Schurter wins his first Swiss title

Süss victorious in women's championship

World Champion Nino Schurter won his first Swiss national title in hot conditions before an enthusiastic crowd on Sunday in Gränichen while Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team) took the women's championship.

The selection was made early in the men's race when Schurter and his Scott Swisspower teammate Florian Vogel got off the front. By lap four, Schurter was on his own, with a 13-second advantage. Vogel had the misfortunate to have to ride half a lap without a saddle.

However, Vogel caught back up to Schurter and the race came down to a final sprint which Schurter won.

"It was a great race with a beautiful backdrop," said Schurter after winning.

"Nino was simply too strong today," said Vogel.

Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing) rounded out the top three in the elite men's race while his brother Matthias won the Under 23 championships by 40 seconds ahead of Thomas Litscher (MIG-Bike-Team) and Martin Fanger (Giant-Swiss-Team).

In the women's race, marathon specialist Süss won ahead of Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Arreghini Südtirol). Marielle Saner-Guinchard (BikePark.ch/Scott) was third.

Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) landed a solo victory in the junior men's race ahead ofClaude Koster (MTB Cycletech Racing Team) and Fabian Paumann (Merida Suisse Team).

Michelle Hediger (Fischer-BMC) and Kathrin Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team) went one-two in the under 23 women's race.

Jolanda Neff (ewz-Giant MTB Team) defended her title in the junior women's race and finished in front of Linda Indergand (FRM TG Zentralschweiz/IG-RS Uri).

