TechPowered By

More tech

South African Road National Championships 2010

Date range:
February 17-20, 2010

February 17, Time trial:

Mountain biker Evans wins time trial title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 17, 2010, 19:55 GMT,
Updated:
February 17, 2010, 20:21 GMT

Teammate Slingerland tops women's race against the clock

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Evans (MTN Cycling Team) 0:48:30.10  
2 James Perry (Yorkshire) 0:00:27.80  
3 Jaco Venter (MTN Energade) 0:00:46.90  
4 Burry Stander (CSA) 0:01:12.30  
5 Pieter Seyffert (Gold Fields) 0:01:28.30  
6 Martin Wesemann (Tygerberg Cycling Club) 0:01:53.40  
7 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Team Dcm) 0:02:11.10  
8 Nico Bell (TCS) 0:02:20.30  
9 Erik Kleinhans (Gt Maties) 0:04:14.00  
10 Gawie Combrinck (Jock/Bells) 0:05:27.40  
11 Barend Jansen Burger (TCS) 0:05:44.10  
12 Alex Galvin (Yorkshire) 0:07:25.60  
13 Johannes Fourie (Maties) 0:07:51.40  
14 James Louter (Club 100) 0:08:51.90  
15 Victor Krohne (ACCC) 0:09:03.00  
16 Jc Jooste (Western Wheelers) 0:09:16.30  
17 Bright Chipongo 0:09:32.50  
18 Poloko Makara (ACCC) 0:09:34.80  
19 John Njenga (ACCC) 0:09:42.30  
20 Andy Rose 0:10:08.20  
21 Kobus Schalekamp (Standard Bank) 0:10:42.10  
22 Francis Louis (ACCC) 0:12:19.50  
23 Abraham C Swanepoel (Northern-Kzn Triathlon Cycles Club) 0:14:34.50  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cashandra Slingerland (MTN Cycling Team) 0:43:20.00  
2 Lilanie Louwrens (MTN Club 100) 0:00:59.30  
3 Carla Swart (MTN Energade Team) 0:01:20.70  
4 Cherise Taylor (Team Nashua) 0:01:43.10  
5 Davina Summers (Velo Cycling Club) 0:02:50.40  
6 Caitlin De Wet (Molteno Cycling Club) 0:03:54.90  
Under 23 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN Energade Team) 0:49:53.50  
2 Paul Van Zweel (Velo) 0:00:26.40  
3 David Brown (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:01:07.60  
4 Dylan Girdlestone (MTN Energade Team) 0:01:34.70  
5 Jc Nel (Mr Price Yca) 0:02:08.60  
6 Michael Robinson (Team Dcm) 0:02:10.90  
7 Obert Chembe 0:02:35.70  
8 Brandon Lee Wilson (Team Asics) 0:02:48.70  
9 Tyler Day (Western Wheelers) 0:03:38.80  
10 Johann A Van Zyl (ACI) 0:03:42.70  
11 Mohcine Ichouc (ACCC) 0:03:46.60  
12 Albertus Rust (Lifestyle Performance Cycling Club) 0:03:55.50  
13 Anthony Muite (ACCC) 0:04:47.20  
14 Clint Hendricks 0:05:40.90  
15 Innes Van Lill (Bells Cycling / Jock Cycling Club) 0:05:48.40  
16 Yassin Ait El Attar (ACCC) 0:05:53.80  
17 Jacques Meyer (Goldfields Cycling Club) 0:06:00.10  
18 Lourens Luus (Cyclelab Supercycling Mpu) 0:06:10.20  
19 Romke De Jongh (Lifestyle Performance) 0:07:16.60  
20 Mohamed Atig 0:07:20.40  
21 Ab Van Der Walt (Western Wheelers) 0:07:34.60  
22 Abdellah Elmalti 0:07:38.80  
23 Tiaan Visser (Olympic Cycling Team) 0:09:04.60  
24 Ruan Van Der Linde (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:09:26.40  
25 Martin Scheppel (Lpcc Team Honda) 0:10:03.80  
26 Emmanuel Lungu 0:10:20.20  
27 Kyle Symons 0:11:32.30  
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Louis Meintjies (Toyota Supercycling Team) 0:41:48.00  
