Kittel wins Sparkassen Münsterland Giro

Van Staeyen and Groenewegen round out top-three

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) won his second consecutive Münsterland Giro, taking the mass sprint ahead of Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Dylan Groenewegen (Cyclingteam De Rijke). Kenny Van Hummel of Vacansoleil-DCM was the second across the finish line, but the race jury relegated him to fifteenth place for irregular sprinting.

It was the 13th season win for the 24-year-old German sprinter, “a super successful season”.

Only ten kilometers into the race, Jan Barta (Team NetApp) and Benjamin Sydlik (Team Nutrixxion Abus) broke away from the field. The duo built up a lead of up to seven minutes. Sydlik was caught again whilst Barta continued on with Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Marco Minnaard (Rabobank Continental Team). Sprinters' teams Argos-Shimano and Lotto Belisol lead the chase, and with 20 kilometers to go, they were caught.

A mass crash with about 5 kilometers to go sent several riders to hospital. Michael Schweizer of Nutrixxion-Abus was the most seriously injured, staying overnight in hospital with concussion, bruises, and a cut on his chin which required stitches.

Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano4:26:54 
2Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
5Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
6Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
7Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
8Rudiger Selig (Ger) Germany  
9Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
11Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
12Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
13Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
14Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
15Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
17Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:00:10 
18Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:13 
19Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:16 
20Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano  
21Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:19 
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano0:00:29 
23Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:44 
25Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:51 
26Rick Zabel (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:57 
27Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
28Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
29Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
30Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
31Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion Abus  
32Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
33Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Daniel Klemme (Ger) Germany  
35Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
37Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
38Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:01:05 
40Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
41Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:01:57 
42Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
43Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
45Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
46Christoph Springer (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
47Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
48Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
49Mark Schreurs (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
50Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos - Shimano0:02:08 
51Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:02:12 
52André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro0:02:18 
53Matthias Plarre (Ger) Germany0:02:26 
54Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
55Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
56Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
57Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat  
58Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
59Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
60Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
62Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
63Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
64Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
65Steven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
66Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
67Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
68Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
69Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
70Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:33 
71Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
72Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:03:25 
73Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:03:52 
75Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
76Norbert Durauer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
77Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
78Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:04:52 
79Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
80Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:04:54 
81Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
82Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team  
83Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano  
85Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
86Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
87René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
88Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
89Phillip Müller (Ger) Germany  
90Max Walsleben (Ger) Germany  
91Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:05:11 
92Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
93Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
94Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:36 
95Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
96Mario Vogt (Ger) Team Specialized Concept Store  
97Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Germany  
98Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
99Valery Valynin (Rus) RusVelo  
100Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
101Thomas Scully (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
102Sven Forberger (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
103Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:05:40 
104Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
105Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
106Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
107Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus  
108Rick Ampler (Ger) Germany  
109Nils Plötner (Ger) Raiko Stölting0:05:52 
110Thomas Koep (Ger) Raiko Stölting0:05:57 
111Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
112Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team0:07:57 
113Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat0:08:34 
114Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:08:39 
115Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost0:09:05 
116René Obst (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
117Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  
118Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:09:28 
119Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost  

Related Articles

Back to top