Strigel wins Subaru Cup super D

Local rider takes top honors

Abby Strigel (Honey Stinger/Bontrager) won the Subaru Cup elite women's super D event on Sunday.  She finished just 1.6 seconds ahead of Amanda Sin (Scott 3Rox Racing) and 15.7 seconds ahead of  Andreanne Pichette (Equipe du Quebec/Opus/OGC).

Full Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abby Strigel (Honey Stringer/Bontager)0:08:45.4 
2Amanda Sin (Scott 3Rox Racing)0:00:01.6 
3Andreanne Pichette (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)0:00:15.7 
4Nina Baum (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)0:00:25.7 
5Laurence Harvey (Equipe du Quebec/ Scott Pure)0:00:36.6 
6Valerie Meunier (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)0:00:37.2 
7Frederique Larose-Gingr (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)0:00:39.4 
8Rachel Pageau (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)0:00:49.5 
9Michelle Peariso (Adventure212/Specialized)0:00:56.3 
10Leia Schneeberger (Magnus)0:00:59.8 
11April Dombrowski (Team Pedal Moraine)0:01:16.6 
12Moriah Griesbach (Point Pursuit)0:01:38.3 
13Denise Coppock (Titletown Flyers)0:01:38.6 
14Jennifer Whitedog (BikesLTD/ScenicConcepts)0:01:47.3 
15Cyndi Ehrike (Safe Wheels MTB Racing Team)0:01:48.7 
16Liz Shull (EXPO)0:01:55.6 
17Lisa Krayer (Adventure 212/Specialized)0:01:56.5 
18Brenda Zimmermann Thorp (Rib Mountain Cycles/Red Eye)0:02:44.2 
19Emily Shull (EXPO)0:02:48.6 
DNSFrederique Trudel (Equipe du Quebec / Specialized)  
Junior
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederique Larose-Gingr (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)0:09:24.8 
2Rachel Pageau (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)0:00:10.1 
3Moriah Griesbach (Point Pursuit)0:00:58.9 
4Liz Shull (EXPO)0:01:16.2 
5Emily Shull (EXPO)0:02:09.2 
DNSFrederique Trudel (Equipe du Quebec / Specialized)  
Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Sin (Scott 3Rox Racing)0:08:47.0 
2Michelle Peariso (Adventure212/Specialized)0:00:54.7 
3Leia Schneeberger (Magnus)0:00:58.2 
4April Dombrowski (Team Pedal Moraine)0:01:15.0 
5Denise Coppock (Titletown Flyers)0:01:37.0 
6Jennifer Whitedog (BikesLTD/ScenicConcepts)0:01:45.7 
Cat. 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyndi Ehrike (Safe Wheels MTB Racing Team)0:10:34.1 
2Brenda Zimmermann Thorp (Rib Mountain Cycles/Red Eye)0:00:55.5 
 Abby Strigel (Honey Stringer/Bontager)  
 Amanda Sin (Scott 3Rox Racing)  
 Andreanne Pichette (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)  
 Nina Baum (Stan's NoTubes Elite Women)  
 Laurence Harvey (Equipe du Quebec/ Scott Pure)  
 Valerie Meunier (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)  
 Frederique Larose-Gingr (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)  
 Rachel Pageau (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)  
 Michelle Peariso (Adventure212/Specialized)  
 Leia Schneeberger (Magnus)  
 April Dombrowski (Team Pedal Moraine)  
 Moriah Griesbach (Point Pursuit)  
 Denise Coppock (Titletown Flyers)  
 Jennifer Whitedog (BikesLTD/ScenicConcepts)  
 Cyndi Ehrike (Safe Wheels MTB Racing Team)  
 Liz Shull (EXPO)  
 Lisa Krayer (Adventure 212/Specialized)  
 Brenda Zimmermann Thorp (Rib Mountain Cycles/Red Eye)  
 Emily Shull (EXPO)  
 Frederique Trudel (Equipe du Quebec / Specialized)  
 Frederique Larose-Gingr (Equipe du Quebec/ OPUS/ OGC)  
 Rachel Pageau (Equipe du Quebec/ Devinci)  
 Moriah Griesbach (Point Pursuit)  
 Liz Shull (EXPO)  
 Emily Shull (EXPO)  
 Frederique Trudel (Equipe du Quebec / Specialized)  
 Amanda Sin (Scott 3Rox Racing)  
 Michelle Peariso (Adventure212/Specialized)  
 Leia Schneeberger (Magnus)  
 April Dombrowski (Team Pedal Moraine)  
 Denise Coppock (Titletown Flyers)  
 Jennifer Whitedog (BikesLTD/ScenicConcepts)  
 Cyndi Ehrike (Safe Wheels MTB Racing Team)  
 Brenda Zimmermann Thorp (Rib Mountain Cycles/Red Eye)  
Back to top