Tour la Provence: Geniez wins stage 2, Dennis takes overall lead

French 2.1 race ends Thursday

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:57:12 
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
5Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:04 
6Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
7Simon Sellier (Fra) France  
8David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
9Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
11Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
12Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
14Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
15Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
16Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
17Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20Sofiane Merignat (Fra) France  
21Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
23Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros  
24Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
27Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
28Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
30Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
31Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
32Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
34Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
36Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
37François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre  
40Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
43Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
44Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
45Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
46Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
47Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
49Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
50Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
51Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros  
52Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
54Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
55Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
56Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
57Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
58Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
59Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
60Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
61Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
62Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
64Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
65Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
66Yoann Paillot (Fra) France  
67Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates  
68Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
70Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros  
71Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
72Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates  
73Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
74Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
75Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
79Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros  
80Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
81Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre  
84Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
85Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:20 
86Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:00:26 
87Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:00:41 
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre  
89Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:44 
90Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:00:55 
91Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:01:38 
92Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
94Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:00 
95Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
96Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
97Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
98Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France  
99Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
100Awet Ghebremedhin (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:04:48 
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:05:05 
102Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros  
103Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
104Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre  
105Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
106Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France  
107Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
108Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
109Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
110Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
111Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:08:04 
113Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:08:40 
114Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
115Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:42 
116Rossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
117Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
118Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
119Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre  
120Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
121Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:26 
122Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
123Jules Roueil (Fra) France  
124Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
127Paul Sauvage (Fra) France0:13:29 
128Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:13 
DNFSalaheddine Mraouni (Mar) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team8:49:55 
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:04 
6Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
7David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
8Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
9Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre  
11Simon Sellier (Fra) France  
12Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
13Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
15Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) ANS  
17Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
18Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros  
21Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
22Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
23Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
26Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
29Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
30Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
32Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
34Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
37Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
38Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
41Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
42François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
44Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
46Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
47Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates  
48Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
49Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
50Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
52Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
53Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros  
54Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
55Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
56Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
57Yoann Paillot (Fra) France  
58Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
61Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
62Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
63Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
64Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
65Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
66Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates  
67Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre  
69Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:00:17 
70Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:44 
71Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:00:55 
72Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:01 
73Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:19 
74Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:38 
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
76Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:02:00 
77Mattia Frapporti (Ita) ANS  
78Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
79Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
80Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:35 
81Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:52 
82Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:58 
83Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
84Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:17 
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:05:05 
87Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:42 
88Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
89Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:17 
90Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
91Sofiane Merignat (Fra) France  
92Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
93Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros  
95Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
96Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros  
97Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
98Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:39 
99Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:09:54 
100Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:26 
101Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
102Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France0:11:13 
103Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
104Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:12:18 
105Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:20 
106Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
107Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:26 
108Awet Ghebremedhin (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:14:01 
109Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros0:14:18 
110Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
111Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
112Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France  
113Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
114Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
115Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre  
116Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:14:23 
117Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
118Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:14:38 
119Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:17:17 
120Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:17:53 
121Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
122Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:17:55 
123Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:18:15 
124Jules Roueil (Fra) France0:19:39 
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Paul Sauvage (Fra) France0:22:42 
127Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:25:24 
128Rossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:26:12 

Related Articles

Back to top