Nibali wins atop Prati di Tivo

Horner retains leader's jersey

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) took the Tirreno-Adriatico stage victory which had escaped him the previous day, winning the queen stage of the race on the snow-covered Prati di Tivo in a solo effort. Roman Kreuziger of Astana was second, with Christopher Horner (RadioShack-Nissan) on his heels in third place successfully defending his overall lead.

The Italian's attack moved him up to third overall, only five seconds behind Kreuziger and 12 behind Horner.

The favourites had gone up the Tivo together, riding down all serious attacks until Nibali took off with less than 4km remaining. Having been foiled on the fourth stage by his teammate Peter Sagan, Nibali was taking no chances in this stage, securing his stage win and pushing himself up into serious contention for the overall title.

“I’m happy to win today,” said Nibali. “But we’ll have to wait for the time trial to see who wins overall. Twelve seconds is a lot to pull back but we’ll see what happens.

“I knew the central part of the climb was the hardest. Horner went hard there and made a selection. When we caught him I saw that everyone else was catching their breath, so I went for it. I felt good and so did the same effort I did to win the stage in Oman. I’ve been focused on winning Tirreno-Adriatico all week and I want to win it.

“Peter (Sagan) partially accepted his mistake yesterday and he worked hard for me today, which shows there no problem in the team.”

Letting Nibali go was a studied decision by Horner. “In the final kilometers when Nibali went, I had to decide which card to play since there were so many bonus seconds available on the line.  If I chased Nibali too hard but faded at the end, Kreuziger would have gained more seconds than just the bonus seconds, so I decided to give away something to Nibali to better protect the jersey.”

He acknowledged that the race is staying tight. “Part of the problem for today was that there were no steep, steep sections on the climb so it wasn’t quite hard enough to make big separations," he said. "I haven’t really looked at tomorrow’s stage yet to see if there are dangerous sections but I think it will all come down to the TT.  I think Kreuziger and myself are pretty well matched in that department.  It could go either way.” 

Another long break and a climb to the snow

There were three climbs on the day, making this the race's Queen Stage. The Atri came at 63.8, and the Piano Roseto at 161.9, with the snowy Prati di Tivo at the very end.

The day's break was made up of Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Kristoff Goddaert (AG2R La Mondiale). They pushed out their advantage to over ten minutes, and carried 9:30 over the Piano Roseto.

Liquigas-Cannondale finally started to give chase and the gap came slowly down. With 26 km to go, Goddaert had fallen off the lead, leaving the remaining two to tackle the descent and closing climb alone.

The gap started dropping dramatically on that brutal finishing climb, with first Debusschere and then finally Martinez being absorbed back into the field. The charge was led by Omega Pharma-QuickStep, and with 10km to go, the race came down to about a 25-rider strong peloton.

The first attacks out of the field came with some 8km to go. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) was first to give it a try, but he was snapped up by Paolo Tiralongo of Astana, who just kept on going. The attacks then came fast and furious, as they passed the first snow alongside the road.

Tiralongo held on to his lead, though, as the favourites stayed together in the field and let the others go off the front. Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R La Mondiale) and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) made a good break to try and catch the Italian, but were unsuccessful.

Horner kept things under control, as Nibali, Michele Scarponi (Lampre-ISD) and Kreuziger, amongst others, formed a group, carefully eying one another. Peter Velits, Omega Pharma-Quick Step's hope for the day, had fallen behind on the climb and finished the day 1:10 down.

With just under 4km to go, Nibali attacked out of the lead group, looking for the win he missed out on the previous day. Tiralongo fell back into the high-powered chase group around Horner.

There was more and more snow on the ground as they approached the summit, but the road was clear and dry and the sun was shining. Nibali was able to slowly build his lead up, second by second.

