Contador victorious on Muro di Guardiagrele

Spaniard takes large lead in Tirreno-Adriatico

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) rolled back the years, putting in hugely dominant ride to win stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico atop the Muro di Guardiagrele. The Spaniard attacked on the penultimate climb of the stage, blowing the race wide open and securing a healthy overall lead by the finish.

Overnight leader Michal Kwiatkowski saw his 16 second lead over Contador wiped out and was dropped out of the top ten by the time he crawled over the line. Nairo Quintana now sits in second place overall, 2:08 down on Contador, with Roman Kreuziger third at 2:15.

"Without a doubt this win will remain one the best of my career and one that I'll always remember. It flashed by in a second but it'll be a special memory," Contador said at the finish.

"I knew it was risky to try and attack so far out, but I really wanted this victory and I like to do things like that."

Simon Geschke and Ben King, who were in the day’s main break, bravely hung on for second and third on the stage but it was Contador who picked up his second stage win in a row after an unstoppable performance. He struggled for form throughout 2013 but if stage 4 to Cittareale was his resurrection then today was a confirmation.

He began his road to victory with a probing attack on the lower slopes of the Passo Lanciano. His team had set the pace on the run into the climb, and with Kwiatkowski struggling, Nairo Quitana and Contador jumped clear. The pair sat up soon after but the main field was already down to 25 riders by the time Wout Poels had led Kwiatkowski back into contention.

The remnants of the day’s earlier break, which had consisted of Benjamin King (Garmin Sharp), Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura), Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling), Andriy Grivko (Astana), Yaroslav Popovych (Trek Factory Racing), Luca Paolini (Katusha) and Simon Geschke (Giant Shimano) were scattered over the climb but only King, Geschke, De La Cruz and Hansen were still ahead of the field by the time Contador launched his main attack with 30 kilometres to go.

It was classic Contador: first he dragged himself to the back of the group, sizing up his tiring competition, and when Mikel Nieve ratcheted up the pace Contador used it as a spring board to tear the race apart.

Even Quintana, one of the riders who had made Contador look so ordinary during last year’s Tour de France, failed to latch on as the Tinkoff leader set about completing one of his most dominant career performances. They had been few and far between since his return from a drugs ban, but this was Contador at something like his best as he cut through tree lines and quickly established a lead over his former GC rivals.

Contador picked up Hansen by the top of the climb, but King, De La Cruz and Geschke were a minute ahead. Behind Contador, Quitana linked up with a group containing Jean-Christophe Peraud, Giampaolo Caruso and Domenico Pozzovivo. They trailed Contador by close to a minute at the summit but further down the climb Kwiatkowski was in a desperate situation. Rigoberto Uran had made it back to the young Pole’s side but he and Poels could only watch as their leader’s hopes fell apart under the pressure of a rampaging Contador.

In the valley before the final climb Contador and Hansen – who had been briefly dropped on the descent – made contact with the leading trio but there was another glimpse of the Contador of old as he sped to the front of the group. The rest could merely fall in line as the gap to Quintana’s group drifted out to almost two minutes.

De La Cruz was the first to fall back from the leading group, but King added spice to the mix with a brave solo move just before the 30 percent pitches. But Contador wasn't to be stopped. He kicked once more to bring the American back and even though Geschke briefly rallied, the Giant-Shimano rider could only watch on when Contador attacked for a final devastating time. Contador is one of the best climbers in the world but was stunned by how difficult the final climb to the finish was.

"It's an incredible climb, I've never seen anything like that," he said.

"Winning the stage wasn't the most important thing today but I gave it a go. I rode the final 500 metres steady to make sure I finished okay and so that I could enjoy winning."

Contador waits in the wings

The riders gathered on the outskirts of Amatrice, with many testing their granny gears on the climb to the sign-on to make sure they worked for the finish on the Muro di Guardiagrele. A total of 169 riders started the 192km stage. Thibaut Pinot (Fdj.fr) and Robert Gesink (Belkin) climbed off during Saturday's stage and Richie Porte (Team Sky) was the only non-starter.

The race went on without him and yet again the break formed quickly after the flag was dropped. Several groups of riders joined forces and the peloton soon let them go. They carved out a 10-minute lead after 50km of racing, with Omega Pharma-QuickStep forced to lead the chase.

The gaps remained the same on the rolling roads through the Abruzzo hills, with everyone cautious before the 12km climb to the summit of the Passo Lanciano and the 22 per cent wall climb up to the finish in Guardiagrele.

