Young takes stage 2 sprint in SRAM Tour of the Gila

Armstrong repeats on stage 2, extends lead

A sprint finish was on the cards today for the UCI men at the SRAM Tour of the Gila with Bissel Cycling Under 25 rider Eric Young getting the better of Competitive Cyclist's Francisco Mancebo and Chad Beyer.

The action at the front of the UCI men's race came almost immediately after the start of stage two. Small breakaways were attempted, but quickly shut down by the equally as active peloton, until the first King of the Mountain points were contested about 19 kilometers into the 129km race.

Competitive Cyclist rider Thomas Rabou, Team Type 1's Javier Megias, Kenda 5 Hour Energy's James Stemper and Team Optum's Chris Parrish opened up a 55 second gap on the rest of the peloton, and were eventually joined by Mexico National Team's Carlos Lopez and California Giant U25 rider Evan Huffman at 37 miles into the race.

Working together well, the breakaway stayed away for the majority of the race, but was absorbed back into the pack at 107km, setting up the race for a sprint finish.

Young said he managed to take advantage of a lull at the front, while Competitive Cyclist was driving the pace for Beyer and Mancebo.

"I felt that if I caught them off guard I might get lucky and that's exactly what happened," the current USA Pro Criterium Champion said, who opened up a huge gap around 300 meters from the finish.

The advantage was quickly decreasing, but Young managed to hold off the field to take his first Gila win.

"I just really wanted to get over the climbs and the whole team was there for me to help me do that. It was not easy, that was a hard win for me," Young said. "Maybe with 50 meters to go when I sat back down I knew that I had it, just because I couldn't see anyone else."

Competitive Cyclist team captain Francisco Mancebo said competing in Joe Martin Stage Race last week caused him to struggle in yesterday's stage, but he found his legs today, placing second ahead of his teammate Chad Beyer.

"I was tired yesterday, Joe Martin was a hard race for me," Mancebo said.

Tomorrow, the pressure is on for Mancebo, who must perform in the 26.6km time trial in order to stay in contention for the final stage up the Gila Monster.

"The last stage is the most important for me," he said. "I hope I feel good."

Mancebo's teammate Chad Beyer, who is currently second overall behind United Healthcare rider Rory Sutherland, also showed off his sprinting legs today, finishing a close third.

"It was a perfect stage for us, the only thing that would have been better was if we had gotten the win," Beyer told Cyclingnews.

In yesterday's stage up the Category one Mogollon climb, Beyer said he was surprised with how well he performed.

"It's funny, I didn't know how I'd be at this race, it was a long drive from Joe Martin to this race, 16 hours or so. I was just following wheels and I ended up right behind Rory."

Tomorrow's hilly out and back time trial will likely shake up the GC placings, dictating how most teams will approach the Gila's last, and crucial stage up the Gila Monster.

Armstrong nabs second stage win from Holcomb

Continuing to confirm her stellar form, Exergy TWENTY12's Kristen Armstrong won her second stage in today's Tour of the Gila, outsprinting Optum's Janel Holcomb and Carmen Small in a hard fight to the finish.

Coming off of the steep Wild Horse Mesa descent about 40 kilometers into the race, a small breakaway group established itself. Optum teammates and GC contenders Carmen Small, Jade Wilcoxson and Jane Holcomb were present, along with race leader and former 2008 Olympic time trial gold medalist Kristin Armstrong, who found herself isolated from her team.

"We wanted to be as aggressive as possible and try to isolate Kristin, because she's really, really strong. Today she raced an incredible race," Small said.

Optum unsuccessfully tried to shake off Armstrong and later, a small chase group caught the pack, which included Optum rider Courtney Lowe.

She immediately regrouped and launched an attack that stuck. Until that point, all of Optum's attacks had been neutralized.

"Courtney was just dynamite today," Holcomb said. "She's a young rider and new, but she's smart and just so willing to work hard."

With Lowe and Now and Novartis rider Robin Farina up the road, it gave the rest of her Optum teammates the opportunity to rest while Exergy TWENTY12 set pace on the front.

