Sagan prevails in Chieti

Horner takes over Tirreno-Adriatico leader's jersey

Peter Sagan took advantage of Liquigas-Cannondale's hard work and won the mountainous fourth stage of Tirenno-Adriatico, while RadioShack-Nissan'sChristopher Horner crossed the finish line in the five-man lead group to take the leader's jersey.

Astana's Roman Kreuziger and Vincenzo Nibali of Liquigas-Cannondale took second and third on the stage, which featured a taxing uphill finale into Chieti's city center. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) and Horner rounded out the lead group which contested the stage four finale.

Kreuziger moved up to second overall, only seven seconds behind Horner, while Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) holds third on general classification at 13 seconds.

Matthew Goss (GreenEdge), who held the blue leader's jersey since stage one, lost contact with the leaders on the day's many climbs and surrendered the general classification lead to Horner.

Liquigas-Cannondale worked hard for the win, leading the chase virtually the whole day and bringing its strong riders into position. Yet it was not team captain Nibali who won, but 22-year-old Slovakian champion Sagan, who shot past his fading teammate in the final meters to secure the victory.

"Today we gave so much as a team and it was important to win," said Sagan. "The best option for the team's victory today was [Vincenzo] Nibali and I tried to encourage it until the last [moment]. I pushed on the final climb, then I slowed down for him. When Di Luca attacked I closed the gap, then I thought Vincent was able to deal with our opponents.

"On the final straight I heard they were catching up and at that moment I thought only of the good of the team: not winning would be a great sin. I'm sorry for Vincent, we are a united group and among us there are absolutely no problems. Tomorrow we will have a hard stage and I'll be at his disposal to help him."

"Needless to say that today I wanted success, to try to gain precious seconds on the general classification," said Nibali. "The final was very animated and we, as a team, had a double opportunity: I had to win or Peter to reward the good work of our teammates. When he (Sagan) passed me I did not expect it, of course, but I also believe Peter's words and that it was in good faith."

Horner finished fifth on the stage, in the same time as the winner., which was enough to catapult him from eighth place to first. The 40-year-old said that he had been eying this stage all along, and felt early on that he had good chances.

“Before the race today I thought for sure I might have the leader’s jersey at the end of the day,” Horner said on the team's website. “All the team was very important to me today. They’ve worked very hard for me in the past few days and this stage was a goal for us. My legs are feeling very good, so certainly I have a shot at winning the overall.”

GreenEdge was happy to see best young rider Cameron Meyer move up to third overall, and didn't mourn the loss of the overall lead. “We weren’t interested in defending the jersey today,” admitted GreenEdge sports director Matt White. “Gossy was never going to hang onto the lead. None of the sprinters hung on today. Given our lack of interest in defending the jersey, we were pretty relaxed today.”

A long day in the saddle

The race's longest stage (252km) got off to an early start, with the riders rolling out of Amelia at 9:15am. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Thomas Löfkvist (Sky) did not start.

Seven riders went out on the attack only eight km into the stage: Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale), Stefano Pirazzi and Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF Inox), Pablo Urtasun Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia), Pavel Brutt (Katusha Team) and Manuele Boaro (Team Saxo Bank). They quickly built up a sizeable lead, up to 10 minutes after only 75 km.

Sixty kilometers later, after enjoying a maximum advantage of nearly 12 minutes, the gap had dropped dramatically to just over four minutes and continued to go down.

Snow and cold had caused the race organisers to change today's route, taking out the Passo Lanciano climb and substituting the Valico della Forchetta. Mountains leader Pirazzi took top honours there, securing a nearly insurmountable lead in the classification for the race, but with 36km to go and still one more climb, the gap was down to a minute and a half.

Lampre-ISD, Colombia-Coldeportes and Omega Pharma-QuickStep combined their efforts at the head of the peloton to bring the gap down. The lead group shrank to four, as Mondory, Pagani and Hulsmans were unable to keep up any longer, although Pagani later caught up again.

With a little more than 20 km to go, Brutt pulled away from his escape companions and tried to get away on a curving ascent. But the peloton was less than a minute behind and gaining fast, with Liquigas-Cannondale's Oss leading the train.

