Froome wins summit finish at Prati di Tivo

Kwiatkowski takes over leader's jersey

Chris Froome claimed victory on stage 4 of Tirreno-Adriatico after a startling display of collective strength from his Sky team on the final climb to Prati di Tivo. The British rider’s performance leaves him well-placed in the general classification, four seconds behind new leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

Froome won the stage by accelerating across to a dangerous move featuring Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Mauro Santambrogio (Fantini Vini-Selle Italia) underneath the red kite and then blasting straight past them with a fearsome dig of his own.

The attack had a devastating effect on the already reduced leading group: while Froome took flight to win the stage, the remnants of the group spilled across the line in ones and twos after conceding significant ground over the final 700 metres. Santambrogio limited his losses to just six seconds, but Nibali lost 11 seconds to finish 3rd, Kwiatkowski conceded 13 seconds, Contador and Chris Horner (RadioShack Leopard) coughed up 15 seconds and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) yielded 43.

After Richie Porte’s victory at Paris-Nice on Friday, it was the second time in as many days that a Sky rider had made some hefty – as opposed to marginal – gains in the final kilometre of a summit finish, but the collective might of Sky on the 13.5km that preceded Froome’s attack was perhaps the most striking feature of his win.

“My team did great work. They all helped me to be up there in the finale and fresher than everyone else,” Froome said immediately after crossing the line, acknowledging how his teammates Dario Cataldo, Sergio Henao and Rigoberto Uran had dictated terms all the way up Prati di Tivo, just as Sky had done at last year’s Tour de France, prompting comparisons with the US Postal Service of Lance Armstrong and the Banesto of Miguel Indurain.

Cataldo, a new signing from Omega Pharma-Quick Step, set the tone for Sky by tapping out a ferocious tempo on the lower half of the snow-banked climb. His long effort reeled in lone escapee Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) and saw Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Cadel Evans (BMC) all dropped with 7km still to race.

With the lead group down to just a dozen riders, Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) tested the waters with 6km to go in a bid to pick up the bonus seconds on offer at the final intermediate sprint. His acceleration did in Cataldo, but Sergio Henao took over for the Sky train and immediately brought Contador to heel.

When Contador went again with 3km to go, Henao refused to match his acceleration and again gradually dragged Froome and the diminished group of favourites up towards him. Two kilometres from the line, Vincenzo Nibali decided to try his luck and he bridged across to Contador with Santambrogio on his wheel, but again, Sky’s train maintained its tempo as Uran took over from Henao.

Nibali’s forcing meant that the trio had 40 metres in hand on Uran, Froome and Chris Horner approaching the final kilometre, but in a matter of seconds, the stage was turned on its head when Froome launched a fierce attack of his own. He caught Nibali and Contador with 800 metres to go, and then simply blasted past them to claim the stage win.

Surprisingly, Santambrogio was the best of the rest, while Nibali battled gamely to limit his losses. Contador struggled in the final kilometre alongside a steady Horner, while Rodriguez – who had used up a lot of energy to latch back on after being dropped 6km from the top – would ultimately come in 43 seconds down. The damage was even greater for Cadel Evans (BMC) who saw his overall hopes evaporate when he was dropped under Cataldo’s impetus.

“I have a lot of faith in my teammates: Uran, Sergio and Dario Cataldo,” Froome said. “They all did great work today and when they are like that, my job becomes much easier.”

One man who put up fierce resistance to Sky’s forcing was Michal Kwiatkowski. The young Pole was always well-placed behind Froome as the men in black forced the selection, and he gauged his effort well in the final kilometre to ensure that he did enough to take the blue jersey from Mark Cavendish and keep the overall lead in the Omega Pharma-Quick Step team for another day.

