Tour du Haut Var: Julien Simon wins final stage as Vichot takes overall title

Sam Dumoulin dropped out of lead group

Julien Simon claimed a first victory of the season for the Cofidis team, emerging the fastest from the lead group on the second and final stage of the Tour du Haut Var, while Arthur Vichot (FDJ) took overall honours for the third time in his career. 

Vichot was third on the day, with Julien El Fares (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) second, but stage 1 winner and overnight leader Samuel Dumoulin's absence handed him the overall title. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:22:01 
2Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
5Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
10Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
11Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:00:07 
12Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
13Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
15Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre  
16Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
18Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
21Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
22Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
23Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
26Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
27Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
29Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
30Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
31Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
32Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre  
33Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
34Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
37Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
38Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
39Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
40Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
41Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
42Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
43Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
44Romain Campistrous (Fra) Armee de Terre  
45Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
46Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
47Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
49Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
50Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
51Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:09 
52Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:54 
53Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre  
54Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
55Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
56Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
57Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
58Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
59Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
60Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
61Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
62Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
63Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
64Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
66Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros  
67Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
69Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros  
71Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
73Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
74Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
75Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 93  
76Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
77Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59 
78Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:04:12 
79Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
80Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
81Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
82Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
83Axel Costa Soria (Arg) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
84Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
85Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
87Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
89Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
90Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
91Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros  
92Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50 
93Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre  
95Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros  
96Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
97Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre  
98Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
99Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
100Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
101Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
102Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
104Mirko Iafrati (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
105Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
106Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
107Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:33 
108Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
109Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
110Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:56 
111Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFRayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFRaffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMatteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
DNFDavid Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
DNFLukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros  
DNFDiego Wendelspiess (Swi) Roth - Akros  
DNFColin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros  
DNFSalaheddine Mraouni (Mar) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
DNFEdwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
DNFPierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNFDavid Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ9:06:49 
2Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
10Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:08 
11Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:28 
12Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre  
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
15Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
16Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es  
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
19Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
20Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
21Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:00:29 
23Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:36 
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
26Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre  
28Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
29Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
30Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
31Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
33Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
34Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
35Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
36Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
37Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
39Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
40Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
41Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:00:44 
42Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:58 
43Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:01:04 
44Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
45Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:19 
46Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:07 
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:02:47 
48Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:02:50 
49Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:02 
50Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
51Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
53Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
54Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:10 
56Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros  
57Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros0:03:10 
58Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
59Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:12 
60Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:03:16 
61Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
62Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:30 
63Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93  
64Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
66Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:38 
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:43 
69Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:03:45 
70Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:03:58 
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:12 
72Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:21 
73Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:23 
74Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:28 
75Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:32 
76Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:04:33 
77Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:37 
78Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:42 
79Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:04:48 
80Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:05:08 
81Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:05:16 
82Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:37 
83Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:05:38 
84Romain Campistrous (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:54 
85Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:58 
86Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:06 
87Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:12 
88Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:24 
89Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:26 
90Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:06:31 
91Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
92Mirko Iafrati (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:54 
93Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:07:19 
95Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:29 
96Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
97Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
98Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
99Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:08:12 
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:08:40 
101Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:09:36 
102Axel Costa Soria (Arg) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:09:58 
103Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:11 
104Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:10:55 
105Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:11:36 
106Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:04 
107Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:55 
108Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:13:13 
109Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:13:20 
110Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:25 
111Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:18:21 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ36 pts
2Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits33 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
4Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
5Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM20 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
7Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect16 
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie14 
9Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14 
10Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect14 
11Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
13Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie12 
14Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
15Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect10 
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
17Bastien Duculty (Fra) Armee de Terre8 
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7 
19Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
20Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
21Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 936 
22Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6 
23Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ5 
24Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
25Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie4 
26Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest4 
27Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
28Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 932 
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
31Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept48 pts
2Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM42 
3Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre28 
4Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 9316 
5Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest14 
6Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
7Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole6 
8Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie6 
9Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
10Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect2 
11Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 932 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team9:07:17 
2Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08 
3Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:00:16 
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:02:22 
5Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:02:34 
6Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:42 
7Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:02:44 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:02 
9Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole  
11Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:53 
13Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:55 
14Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:04:05 
15Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:04:14 
16Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:04:20 
17Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:30 
18Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:58 
19Mirko Iafrati (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:26 
20Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:06:51 
21Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:01 
22Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:07:44 
23Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:09:08 
24Axel Costa Soria (Arg) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:09:30 
25Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:27 
26Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:57 
Back to top