2 Bradley Mitchell (Select Cycling Club) 0:00:09.50  
3 Bernardo Ayuso (Mr Price) 0:00:17.50  
4 James John Fourie (Select Cycling Club) 0:00:34.60  
5 Adam Reyneke (Select Cycling Club) 0:00:54.10  
6 Devlin White (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:01:10.40  
7 Dustin Brent Kilpatrick (Toyota Super Cycling) 0:01:38.90  
8 Carl Heinrich Stroebel (Mr Price) 0:02:17.90  
9 Stuart Strachan (Toyota Supercycling Team) 0:02:34.60  
10 Willie Smit (MTN Club 100) 0:02:43.10  
11 Bertus Van Der Walt (Mr Price Youth Cycling Academy) 0:02:51.60  
12 Joshua Windt (Toyota Supercycling Club) 0:02:58.40  
13 Steven (Sj) Van Heerden (Mr Price Yca) 0:03:00.60  
14 Jacques Horn (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:03:08.50  
15 Daniel Kirk-Cohen (Toyota Supercycling) 0:03:17.50  
16 Myles Van Musschenbroek (Mr Price Cycle Club Kzn) 0:03:23.60  
17 Dalmayne Kotze (Mr. Price Yca) 0:03:31.60  
18 Rhyno Beukes (Toyota Supercycling Acade,Y) 0:03:37.30  
19 George Michael Wohlters (Mr Price Yca) 0:04:01.00  
20 Aaron Adler (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Cape Town) 0:04:12.40  
21 Andre Van Rooyen (Lindsay Saker) 0:04:19.70  
22 Jonty Tivers (Mr Price Cycle Club Kzn) 0:04:28.20  
23 Arno Du Toit (Ficksburg Cycling Club) 0:04:36.60  
24 Liam Rudman (Northcliff Cycles) 0:04:51.10  
25 Waldo Gronum (Mr Price Youth Cycling Academy) 0:04:55.20  
26 David De Klerk (Club 100) 0:05:12.30  
27 Juan-Christo Van Der Linde (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:27.80  
28 Marnitz Mare (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:05:42.90  
29 Cornelius Abraham Luus (Cycle Lab) 0:05:49.00  
30 Byron Ferreira (Mr Price) 0:06:27.80  
31 Adriaan Broodryk (Mr Price Yca) 0:06:35.50  
32 Simon Luke Adler (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Cape Town) 0:06:44.70  
33 Ewald Schulenburg (Mr Price) 0:07:00.80  
34 Kevin Patten (Toyota Supercycling Pretoria) 0:07:01.60  
35 Christian Scriba (Select Cycling Club) 0:07:07.50  
36 Gareth Krisch (Mr Price Youth Cycling Academy) 0:07:10.10  
37 Jean Jacques Van Vuuren (Mr Price) 0:07:39.90  
38 Leander Kruger (Mr.Price) 0:07:50.50  
39 Tristan Young (Northcliff Cycles) 0:07:57.70  
40 Neil Kruger (MTN Club 100) 0:08:03.00  
41 Jonty Adams (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Cape Town) 0:08:10.80  
42 Ibart Janse Van Rensburg (Kroon Fietsry Klub) 0:09:20.40  
43 Jerard Gibbon (Gs Cycling) 0:09:43.70  
44 Emile Jacobs (Toyota Super Cycling Academy Cape Town) 0:09:49.90  
45 Alex Campbell (Gs Cycling) 0:12:57.90  
46 Urich Robyn (Nmmu) 0:18:23.70  
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lilandi Swanepoel (Mr Price Yca) 0:31:59.60  
2 Ashleigh Blackwell (Cycle Lab) 0:00:02.50  
3 Sarah Chemaly (Select Cycling Club) 0:00:04.80  
4 Danni Dalton (Zululand Cycles / Bmc) 0:00:13.10  
5 Eugenie Gouws (Club 100) 0:00:17.70  
6 Lauren Burnett (Cyclelab Supercycling Academy) 0:02:50.80  
7 Liani Morkel (Club 100) 0:03:36.30  
8 Chane Jonker (Club 100) 0:03:47.90  
9 Claudia Bold (Club 100) 0:04:39.90  
10 Colette Mare (Mr Price) 0:05:58.50  
11 Chene Petersen (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club,) 0:06:12.80  
