Mancebo wins opening stage at Tour de Beauce

Defending champion in leader's jersey

Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team) got off to a good start Tuesday in his bid to repeat his 2011 Tour de Beauce victory by winning this year's opening stage after a chaotic final five kilometres marked by a dangerous breakaway and two crashes.

Mancebo crossed the line just two bike lengths ahead of a 15-rider chase group headed by Ryan Roth (Team SpiderTech powered by C10) and Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team), but he picked up a 10-second time bonus and the overall lead.

"I wasn't very good (at the beginning of the stage) today," said Mancebo after the finish, adding that he was happy with how strong he felt in the finale. But he isn't making any claims on the overall win until Thursday's stage to the top of Mont-Mégantic. "Ten seconds is nothing for the GC."

As Mancebo celebrated at the finish line, Amgen Tour of California KOM winner Sebastian Salas (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) was picking himself up off the ground after going down with 500m to go. Salas, Mancebo and Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthCare) had broken clear of the pack with less than five kilometres to go and were just being caught by the peloton when the crash happened.

"I hit a hole and hit Rory's back wheel," said Salas, who was scraped up but otherwise unhurt, and is happy with his form after taking a break following the Tour of California. "It felt good to be up there with Rory and Mancebo."

"This is an interesting start to the race," added Competitive Cyclist director Gord Fraser.

The day's first breakaway went surprisingly early on the 162km rolling stage that started and finished in Lac-Etchemin. After a short burst of attacks from the 109-strong peloton, three riders went clear: Ken Hanson (Optum p/ Kelly Benefit Strategies), Flavio de Luna (SpiderTech p/b C10) and David Williams (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team). The peloton immediately sat up and the break's lead ballooned to more than nine minutes after 30km, at which point UnitedHealthCare and Team Type 1-Sanofi started riding tempo behind.

"I was in position and I just went," said Hanson, who hadn't been assigned the role of covering the early breakaways. "I wasn't expecting the breakaway to form that early."

The break's lead was still more than six minutes at the first KOM sprint after 60km, which was won by Hanson ahead of De Luna and Williams.

"The important thing was that we were represented in the break so we didn't have to do the work," said Competitive Cyclist director Fraser.

The gap continued to drop gradually until Orica-GreenEdge rider Christian Meier – riding for the Canadian national team – decided to test his legs, and by the second KOM the peloton was just two minutes behind the leading trio, who became two as Hanson dropped back.

It wasn't long before the chasers could see the break on the straight, rolling roads, but they let the pair dangle out front until 17km to go when the escape was finally absorbed. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies then began forcing the pace over the final rollers leading into the finish, but it was Davide Frattini of United Healthcare who launched the first attack, which was countered by his teammate Rory Sutherland, Sebastian Salas (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits) and Francisco Mancebo (Competitive Cyclist Racing Team).

Over the crest of the final hill with four kilometres to go they were 15 seconds clear, but the run to the finish was all downhill and the peloton quickly closed the gap. Mancebo continued to drive towards the finish while Salas ran into Sutherland's back wheel and crashed just as they were caught by the pack.

A second crash took down several riders, including Hugo Houle (SpiderTech p/b C10) and Nic Hamilton (Canada), though there were no serious injuries.

