Perez prevails in the hills

Spaniard wins on a tough finish in Naranco

Santi Pérez (La Loulé-Louletano) won the one-day Subida al Naranco race in the Northern Spain on Tuesday.

Defending champion Romain Sicard (Euskatel-Euskadi) showed his cards too early and found himself in one of the day's first breakaway, although it came to nothing.

Conversely, Perez got into a large move which proved to be the definitive escape and the he was one of the favourites to prevail in the absence of Sicard, Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia) and Angel Vicioso (Andalucía Cajasur).

The nearly 30 riders quickly established a large lead, despite the efforts to reduce the advantage by Sicard's Euskatel-Euskadi teammates. The group was whittled down over the climbs as the race wore on and was reduced and to those who would fight for the win in Naranco.

As the race neared the finished it was Andrés A Antuña (Burgos 2016), Perez, Portuguese rider André Cardoso (Palmeiras), Colombian rider Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia Es Pasion) and Italian Pasquale Muto (Miche). The last two were the first to attack although their efforts were countered by the men behind.

As Perez hit the final kilometre he hit out hard, building an eight-second lead and managing to overcome Antuña and Laverde in the final metres.

Perez finished second in the 2004 Vuelta a España, while riding for the Phonak team but later tested positive for blood doping along with teammate Tyler Hamilton and his name was removed from official results.

In 2006, he was also implicated in Operacion Puerto. After serving a ban, he returned to racing in 2007 and has since raced with small Portuguese teams.

Perez is from the Asturias region of Spain where the Subida al Naranco is held. He will now be the favourite for the five-day Vuelta Asturias stage race that begins on Wednesday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano3:47:48 
2Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:00:02 
3Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:00:07 
4Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio0:00:23 
5Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:00:31 
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:00:46 
7Marcos García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:51 
8Dalivier Ospina (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion  
9Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
10José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:11 
11Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano0:01:19 
12Jose A G. Marchante (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:01:23 
13Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:35 
14Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:52 
15Oscar Alvarez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:02:12 
16David Gutiérrez G (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:28 
17Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio0:02:42 
18Fabio Duarte (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:02:46 
19Jon Izagirre (Spa) Orbea0:02:53 
20Alex Norberto Cano (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion0:02:54 
21Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:59 
22Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Loule - Louletano0:03:19 
23David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:43 
24Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
25Diego Gallego (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon  
26Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Prio0:05:02 
28Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:31 
29Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural  
30José Carlos Lara (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:06:01 
31Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:07:13 
32David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio0:08:56 
33Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
34Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:10:13 
35Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:10:15 
36Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
37Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:11:04 
HDLuis Mas (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon0:11:57 
HDPascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon  
HDArturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:47 
HDJhon E Martínez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion  
HDJuan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
HDRicardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Prio  
HDNelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Prio  
HDEdwin Carvajal (Col) Miche  
HDIván Melero (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon  
HDRobinson Chalapud (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion  
HDGustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
HDGiampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
DNFPedro Lopes (Por) Loule - Louletano  
DNFGustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFNico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit E  
DNFPablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFEloy Carral (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFDaniel Allonca (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFJesús Merino Criado (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFJonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFLuis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - P  
DNFJavier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFJohnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
DNFThomas Patricks Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
DNFGonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFAlberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFRaúl Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castil  
DNFEnrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFAndoni Blazquez (Spa) Orbea  
DNFRomain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFMikel Ilundain (Spa) Orbea  
DNFJonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFRicardo García (Spa) Orbea  
DNFMiguel Minguez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFJavier Etxarri (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFRubén Reig (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFOleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
DNFGorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFDavid Gutiérrez P (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFPedro Merino (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit E  
DNFJulien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit E  
DNFPablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur  
DNFAdrián Saez (Spa) Orbea  
DNFAritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea  
DNFXabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea  
DNFMikel Landa (Spa) Orbea  
DNFManuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castil  
DNFGustavo Rodríguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
DNFAlberto Morras (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFCelestino Pinho (Por) Loule - Louletano  
DNFBruno Pinto (Por) Loule - Louletano  
DNFRemi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit E  
DNFRoberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
DNFTomás Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - P  
DNFTiago Silva (Por) Loule - Louletano  
DNFBruno Saraiva (Por) Loule - Louletano  
DNFRubén García (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFDaniel Plaza (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFRicardo Nuño (Spa) Selección Española  
DNFVolodymir Zagordoniy (Ukr) Miche  
DNFKrzyszcof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
DNFJuan Forero (Col) Cafe De Colombia - C  
Sprint 1 - Valdesoto
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 pts
2Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio2 
3Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1 
Sprint 2 - La Felguera
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Alvarez (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion4 pts
2Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche2 
3Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio1 
Sprint 3 - Sama de Langreo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 pts
2Egoitz García (Spa) Caja Rural2 
3David García (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1 
KOM - La Gargantada
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edwin Carvajal (Col) Miche6 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4 
3Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche2 
4Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio1 
KOM - Alto de Orlé
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano6 pts
2Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon4 
3José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural2 
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche1 
KOM - Santo Emiliano
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion10 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural7 
3Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche3 
5Juan Forero (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion2 
6Dalivier Ospina (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion1 
KOM - El Padrún
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro M Soeiro (Por) Loule - Louletano10 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural7 
3Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural5 
4Alejandro Marques Porto (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio3 
5Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion2 
6Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche1 
KOM - La Manzaneda
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion10 pts
2Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio7 
3Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano5 
4Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche3 
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche2 
6José Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural1 
KOM - El Naranco
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Santiago Pérez (Spa) Loule - Louletano16 pts
2Andrés A Antuña (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon12 
3Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion10 
4Andre Cardoso (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Prio8 
5Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche6 
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche4 
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
8Dalivier Ospina (Col) Cafe De Colombia - Colombia Es Pasion2 
9Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miche11:25:32 
2Cafe de Colombia - Colombia es Pasion0:01:02 
3Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:02:30 
4Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:05:59 
5Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:08:38 
6Caja Rural0:09:17 
7Xacobeo Galicia0:12:22 
8Footon-Servetto0:15:42 
9Andalucia - Cajasur0:16:41 

 

Related Articles

Perez gets two years

Perez gets two years

The Spanish cycling federation has announced its decision to ban Santiago Perez for two years from...

Back to top