Under 16 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jac-Johann Steyn (Mr Price) 0:28:02.90  
2 Swanepoel De Wet, Schalk (Mr Price) 0:00:14.10  
3 Wesley Eslick (Toyota Super Cycling) 0:00:52.20  
4 Daniël Jacobus Stroebel (Mr Price) 0:00:56.50  
5 Hugo Jansen (Mr Price Yca) 0:00:58.40  
6 Oliver Stapleton-Cotton (Toyota Cycle Lab Adadamy) 0:01:14.40  
7 Dirkie Nel (Club 100 MTN) 0:01:18.70  
8 Rohan Pierre Du Plooy (Toyota Academy Powered By Barloworld) 0:01:30.70  
9 Kellan Gouveris (Nmmu) 0:01:43.00  
10 Pieter Johannes Luus (Cyclelab Supercycling Mpu) 0:01:51.10  
11 Lisandro Pimental (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:01:53.20  
12 Ryan Gibbons (Mr Price) 0:02:05.10  
13 Nico-Paul Bester (Club100) 0:02:25.20  
14 Anthony Breytenbach 0:02:29.90  
15 Wilmar Janse Van Rensburg (Toyota Cyclelab) 0:02:34.30  
16 Josef Bester (Cyclelab) 0:02:48.10  
17 Johannes Nicolaas Thiart (Club100) 0:02:54.70  
18 Kevin Swanepoel (Club100) 0:03:11.80  
19 Christiaan Jooste (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:03:36.60  
20 Ryan Walker (Mr Price) 0:03:43.00  
21 Julian Roux 0:04:16.60  
22 Estephan Kotze (Mr Price) 0:04:21.70  
23 Johan De Bod (Cycle Lab) 0:04:31.50  
24 Chris Canning (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Cape Town) 0:04:48.30  
25 Devon Main (Standard Bank) 0:04:51.70  
26 Brenden Hattingh (Speke) 0:05:10.10  
27 Ben Solms (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:10.90  
28 Cuen Holland (Nmmu) 0:05:29.30  
29 Marchell Coetzer (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:44.70  
30 Kyle Bradford (Walmer Cycling Club) 0:06:01.60  
31 Jordan Toy (Cyclelab) 0:06:06.50  
32 Johannes Hendrik Ingram (Petrusburg Fietsry Klub) 0:06:43.80  
33 Jaryd Eaton Browne (Cycle Lab Supercycling Academy (Licensed)) 0:07:22.40  
34 Dino Daniels (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:07:49.70  
35 Angelo Diedericks (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:07:54.00  
36 Neil Van Den Berg (Piet Bretief Wheelers) 0:08:35.00  
37 Mc Stoman (Club100) 0:09:26.90  
38 Franklin Stoffels (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:09:30.10  
Under 16 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heidi Dalton (Zululand Cycling Club / Nashua) 0:23:32.00  
2 Monique Gerber (Masters And Ladies) 0:00:22.80  
3 Sonja Kritzinger (Mr Price Kzn) 0:03:12.80  
4 Petro Van Heerden (Siegetown Wheelers) 0:03:25.60  
5 Cristell Seymour (Speke Cycling Club) 0:04:50.90  
6 Michelle De Jager (Mr Price) 0:04:55.60  
Under 14 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jandrich Kotze (Mr Price) 0:23:46.70  
2 Joshua Buchel (Mr Price Yca) 0:00:04.80  
3 Ivan Venter (Maties) 0:00:12.90  
4 Jean Claude Jantjies (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:01:17.20  
5 Graeme Ockhuis (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:02:23.20  
6 Stefan De Bod 0:02:25.80  
7 Neil Robinson (Club100) 0:02:29.60  
8 Eugene Soule (Walmer Club) 0:02:31.20  
9 Jarrod Hattingh (Toyota Supercycling Academy) 0:02:32.70  
10 Behan Boshoff (Petrusburg Cycling Club) 0:02:37.00  
11 Sheldon Lahner (Germiston Wheelers Race Team) 0:02:42.80  
