Contador wins first mountain finish in Tirreno-Adriatico

Quintana second as Kwiatkowski endures

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) stormed to victory on stage 4 of Tirreno-Adriatico atop the Selvarotonda ski resort with a virtuoso display of climbing. The Spaniard kicked with less than 200 meters to go on the final ascent of the day, beating Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Daniel Moreno (Katusha) into second and third.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma QuickStep) held onto his leader's jersey but lost valuable time to Contador, who now sits second overall at 16 seconds.

"It's a great win. It gives me confidence and confirms that all the work that I've been doing in the winter is paying off. I'm content to win but the GC is going to be hard to crack. I'll try though," Contador said.

The finishing slopes up to Selvarotonda saw number of teams target both the stage and Kwiatkowski's slender lead, but none more so than Movistar and Tinkoff who sensed that the young Pole would be vulnerable on the 10 per cent slopes to the finish.

It was Movistar who lit up the race first, probing at any QuickStep weaknesses with a brutal pace on the approach to the final climb. In the process they reeled in the main break of the day, and by the lower slopes of the final climb the peloton had shrunk to fewer than 50 riders.

It was there that Movistar played their second card, launching Benat Intxausti clear and in the pursuit of the ever-keen Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF). Roman Kreuziger launched a brutal attack soon after, and when the trio merged inside the final 8km it was the Czech rider who laid down his dominance, stamping on the pedals and churning up the climb on the big ring, as his companions struggled to stay in contact.

Both Kreuziger and Intxausti were genuine overall threats and after setting the pace earlier in the day, Omega Pharma QuickStep were forced into a defensive position. It was Wout Poels who was tasked with pace-setting duties as Kwiatkowski held firm. The team still had Rigoberto Uran waiting in the wings but with the steeper section still to come the Belgian team refused to panic.

Any unspoken collaboration between Movistar and Tinkoff was quickly shattered when Intxausti blew with 6 kilometres remaining, as Kreuziger bullishly sent his SRM into overdrive. Pirazzi yo-yoed off the Czech rider's wheel but even he had to recoil and sit up when Kreuziger rose from the saddle soon after.

With the race lead dangling enticingly close and a 26 second lead over a group that contained Contador, Uran, Porte, Horner and Quintana, the lone leader entered the final 3 kilometres with his advantage intact.

It was an attack from BMC that sparked the chase into action. The American team had already seen their leader Cadel Evans slip off the back twice but they were clearly intent on making an impression. Their gusto spurred Contador and Porte into trading parries but it was Michele Scarponi (Astana) who zipped clear.

Contador, Quintana and the briefly impressive Kiserlovski made contact with Scarponi soon after, and with less than 1800 metres to go, and in sight of the chase, Kreuziger waited for his team leader.

Within seconds the lead group had swelled even further, as Kwiatkowski and Uran were able to pace themselves into the frame. With the race leader nearly safe, and the line fast approaching, it was Porte who took the race by the scruff of the neck.

The Australian, having switched to Tirreno on the eve of the race, strung out his competitors. He was shadowed by Contador and Kreuziger but when Contador made his winning move only Quintana could rise from the saddle and give chase. It wasn't enough though as Contador picked up his second win of the season.

"I'm really happy that I'm still in the leader's jersey. We expected some big attacks from Contador and Quintana, and they did it. They really pushed me to the limit but I'm really thankful to Wouter Poels and Rigo Urán because they really did a good job for me. They set a good tempo on the last climb and i didn't lose so much time," Kwiatkowski said.

How it unfolded

Facing 240km of racing, half of it in the Apennines mountains, the riders had an early wake-up and a hearty breakfast to ensure they would have the energy in their legs for the seven hours of racing.

The riders rolled out together under the Tuscan sun but with little desire to race hard. As a result there was little resistance from the peloton when six riders attacked after six kilometres and the break of the day had been formed.

In the move were Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling), Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF), Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) and Maxim Belkov (Katusha).

Their lead quickly reached 4:10 after just 12km before a reaction from the peloton brought it down to 3:20. David Boucher (FDJ.fr) tried to get across the gap but the six pressed on and gained more of lead, extending their gap to 5:40 after 65km.

The gap grew to 7:20 after 115km of racing as the riders passed the feed zone in Bevagna, which marked the start of the climbs. The Omega Pharma-QuickStep team continued to lead the chase, accepting the burden that race leadership traditionally carries.

Robert Gesink (Belkin) was the first rider of the day to retire, climbing off apparently due to some kind of urinary problem.

Fortin was the first to the top of the Forca di Cerro climb, cleverly protecting the lead of teammate Marco Canola but the peloton refused to let the breakaway gain too much time. The gap slipped to 5:45 after 175km of racing, leaving 69km still to race, including the 14km climb to the finish.

