Kittel claims Sparkassen Münsterland Giro

Degenkolb and Boeckmans complete podium

Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) took his 15th win of the year, outsprinting German rival John Degenkolb for victory in the Münsterland Giro in Münster, Germany. Third place went to Kris Boeckmans of Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator.

Degenkolb, who usually rides for HTC-Highroad, rode the 191km today for the German national team. He will be Kittel's teammate at Skil-Shimano in the coming season.

The race was marked by a long break by Linus Gerdemann (Leopard Trek) and Josef Benetseder (Vorarlberg), who built up a lead of up to 6:30. Gerdemann won the five ranked climbs that the duo tackled on their escape to take the overall climbing title.

About 150km into the race the duo were joined by Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and Peter Schulting (Cycling Team Jo Piels). The sprinters' teams were determined to take control, though, and at the end of the first of three laps of the closing circuit to go, the field came together.

Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano4:24:44 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) German National Team  
3Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
5Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
6Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
7Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
8Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
9Jesper Asselman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
11Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
12Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal  
14Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
15Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal  
16Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
18Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Seven Stones  
19Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
20Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
21Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
22Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
23Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
25Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
26Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP  
27Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
28André Benoit (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
29Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
30Peter Erdin (Swi) Atlas Personal  
31Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP  
32Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
33Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
34André Greipel (Ger) German National Team0:00:04 
35Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
36Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
38Julian Kern (Ger) Seven Stones  
39Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:07 
40Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:08 
41Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32 
42Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
44Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
45Florian Monreal (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
46Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:36 
47Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
48Kevin Predatsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
49Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
50Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
51Jan Oelerich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:00:38 
52Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
53Bert Grabsch (Ger) German National Team0:00:43 
54Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
55Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18  
56Daniel Klemme (Ger) German National Team  
57Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:46 
58Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:52 
60Stefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:01:10 
61Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones0:01:29 
62Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
63Marius Jessenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat  
64Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
65Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
66Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
67Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
68Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
69Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
70Stefan Poll (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
71Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
72Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
73Sven Forberger (Ger) Team NSP  
74Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
75Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
76Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
77Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
78Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
79Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
80Jan Deutschmann (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
81Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
82René Obst (Ger) Team NSP  
83Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
84Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
85Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:01:46 
86Jarno Gmelich (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
87Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
88Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
89Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetApp0:02:10 
90Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
91Marc Obkircher (Aut) Tyrol Team  
92David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
93Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  
95Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
96Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
97Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
98Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
99Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
100Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team NSP  
101Hans Joachim Benning (Ger) Seven Stones  
102René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
103Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP  
104Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal  
105Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
106Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat0:02:14 
107Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal  
108Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
109Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16 
110Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:02:32 
111Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:03:00 
112Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat  
113Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:03:07 
114Raffael Freienstein (Ger) German National Team  
115Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:03:26 
116Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
117Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
118Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:31 
119Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
120Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
121Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:39 
122Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
123Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:04:24 
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:04:25 
125Martin Weiss (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:26 
126Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:48 
127Thomas Koep (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 180:05:27 
128Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
129Patrick Oeben (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
130Rick Ampler (Ger) German National Team  
131Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
132Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
133Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP0:05:51 
134Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal0:06:24 
135David Rosch (Ger) Atlas Personal  
136Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Atlas Personal0:07:27 

Related Articles

Back to top