12 Kyle Walker (Maverick) 0:02:47.60  
13 Keagan Girdlestone (Telkom Cycling Club) 0:02:59.60  
14 Paul Jacobus Botha (Bp Maluti Wheelers) 0:03:24.80  
15 Lee Arthur Green (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 0:03:25.20  
16 Devon Rocha (Mr Price) 0:03:25.40  
17 Stefan Van Strijp (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:26.90  
18 Arrie Visagie (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:57.30  
Under 14 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hanneke Van Rooyen (Oudtshoorn) 0:27:56.90  
2 Rochelle Van Eck (Siegetown Wheelers) 0:00:04.50  
3 Elzaan Mathewson 0:00:56.70  
4 Odette Van Deventer (Centurion Cycling) 0:01:11.60  
Under 12 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Swanepoel Enno, A 0:17:23.30  
2 Wessel Redelinghuys (Club100 Mpumalanga) 0:00:17.80  
3 Thurstan Coetzee (Germiston Wheelers) 0:00:26.90  
4 Gregory De Vink (City Cycling) 0:00:42.20  
5 Damean Oosthuizen (Bloemfontein Cycling Club)    
6 Cameron Macnair (Club100) 0:00:42.70  
7 Teegan-Storm Coulonval-Boucher (Leigh's Cycle Club) 0:01:48.10  
8 Cameron Coetzee (Top Lay Diy) 0:02:44.10  
9 Louis Marais (Speke) 0:02:49.50  
10 Andries Louis Swart (Western Wheelers) 0:05:05.60  
Under 12 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicolene Marais (Club 100) 0:18:24.60  
2 Micaela Tantum (Club 100) 0:01:36.20  
3 Sane Stoman (Kroonstad) 0:02:24.00  
Under 10 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Dinham (Club 100) 0:14:49.00  
2 Alexander Smit (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:00:01.00  
3 Alvin Bronkhorst (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:01:18.40  
4 Luan Swart (Western Wheelers) 0:02:19.20  
5 Caleb Buchel 0:02:45.40  
Veteran women 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juanita Venter (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:31:15.80  
2 Mary Haw (Club 100 Cape Town) 0:00:04.30  
3 Maria Fourie (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club (Cyclosport)) 0:02:39.00  
4 Ronel Van Straaten (Club Du Cirque) 0:02:54.10  
5 Rhodé Snyman (Active Extreme) 0:03:19.10  
Veteran women 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yolande Van Vuuren (Select Cycling Club) 0:32:03.20  
2 Adri Muller (Maluti Wheelers) 0:01:10.50  
Veteran women 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Vermaak (Cycle Lab) 0:31:10.80  
2 Maria Pinheiro (Contract Germiston Wheelers) 0:00:20.50  
3 Nicolene Thiebaut (Velo Cycling Club) 0:01:06.10  
4 Christiane Brenzel (Ppa) 0:01:28.70  
5 Jenny Lee Bryson (Tygerberg) 0:01:44.30  
6 Ilse Kruger (Club Du Cirque) 0:01:54.00  
7 Eileen O'connor (Rustenburg Multi Sport) 0:03:31.00  
8 Annelie Miller (Gs Cycling Club) 0:07:35.90  
9 Ansie Seymour (Speke) 0:08:24.00  
Veteran women 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pauline Cound (Club 100) 0:32:32.90  
2 Valda Scheppel (Lifestyle Performance Cycling Club) 0:01:00.30  
3 Magda Lach (Eden Cycling Club) 0:01:18.70  
4 Elize Nieuwenhuizen (Gold Fields Cycling Club) 0:01:57.10  
5 Jo Muller (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:02:27.00  
6 Christa Botha (Vcc) 0:02:32.90  