Andrea Waldis (GU plus/ thomy k/ VC Gersau) and Andri Frischknecht (VC Eschenbach Hakle) won the Under 17 women's and men's races, respectively.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)1:40:43 
2Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:00:02 
3Lukas Flückiger (23 deegres/Trek)0:02:49 
4Fabian Giger (Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team)0:04:04 
5Marcel Wildhaber (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:04:55 
6Martin Gujan (Cannondale Factory Racing)0:05:26 
7Lukas Kaufmann (Trek Brentjens-Milka)0:05:38 
8Nicola Rohrbach (SRM Stevens)0:10:09 
9Pascal Schmutz (Corratec World Team)0:11:53 
10Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team)0:11:54 
11Jonas Baumann (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:12:41 
-1lapFlorian Meyer (Freemountain - Koba)  
-1lapNicolas Lüthi (Prof Raiffeisen)  
-1lapPatrick Tresch (GU Plus/Thomyk/VMC Silenen)  
-1lapAndreas Zünd (Pink Gili Swiss)  
-1lapChristophe Geiser (Prof Raiffeisen CCL)  
-1lapXavier Dafflon (Team PRO Cycles-Scott-NewWork)  
-1lapSamuel Reichen (Haibike SwissITrepair MTB Team)  
-1lapJoel Graf (Fehr Velos Erlen)  
-1lapSandro Soncin (Goodsport)  
-1lapClaudio Andenmatten (Zenger Radsport)  
-1lapYves Corminboeuf  
-2lapsKlemens Bont (RMC Gossau/ gaetzi.com/klemensbont.ch)  
DNFMatthias Lauk (Energie-MTB-Team)  
DNFJoris Boillat (Frenetic-Bernasconi)  
DNFMarcel Bader (Bike Zone / VBT Seetal)  
DNFTobias Hollenstein (Giant-Swiss-Team)  
DNFSepp Freiburghaus (Thömus Racing Team)  
DNFBalz Weber (DS-Rennsport)  
DNFMichael Hutter (Pink Gili Swiss)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Süss (Wheeler-IXS Pro Team)1:34:16 
2Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Arreghini Südtirol)0:01:42 
3Marielle Saner-Guinchard (BikePark.ch/Scott)0:03:06 
4Sarah Koba (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:06:32 
5Katrin Leumann (goldwurst-power / Sputnik)0:08:43 
6Fabienne Niederberger (FELT)0:12:48 
-1lapCorina Gantenbein (Fischer-BMC)0:00:05 
-1lapRahel Rüegge (Cumpin Crazy Team)0:00:06 
-1lapSofia Pezzatti (Team Wittwer)0:03:03 
-1lapCatherine Lohri (Koba)0:07:01 
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Flückiger (23 deegres/Trek)1:32:26 
2Thomas Litscher (MIG-Bike-Team)0:00:39 
3Martin Fanger (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:01:54 
4Pascal Meyer (M.I.G Bike Team)0:02:45 
5Severin Disch (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:03:29 
6Matthias Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team)0:03:33 
7Mirco Widmer (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:03:36 
8Jeremy Huguenin (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:06:07 
9Matthias Rupp (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)0:06:18 
10Daniel Eymann (Thömus Racing Team)0:06:38 
11Reto Indergand (FRM TG Zentralschweiz/ IG-RS Uri)0:07:23 
12Lukas Loretz (Giant-Swiss-Team)0:07:48 
13Giancarlo Sax (Thömus Racing Team)0:08:04 
14Marc Stutzmann (Free Mountain-Koba/RSC Aaretal)0:08:28 
15Florian Thie (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)0:09:19 
16Benjamin Büchi (GS Domaine du Frigoulet)0:09:36 
17Christian Bickel (christianbickel.ch/RV Winterthur)0:10:17 
18Matthias Allenspach (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)0:10:43 
19Mike Schuler (FRM TG Zentralschweiz)0:12:47 
20Daniel Kaufmann (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:12:58 
21Emilien Barben (Zeta cycling club)0:13:39 
-1lapDumeni Vincenz (Thömus Racing Team)  
-1lapLucien Besançon (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)  