Armstrong said the break put her team in a more favorable position.

"If we were to have brought the break back sooner, we would have just been attacked, attacked, attacked," she told Cyclingnews. "You can only do so much with only two teammates with you. We had to, what I call, control the field as best as possible, and I think we did a good job of that."

After Farina and Lowe were swallowed up, the gap began to shrink after the final QOM of the day. Quickly, the group had whittled away to only three riders. Holcomb and Small exchanged attacks in a combined attempt to tire Armstrong, while she was trying to conserve her energy for tomorrow's time trial.

"Tomorrow I have to have the legs to do my best," Armstrong said. "It's the race of truth and it's a true time trial course. For me, every time trial I do this year, moving forward and trying to get selected for the Olympic team I have to just put this race aside for a second and think of it as a one day deal."

In the last few kilometers, Holcomb was the only rider able to hold onto Armstrong's blistering pace to the finish line, though she was unable to power past her at the line.

"Coming into the finish, she looked at me and said ‘you're just sitting on' and I said, yep at this point it's my job,'" Holcomb said.

Optum currently has three riders in the top five GC. Like Exergy, Holcomb said her team plans to continue to race aggressively and fight for the overall GC.

"Today was a really good team race for Optum," she said. "When we go out there and race, we want to race as a team and race our team plan. There are times when you are racing, and you are on the road and someone might try to convince you to deviate from your plan, but we believe so strongly in our director Rachel Heal and the abilities of each other."

Tomorrow the women face a challenging 26.5-mile time trial, with 305 meters of climbing, starting in the town of Tyrone.

