Kittel claims stage 1 of Ster ZLM Toer

German sprinter earns leader's jersey

Marcel Kittel showed his form for the upcoming Tour de France, winning the mass sprint of the first stage of the Ster ZLM Toer. The Argos-Shimano rider beat out none other than top sprinters Mark Renshaw (Rabobank) and Mark Cavendish (Sky).

The win, Kittel's sixth and his first since the beginning of April, gave him the overall lead in the race.

"It was a good day," said Kittel. "Yesterday the national German football team won and today I triumphed.

"Almost all the top sprinters are here, this win gives us a lot of confidence," added Kittel. "Our train was functioning very well. Everyone knew what to do and carried it out well. It feels good I can blindly trust my teammates."

Renshaw “was certainly not disappointed” with his second place finish. “In particular the sprint preparation went very smoothly,” sport director Erik Dekker said on the Rabobank website.

Team Sky sport director Steven de Jongh explained the unexpected third place for world champion Cavendish. “In the final we tried to lead out Cav but he slightly misjudged the finish and thought the line was further away than it was. He tried to overcome that but said Kittel was going really good which meant he wasn't able to make up the ground."

It didn't take long for the break group to form on the first stage, comprised of Sven Vandousselaere (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Jesper Schipper (Cyclingteam De Rijke), Rens te Stroet (Cyclingteam Jo Piels) and Jeffrey Wiersma (Metec Continental Cyclingteam). They flew along and built up a lead of up to 6:30.

The stage ended with a circuit course starting and ending in Geelen, and by the time the field hit that course the gap had dropped dramatically. With only 15km to go, the peloton was together again.

Sky and Rabobank led the way into the finale, and the whole peloton went into the mass sprint, but Kittel proved to be the strongest of the 156 men on the day.

Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano3:30:05 
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
8Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
11Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
12Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
14Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
17Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Merlier Tim (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
19Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
20Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
21Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
22Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
23Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
25Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
29Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
30Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
31Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
32Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
34Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
35Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cycling Team De Rijke  
36Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
38Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb Revor  
39James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
40Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
42Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
44Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
45Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
47Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
49Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
50Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
51Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
52André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
53Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
54Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
55Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
57Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
60Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
61Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
64Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
65Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
66Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
67Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
68Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
69Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
70Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
71Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
72Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  
73Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
75Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
76Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
78Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
79Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
80Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
81Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
82Dennis Smit (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
83Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
84Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
87Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
88Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
90Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
91Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
92Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
93Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
94Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
95Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
96Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
97Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
98Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
100Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
101Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
102Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
103Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
104Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
105Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
106Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
107Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
108Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
109Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
110Huub Duijn (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
111Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
112Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp  
113Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
114Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
115Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
116Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
117Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
118Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
119Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
120Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
121Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
122Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
123Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
124Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
125Jesper Schipper (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
126Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
127Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
128Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
129Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
130Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
131Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
132Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
133Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
134Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo  
135Pim De Beer (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
136Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
138Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
139Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
140Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
141Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
142Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
143Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:27 
144Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:01:19 
145Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:14 
146Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
147Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:22 
148Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:03:17 
149Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
150Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
151Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:03:48 
152Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:06:20 
153Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
154Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:46 
155Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
DNFJohim Ariesen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
Points
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano15pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan6 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team5 
7Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony4 
8Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank3 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2 
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
Sprint 1 - 58.3km
1Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - 115.6km
1Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels3pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - 130.8km
1Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke2 
3Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team1 
Teams
1Landbouwkrediet-Euphony10:30:15 
2Lotto-Belisol Team  
3Vacansoleil-DCM  
4Rabobank  
5Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
6Team RadioShack - Nissan  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Team Saxo Bank  
9Garmin-Barracuda  
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Team Argos-Shimano  
12Sunweb Revor  
13RusVelo  
14Cycling Team De Rijke  
15Sky Procycling  
16Katusha  
17Team NetApp  
18Koga Cycling Team  
19Metec Continental Cycling Team  
20Cycling Team Jo Piels  
21Team-Argos-Shimano  
General classification after stage 1
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano3:29:55 
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:06 
5Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:00:08 
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
10Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
11Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
13Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
14Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
15Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
16Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
20Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
21Merlier Tim (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
22Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
23Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
24Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
25Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
26Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
27Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
28Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
30Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
32Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
33Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda  
34Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
35Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
37Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
38Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cycling Team De Rijke  
39Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
41Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb Revor  
42James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
43Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
45Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
47Dries Hollanders (Bel) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
48Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
49Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank  
50Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
52Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
53Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
54Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
55André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
56Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
57Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
58Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
60Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
61Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
62Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
63Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
64Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
67Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
68Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  
69Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Barracuda  
70Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetApp  
71Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
72Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
73Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
74Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
75Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  
76Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
77Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
78Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
79Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
80Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
81Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
82Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda  
83Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano  
85Dennis Smit (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
86Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
87Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
88Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
89Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
90Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
91Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
92Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
93Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
94Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
95Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
96Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
97Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
98Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
99Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
100Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
101Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
103Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
104Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
106Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
107Flavio Pasquino (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
108Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
109Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
110Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
111Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Huub Duijn (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
113Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
114Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp  
115Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
116Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
117Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
118Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
119Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
120Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
121Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
122Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
123Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
124Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
125Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
126Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
127Jesper Schipper (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke  
128Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
129Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
130Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
131Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
132Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
133Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
134Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team  
135Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
136Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo  
137Pim De Beer (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
138Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
139Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
140Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano  
141Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels  
142Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
143Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:00:37 
144Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team0:01:29 
145Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:24 
146Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
147Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:32 
148Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke0:03:27 
149Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
150Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
151Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team0:03:58 
152Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb Revor0:06:30 
153Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb Revor  
154Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:10:56 
155Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
Points classification
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos - Shimano15pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan6 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team5 
7Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony4 
8Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank3 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2 
10Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
Sprint classification
1Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cycling Team Jo Piels6pts
2Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
3Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team2 
Mountains classification
1Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Mats Boeve (Ned) Cycling Team De Rijke2 
3Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
1Landbouwkrediet-Euphony10:30:15 
2Lotto-Belisol Team  
3Vacansoleil-DCM  
4Rabobank  
5Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
6Team RadioShack - Nissan  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Team Saxo Bank  
9Garmin-Barracuda  
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Team Argos-Shimano  
12Sunweb Revor  
13RusVelo  
14Cycling Team De Rijke  
15Sky Procycling  
16Katusha  
17Team NetApp  
18Koga Cycling Team  
19Metec Continental Cycling Team  
20Cycling Team Jo Piels  
21Team-Argos-Shimano  

Related Articles

Back to top