Boaro took off in an attempt to catch Brutt as the peloton came closer and closer. Meanwhile, race leader Matt Goss (GreenEdge) was finally unable to hold the pace in the peloton, dropping further and further back on the undulating terrain.

Boaro was caught by the Liquigas-Cannondale-led field with about 15km to go, and Brutt had only about 20 seconds. Three kilometers later he, too, was caught. Astana's Dimitriy Muravyev was the next to try his luck, but with 9km to go he was caught and passed by Euskaltel's Mikel Landa, and the Astana rider faded back into the field.

A crash in the middle of the field knocked down a handful of riders, including yesterday's stage winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky), and split the field on the stage's penultimate climb. Again, Liquigas-Cannondale led the field past the escapee with 6.5km to go.

The final climb of the day started with five kilometers to go, and BMC moved to the front of the peloton to position defending Tirreno-Adriatico champion Cadel Evans for the final ascent to the finish. With two kilometers remaining the real climbing started, with gradients up to 15 percent. BMC's Alessandro Ballan pulled off at the base of the steep pitch, leaving George Hincapie to set the tempo for Evans.

It was slow going on the steep parcours in Chieti, with the field becoming increasingly smaller with every pedal stroke. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) attacked with 1.5 kilometers remaining, but was caught by Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone), who led a small group powering their way up the narrow streets. Di Luca was then passed by Peter Sagan, and the two rode together under the flamme rouge, which was also served as the stage's final KOM.

A high-powered group of Sagan, Kreuziger, Nibali, Di Luca and Horner had emerged at the head of affairs to fight it out for the win as the road levelled off in the final kilometer. Astana's Kreuziger shot out around the leaders and took a lead on the run-in to the finish. Nibali responded and gave his all, but Sagan came around his teammate and went on to win, with Kreuziger passing Nibali for second.