Full Results -  Elite Men Stage 2

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling3:04:25 
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
3Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
4Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
5Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team  
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare  
7Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar  
8Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
11Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
12Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
13Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team  
14Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
15Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
16Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
17Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
18Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
19Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
20Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
21Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
22Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar  
23Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande  
24Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
25Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
26Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
27Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System  
28Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
29Chris Butler (USA) Champion System  
30Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
31Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
32William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
33Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
34Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
35Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
36Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
37Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
38Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
39Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
40Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team  
41Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team  
42Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
43Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System  
44Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
45Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
46Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande  
47Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar  
48Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
49Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
50Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar  
51Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team  
52Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
53Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
54Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
55Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
56Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
57Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
58Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home  
59Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
60Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
61Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
62Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
63Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team  
64Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team  
65James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
66Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System  
67Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:00:16 
68Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team  
69Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  
70Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
71Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
72Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
73Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
74Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home  
75Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
76Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
77Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
78Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team  
79Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
80Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
81Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar  
82Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
83James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
84Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
85Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
86Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:00:20 
87Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team  
88Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
89Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team  
90Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team  
91Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy  
92Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team  
93Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
94Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:29 
95Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:00:40 
96Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:00:56 
97Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:01:10 
98Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team0:01:15 
99James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
100Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
101Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
102Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
103Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling  
104Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
105Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
106Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:01:55 
107Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:29 
108David Glick (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:04:31 
109Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar  
110Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
111Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande0:04:54 
112Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team  
113Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:05:29 
114Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare0:05:59 
115Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:07:09 
116Michael Stone (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
117Mathieu Roy (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
118James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:22 
119Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy0:07:24 
120Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:08:03 
121Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare  
122George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
123John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande  
124Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team  
125Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande  
126Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
127Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:12:44 
128Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  
129Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:16:56 
130Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande0:22:17 
131Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:22:50 
132Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
133Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:38:16 
134Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
135Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
136Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
DNFTyler Magner (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
DNFCharles Matte (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien  
DNFEdwin Avila (Col) Colombian National Team  
DNFMichael Dziedzic (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team5 pts
2Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home3 
3Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team5 pts
2Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande3 
3Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies5 pts
2Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team3 
3Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare2 
4Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies5 pts
2James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy3 
3Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team2 
4Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies5 pts
2Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team3 
3Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
4James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy1 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare6:50:08 
2Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:00:10 
3Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:00:12 
4Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:00:14 
5Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:00:33 
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare0:00:39 
7Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:00:46 
8Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:01:02 
9Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team  
10Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team0:01:11 
11Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:01:14 
12Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:22 
13Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:01:27 
14Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
15Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:01:33 
16Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:01:44 
17Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:01:50 
18Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar0:02:02 
19Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
20Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:02:09 
21Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:02:28 
22Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team  
23Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
24Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
25Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
26Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:42 
27Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System  
28Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home0:02:53 
29Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar0:02:56 
30Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
31Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
32Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team  
33Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
34Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:58 
35Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
36Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team0:03:05 
37Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
38Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System  
39Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery  
40Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team  
41Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare  
42Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home0:03:12 
43Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
44Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:15 
45Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande  
46Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:21 
47Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team0:03:25 
48Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
49Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:03:27 
50Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande0:03:29 
51Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:39 
52Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar0:03:49 
53Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:03:52 
54Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:55 
55Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:04:14 
56Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
57Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:04:20 
58Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:04:28 
59James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:04:30 
60Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:04:33 
61Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar0:04:34 
62Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy0:04:40 
63Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:04:51 
64Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:04:56 
65Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:02 
66Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:05:14 
67Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team0:05:16 
68Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team0:05:20 
69Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:05:23 
70James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:05:29 
71Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
72Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:05:33 
73Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:05:43 
74Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
75Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:05:48 
76Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:05:53 
77Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:06:00 
78Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:06:02 
79Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:06:14 
80James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:06:24 
81Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team0:06:36 
82Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:06:40 
83Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:06:53 
84Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar0:06:56 
85Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
86Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:07:12 
87Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team  
88Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:07:16 
89Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team  
90Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:07:19 
91Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:07:20 
92Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:07:46 
93Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System0:07:54 
94Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy  
95Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling0:07:56 
96Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:08:02 
97Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling0:08:06 
98Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:08:11 
99Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:08:26 
100Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar0:08:45 
101Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling0:08:52 
102Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:09:32 
103Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home0:09:53 
104David Glick (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:10:17 
105Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:10:29 
106Mathieu Roy (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:11:23 
107Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:11:43 
108Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:11:46 
109Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:11:53 
110Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:12:39 
111Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:12:55 
112Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande0:12:56 
113Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:13:59 
114Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:14:05 
115James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:14:18 
116John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande0:14:27 
117Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande0:14:46 
118George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:15:22 
119Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare0:17:23 
120Michael Stone (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:18:33 
121Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy0:18:48 
122Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:19:27 
123Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team  
124Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:22:21 
125Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:24:08 
126William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:25:45 
127Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:26:08 
128Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:28:36 
129Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:34:14 
130Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande0:49:19 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling15 pts
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team12 
3Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy10 
3Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team10 
5Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home8 
6Adam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien6 
6Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team6 
8Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team5 
8Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team5 
8Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare5 
11Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar4 
12Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home3 
12Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande3 
12Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy3 
15Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi2 
16Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy1 
16Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team1 
16Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team1 
16Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare15 pts
2Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team12 
3Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies10 
4Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team9 
5Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies7 
6Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling5 
6Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare5 
6Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies5 
6Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team5 
10James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy4 
11Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team3 
11Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3 
13Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team1 
13Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team6:50:20 
2Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team0:00:50 
3Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:01:15 
4Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:02:16 
5Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:02:44 
6Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:02:46 
7Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:02:53 
8Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:03 
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:09 
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:27 
11Tanner Putt (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:03:40 
12Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:03:43 
13Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team0:04:02 
14Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
15Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:04:16 
16Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar0:04:22 
17Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy0:04:28 
18Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:04:44 
19Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home0:04:50 
20Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team0:05:04 
21Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team0:05:08 
22Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:05:11 
23Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:05:31 
24Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
25Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies0:05:36 
26Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:05:41 
27Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:05:48 
28Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:05:50 
29James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:06:12 
30Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team0:06:24 
31Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:06:28 
32Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:06:41 
33Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar0:06:44 
34Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team0:07:00 
35Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:07:04 
36Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:07:07 
37Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:07:08 
38Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling0:07:44 
39Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:07:50 
40Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling0:07:54 
41Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team0:08:14 
42Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling0:08:40 
43Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:09:20 
44Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:11:31 
45Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande0:12:44 
46Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:13:53 
47George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery0:15:10 
48Michael Stone (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:18:21 
49Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy0:18:36 
50Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:19:15 
51Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:23:56 
52William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:25:33 
53Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:28:24 
54Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:34:02 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Competitive Cyclist Racing Team20:32:32 
2UnitedHealthcare0:01:27 
3Mexican National Team0:02:36 
4Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies  
5Kenda 5 Hour Energy0:03:05 
6California Giant Cycling Team0:04:23 
7Team Exergy0:05:00 
8Champion System0:05:01 
9Bontrager-Livestrong Team  
10Jamis-Sutter Home0:05:16 
11Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:31 
12Juwi Solar0:06:23 
13Bissell Cycling0:06:58 
14Colombian National Team0:07:27 
15Team Landis Cyclery0:11:18 
16Hagens Berman Cycling Team0:11:26 
17Ekoi.com - Gaspesien0:13:24 
18BMC - Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:15:00 
19Team Rio Grande0:15:56 
20Jet Fuel Cycling Team0:19:38 

