Tirreno-Adriatico: Viviani wins stage 3

Sagan is second, Gaviria third

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) claimed a tightly contested stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico, beating sprint rivals Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates). Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) had a relatively quiet day and retained his race lead.

The technical finish contained a number of tight corners and Viviani's class, timing and expert support paid off with the Italian coming around Sagan's wheel with the line in sight. Sagan had been caught at the front from too far out, and intelligently eased off to allow Viviani's team to close an important gap. The former world champion would eventually open the sprint using Viviani's leadout but the Italian national champion had too much speed. Gaviria looked to be out of contention inside the final kilometre but delivered a brave sprint before closing in on Sagan just before the line.

The win marked Viviani's fourth of the season after triumphs at the Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Race, and the UAE Tour.

Viviani paid tribute to his team immediately after the finish and admitted that although Sagan was still coming back to his best form after a recent stomach virus the Bora-Hansgrohe leader was still a force to be reckoned with.

"He's the guy to watch because he's got so much class compared to the others. He had trouble, and you could see from his body. He's lost weight but if you see how he moved in the last few kilometres, it's unbelievable. I'm really happy to win. It's never easy."

The Italian added that the string of tight corners in the finale paved the way for a chaotic sprint. No single team were able to force complete control over the peloton, yet Viviani always appeared to have one spare teammate when it mattered most.

"It was chaotic. Everyone wanted the same position and it was a tricky finish. Everyone wanted to stay in their position so that they didn't lose time. I lost Max [Richeze] and [Michael] Morkov in the final but I always had one guy spare. [Zdenek] Stybar was in front and he covered my wheel in the corners and with 500 meters to go we were all in one line. I had a good wheel and I knew that in the last 100m I'm probably faster.

Viviani's win lines him up as one of the key favourites for next week's Milan-San Remo - a race he is desperate to win in the national champion's jersey.

"It's really tough. It's the first 220km of the season. I'm really happy with that. To win a sprint after 120km is one thing. To win one after 220km in Tirrreno is another."

The stage had seen a six-man break consisting of Pro Continental riders establish a lead of over seven minutes.

Stepan Kurianov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Sebastian Schönberger (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia) were joined by Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF) and Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) in the opening kilometres but with Mitchelton controlling the pace early on, and then the sprinters' teams doubling up at the front during the second half of the stage the chance of a break surviving were less than slim.

Tom Bohli (UAE Team Emirates) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) laid the ground work as Maestri and then Kurianov dropped out of contention and with 30km to go the group's gap stood at just two minutes.

Sagan had declared he was fit to contest for the stage after missing out on stage 1 and he was duly carried to the front by his Bora teammates inside the final 10km. overnight leader, Yates, was protected diligently by his squad but it was Viviani's men and those from Dimension Data and UAE Team Emirates, who looked to control the sprint.