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale7:24:50 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
7Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
10Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
11Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
16Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
17Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:23 
21Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
22Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
23Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
24Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:30 
26Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
28Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:37 
31Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:40 
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:42 
33Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:00:44 
34Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
35Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
37Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
38Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
40Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
41Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
43Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:57 
44Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
45Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:59 
46Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
47Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
48Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
49Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
50Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:07 
51Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
52Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
53Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
54Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
55Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
56Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
57Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
58Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
59Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:12 
60Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
62Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:16 
63Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:20 
64Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
65Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
67Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:29 
68Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
69Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:40 
70Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:53 
71Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
72Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
73Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
75Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:04 
76Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:40 
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
80Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
81Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
82Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:52 
83David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:15 
84Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
85Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
87Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:21 
88Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:28 
89Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:57 
90Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:07 
91Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:15 
92Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
93Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
94Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
95Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
96Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
97Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:40 
98Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
99Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
100Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
101Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
102Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
103Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
105Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
106Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
107Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:55 
108Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:08 
110Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:05 
111Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
112Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
113Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank  
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
116Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:28 
117Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
118Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:51 
119Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:08:55 
120Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:10:51 
121Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
122Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
123Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
124Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
125Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
126Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
127Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
128Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
129Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
130Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
131Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
132Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
133Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan  
134Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
135Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
136Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:23 
138Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
139Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:13:07 
140Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
141Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
142Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:17:35 
143Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
144Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
145Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
146Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
147Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
148Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
149Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
150Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
151Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
152Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
153Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
154Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
155Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
156Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
157Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
158Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
159Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
160Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
161Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
162Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
163Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
164Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
165Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:53 
166Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
167Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
168André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
169Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
170Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
171Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
172Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNSMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNSThomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
Points
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale12pts
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team10 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
4Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
5Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6 
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
7Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
10Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1 
Sprint 1 - L'Aquila, 116.9km
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia3 
3Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Sprint 2 - Bucchianico, 231.9km
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
4Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Mountain 1 - Sella di Corno, 95.2km
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
Mountain 2 - Valico della Forchetta, 212km
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank2 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 3 - Chieti, 250km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5pts
2Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
3Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan2 
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team22:15:09 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Katusha Team0:00:15 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
5Acqua & Sapone0:00:24 
6Movistar Team0:00:33 
7Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:58 
8BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:39 
10Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:40 
11Team Saxo Bank0:01:48 
12Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:57 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:01 
14Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:18 
15RadioShack-Nissan0:02:31 
16FDJ-Big Mat0:04:04 
17Colombia - Coldeportes0:04:27 
18Garmin - Barracuda0:06:00 
19Lampre - ISD0:06:06 
20Sky Procycling0:07:15 
21GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:31 
22Lotto Belisol Team0:10:07 
General classification after stage 4
1Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan19:01:54 
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
3Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:13 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:21 
5Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:22 
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:30 
7Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34 
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:35 
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36 
11Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:41 
13Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:42 
15Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
16Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:43 
17Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45 
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:46 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:52 
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
21Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:00:55 
24Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
25Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:57 
26Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:04 
27Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:01:05 
28David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
29Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:06 
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:11 
31Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:12 
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:15 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:17 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:01:20 
35Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
36Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:22 
37Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24 
38Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:27 
39Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:28 
40Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
41Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:29 
42Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
43Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31 
44Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:39 
45Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:40 
46Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:41 
48Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:44 
49Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:46 
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:47 
51Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
52Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:54 
53Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:58 
54Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:00 
55Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:03 
56Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:04 
57Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:05 
58Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:07 
59Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:02:08 
60Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:10 
61Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:02:12 
62Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:02:22 
63Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:27 
64Ego Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:28 
65Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:31 
66Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:02:35 
67Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:46 
68Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:48 
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:54 
70Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:16 
71Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:18 
72Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
73George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:21 
74Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:03:39 
76Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41 
77Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:46 
78Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:52 
79Juan Horrach Ripoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:06 
80Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:10 
81Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:15 
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:20 
83Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:25 
84Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:04:34 
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:44 
86Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:04:49 
87Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:53 
88Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:58 
89Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:05:03 
90Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:07 
91Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:09 
92Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:10 
93Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
94Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:14 
95Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:15 
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:18 
97Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:20 
98Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:21 
99Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:29 
100Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:31 
101Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:34 
102Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36 
103Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:57 
104Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:33 
105Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:43 
106William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:05 
107Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan0:07:06 
108Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:11 
109Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:46 
110Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:48 
111Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team0:08:08 
112Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:09 
113Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:09:36 
114Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:22 
115Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:31 
116Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:51 
117Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:13 
118Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:14 
119Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:11:19 
120Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:11:20 
121Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:11:23 
122Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:59 
123Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
124Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
125Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:15 
126Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
127Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:13:23 
128Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:13:28 
129Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:06 
130Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:13 
131Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:14:35 
132Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:14:42 
133Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:45 
134Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:08 
135Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:55 
136Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:16:13 
137Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:17:28 
138Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:17:29 
139Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:17:50 
140Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda0:17:53 
141Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
142Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank0:17:56 
143Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:04 
144André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:12 
145Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:18:19 
146Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:21 
147Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
148Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:22 
149Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:18:24 
150Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:38 
151Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:19:05 
152Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:10 
153Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:21 
154Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:19:27 
155Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:48 
156Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:20:08 
157Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:20:31 
158Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:50 
159Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:20:55 
160Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:21:15 
161Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:21:33 
162Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:23:49 
163Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:25:11 
164Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:21 
165Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:25:48 
166Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:27:05 
167Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:27:21 
168Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:29:05 
169Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:29:17 
170Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:30:33 
171Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
172Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:32:19 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale27pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling15 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda15 
4Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia13 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling12 
6Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team10 
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team10 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10 
10Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
11Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank8 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale8 
13Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
14Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone7 
15Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team6 
16Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan6 
17Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
Mountains classification
1Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox23pts
2Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia6 
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes6 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
5Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank5 
8Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone3 
9Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan2 
10Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team1 
12Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1 
13Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
14Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes1 
Young riders classification
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team19:02:07 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:08 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:39 
4Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:02 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:04 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:01:07 
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:14 
8Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:01:16 
9Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:31 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:34 
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:33 
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:04:36 
13Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:04:54 
14Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:56 
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:02 
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:44 
17Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:20 
18Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:30 
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:38 
20Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:02 
21Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
22Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:13:10 
23Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:32 
24Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:16:00 
25Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:18:06 
26Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:57 
27Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:08 
28Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:19:14 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:35 
30Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:08 
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:25:35 
32Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:52 
Teams classification
1Astana Pro Team56:28:41 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:15 
3Katusha Team0:00:22 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:27 
5Acqua & Sapone0:00:30 
6Movistar Team0:01:15 
7Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:34 
8Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:51 
9BMC Racing Team0:01:52 
10Team Saxo Bank0:01:53 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:03 
12RadioShack-Nissan0:02:15 
13Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:20 
14Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:36 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:49 
16FDJ-Big Mat0:04:48 
17Colombia - Coldeportes0:05:39 
18Garmin - Barracuda0:05:41 
19Lampre - ISD0:06:19 
20Sky Procycling0:07:02 
21GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:55 
22Lotto Belisol Team0:10:16 

Related Articles

Back to top