Boom sprints to stage 3 win

Cavendish retains overall lead

Lars Boom (Rabobank) beat Mark Cavendish (Sky) to take a fine win on stage three of the Ster ZLM Toer, but the world champion retains his overall lead at the end of a tough day of racing in the Ardennes.

On the slightly uphill finish at La Gileppe, Boom timed his effort to perfection to power off the front of the peloton. Try as he might, Cavendish was unable to get back on terms with the Dutchman, but he can take solace from the fact that he was still in contention at the end of such a trying day.

The hilly stage saw a number of the fastmen lose touch, including Cavendish’s closest overnight rivals, André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Mark Renshaw (Rabobank), and a cursory glance at the top 10 shows that it was not a finale conducive to a pure sprint.

“It was a tough, tough finish but the guys did great and Mark now has eight seconds in hand of Boom going into what's a pan-flat final stage so that's a good position to be in," said Sky directeur sportif Steven de Jongh.

The stage was animated by a break featuring Dion Beukeboom (De Rijke), Marco Haller (Katusha), Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank) and Nélson Oliveira (RadioShack-Nissan), and that quartet received significant reinforcements when RadioShack-Nissan’s Jan Bakelants and Ben Hermans managed to bridge across after attacking on La Redoute.

On the finishing circuit, however, Sky hit the front of the peloton and succeeded in reeling in the escapees in order to defend Cavendish’s overall lead, even if the Manxman had to give best to Boom on the testing approach to the line.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4:52:46 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
3Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
4Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
9Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
10Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
12Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
13Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
14Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:04 
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
16Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:08 
19Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
21Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp  
22Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
23Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
24Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
26Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cycling Team De Rijke0:00:17 
27Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
28Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:22 
29Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:25 
30Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:29 
32Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:41 
33Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
34Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:01:21 
35Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
36Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:25 
38Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
39Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:01:30 
40Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
41Huub Duijn (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:01:32 
42Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:01:34 
43Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
45Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
46Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
48Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
49Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
50Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
51Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:46 
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:48 
53Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
54Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:57 
55Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
56Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
57Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team0:02:18 
59Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:02:21 
60Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:09 
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:25 
62Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:08:53 
63Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
64Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:08:54 
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
66Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
67Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:09:40 
68Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:23 
69Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
70Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
71Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
72Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:12:15 
73Dennis Smit (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:13:06 
74Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
75Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:13:10 
76Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
77Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
78Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
79Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Pim De Beer (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
81Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
82Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
83Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
84Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
85James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
86Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
87Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
88Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
89Jesper Schipper (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
90Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
92Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
93Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
94Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
95André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
96Merlier Tim (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
97Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
98Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
99Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
100Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda  
101Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
102Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
103Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
104Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb Revor  
105Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
106Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
107Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
108Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
109Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
110Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
111Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
113Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
114Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
115Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
116Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
117Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
118Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
119Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
120Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
122Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
123Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
124Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
125Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
126Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
127Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
128Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
129Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
130Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
131Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:13:18 
132Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:13:31 
133Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
134Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:39 
136Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
137Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:13:45 
138Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:27:13 
139André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp0:27:14 
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
DNFManuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFTakashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
DNFReinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFBobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFBlaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
DNFValery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFValery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFWim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
DNFRoy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFFlavio Pasquino (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
DNFJeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling12:36:01 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:08 
3Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:14 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:18 
5Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
7Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
10Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:22 
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:26 
15Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp  
18Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:47 
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
21Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:53 
22Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  
23Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
24Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:59 
25Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:01:02 
26Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cycling Team De Rijke  
27Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:07 
28Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:10 
29Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:26 
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:29 
32Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:39 
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:41 
34Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:44 
35Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:52 
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:03 
37Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:02:06 
38Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
39Huub Duijn (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:02:17 
40Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:18 
41Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:02:19 
42Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
43Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
44Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:02:29 
45Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:33 
46Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
47Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
48Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:02:43 
49Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
50Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:55 
51Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:02:59 
52Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
53Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team0:03:01 
54Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:03:03 
55Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:06 
56Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:51 
57Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda0:04:04 
58Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:57 
59Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:59 
60Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:06:23 
61Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:09:08 
62Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:09:11 
63Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:10:23 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:27 
65Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:11:00 
66Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:11:08 
67Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:11:16 
68Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:11:22 
69Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:05 
70Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:12:30 
71André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:16 
72Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:13:18 
73Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:28 
74Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
76Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
77Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
78Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
79Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
80Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
81Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:55 
82Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
83Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
84Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
85Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:14:09 
86Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
87Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
88Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Dennis Smit (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:14:12 
90Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:14:19 
91Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
92Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb Revor  
93Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
94Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:14:27 
96Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:14:55 
97Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:15:03 
98Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:15:12 
99Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:15:14 
100Jesper Schipper (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:15:17 
101Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
102Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
104Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:20 
105Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:15:24 
106Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
107Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:15:41 
108Merlier Tim (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:15:44 
109Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:45 
110Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:46 
111Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:18 
112Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:16:45 
113Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:16:47 
114Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:16:49 
115James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:17:04 
116Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:17:57 
117Pim De Beer (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:18:01 
118Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
119Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
120Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
121Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
122Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
123Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
124Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
125Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
126Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
127Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
128Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
129Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:18:33 
130Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:19:04 
131Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels0:19:05 
132Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:19:20 
133Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:26 
134Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:20:23 
135Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:25:25 
136Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:29:16 
137Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:30:03 
138André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp0:33:09 
139Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:39:58 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan12 pts
2Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team12 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan10 
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan10 
5Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke10 
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank10 
7Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team8 
8Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda8 
9Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
10Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team3 
11Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke2 
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 

 

Related Articles

Back to top