Ventoso sprints to victory

Greipel thrown back by puncture

Francisco Ventoso of Carmiooro-NGC won the sprint finish of the first stage of the Ster Elektrotoer. He topped Graeme Brown (Rabobank) and Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil).

Top favourite sprinter Andre Greipel punctured 14 km before the finish, and finished only fourth, directly ahead of Saxo Bank's Lucas Sebastian Haedo.

Prologue winner Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) held onto his race lead, but admitted it was difficult in the finale.


It was the second victory of the season for the 28-year-old Ventoso, who said it was “unbelievable to win a stage against so many ProTour teams.”

"I was on the right wheel. It was a fast and straight sprint,” he said. Ventoso was looking forward to doing equally well in Friday's climbing stage, saying, “Actually I like more of a hilly course."

A six-man group was away for much of the stage. Arnoud van Groen (Vacansoleil), Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen), Marco Bandiera (Katusha), Cornelius van Ooijen (Cycling Team Jo Piels), and Jack Vermeulen (Van Vleit EBH Elshof) got away only 8 kilometres into the stage, and weren't caught again until there were 17km left.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CarmioOro NGC3:17:13 
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
8Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
11Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
12Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
13Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
15Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
16Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
17Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
18Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
19Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
20Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram  
21Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
26Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
27Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
29Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
31Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
32Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
33Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step  
34Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
35Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
36Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
37Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
38Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
39Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
40Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
41Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
42Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
43Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
44Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
45Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
46Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
48Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
49Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
50Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
51Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
52Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
53Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
54Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
55Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
56Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
57Martial Ricci-Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
58Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
59Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
61Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC  
62Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
63Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
64Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
65Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
66Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
67Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
70Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
71Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
72Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
73Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
74Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
75Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
77Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
78Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
79Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
80Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
81Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step  
82Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
83Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
84Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
85Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
86Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
87Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
88Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
89Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
90Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
91Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC  
92Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
93Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
94Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
95Sierk-Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
96Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
97Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
99Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
100John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
101Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
102Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
103Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
104Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20 
105Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:25 
107Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:00:41 
108Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45 
109Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:01:24 
110Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:41 
111Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:01:46 
112Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:51 
113Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:02 
114Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:02:04 
115Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
116Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:04:59 
117Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:09:03 
118Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:11:07 
119Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CarmioOro NGC15 pts
2Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank12 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
4André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia8 
5Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank6 
6Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step5 
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
8Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha2 
10Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels3 pts
2Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
3Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels3 pts
2Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha3 pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Skil-Shimano9:51:39 
2Rabobank  
3Omega Pharma - Lotto  
4Carmiooro - NGC  
5Vacansoleil ProCyclingTeam  
6Quick Step  
7Team Saxo Bank  
8Van Vliet - EBH  
9Team Katusha  
10Landbouwkrediet  
11Topsp.VlaanderenMercator  
12Team Columbia - HTC  
13Team Milram  
14Sky Pro Cyling  
15Cycling Team Jo Piels  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank3:24:54 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:00:03 
3Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:00:07 
4Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:00:09 
5Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:10 
6Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:11 
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:00:14 
8André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:15 
9Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:16 
10Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
11Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:17 
12Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank  
14Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
15Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:18 
16Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
17Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:20 
18Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:21 
19Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:22 
20Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
21Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
22Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:24 
23Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
24Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
25Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:25 
26Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:26 
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
29Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:27 
30Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:00:28 
31Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
32Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:29 
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
35Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
36Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
37Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:30 
40Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
41Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
42Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram0:00:31 
43Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
45Sierk-Jan De Haan (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
46Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
47Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:33 
48Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
49Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
50Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
51Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
52Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
53Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
54Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:34 
55Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
56Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram  
57Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
58Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:00:35 
59Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
60Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
61Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:00:36 
62Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
63Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
64Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
65Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:00:38 
66Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
67Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
68Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
69Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
70Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
71Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
72Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:00:41 
73Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:00:42 
74Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
75Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:43 
77Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
78Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
79Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
80Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
81Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
82Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
83Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
84Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
85Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:45 
86Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:46 
87Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
88Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:00:47 
89Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
90Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:48 
91Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:49 
92Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:50 
93Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
94Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
95Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:00:51 
97John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:00:52 
99Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
100Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:54 
101Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
102Martial Ricci-Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet0:00:55 
103Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
104Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
105Jelle Posthuma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:00:57 
106Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:01:00 
107Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro NGC0:01:02 
108Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
109Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:08 
110Kai Reus (Ned) Rabobank0:01:47 
111Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:18 
112Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:02:22 
113Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:28 
114Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:50 
115Francesco Tizza (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:03:01 
116Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:05:40 
117Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:09:42 
118Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:11:52 
119Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:12:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank15 pts
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CarmioOro NGC15 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank15 
4Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12 
5Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank10 
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia10 
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
9Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank6 
10Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank6 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia5 
12Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step5 
13Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram4 
15Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
16Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha2 
17Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
18Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha3 pts
2Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels6 pts
2Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
4Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank10:14:52 
2Team Columbia - HTC0:00:32 
3Team Milram0:00:43 
4Team Saxo Bank0:00:44 
5Skil-Shimano0:00:51 
6Van Vliet - EBH0:00:52 
7Sky Pro Cyling0:01:08 
8Team Katusha0:01:10 
9Topsp.VlaanderenMercator0:01:18 
10Vacansoleil ProCyclingTeam0:01:19 
11Carmiooro - NGC0:01:20 
12Quick Step0:01:21 
13Cycling Team Jo Piels0:01:26 
14Landbouwkrediet0:01:27 
15Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:38 

 

Back to top