Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
4Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose2 
5Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi1 
KOM 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada7 pts
2Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
4Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose2 
5Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi1 
KOM 3 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada7 pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose3 
4Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi2 
5Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raleigh - GAC8:59:04 
2Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:00:05 
3Team Type 1 Sanofi0:00:39 
4Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:00:44 
5Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:00:46 
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:59 
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
8Exergy0:01:20 
9Spidertech p/b C100:01:37 
10Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:23 
11Node4 Giordana Racing0:04:06 
12BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:04:34 
13H&R Block0:05:57 
14Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosai0:05:59 
15Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:07:21 
16Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:11:12 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team16:01:00 
2Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:00:19 
3Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:00:43 
4Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:01:06 
5Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy0:01:07 
6Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
7Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:01:17 
8Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:01:29 
9Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:35 
10Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block0:01:39 
11Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:02:01 
12Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
13Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
14David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing0:03:39 
15Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:43 
16Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
17Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:48 
18Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:03:49 
19Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:03:50 
20Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy0:03:54 
21Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:03:58 
22Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy0:04:11 
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:04:39 
24Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:05:04 
25Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:05:29 
26Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C100:06:10 
27Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:06:12 
28Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:14 
29Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:06:39 
30Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:06:41 
31Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:06:50 
32Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:07:01 
33Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:07:57 
34Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
35William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:04 
36Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing0:08:08 
37Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:08:30 
38François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:08:33 
39Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:10:39 
40Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:10:55 
41Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:11:10 
42Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:12 
43Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:12:42 
44Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC0:12:50 
45Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:13:08 
46Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:13:38 
47Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:13:53 
48Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:14:04 
49Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:14:05 
50Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:20 
51Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:14:41 
52James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing0:14:54 
53Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:15:19 
54Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:15:22 
55Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:15:57 
56Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:16:39 
57Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:15 
58Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:18:34 
59Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:19:32 
60Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:38 
61Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:20:02 
62Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:20:13 
63James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:20:18 
64James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC0:21:54 
65Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:21:57 
66Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:23:12 
67Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:23:19 
68Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block0:23:30 
69David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:23:53 
70Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:23:57 
71Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:24:13 
72Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block0:24:14 
73Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:24:36 
74Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:55 
75Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block0:26:17 
76Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:28:14 
77Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:29:26 
78Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:33:31 
79Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:34:06 
80David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
81Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy0:35:49 
82Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:35:50 
83Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:52:25 
84James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:05:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team43 pts
2Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada34 
3Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team33 
4Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team30 
5Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C1030 
6Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C1029 
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team28 
8Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team22 
9Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team22 
10Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy21 
11Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi21 
12Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block21 
13Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team20 
14Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada17 
15Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC17 
16James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC16 
17Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC16 
18Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC15 
19David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing15 
20Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy15 
21Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team15 
22Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi13 
23Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies13 
24Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose11 
25Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team11 
26Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
27Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10 
28Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C1010 
29Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose10 
30Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada10 
31Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C107 
32Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing7 
33Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing6 
34Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C105 
35David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team5 
36Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
37Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy5 
38Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo3 
39Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
40François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C103 
41Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
42Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
43Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada2 
44James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing1 
45Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi1 
46Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada33 pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team23 
3Mattew Cooke (USA) Exergy20 
4Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team20 
5Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies17 
6Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C1016 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team13 
8Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC13 
9James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing12 
10Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC11 
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C1010 
12David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
13Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose7 
15Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
16Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
17James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC6 
18David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose5 
19Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi5 
20Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
21Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3 
22Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
23Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
24David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing2 
25Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
26Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
27Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team48:06:25 
2Spidertech p/b C100:01:14 
3Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:01:48 
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:04:23 
5Exergy0:05:06 
6Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:06:56 
7Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:09:35 
8Raleigh - GAC0:12:30 
9Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:36 
10Team Type 1 Sanofi0:14:55 
11BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:20:43 
12Node4 Giordana Racing0:23:03 
13H&R Block0:26:27 
14Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes0:41:48 
15Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:44:09 
16Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:53:20 
Back to top