As he was only 34 seconds down overall, Horner had to keep a close eye on Nibali and when the gap reached 26 seconds with less than 2 km, the American led the serious chase to catch Nibali.

The Liquigas-Cannondale Italian charged under the final km marker, fighting until the last for every possible second. Horner maintained his overall lead by following Kreuziger across the line some 15 seconds later.

Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5:46:33 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
3Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
7Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
8Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:37 
9Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:08 
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:11 
14Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
15Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:15 
16Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:22 
17Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:51 
18Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:59 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:38 
21Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:03:05 
22Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:12 
24Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:33 
25Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:35 
26Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:58 
27Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:02 
28Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:08 
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:01 
31Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:10 
32Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:48 
33Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:15 
34Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:35 
35Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:35 
36Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
37Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:01 
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
40Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
41Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:10:19 
42Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:10:36 
43Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
45Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
46Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
47Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
48Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
50Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
53Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
54Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
55Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:10:43 
56Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:35 
57Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:13:02 
58Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:52 
59Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
60Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
61Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:14:14 
62Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
63Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:13 
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:15:34 
65Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:16:49 
67Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:56 
68Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
69Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
72Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
73Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
74Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
77Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
78Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
79Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
80Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
81Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:17:49 
82Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:20:58 
83Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:22:06 
84Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
85Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
86Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
87Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
88Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
89Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
90Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
91Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
92Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
93Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
94Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
95Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
97Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
98Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
99Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
100Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
101Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team  
102Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
103Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
104Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
105Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
106Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
108David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda  
109Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
111Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
112Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
113Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
114Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:24:14 
115Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:24:16 
116Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
117Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:32 
118Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
119Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
120Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
121Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
122Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
123Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
124Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
125Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:25:34 
127Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
128Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
129Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
130Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
132Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
133Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
134Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
135Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
136Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
137Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:25:38 
138William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
139Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
140Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
141Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:27:01 
142Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
143Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
144Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
145Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
147Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
148Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
149Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
150Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
151Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
152Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
153Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:04 
155Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:29:38 
156Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:30:55 
157Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
158Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
159Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
160Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
161Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
162Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
163Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
164Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
165André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
166Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
167Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
168Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
Points
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team10 
3Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan8 
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD6 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
7Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team3 
9Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1 - Teramo, 129km
1Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
4Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Pietracamela, 190.2km
1Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team5pts
2Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team2 
4Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Atri, 63.8km
1Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3 
3Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Mountain 2 - Piano Roseto, 161.9km
1Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5pts
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3 
3Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
Mountain 3 - Prati Di Tivo, 196km
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team3 
3Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan2 
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Katusha Team17:23:23 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
4Colnago - CSF Inox0:03:19 
5Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:15 
6Movistar Team0:08:31 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:13 
8Team Saxo Bank0:15:06 
9Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:16:38 
10Acqua & Sapone0:16:41 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:13 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:31 
13Lampre - ISD0:24:06 
14Colombia - Coldeportes0:27:46 
15BMC Racing Team0:28:04 
16Lotto Belisol Team0:28:46 
17RadioShack-Nissan0:34:26 
18Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:37:02 
19FDJ-Big Mat0:38:14 
20Sky Procycling0:48:23 
21GreenEdge Cycling Team0:48:46 
22Garmin - Barracuda0:51:04 
General classification after stage 5
1Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan24:48:39 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:05 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:12 
4Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:47 
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:48 
7Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:00 
8Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:10 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:17 
10Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:01:23 
11Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:24 
12Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:25 
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:41 
15Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:03 
16Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:26 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:29 
18Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:32 
19Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:18 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:43 
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:15 
23Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:05:58 
24Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:18 
25Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:20 
26Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:29 
27Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:16 
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:46 
29Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:07 
30Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:15 
31Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:54 
32Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:04 
33Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:17 
34Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:10:52 
35Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:11:09 
36Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:11:17 
37Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:11:57 
38Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:04 
39Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:12:05 
40Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:11 
41Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:12:28 
42Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:29 
43Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:12:46 
44Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:13:10 
45George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:45 
46Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:05 
47Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:14:13 
48Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:14:19 
49Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:50 
50Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:14:58 
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:09 
52Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:15:24 
53Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:53 
54Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:16:21 
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:05 
56Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:17:34 
57Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:17:49 
58Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:18:23 
59Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:18:24 
60Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:18:42 
61Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:55 
62Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:15 
63Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:02 
64Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:20 
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:20:36 
66Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:04 
67Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:21:08 
68Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:21:09 
69Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:22:11 
70Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:15 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:22:18 
72Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:22:24 
73Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:22:30 
74Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:22:59 
75Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:23:00 
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:27 
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:23:41 
78Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:54 
79Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:23:57 
80Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:04 
81Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:24:48 
82Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:25:15 
83Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:25:33 
84Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:26:04 
85Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:26:09 
86Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:26:17 
87Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:19 
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:26:38 
89Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:26:42 
90Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:26:43 
91Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:48 
92Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:26:57 
93Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:27:04 
94Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
95Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:06 
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:27:12 
97Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:27:29 
98Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:46 
99Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:27:51 
100Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:27:52 
101David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:27:54 
102Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:28:01 
103Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:11 
104Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:28:27 
105Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:28 
106Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:36 
107Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:28:43 
108Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:29:06 
109Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:29:13 
110Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:29:18 
111Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:29:52 
112Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:30:02 
113Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:58 
114Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:31:35 
115Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:31:53 
116Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:31:56 
117William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:32:31 
118Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:32:33 
119Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:32:45 
120Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:06 
121Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:33:17 
122Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:34:56 
123Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:35:17 
124Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:54 
125Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:36:35 
126Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:36:39 
127Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:37:25 
128Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:37:37 
129Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:03 
130Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:38:07 
131Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:38:09 
132Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:38:48 
133Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:39:10 
134Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:39:47 
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
136Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
137Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:40:18 
138Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:40:33 
139Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:40:57 
140Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:41:14 
141Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:41:17 
142Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:41:21 
143Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:41:24 
144Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:44:12 
145Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:44:41 
146Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:45:08 
147Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:45:10 
148Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:45:11 
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:45:25 
150Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:45:53 
151Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:46:10 
152Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:47:05 
153Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:48:11 
154Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:48:12 
155Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:48:22 
156Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:48:31 
157Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:48:33 
158André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:48:55 
159Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:49:02 
160Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:49:04 
161Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:49:21 
162Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:51:38 
163Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:51:58 
164Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:53:54 
165Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:54:13 
166Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:55:55 
167Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:58:04 
168Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:59:08 
169Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:59:48 
170Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1:00:00 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale27pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team20 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda15 
6Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan14 
7Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia13 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling12 
9Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale11 
11Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
12Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team10 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10 
14Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
15Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank8 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
17Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
Mountains classification
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24pts
2Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
3Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale7 
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team6 
6Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
9Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
11Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank5 
12Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan4 
13Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team4 
14Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
15Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
Young riders classification
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team24:50:02 
2Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:03 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:20 
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:52 
5Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:47 
6Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:12:56 
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:14:01 
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:42 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:17:32 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:04 
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:22:18 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:25:19 
13Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:25:20 
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:26:28 
15Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:27:50 
16Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:28:29 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:30:12 
18Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:30:30 
19Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:30:33 
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:31:22 
21Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:33:54 
22Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:34:31 
23Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:35:16 
24Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:36:14 
25Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:36:44 
26Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:38:24 
27Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:39:58 
28Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:43:18 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:43:45 
30Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:47:39 
31Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:52:31 
32Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:52:50 
Teams classification
1Katusha Team73:52:26 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:08 
5Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:31 
6Movistar Team0:09:24 
7Team Saxo Bank0:16:37 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:40 
9Acqua & Sapone0:16:49 
10Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:18:52 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:11 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:12 
13BMC Racing Team0:29:34 
14Lampre - ISD0:30:03 
15Colombia - Coldeportes0:33:03 
16RadioShack-Nissan0:36:19 
17Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:38:31 
18Lotto Belisol Team0:38:40 
19FDJ-Big Mat0:42:40 
20Sky Procycling0:55:03 
21GreenEdge Cycling Team0:56:19 
22Garmin - Barracuda0:56:23 

Related Articles

Back to top