-1lapMichael Wildhaber (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
-1lapRick Reimann (PBR MATIC Swiss MTB Team)  
-1lapAnthony Grand (DOM Cycle / VC Rennaz)  
-1lapFabian Obrist (RV Winterthur/ Stevens)  
-1lapMarc Metzler (Pink Gili Swiss)  
-1lapOliver Schär (GU Plus/thomyk)  
-1lapJeremias Marti (TG-Zentralschweiz)  
-1lapPim Heinrich (FRM TG Zentralschweiz)  
-1lapPatrick Hediger (RV Merishausen/Russenberger Velosport)  
-1lapMirco Zürcher (BSK Graf/VC Volketswil)  
-1lapMichael Frei (Velo Franz- Univega)  
-1lapJulien Oppliger (Zeta Cycling Club)  
-1lapMichel Woerner (VCReinach Goldwurst-power Pete's Bikeshop)  
-1lapSimon Fankhauser (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)  
-2lapsPascal Eichenberger (Team Singer Felt)  
-2lapsDavid Bieri (Cannondale)  
-2lapsLuca Formoso (Cycle-Shop / RV Winterthur)  
-2lapsRobin Böhi (Bike Team Ramsauer- Micarna)  
-2lapsYves Albrecht (Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur)  
-2lapsCyril Aebischer (Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur)  
DNFMaxime Schmid (BikePark.ch/Scott)  
DNFPatrik Gallati (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)  
DNFSimon Weber (Merida Suisse Team)  
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michelle Hediger (Fischer-BMC)1:28:13 
2Kathrin Stirnemann (Merida Suisse Team)0:01:41 
3Virginie Pointet (BikePark.ch/Scott)0:02:04 
4Vivienne Meyer (Colnago Arreghini Südtirol)0:02:19 
5Nicole Hanselmann (bike-import.ch)0:05:47 
6Tanja Starkermann (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:06:44 
7Sabrina Maurer (bsk Graf)0:08:50 
8Céline Farner (Velo Franz/Univega)0:09:17 
9Lorraine Truong (Prof Raiffeisen/ccl)0:11:20 
10Marina Giger (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)0:12:12 
11Deborah Spescha (Thömus Racing Team)0:18:29 
-1lapKarin Rappo (Mahu/BSO)0:01:42 
DNFAndrea Wilhelm (Tröhler / VC Hittnau)  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roger Walder (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing)1:31:34 
2Claude Koster (MTB Cycletech Racing Team)0:02:20 
3Fabian Paumann (Merida Suisse Team)0:02:42 
4Jonas Loretz (Thömus Racing Team)0:04:07 
5Stefan Peter (FRM TG Zentralschweiz)0:04:42 
6Janos Ruch (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:05:10 
7Florian Chenaux (Vélo-Club Fribourg/ Cycles Pache)0:05:33 
8Severin Sägesser (Thömus Racing Team)0:05:46 
9Kevin Krieg (PBR-Matic Swiss MTB Team)0:05:47 
10Philipp Hediger (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:06:36 
11Tobias Spescha (Merida Suisse Team)0:06:50 
12Bryan Allemann (BikePark.ch/Scott)0:07:16 
13Sylvain Engelmann (VCTramelan / Alouettes.ch)0:07:39 
14Dylan Page (Dom Cycle / VC Rennaz)0:08:27 
15Roger Jenny (Bike 4 Fun)0:08:36 
16Silvan Kälin (TG Zentralschweiz/RV Einsiedeln)0:08:54 
17Patrick Lüthi (Prof Raiffeisen CCL)0:10:22 
18Brian Brog (Free-Mountain-Koba-Team)0:11:44 
19Dominik Risi (TG Zentralschweiz/RMC Kerns)0:11:58 
20Marc Schärli (Fischer-BMC)0:12:12 
21Florian Suter (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:12:57 
22Jan Gafner (Prof Raiffeisen CCL)0:13:24 
23Rico Von Burg (Thömus Racing Team)0:13:27 
24Nick Albrecht (Race Team - RV Stadt Winterthur)0:14:28 
-1lapElia Omodei (VC Wohlen/Scott Radsport Stutz)  
-1lapTobias Schraner (Fischer-BMC)  
-1lapKilian Oertli (gaetzi.com / RMC Gossau)  
-1lapRaphael Kyburz (RC Gränichen)  
-2lapsKilian Badrutt (biketeam.gr)  
DSQLars Forster (Tower Sports-VC Eschenbach)  
DNFNico Tambarikas (RSS-Rheintal)  
DNFMichael Stünzi (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)  
DNFValentin Berset (ACBroye / Dom Cycle)  