Women's Results - Stage 2


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY123:38:23 
2Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
3Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:26 
4Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  
5Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:00:28 
6Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:29 
7Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:01:36 
8Elizabeth 'Beth' Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  
9Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS  
10Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team  
11Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12  
12Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO  
13Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
14Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY12  
16Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  
17Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
18Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek0:01:42 
19Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing  
20Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO0:01:47 
21Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:18:14 
22Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
23Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing  
24Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
25Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing  
26Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  
27Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
28Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
29Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY12  
30Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek  
31Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
32Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing  
33Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS  
34Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
35Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
36Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY12  
37Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek  
38Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
39Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
40Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12  
41Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO  
42Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
43Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek  
44Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing  
45Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS  
46Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY12  
47Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO  
48Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache  
49Rachel Cieslewicz (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:22:59 
50Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  
51Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
52Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
53Mary Maroon (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:25:54 
54Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek0:28:18 
55Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women's Racing0:28:55 
56Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore  
HDRachel Scott (USA) Naked Women's Racing pb TriBella0:52:16 
HDStacy Mosora (USA) Scarlet Fire Racing  
HDSheila Cousins (USA) Morgan Stanley Specialized1:16:49 
HDKimberly Gialdini (USA) Psimet Racing Team1:18:29 
DNFMegan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 pts
2Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling3 
3Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY121 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS5 pts
2Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore5 pts
2Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS2 
4Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY121 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY125 pts
2Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
3Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS2 
4Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing1 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY126:53:52 
2Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:50 
3Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS0:03:24 
4Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:39 
5Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:17 
6Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:04:21 
7Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS0:05:22 
8Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY120:05:40 
9Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS0:06:02 
10Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team0:06:05 
11Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:06:10 
12Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY120:06:14 
13Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:06:22 
14Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:06:37 
15Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO0:06:52 
16Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:07:00 
17Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:08:52 
18Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek0:08:56 
19Elizabeth 'Beth' Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS0:09:20 
20Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO0:18:34 
21Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache0:22:24 
22Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:23:43 
23Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:24:01 
24Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek0:24:28 
25Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:51 
26Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY120:24:52 
27Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:24:55 
28Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:56 
29Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek0:24:57 
30Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:25:02 
31Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:25:38 
32Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY120:25:40 
33Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling  
34Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS0:25:58 
35Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS  
36Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:26:17 
37Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:26:45 
38Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:27:11 
39Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY120:27:55 
40Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:28:03 
41Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS0:28:41 
42Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing0:28:50 
43Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY120:29:40 
44Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:29:41 
45Rachel Cieslewicz (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:30:25 
46Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:31:08 
47Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO  
48Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek0:31:59 
49Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling0:34:24 
50Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS0:36:27 
51Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:37:26 
52Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek0:37:47 
53Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:38:08 
54Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women's Racing0:38:48 
55Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO0:39:18 
56Mary Maroon (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore0:40:16 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies21 pts
2Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY1215 
3Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
4Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
5Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling9 
6Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS8 
7Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing6 
8Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS5 
9Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling4 
10Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
11Elizabeth 'Beth' Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS3 
12Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS2 
13Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team1 
14Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY121 
15Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore1 
16Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY121 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY1221 pts
2Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
3Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies11 
4Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS9 
5Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
6Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore5 
7Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS3 
8Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women's racing2 
9Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS2 

 

Related Articles

Back to top