Fortin, Pichon and Belkov were dropped on the 16km long Forca Capistrello climb, leaving Mondory, Lutsenko and Brandle up front. Lutsenko was the first to the top and took the points but the gap was melting under the warm sun as the Movistar team took over the chase.

On the road to the final climb Mondory crashed, leaving Lutsenko and Brandle ahead of the field. However with the final climb on the horizon and so much at stake the peloton were quickly upon the remnants of the break before the final fireworks were set off.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6:39:56 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:01 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:05 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:10 
8Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:00:11 
9Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
10Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:17 
11Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:25 
14Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
15Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:34 
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge  
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:38 
23Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40 
24Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:07 
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:08 
27Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
28Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura  
29Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
30Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:24 
31Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:32 
32Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:41 
33Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:01:49 
34Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:17 
35Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:29 
36Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:51 
37Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:03:36 
38Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:44 
39Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:04:29 
40Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:05:22 
41Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:05:57 
42Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:06:30 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:44 
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:06:51 
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:07 
46Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:08:14 
47Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:39 
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
52Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
54Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
55Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
57Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
58Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura  
59Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:09:36 
60David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:11:46 
61Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
62Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:08 
63Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:42 
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:14:59 
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:16:30 
66Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:16 
68Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
69Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge  
70Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
71Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
72Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
73Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
75Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
78Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
79Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
80Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
81Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
82Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
83Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
84Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
87Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
88Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
89Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
90Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura  
91Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
92Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
93Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
94Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
96David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:19:12 
97Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
98Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:20:12 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:22:36 
100Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
101Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
102Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
103Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:46 
104Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:56 
106Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:30:10 
107Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
109Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
111Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
112David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
113Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
115Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
116Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
117Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
118Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura  
119Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
120Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
121Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
122Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
123Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
124Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
125Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
126Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
127William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
128Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
129Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
130André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
131Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
132Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
133Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
135Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
139Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
140Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura  
141Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
142Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
143Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
144Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
145Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
146Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
148Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
150Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
151Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
152Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
153Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
154Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
155Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
156Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
157Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
158Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
159Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
160Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura0:32:03 
161Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura  
162Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:32:06 
163Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
164Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
165Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
166Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:32:26 
167Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:33:30 
168Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:34:14 
169Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:34:30 
170Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:57 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16:06:42 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:16 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:23 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:34 
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:38 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:39 
7Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:00:49 
8Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:01:01 
9Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:01:02 
10Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:01:03 
11Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida0:01:06 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:09 
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:12 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
18Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:25 
19Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:27 
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:28 
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:01:30 
22Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
23Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:39 
24Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:44 
25Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:52 
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:01 
27Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura0:02:03 
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:16 
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:36 
30Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:45 
31Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:02 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:03 
33Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:03:33 
34Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:38 
35Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:04:05 
36Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:05:50 
37Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:05:55 
38Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:07:41 
39Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:07:47 
40Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:21 
41Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:22 
42Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:08:51 
43Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:22 
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:09:25 
45Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:28 
46Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:09:51 
47Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:53 
48Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:10:03 
49Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:10 
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:11 
51Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:10:14 
52Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp0:10:50 
53Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:04 
54Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:43 
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:12:15 
56Wouter Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:12:16 
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:12:37 
58Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:00 
59Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:11 
60Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:14:18 
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:15:41 
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:16:05 
63Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:16:58 
64Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:07 
65Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:18:21 
66Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge0:18:23 
67Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:46 
68Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:18:52 
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:19:03 
70Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:06 
71Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:19:08 
72Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:19:16 
73Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:19:17 
75Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:19:19 
76Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:19:22 
77Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:19:25 
78Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:19:27 
79Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:19:31 
80Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
81Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:32 
82Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:19:37 
83Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:19:39 
84Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:48 
85Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
86Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura0:19:51 
87Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:55 
88Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:20:10 
89Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:20:17 
90David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp - Endura0:20:43 
91Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:06 
92Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:11 
93Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:21:13 
94Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:22:03 
95Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:38 
96David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:22:47 
97Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:23:06 
98Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:08 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:23:12 
100Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:23:47 
101Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:36 
102Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:37 
103Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:01 
104Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:30 
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:28:54 
106André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:30:30 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
108Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:30:31 
109Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:49 
110Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:30:55 
111Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:31:06 
112Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:31:09 
113Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:31:22 
114Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:31:23 
115Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:26 
116Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:31:31 
117Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:32 
118Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp - Endura0:31:35 
119Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:31:37 
120Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:38 
121David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:31:39 
123Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:31:45 
124Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:48 
125Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:31:50 
127Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:31:55 
128Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:31:59 
129William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:32:11 
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:32:13 
131Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:32:14 
132Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
133Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
134Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:26 
135Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:31 
136Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
137Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:32:51 
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:32:57 
139Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:33:05 
140Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:33:08 
141Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:21 
142Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:33:37 
143Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp - Endura0:33:41 
144Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:44 
145Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:51 
146Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:34:07 
147Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:34:24 
148Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:34:35 
149Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:46 
150Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:47 
151Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura0:35:06 
152Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:35:08 
153Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:35:32 
154Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:36:41 
156Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:37:16 
157Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:38:12 
158Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp - Endura0:38:41 
159Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:39:08 
160Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:39:28 
161Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:39:52 
162Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:40:00 
163Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:40:09 
164Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:40:11 
165Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF0:40:31 
166Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:39 
167Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:20 
168Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:44:37 
169Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:47:59 
170Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:54:34 

 

Back to top