7 Annatjie Ford (MTN 100) 0:03:59.90  
8 Kobie Marais (Speke 202) 0:06:45.40  
Veteran women 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilna Lemmer (Telkom Cycling Club) 0:36:28.70  
2 Marlene Van Heerden (Dcb Logistics) 0:01:20.80  
Veteran women 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marina Smuts (Mr Price Cycle Club) 0:33:24.40  
2 Rita Konig (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Centurion) 0:00:52.20  
3 Bets Koegelenberg (Middelburg Cycle Club) 0:01:08.30  
4 Esther Viljoen 0:03:22.20  
5 Hester De Klerk (Gs Cycling Club) 0:04:24.60  
Veteran men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christie Engelbrecht (Team Computer-Smith) 0:42:33.40  
2 Brand Du Plessis 0:00:03.00  
3 Robert Quinn (Club 100 Cape Town) 0:00:03.30  
4 Jeffrey Kriel (Club 100) 0:00:20.20  
5 Jaco Ferreira (Team Computer-Smith) 0:01:00.90  
6 Philip Fourie (Team Computer-Smith) 0:01:09.40  
7 Jacques Van Staden (Hillbillies Team Cycle 4 Diabetes) 0:03:37.10  
8 Johan Josef Wiid (Contract Germiston Wheelers) 0:04:18.00  
9 Alexander Strachan (Western Wheelers) 0:05:33.70  
10 Tommie Viljoen (Harmony Cycle Club Cg) 0:11:55.70  
Veteran men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Pheiffer (Ppa) 0:41:28.70  
2 Craig Harvey (Bulk Pack Argon18) 0:00:14.50  
3 Johan Labuschagne (Cycle Lab Supercycling Team) 0:00:41.30  
4 Charles Pritchard (Club 100) 0:00:44.90  
5 David Labuschagne (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:01:09.60  
6 Paul Olivier (Maluti Wheelers) 0:02:08.50  
7 Adam Sargent (Club100) 0:02:21.20  
8 David Van Straaten (Club Du Cirque) 0:03:38.40  
9 Peter-John H Wheeler (Olympic Cycles Cycling Club) 0:03:48.90  
10 Simon Davenall (Contract / Germiston Wheelers) 0:04:52.90  
11 Alex Harris (Sacf) 0:05:41.30  
Veteran men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Koos Klopper (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:26:37.90  
2 Bruce Diesel (Toyota Supercycling) 0:00:12.50  
3 Danie Marais (Tony Impey Cycles) 0:00:43.10  
4 Issy Zimmerman (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:00:46.80  
5 Mark Linington (Club 100) 0:01:28.00  
6 Marthinus Scheepers (Contract Germiston Wheelers) 0:01:33.10  
7 Deon Coetzee (Tony Impey Cycles) 0:01:34.50  
8 Werner Harmse 0:02:03.40  
9 Andre Gerard Morse (Club 100) 0:02:48.00  
10 Craig Kalamer (Germiston Wheelers) 0:02:55.00  
11 David Rogers (Capri Wheelers) 0:03:02.70  
12 Ian Gray (Panda Cycling/Select Cycling Club) 0:03:05.40  
13 Richard Sean Siebert (Select Cycles) 0:03:32.50  
14 Keith Rundgren (Germiston Wheelers) 0:03:35.00  
15 Deon Treurnich (Germiston Wheelers) 0:04:28.30  
16 Wayne Tantum (MTN Club 100) 0:05:27.70  
17 Jan Reyneke (Western Wheelers) 0:09:19.90  
Veteran men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Graham Cronje 0:25:28.20  
2 Andrew Mclean (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:00:47.80  
3 Gwyn Pine (Mr Price Cycle Club Kzn) 0:01:26.30  
4 Adriaan Beukes (General Airways Vet Cycling Team) 0:01:49.40  
5 Anton Duvenage (General Airways Vet Cycling Team) 0:01:54.40  
6 Mark Thijs (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:02:47.00  