However, on a course this technical, and at such high speeds, the task was virtually impossible. Even's Viviani's typically dependable team lost their way a little as the line approached. Yet, the Italian can more than handle himself, and once he hit the front with just under 100m to go the stage was virtually a formality.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep5:26:45 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
7Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
9Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
16Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
18Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
20Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First  
21José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
25Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
26Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
27Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
28Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
29Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
30Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
32Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
35Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott  
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma  
39Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
40Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
41Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
42Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
43Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
44Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
47Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
50Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
53Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
54Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
55Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
56Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
57Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
59Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
60Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
61Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
62Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
64Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
66Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
67Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
68Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
70Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
71Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
72Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
73Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
74Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
76Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
77Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
78Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
79Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
80Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First  
81Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
82Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
83Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
84Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
85Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
86Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
87Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
88Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
89Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
91Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
92Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
94Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:20 
97Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
101Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ  
104Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
105Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
106Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
107Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
108Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
109Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
110Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41 
111Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
112Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:50 
114Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
115Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:53 
116Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:00:57 
117Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:04 
118Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
119Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
120Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
121Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
122Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
123Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
124Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:09 
125Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
126Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy  
127Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb  
128Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:27 
129Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
130Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky  
131Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
133Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
134Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates  
135Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
136Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
139Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
140Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:35 
141Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:01:39 
142Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
143Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:43 
144Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:49 
145Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:50 
146Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
147Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
148Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:19 
149Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy  
150Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:23 
151Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:35 
152Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:36 
153Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First0:02:52 
154Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
155Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:50 
156Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:10 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10:37:19 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:07 
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:22 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:27 
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:47 
10Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
11Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First0:00:52 
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:54 
13Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First0:00:56 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:58 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:01:06 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:07 
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:10 
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:01:13 
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:19 
22Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
23Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:25 
26Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
27Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:32 
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:01:34 
29José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:38 
30Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
31Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:40 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First0:01:43 
33Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:52 
34Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:57 
35Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:01:59 
36Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:00 
37Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01 
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:02:10 
39Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:02:14 
40Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19 
41José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
43Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:02:29 
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:02:30 
45Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:40 
46Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
47Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First0:02:45 
48Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:47 
49Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
50Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:02:57 
51Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:58 
52Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
53Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:03:03 
54Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
55Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
56Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:21 
57Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:23 
58Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:27 
59Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:03:33 
60Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:35 
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:40 
62Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:03:44 
63Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:50 
64Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:03:53 
65Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:03:58 
66Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:04:01 
67Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:02 
68Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:03 
69Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:04:04 
70Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:12 
71Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:27 
72Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:04:30 
73Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:04:48 
74Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:55 
75Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
76Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:10 
77Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:12 
78Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
79Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:05:26 
80Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:05:27 
81Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:05:32 
82Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:57 
83Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:01 
84Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:04 
85Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:12 
86Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:15 
87Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:23 
88Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:25 
89Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:28 
90Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:06:36 
91Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:40 
92Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:55 
93Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:07 
94Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
95Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:14 
96Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:32 
97Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:07:33 
98Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:34 
99Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:41 
100Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:50 
101Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:53 
102Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:55 
103Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:56 
104Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:15 
105Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:20 
106Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:28 
107Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:08:49 
108Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:09 
109Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:25 
110Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:09:37 
111Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
112Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:09:49 
113Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:12 
114Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
115Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First0:10:31 
116Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:10:37 
117Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:57 
118Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:13 
119Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:19 
120Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:20 
121Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:29 
122Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:32 
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:11:40 
124Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky0:11:49 
125Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:11:51 
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:52 
127Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:16 
128Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:12:37 
129Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:39 
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:45 
131Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:48 
132Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:12:49 
133Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:12:50 
134Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:12:53 
135Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:12:59 
136Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:11 
137Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:13:15 
138Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:16 
139Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:13:23 
140Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First  
141Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:24 
142Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:38 
143Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:41 
144Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:13:45 
145Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:13:52 
146Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
147Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:58 
148Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:14:09 
149Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:14:11 
150Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:29 
151Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy0:15:20 
152Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:15:29 
153Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:15:50 
154Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:54 
155Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:01 
156Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:59 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 pts
2Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo14 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep12 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team10 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First8 
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates8 
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott6 
12Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
13Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM6 
14Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy5 
16Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma4 
17Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
18Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
19Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
23Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy2 
24Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
25Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
26Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep15 
3Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM12 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team10 
5Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First7 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
7Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy4 
8Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 
10Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
11Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
13Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma10:37:26 
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:15 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:03 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:21 
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31 
7Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:45 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:01 
9Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:03:37 
10Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43 
11Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:03:51 
12Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:55 
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:20 
14Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:05 
15Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb0:05:19 
16Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:05:25 
17Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:21 
18Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:07:26 
19Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:46 
20Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:21 
21Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:08:42 
22Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:10:30 
23Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:13 
24Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky0:11:42 
25Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:12:52 
26Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:04 
27Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates0:13:16 
28Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:17 
29Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:31 
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:34 
31Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:13:45 
32Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:51 
33Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:22 

Related Articles

Back to top