A selection quickly happened in the peloton, with riders dropping out of the back at a steady rate. Cadel Evans (BMC) was an early victim and Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) was also in difficulty much sooner than expected. The efforts of Saturday's 240km stage were clearly playing a factor. Then came Contador’s first testing attack. It was a taste of what was to come.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4:54:42 
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:06 
3Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:45 
4Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:01:01 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26 
6Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:39 
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:42 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:48 
12Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:51 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:01:54 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:01 
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:06 
16Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:17 
18Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura0:02:19 
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:02:23 
20Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:02:38 
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura0:03:00 
22Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:06 
23Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:26 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:52 
25Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
27Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
28Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
29Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:04:16 
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:04:37 
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:41 
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:04:45 
33Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge  
34Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:06 
36Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:05:55 
37Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:02 
38Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:03 
39Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:06:35 
40Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:06:37 
41David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:07:22 
42Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:07:48 
43Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:11 
44Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
45Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
46Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
47Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura  
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
50Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
52Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
54Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
55Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:10:21 
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:10:28 
58Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:10:38 
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:10:50 
61Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:09 
62Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:26 
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
64Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:46 
65Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:52 
66Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:16:41 
67Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
68David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:16:49 
69Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:16:51 
70Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
71Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
73Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
74Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
75Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:04 
77Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
78Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
81Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
82Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:17:22 
84Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
85Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:35 
86Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:46 
89Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:17:56 
90Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:25 
91Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
92Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura0:21:27 
93Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
94Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
95Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
96Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
97Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:22:12 
98David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
99Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:25:35 
100Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
102Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
103Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
104Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
105Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
107Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
108Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
109Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
110Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
111Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
112André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
113Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
114Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
115Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
118Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
119Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
120Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
121William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura0:25:48 
123Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:25:55 
124Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
125Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
126Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
128Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:26:02 
129Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:26:04 
130Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
131Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:26:06 
132Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:10 
133Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:26:12 
134Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
135Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
136Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
137Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
138Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
139Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
140Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
142Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
143Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
144Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
145Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:27 
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:26:32 
147Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
148Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
149Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:26:36 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:26:40 
151Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:49 
152Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:10 
153Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:14 
154Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:19 
155Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:27:26 
156Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura0:28:43 
157Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura0:28:46 
158Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
159Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
160Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
161Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
162Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
163Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
164Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
165Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:53 
166Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:28:56 
167Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
168Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:29:00 
DNSRichie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
DNSDavide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo21:01:30 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:02:08 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:15 
4Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:02:39 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40 
6Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:50 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:51 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:56 
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:58 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:03:06 
11Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:07 
13Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:09 
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:39 
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:01 
16Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura0:04:16 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:08 
18Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:05:25 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:57 
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:06:09 
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:13 
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:06:23 
23Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:06:26 
24Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:06:31 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:06:47 
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:48 
27Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:11 
28Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:24 
29Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:07:43 
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:22 
31Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:11:23 
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:36 
33Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:41 
34Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:14:18 
35Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:24 
36Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:31 
37Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:18:12 
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:27 
39Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:19:57 
40Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:58 
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:16 
42Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:20:19 
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:32 
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:20:36 
45Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:53 
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:30 
47Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:22:22 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura0:22:45 
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:05 
50Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:24:23 
51Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:24:57 
52Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:25:37 
53Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:26:03 
54Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:26:39 
55Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:26:48 
56Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:26:49 
57Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:26:56 
58Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:27:19 
59Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:27:35 
60David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:27:58 
61Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:28:55 
62Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:29:21 
63Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:29:34 
64Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:37 
65Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:29:45 
66Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:53 
67Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:29:59 
68Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:30:06 
69Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
70Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:30:09 
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:11 
72Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:31:19 
73Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
74Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:31:28 
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:33:17 
76Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:33:56 
77Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:35:19 
78Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:35:48 
79Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:35:53 
80Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:36:10 
81Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:36:15 
82Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:36:20 
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:53 
84Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:37:00 
85Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:38:21 
86David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:39:30 
87Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:40:07 
88Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:41:31 
89Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:44:17 
90Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:44:21 
91Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:27 
92Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:44:45 
93Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:44:48 
94Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:45:13 
95Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:45:17 
96Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:49 
97Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:45:55 
98Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:45:57 
99Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:46:06 
100Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:46:40 
101Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:48:12 
102Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:48:29 
103Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:48:35 
104Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
105Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:48:44 
106Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:49:12 
107Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:49:16 
108Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:18 
109Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:52:16 
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:07 
111Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:53:35 
112Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:53:44 
113David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
114Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:54:23 
115André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:55:59 
116Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:56:10 
117Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:56:53 
118Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:57:01 
119Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:57:08 
120Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:57:09 
121Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:57:12 
122Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura0:57:17 
123Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:57:24 
124Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:57:32 
125Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:57:34 
126William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:57:40 
127Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:57:43 
128Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:57:46 
129Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:09 
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka0:58:20 
131Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:58:37 
132Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:58:39 
133Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:58:52 
134Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:58:53 
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:59:10 
136Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:59:14 
137Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:59:35 
138Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:59:36 
139Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:50 
140Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura1:00:02 
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:00:04 
142Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:00:09 
143Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr1:00:30 
144Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:00:36 
145Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge1:01:21 
146Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1:01:38 
147Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:01:45 
148Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:01:59 
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:02:01 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky1:02:10 
151Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura1:02:21 
152Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:02:31 
153Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura1:03:43 
154Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:04:18 
155Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:04:19 
156Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1:05:14 
157Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1:05:56 
158Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:06:08 
159Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:06:17 
160Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1:06:37 
161Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:06:43 
162Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge1:07:20 
163Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:08:18 
164Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling1:08:32 
165Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:09:09 
166Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:10:06 
167Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:13:28 
168Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:21:42 

Related Articles

Back to top