DNFRonny Koller (RSS Rheintal)  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff (ewz-Giant MTB Team)1:10:43 
2Linda Indergand (FRM TG Zentralschweiz/IG-RS Uri)0:01:33 
3Vania Schumacher (Merida Suisse Team)0:02:16 
4Jil Saxer (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:12:56 
5Fabienne Andres (Cannondale Küttel Team/VMC Hägglingen)0:14:14 
6Viviane Furrer (Bike Windlin)0:17:38 
-1lapRomaine Wenger (Thömus/ Bergsportcenter)  
-1lapCarmen Gehriger (Team Brander)  
DSQJanine Hanselmann (RV Wetzikon)  
Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
U17 Knaben
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andri Frischknecht (VC Eschenbach Hakle)1:06:56 
2Marcel Guerrini (Energie MTB Team)0:01:47 
3Dominic Grab (Grab Radsport / VC Maur)0:02:00 
4Enea Vetsch (RV Altenrhein/ Bsk- Graf)0:02:32 
5Fabian Langenegger (Danis Bike Team RMC Appenzell)0:02:32 
6Andrin Beeli (VC Surselva)0:03:58 
7Simon Vitzthum (Team Signer RV Altenrhein)0:04:28 
8Manuel Boog (Team Hobi-Bau AG-M.F.Hügler / Hittnau)0:04:43 
9Joël Haubensak (www.fehr-velos.ch)0:05:11 
10Romain Bannwart (Prof Raiffeisen)0:05:36 
11Maurus Dürr (Merida Liechtenstein)0:06:09 
12Timothy Mazzuchelli (VC Bellinzona)0:06:39 
13Nicolas Fischer (Tropical Solothurn)0:06:55 
14Joel Koller (VC Eschenbach Hakle)0:07:20 
15Raphael Koch (Merida Rookies Team)0:08:27 
16Lars Hubacher (bsk Graf / IG Radsport Uri)0:08:33 
17Jan Fergg (MTB Racing Team VMC Hägglingen)0:08:33 
18Ulisse Fieschi (Velo Club Bellinzona)0:08:56 
19Andreas (Lie) Mündle (Merida Liechtenstein)0:09:11 
20Sebastian Egger (Simplon Fighters)0:09:12 
21Antoine Ebel (Frenetic Bernasconi HiRe)0:09:14 
22Jannick Guler (Fischer Junior MTB Team)0:09:30 
23Roman Gisler (FRM TG Zentralschweiz/IG-RS Uri)0:09:33 
24Romain Corti (Cyclophile Sédunois)0:09:35 
25Dominic Von Burg (Tropical Solothurn)0:09:58 
26Lukas Neff (Team Signer RV Altenrhein)0:10:13 
27Simon Wepfer (Velo Franz/Univega)0:10:37 
28Fabian Kiser (TG Zentralschweiz)0:11:59 
29Dominik Marti (Haibike-Swiss IT Repair MTB)0:12:31 
30Raphael Flucher (Koba.ch)0:12:36 
31Fabian Strittmatter (RC Gränichen)0:12:39 
32Ciril Spescha (VC Surselva)0:14:30 
33Pascal Neff (Danis Bike Team / RMC Appenzell)0:15:20 
34Jonas Harlacher (VMC Muhen Bergamont Young Bikers)0:15:48 
35Alex Stefanides (RC Gränichen)0:17:09 
-1lapSilvan Gisler (VMC Silenen/IG Radsport Uri)  
-1lapMaxim Bettinelli  
-1lapNicolas Allenspach (KOBA)  
-1lapIsmael Müller (Felt Cycles Centre)  
-1lapFabio Franz (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
-1lapFabian Bucher (Merida Rookies Team)  
-1lapLoic Zanetti (La Pédale Bulloise)  
-1lapPatrick Gisler (VMC Silenen/JG RS Uri)  
-1lapDavid Bitterli (RC Gränichen)  
-1lapSandro Schober (Team Signer RV Altenrhein)  
-1lapDominic Burkard (Merida Rookies Team)  
-1lapLoris Corminboeuf (VCE Tesag)  
-2lapsDominic Zumstein (VC Eschenbach Hakle)  
-2lapsManuel Fasnacht (Fischer Junior MTB Team)  
Under 17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Waldis (GU plus/ thomy k/ VC Gersau)1:01:04 
2Viola Albin (VC Surselva)0:01:53 
3Mallory Barth (Alouettes.ch)0:02:45 
4Lea Burki (Tropical Solothurn)0:03:36 
5Ramona Forchini (Team Hobi-Bau AG-M.F.Hügler / Wetzikon)0:03:52 
6Sabrina Sägesser (RC Gränichen)0:05:26 
7Jennifer Kupferschmied (Bike Club Spiez / Velo Schneiter Thun)0:06:42 
8Larissa Zimmermann (RBT Glarnerland Oel Hauser)0:07:29 
9Eliane Müggler (Team Signer RV Altenrhein)0:08:47 
10Chrystelle Baumann (Zeta Cycling Club)0:12:04 
11Chantal Eheim (Tropical Solothurn)0:12:41 
12Maeva Berset (Pédale Bulloise)0:13:36 
-2lapsSonja Schmid (MTB Racing/VMC Hägglingen)  

Related Articles

Back to top