Wednesday's 160km stage around Thetford Mines is likely to finish in a sprint, though Hanson – a sprinter – finds himself in the unusual position of wearing the KOM leader's polka dot jersey, while climber De Luna will wear the best young rider's jersey. As for the Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, they say they will ride to defend Mancebo's jersey but don't expect stage 2 to have a major effect on the overall.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team4:15:01 
2Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
5Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
6Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
7Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
8Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
10Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  
12David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
13Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
14Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
15Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
17Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:00:24 
18Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  
19Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
20Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
21Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
22Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
23Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
25Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
26Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:00:28 
27Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
28Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
29Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  
30Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:00:35 
31Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
32Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
33Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
34Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
35Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
36Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
37Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C10  
38Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
39Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
40Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
41Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
42David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
43Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  
44Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block  
45Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  
46Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
47Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
48Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
49Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
50Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
51Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:50 
52Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
53Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
54Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:12 
55William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:16 
56Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy  
57Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
58Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
59James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
60Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
61Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
62Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:01:20 
63Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
64Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:44 
65Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
66Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
67Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
68Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block0:02:21 
69James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
70Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
71Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:03:18 
72James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC  
73Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block  
74Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
75Matt Higgins (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
76Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:34 
77Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
78Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
79Étienne Samson (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:04:21 
80Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:05:52 
81Charly Vives (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
82Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
83Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
84Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
85Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
86Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
87Kianoush Missaghi (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
88Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
89Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
90Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
91Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
92Louis Crosby (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
93Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:07:42 
94François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:16:37 
95Laurent Dallaire (Can) H&R Block  
96Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:19:36 
97Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
98Casey Roth (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
99William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
100Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:20:53 
101Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:24:38 
102James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
103Kieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing0:26:22 
104Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:27:27 
105Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
106Louise-Charles Lacroix (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:41:50 
107Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:45:18 
108Nicolas Ammerlaan (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
DNSNoé Gianetti (Swi) Exergy  
Sprint 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 pts
2Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C102 
3Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C103 pts
2David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team2 
3Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Finish -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team15 pts
2Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C1014 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada12 
5Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose11 
6Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10 
7Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
8Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team8 
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC7 
10Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
11Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block5 
12David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing4 
13Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
14Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada2 
15Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM 1 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 pts
2Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C105 
3David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
4Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
5Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM 2 -
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 pts
2Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C108 
3David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team6 
4Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5 
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team4 
6Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
7Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
8Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Competitive Cyclist Racing Team12:45:03 
2Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
5Spidertech p/b C10  
6Raleigh - GAC  
7Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:00:35 
8Team Type 1 Sanofi0:00:52 
9Exergy0:00:59 
10Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:45 
11Bikenz-Pure Black Racing0:02:19 
12Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes0:02:26 
13H&R Block0:02:56 
14Node4 Giordana Racing  
15Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:06:51 
16Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:07:43 
17Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:30:19 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team4:14:51 
2Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C100:00:04 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada0:00:10 
5Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
6Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
7Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
8Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
10Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block  
12David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
13Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
14Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
15Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
17Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
18Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
19Matthew Cooke (USA) Exergy  
20Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
21Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
22Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
23Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
24Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:00:34 
25Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Exergy  
26Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
27Russell Hampton (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
28Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
29Christopher Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
30François Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
31Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:00:38 
32Michael Torckler (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
33Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C100:00:40 
34Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:43 
35Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:00:45 
36Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
37Mark Langlands (NZl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
38Andrew McCullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
39Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
40Roman Van Uden (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
41Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
42Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
43Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
44Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
45David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
46Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Exergy  
47Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block  
48Philip Lavery (IRL) Node4 Giordana Racing  
49Matt Holmes (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
50Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
51Brennan Townshend (GBr) Raleigh - GAC  
52Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
53Zach Bell (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
54Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:00:54 
55Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:00 
56Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
57Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:22 
58William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
59Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy  
60Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
61Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
62James Williamson (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
63Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
64Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi0:01:30 
65Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:54 
66Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
67Joris Boillat (Swi) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
68Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
69Justin Kerr (NZl) H&R Block0:02:31 
70James Moss (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
71Taylor Gunman (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:03:28 
72James Sparling, (Can) Raleigh - GAC  
73Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block  
74Adam De Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic  
75Matt Higgins (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing  
76Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:44 
77Kai Reus (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
78Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
79David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:04:26 
80Étienne Samson (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:06:02 
81Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
82Charly Vives (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose  
83Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
84Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
85Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech p/b C10  
86Chales Bryer (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
87Kianoush Missaghi (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  
88Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi  
89Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  
90Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
91Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
92Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:06:32 
93Louis Crosby (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing0:07:52 
94Brad Clifford (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:16:47 
95François Chabot (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
96Laurent Dallaire (Can) H&R Block0:19:46 
97Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
98Joseph Cooper (NZl) BikeNZ-Pure Black Racing  
99Casey Roth (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
100William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:21:03 
101Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:24:48 
102Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo  
103James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:26:32 
104Kieran Frend (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing0:27:37 
105Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team  
106Colter Young (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic0:42:00 
107Louise-Charles Lacroix (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:45:28 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team15 pts
2Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C1014 
3Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
4Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada12 
5Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose11 
6Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10 
7Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
8Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team8 
9Evan Oliphant (GBr) Raleigh - GAC7 
10Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
11Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C105 
12David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team5 
13Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block5 
14David Clarke (GBr) Node4 Giordana Racing4 
15Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
16Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2 
17Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada2 
18Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
King of the Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies17 pts
2Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b C1013 
3David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
4Liam Holohan (GBr) Raleigh - GAC5 
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team4 
6Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
7Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
8Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
9Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
10Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Competitive Cyclist Racing Team12:45:03 
2Équipe Nationale Du Canada  
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
5Spidertech p/b C10  
6Raleigh - GAC  
7Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose0:00:35 
8Team Type 1 Sanofi0:00:52 
9Exergy0:00:59 
10Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:45 
11Bikenz-Pure Black Racing0:02:19 
12Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes0:02:26 
13H&R Block0:02:56 
14Node4 Giordana Racing  
15Deda / Hype Ski-Vélo0:06:51 
16Ekoï.Com / Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team0:07:43 
17Team Medique p/b Silber Investments0:30:19 
Back to top