Laporte wins stage 1 at Tour de la Provence

Geniez holds on to overall lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:04:44 
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
4Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
7Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
9Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
10Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
12Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
13Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Club  
14Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
16Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
17Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
18Samuel Leroux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
19Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
20Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
21Robert William Kessler (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
22Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
24Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
25Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
26Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
27Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
28Luca Henn (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
29Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ  
31Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
32Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
35Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
36Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Club  
37Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
38Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
39Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
40Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
41Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
42Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
44Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
45Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
46Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
47Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
49Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
52Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
53David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ  
54Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
55Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
56Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
57Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
58Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
59Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
61Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
64Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
65Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
66Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
67Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
68Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
69Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
71Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
72Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
73Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa  
74Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
75Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
76Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
77Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
78Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
79Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
80Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
81Wilson Estiben Pena Molano (Col) Polartec Kometa  
82Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
83Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
84Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
85Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
86Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
87Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
88Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
89Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
90Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
91Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
92Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
93Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
94Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
95Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
96Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
97Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ  
98Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:00:27 
99Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:29 
100Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
101Gaetan Bille (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:00:43 
102Marco Zamparella (Ita) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
103Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49 
104Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:53 
105Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
106Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:14 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa6 pts
2Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir4 
3Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa6 pts
2Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir4 
3Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 pts
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini20 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole16 
4Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie12 
6Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10 
7Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever8 
9Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club7 
10Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic6 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro5 
12Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic4 
13Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Club3 
14Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2 
15Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir6 pts
2Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa4 
3Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir6 pts
2Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
3Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa2 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Solutions Credits12:14:12 
2Direct Energie  
3Vital Concept Cycling Club  
4Amore & Vita - Prodir  
5Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
6Roubaix Lille Metropole  
7Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
9Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
10Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
11Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
12St Michel - Auber 93  
13Fdj  
14Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini  
15Sovac - Natura4Ever  
16Polartec Kometa  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:11:33 
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:02 
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
5Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:00:07 
6Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
7Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
8Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:08 
9Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ  
10Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:10 
11Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:00:11 
12Samuel Leroux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12 
14Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Club0:00:13 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
16Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
18Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:14 
19Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club  
20Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:17 
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:18 
23Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:19 
24Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
25Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:20 
27Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:21 
28Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:22 
31Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
32David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:24 
33Eliot Lietaer (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:25 
34Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:26 
35Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
36Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
37Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa  
38Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:27 
39Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Club0:00:28 
40Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:29 
41Luca Henn (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa  
44Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:00:30 
45Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:31 
47Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
48Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
49Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:32 
50Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini  
52Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:33 
53Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
54Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:33 
55Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:34 
56Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club0:00:36 
57Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
58Robert William Kessler (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
59Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
61Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir0:00:37 
62Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:00:38 
63Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club  
64Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
65Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
66Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
67Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:39 
68Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
69Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:00:40 
70Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:00:41 
71Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
72Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
73Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:42 
74Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
75Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
76Wilson Estiben Pena Molano (Col) Polartec Kometa  
77Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:00:43 
78Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
79Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
80Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
81Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:44 
82Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:45 
83Davide Rebellin (Ita) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
84Miguel Angel Ballesteros Canovas (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:00:46 
85Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:47 
86Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
87Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:00:50 
88Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:00:51 
89Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
90Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:52 
91Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:53 
92Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:57 
93Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:01:02 
94Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:01:06 
95Laurent Evrard (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever  
96Iltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir  
97Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
98Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:01:14 
99Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:15 
100Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:01:17 
101Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:01:23 
102Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:28 
103Boualem Belmokhtar (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:02:08 
104Gaetan Bille (Bel) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:02:10 
105Marco Zamparella (Ita) Sovac-Natura4Ever0:02:21 
106Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ4:11:44 
2Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:00:03 
3Samuel Leroux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:04 
4Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:07 
6Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:00:14 
7David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:16 
8Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:00:18 
9Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa0:00:19 
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro  
11Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Club0:00:20 
12Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:21 
13Luca Henn (Ger) Team Lotto-Kern Haus  
14Michel Ries (Lux) Polartec Kometa0:00:22 
15Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:23 
16Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:00:27 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 pts
2Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini20 
3Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole16 
4Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa12 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie12 
7Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias10 
8Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
9Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir8 
10Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Sovac-Natura4Ever8 
11Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club7 
12Justin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic6 
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro5 
14Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
15Julien Mortier (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic4 
16Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Club3 
17Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2 
18Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir12 pts
2Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Polartec Kometa6 
3Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale12:34:57 
2FDJ0:00:05 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06 
4Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:13 
5Direct Energie0:00:16 
6Vital Concept Cycling Club0:00:27 
7St Michel - Auber 930:00:45 
8WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:50 
9Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
10Polartec Kometa0:00:58 
11Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:06 
12Team Lotto-Kern Haus0:01:13 
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:20 
14Euskadi Basque Country0:01:24 
15Amore&Vita-Prodir0:01:44 
16Sovac-Natura4ever0:02:39 
Back to top