Vos seals Women's Tour overall with third stage win

World champion wins overall ahead of Johansson, Ratto

Although she made a late entry to the road season following an extended post-cyclo-cross season break, Marianne Vos quickly returned to her dominating ways, winning her third consecutive stage and the overall in the Women's Tour on its final day in Bury St.Edmunds.

Vos topped sprint specialist Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) in the bunch kick, with Dutch sprinter Amy Pieters in third.

Vos was top of the heap in the general classification, taking sufficient time bonuses along the way to win by half a minute over Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) and five more seconds over Rosella Ratto (Faren).

Vos was also the winner of the points classification, while Australian Sharon Laws (UnitedHealthcare) took home the mountains classification, and Ratto the best young rider's jersey.

Lucy Garner was the best British rider, Emma Pooley (Lotto Belisol) the most aggressive rider, and Optum/Kelly Benefit Strategies was top overall team.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team2:48:10 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
7Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products  
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
9Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon  
10Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
12Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
14Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
15Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
16Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
17Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
18Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
20Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
21Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
22Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
23Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
25Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
26Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
27Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
28Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek  
29Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS  
30Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon  
31Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
32Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
33Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
34Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
35Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
36Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
37Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
39Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
40Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
41Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
42Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
43Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
44Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
45Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
46Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
47Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
48Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
49Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
50Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
51Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
52Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
53Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek  
54Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
55Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
56Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
57Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:00:23 
58Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:30 
59Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:58 
60Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
61Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland  
62Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
63Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
64Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
65Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:01:31 
66Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:02:12 
67Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:11:22 
68Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:16:08 
69Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS  
70Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
71Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren  
72Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
73Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
74Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
75Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
DNFErika Leticia Yepez Fernandez (Mex) Estado de Mexico Faren  
DNFHayley Jones (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Astana Bepink womens team  
DNFRamona Forchini (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFJutta Stienen (Swi) Switzerland  
DNSLizzie Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team  
Sprint 1 - Mistley
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS2 
3Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Sprint 2 - Long Melford
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon3 pts
2Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS2 
3Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team15 pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda12 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands9 
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS6 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren5 
7Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products4 
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek3 
9Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon2 
10Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountain 1 - Bridge Street
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies6 pts
2Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS5 
3Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
4Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon3 
5Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
6Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland1 
Mountain 2 - Hitcham
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS6 pts
2Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon4 
4Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland3 
5Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands2:48:10 
2Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
4Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
5Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren  
6Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
7Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland  
8Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
9Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands  
10Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
11Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
12Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
14Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain  
15Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS  
16Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
17Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:00:23 
18Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:00:30 
19Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:00:58 
20Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:01:31 
21Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:16:08 
22Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
23Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine  
24Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Specialized Lululemon8:24:30 
2Netherlands  
3Lointek  
4Rabo Liv women cycling team  
5Hitec products  
6Boels Dolmans cycling team  
7Wiggle Honda  
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
9Estado de Mexico Faren  
10Orica AIS  
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Astana Bepink womens team  
13Great Britain  
14Lotto Belisol Ladies0:00:58 
15Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:16:38 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team12:42:07 
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS0:00:30 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:35 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:38 
5Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:44 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:00:50 
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
8Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:52 
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:54 
11Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
12Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
13Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
14Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:00:55 
15Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team  
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon  
17Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS0:00:56 
18Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS  
19Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products0:00:58 
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon  
21Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
22Peta Mullens (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
23Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products  
24Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Netherlands  
25Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products  
26Dani King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
27Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
28Linda Villumsen (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
29Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
30Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
31Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica AIS  
33Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:07 
34Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland0:01:18 
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:20 
36Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:01:22 
37Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:01:23 
38Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon0:01:29 
39Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:01:31 
40Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
41Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain0:01:32 
42Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:01:34 
43Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:01:51 
44Chantal Blaak (Ned) Specialized Lululemon0:02:05 
45Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:02:23 
46Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:03:51 
47Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:03:54 
48Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:04:01 
49Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek0:12:23 
50Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:13:01 
51Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain  
52Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek0:13:42 
54Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:13:48 
55Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:13:59 
56Katrin Leumann (Swi) Switzerland0:14:49 
57Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:16:37 
58Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:16:39 
59Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:17:14 
60Emma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans cycling team0:17:37 
61Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS0:18:15 
62Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:28 
63Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:19:18 
64Fanny Riberot (Fra) Lointek0:22:09 
65Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:24:53 
66Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:27:41 
67Lucy Martin (GBr) Estado de Mexico Faren0:30:45 
68Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:41:18 
69Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:42:05 
70Uenia Fernandes Souza (Bra) Estado de Mexico Faren0:43:58 
71Cari Higgins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:44:06 
72Jo Tindley (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:57:11 
73Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:09:09 
74Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:09:40 
75Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:30:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team80 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS48 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda44 
4Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain23 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands22 
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren21 
7Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren18 
8Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling16 
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team14 
10Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
11Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized Lululemon9 
12Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek8 
13Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec products6 
15Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team5 
16Elise Delzenne (Fra) Specialized Lululemon5 
17Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team3 
18Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon3 
19Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
20Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek3 
21Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica AIS2 
22Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS2 
23Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Specialized Lululemon1 
24Melon Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans cycling team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sharon Laws (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling44 pts
2Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland41 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren12 
4Ciara Horne (GBr) Great Britain12 
5Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica AIS11 
6Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica AIS10 
7Lauren Hall (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized Lululemon9 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv women cycling team8 
10Emma Pooley (GBr) Lotto Belisol Ladies6 
11Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans cycling team6 
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products6 
13Charlotte Becker (Ger) Wiggle Honda6 
14Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica AIS4 
15Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (RSA) Hitec products3 
16Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team3 
17Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren2 
18Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies2 
19Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren12:42:42 
2Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:09 
3Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:00:15 
4Lucy Garner (GBr) Great Britain  
5Hannah Barnes (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Estado de Mexico Faren0:00:19 
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Lointek  
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec products0:00:23 
9Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team  
10Jolanda Neff (Swi) Switzerland0:00:43 
11Katie Archibald (GBr) Great Britain0:00:57 
12Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Astana Bepink womens team0:00:59 
13Anouska Koster (Ned) Netherlands0:12:26 
14Jessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine0:13:13 
15Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:13:24 
16Annette Edmondson (Aus) Orica AIS0:16:04 
17Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:53 
18Henriette Woering (Ned) Netherlands0:18:43 
19Janine Van De Meer (Ned) Netherlands0:24:18 
20Amy Hill (GBr) Great Britain0:40:43 
21Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv women cycling team0:41:30 
22Penny Rowson (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:08:34 
23Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:09:05 
24Harriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:29:29 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies38:09:07 
2Specialized Lululemon0:00:04 
3Orica AIS  
4Rabo Liv women cycling team  
5Wiggle Honda  
6Hitec products0:00:08 
7Netherlands0:00:19 
8Astana Bepink womens team0:00:38 
9Boels Dolmans cycling team  
10Lointek0:00:45 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:07 
12Estado de Mexico Faren0:12:39 
13Great Britain0:12:41 
14Lotto Belisol Ladies0:19:27 
15Matrix Fitness - Vulpine1:09:41 

Related Articles

Back to top