TechPowered By

More tech

Superprestige Middelkerke 2013

Date range:
February 16, 2013

February 16, U23 men:

Vanthourenhout triumphs in Middelkerke

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 16, 2013, 17:07 GMT,
Updated:
February 16, 2013, 19:02 GMT

Van Aert wins U23 Superprestige championship

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) won the U23 men's race in Middelkerke.

Michael Vanthourenhout (BKCP - Powerplus) won the U23 men's race in Middelkerke.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:50:30  
2 Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:00:16  
3 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:22  
4 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:33  
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 0:00:38  
6 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 0:00:41  
7 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:46  
8 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan-KDL 0:00:52  
9 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:15  
10 Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan-KDL 0:01:24  
11 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan-KDL 0:01:37  
12 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan-KDL 0:01:39  
13 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 0:02:03  
14 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:02:09  
15 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 0:02:20  
16 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 0:02:26  
17 Stan Godrie (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 0:02:39  
18 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) 0:03:39  
19 Niels Koyen (Bel) 0:03:45  
20 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:48  
21 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games    
22 Braam Merlier (Bel) 0:04:20  
23 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Crelan-KDL 0:05:07  
24 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 0:05:35  
25 Yohan Patry (Ned) 0:06:25  
26 Luke Gray (GBr) Trek Cyclocross Collective    
27 Antonin Marecaille (Fra) 0:06:31  
28 Tim De Schuyter (Bel)    
29 Camille Dubois (Fra)    
30 Kevin Neirynck (Bel)    
31 Fabian Obrist (Swi)    
32 Jan Vancompernolle (Bel)    
33 Jonathan Verschueren (Bel)    
Final Superprestige standings
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 94 pts
2 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 84  
3 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 79  
4 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 73  
5 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 65  
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan-KDL 54  
7 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 53  
8 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 52  
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 52  
10 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 36  
11 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 36  
12 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan-KDL 36  
13 Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 34  
14 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 34  
15 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 33  
16 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 28  
17 Stan Godrie (Ned) Giant Off-Road Team 26  
18 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan-KDL 19  
19 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 15  
20 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 11  
21 Floris De Tier (Bel) Crelan-KDL 6  
22 Karel Hnik (Cze) 5  
23 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan-KDL 5  
24 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) 4  
25 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 3  
26 Bastien Duculty (Fra) 1