The early exchanges

After three days of racing in the rain, the Tirreno-Adriatico riders were pleased to see some blue skies and the occasional burst of sunshine as they rolled out of Narni for the 173km stage.

The only non-starter was Marco Mercato (Vacansoleil-DCM). The early break formed after just two kilometres, with Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana), Anthony Roux (FDJ), Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Francesco Failli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) quickly opening a gap on the road towards the Rieti and the Abruzzo Apennines.

Failli was in the break on Friday and was clearly keen to take the green king of the mountains jersey from Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura). He was first to the summit of the Forca di Arrone after 31km, with the break extending their lead to six minutes.

The gap touched 6:45 after 40km but began to fall as the stage headed to the mid-way point. Roux won the intermediate sprint in Rocca di Corno, beating Kessiakoff and Failli, with the peloton still in control, some five minutes down. Failli was the first over the summit of the Passo delle Capannelle ahead of Marczynski and Roux, securing more climber's points. However their lead had melted like the snow along the roadside, to just two minutes.

BMC lead the peloton down the fast descent to protect Cadel Evans, as the overall contenders began to position themselves for the final showdown on the 14.5km climb up to the ski resort of Prati di Tivo. The four were still clear as the race route turned right and hit the climb but Failli was the first to be dropped as the peloton began to hunt them down.

The start of the climb saw lots of riders sit up, including Peter Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and Andy Schleck (Radioshack-Leopard). For his part, race leader Mark Cavendish had already been dropped on the Capannelle and he was riding a sensible tempo to the finish.

Marczynski was the last to be caught from the break but his lead was just 45 seconds with nine kilometres to go, as Team Sky placed five riders on the front to lead the chase, set a fast tempo and protect Chris Froome. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida), Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Eros Capecchi (Movistar) were the early victims of the fast pace. Marczynski was eventually caught with eight kilometres to go and it was time for the showdown between the big-name contenders.

