Ster ZLM Toer: Gonçalves wins penultimate stage

Portuguese rider takes race lead from breakaway

José Gonçalves (Katusha-Alpecin) took out the win on stage 4 of the Ster ZLM Toer in La Gileppe, out-sprinting breakaway companion Laurens De Plus (Quick-Step Floors) to take the overall race lead.

"I am feeling very good. I bring with me great form from last month's Giro d'Italia. I think our team here is very good and especially strong. Today it was full gas. I tried to go alone near the end and managed to win. I am very happy with this jersey and we will do everything we can to defend the yellow jersey on the last day," said Gonçalves.

Overnight leader Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo) put in a valiant effort to chase the duo, but could not close the gap. He finished 22 seconds down in third, but his four-second time bonus wasn't enough to keep him from slipping to second behind Gonçalves. The Slovenian is now at 8 seconds, with De Plus in third at 10.

Brief Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin4:39:47 
2Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:22 
4Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:24 
6Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
7Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
8Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
11Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
14Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
15Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
17Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
18Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43 
19Rick Ottema (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team0:00:52 
20Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:11 
21Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:28 
22Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
24Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:01:53 
25Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:34 
26Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:00 
27Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:03:42 
28Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
29Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
31Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
32Peter Schulting (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
33Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
34Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:46 
35Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:47 
36Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:07 
37Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:26 
38Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:29 
39Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:54 
40Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:00 
41Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:08:15 
42Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:08:29 
44Lars Van der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:14 
45Jim Lindenburg (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
46Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
47Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
49Jarno Gmeltich Meijling (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
50Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
51Marco Doets (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
52Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
53Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
54Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
56Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
57Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
58Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
59Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
60Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
61Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Robbert De Greef (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
63Gaetan Bille (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
64Folkert Oostra (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
65Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
66Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
67Corne Van Kesse (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions  
68Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
70Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
71Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
72Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
74Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb  
75Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
77Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
78Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
79Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
80Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  
81Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:16:48 
82Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
83Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:17:03 
84Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
85Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
86Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
87Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
88Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
89Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team  
90Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
91Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team  
92Arvic De Kleijn (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
93Justin Timmermans (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
94Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
95Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
96Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
97Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
98Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
99Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
100Dylan Bouwmans (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel  
101Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
102Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
103Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
107Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
109Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:42 
110Patrick Van Duin (Ned) Baby Dump Cycling Team  
111Stan Godrie (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
112Jelle Nieuwpoort (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:19:49 
113Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:04 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin14:18:07 
2Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:08 
3Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17 
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:21 
6Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:27 
7Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
8Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:37 
9Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:40 
10Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:42 
11Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:00:44 
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:45 
13Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:53 
14Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:54 
15Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:56 
16Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:02 
17Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06 
18Rick Ottema (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:01:09 
19Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
20Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:26 
21Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:37 
22André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:52 
23Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:05 
24Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:02:21 
25Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:51 
26Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:01 
27Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:03:38 
28Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:05 
29Peter Schulting (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:04:06 
30Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:08 
31Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:04:15 
32Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:20 
33Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:04:25 
35Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:39 
36Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:46 
37Kevin Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:55 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:30 
39Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:32 
40Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:08:36 
41Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:08:47 
42Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:48 
43Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:34 
44Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:12:06 
45Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:12:22 
46Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:12:28 
47Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:29 
48Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
49Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:30 
50Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions  
51Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:33 
52Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:34 
53Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:12:35 
54Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:36 
55Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
56Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:44 
57Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58René Hooghiemster (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:12:45 
59Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:12:47 
60Robbert De Greef (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:12:48 
61Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:49 
62Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:12:52 
63Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:12:53 
64Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:55 
65Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:12:57 
66Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:13:00 
67Jim Lindenburg (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:13:01 
68Marco Doets (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
69Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:13:03 
70Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:10 
71Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:11 
72Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:18 
73Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
74Folkert Oostra (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:13:21 
75Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:22 
76Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:26 
77Gaetan Bille (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:16:53 
78Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:17:07 
79Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:17:08 
80Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
81Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:13 
82Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:17:14 
84Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:15 
85Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:16 
86Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:19 
87Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:17:25 
88Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:17:27 
89Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:28 
90Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:34 
91Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:17:36 
92Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:37 
93Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:17:43 
94Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
95Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Justin Timmermans (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:17:51 
97Arvid De Kleijn (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:17:56 
98Dylan Bouwmans (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:18:02 
99Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:04 
100Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:18:06 
101Jarno Gmelich Meijling (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:18:23 
102Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:49 
103Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:44 
104Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team0:20:46 
105Patrick Van Der Duin (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:20:52 
106Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:22:05 
107Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:23:16 
108Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:23:31 
109Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:25:31 
110Stan Godrie (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:26:34 
111Jelle Nieuwpoort (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel0:26:46 
112Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:28:12 
113Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:14 

 

Back to top