Full Results
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4:41:31 
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:06 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:11 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:13 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:15 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:58 
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
12Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
13Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:06 
14Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:15 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31 
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:01:45 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
22Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
23Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:54 
24Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:09 
25Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
27Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:26 
28Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:37 
29Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:13 
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:23 
31Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:38 
32José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:38 
34Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:44 
35Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:04:59 
36Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:06:11 
37Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
38Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:25 
39Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
40Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
42Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
43Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
44Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:31 
45Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
48Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
49Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
50Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha  
51Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha  
53Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
54Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
55Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:12 
56Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ0:09:37 
57Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
58Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:09 
59Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
60Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
61Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
62Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:12 
64Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:41 
65Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:12:17 
66Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
67Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
68Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
70Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
71Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
72Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
73Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
74Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
75Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  
77Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha  
78Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
79Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:13:22 
80Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:09 
81Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:23 
82Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:15:07 
83Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
84Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:15:17 
85Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
86Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
87Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
90Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
92Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
93Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
94Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
95Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
96Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:16 
97Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
98Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
99Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
100Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
101Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
102Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
103Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
104Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
105Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
106Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard  
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
109Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
110Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
111Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
113Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka  
114David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
115Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
116Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
118Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
119Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
124Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
125Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
126Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
127Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
129Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
130Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
131Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
133Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:17:22 
134André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
136Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
137Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
138Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
139Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
140Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
141Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
142Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
143Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
144Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:18:03 
145Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol0:19:51 
146Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
147Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
148Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
149Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
150Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
151Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
152Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
153Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
154Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
155Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
156Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
157Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
158Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
159Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
160Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
161Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
162Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
163Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
164Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
165Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
166Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
167Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
168Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
169Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:55 
DNSMarco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
DNFJohn Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
Sprint 1 - Rocca di Corno, 90.5km
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
3Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2 
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Pietracamela, 167.1km
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5pts
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3 
3Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling2 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Points - Prati di Tivo. 173km
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling12pts
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard6 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha2 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Mountain 1 - Forca di Arrone, 31.3km
1Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ3 
3Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team2 
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Passo delle Capannelle, 132km
1Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2 
4Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 - Prati di Tivo, 173km
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5pts
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
General classification after stage 4
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step16:04:59 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:30 
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:33 
6Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:40 
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:55 
8Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:16 
10Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:27 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:01:31 
14Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:45 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:53 
17Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:55 
18Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:04 
19Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:02:09 
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
21Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:23 
23Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:25 
24Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:26 
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:02:31 
26Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:37 
27Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:02:40 
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:02 
29Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:39 
30Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:06 
31Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:18 
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:38 
33Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:04:53 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:00 
35José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:29 
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:33 
37Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:34 
38Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:06:35 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:51 
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:05 
41Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:08:04 
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:08:22 
43Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:24 
44Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:25 
46Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:26 
47Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:09:29 
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:09:57 
50Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:14 
51Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:10:15 
52Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:33 
53Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:10:34 
54Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:10:35 
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:30 
56Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:11:37 
57Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:55 
58Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:11:57 
59Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:00 
60Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:31 
61Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:12:43 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:12:57 
63Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:13:11 
64Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:13:40 
66Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:42 
67Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:12 
68Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:24 
69Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:14:32 
70Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha0:14:43 
71Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:46 
72Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:15:01 
73Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:25 
74Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:15:31 
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
76Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:15:32 
77Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard0:15:42 
78Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:15:57 
79Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:16:10 
80Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:28 
81Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
82Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:55 
83Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:14 
84Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:17:16 
85Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:19 
86Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:17:27 
87Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:29 
89Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:17:34 
90Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:17:35 
91Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:40 
92Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
93Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:44 
94Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:45 
95Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:17:49 
96Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:57 
97Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:18:01 
98André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
99Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:18:05 
100Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:18:11 
101Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
102Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:18:17 
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:18:22 
105Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:25 
106Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:18:33 
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:14 
108Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:17 
109Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ0:19:21 
110Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:31 
111Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:32 
112Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:19:33 
113Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
114Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
115Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:19:34 
116Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:35 
117Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:19:37 
118David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
119Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:19:51 
120Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:04 
121Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:14 
122Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:25 
123Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:20:37 
124Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:20:47 
125Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:53 
126Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:20:54 
127Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:21:26 
128Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:21:38 
129Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:54 
130Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:22:05 
131Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:22:27 
132Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:22:29 
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:22:30 
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura0:22:46 
135Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:23:02 
136Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:23:13 
137Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:15 
138Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:23:31 
139Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:24:29 
140Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:43 
141Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:24:50 
142Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:25:18 
143Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:25:25 
144Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
145Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:41 
146Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:25:47 
147Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:26:04 
148Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:30 
149Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:26:34 
150Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:58 
151Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
152Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:27:01 
153Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol0:27:07 
154Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:13 
155Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:14 
156Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:27:15 
157Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:27:23 
158Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:27:27 
159Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:27:42 
160Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:28:57 
161Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:29:05 
162Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:08 
163Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:29:39 
164Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:38 
165Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:30:40 
166Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:30:53 
167Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:31:10 
168Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:31:40 
169Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:35:51 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step21pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge18 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka15 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling14 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling13 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol12 
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura11 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff10 
11Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
12Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia10 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
14Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6 
16Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard6 
17Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ5 
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
19Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5 
20Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
21Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ5 
22Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp4 
23Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling3 
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
25Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
26Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team3 
Mountains classification
1Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia13pts
2Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura13 
3Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
5Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ5 
6Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
7Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia4 
8Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
9Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
11Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia1 
Young riders classification
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step16:04:59 
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:39 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:33 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:05 
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:08:22 
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:10:35 
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:31 
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:46 
9Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:15:31 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:14 
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:17:16 
12Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:17:27 
13Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:17:40 
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
15Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:17:45 
16Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:57 
17Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka0:18:05 
18Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:18:17 
19Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:19:34 
20David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:19:37 
21Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:54 
22Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:22:30 
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:23:02 
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:24:29 
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:58 
26Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:13 
27Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:27:42 
28Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:31:10 
29Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:35:51 

Related Articles

Back to top