7 Wayne Girdlestone (General Airways Vet Cycling Team) 0:03:00.80  
8 Robert Wilkie (Club Du Cirque) 0:03:02.30  
9 Jannie Schoeman (MTN Club 100) 0:03:26.70  
10 Stanley Rorke (Mps Vets Racing Team) 0:04:12.20  
11 Michael Eslick (Club100) 0:04:31.80  
12 Andries Van Der Merwe (Harmony Cycling Club) 0:04:37.60  
13 Johan Geyser (Harmony Cycling Club) 0:05:15.20  
14 Gideon Knobel (Maluti Wheelers) 0:05:17.90  
15 Karel Jacobs (Club 100) 0:05:24.30  
16 Bill Nicolson (Luso Africa) 0:05:54.10  
17 Frik Marx (Cycle Lab Supersport Sg) 0:07:14.50  
18 Naudé De Kock (Active Extreme Cycling Club) 0:07:19.00  
19 Hartmut De Wet (Velo Cycling Club) 0:08:00.60  
Veteran men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neville Ackermann (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:26:56.90  
2 Duncan James Andrew Bowman (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:00:01.70  
3 Charles Nienaber 0:00:11.40  
4 Christopher Brand (Toyota Cyclelab) 0:01:01.10  
5 Henry Hayes (Wpppa) 0:01:24.20  
6 Richard De Vink (City Cycling) 0:01:28.00  
7 Nick Bester (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Pretoria) 0:01:44.00  
8 Joe Visser (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:02:03.40  
9 Charles Marais (Team Computer Smith) 0:02:06.20  
10 Mitchell Schafer (New Balance) 0:02:18.40  
11 Andrew Immelman 0:02:38.50  
12 Gerrit Schepers (Gs Cycling) 0:03:22.80  
13 George Van Rooyen (Centurion) 0:03:24.60  
14 Sjoerd Douwenga (Riverside) 0:03:58.20  
15 Johan Vermeulen (Germiston Wheelers) 0:04:43.90  
16 Charles Nel (Du Cirque) 0:05:13.20  
17 Albert James Kinnear (Esmero Cycling Club) 0:05:34.00  
18 Peter Townsend (Contract Germiston Wheelers) 0:06:08.10  
19 Jan Buscop (MTN Club 100) 0:06:25.90  
20 Frederick Ivan Van Rooyen (Western Wheelers) 0:07:14.90  
21 Eugene Roux (Eden Cycling Club) 0:09:17.10  
Veteran men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul Furbank (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:27:58.00  
2 Chris Rossouw (Supercycling Club) 0:00:49.50  
3 John Edwards (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:01:11.60  
4 Ernest Horn (Centurion Club Filorga) 0:01:15.50  
5 Noel Ziady (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:01:24.60  
6 Cobus Slabbert (Select) 0:02:16.30  
7 Dawid Schalk Aucamp (Maluti Wheelers) 0:03:03.00  
8 Hennie Fourie (Rustenburg Multisport) 0:06:29.40  
9 William Temblett (MTN Club 100) 0:06:31.30  
10 Chris Breedt (Active Xtreme) 0:06:31.60  
11 Gerd Bottin (Riverside Pedal Pals) 0:07:35.80  
Veteran men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Francois Du Toit (CSA) 0:28:07.70  
2 Derrick Tivers (Mr Price Cycle Club Kzn) 0:00:49.80  
3 Tim Oglesby (MTN Club 100) 0:01:27.40  
4 George Smith (Filorga/Cycles Direct) 0:01:28.80  
5 Ken Madden (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:01:53.90  
6 Adriaan Stander (Gppa) 0:02:19.40  
7 Paul Pelser 0:03:22.90  
8 Dennis Spong (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:06:26.00  
Veteran men 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Van Den Berg (Western Wheeler Cycling Club) 0:29:53.40  
2 William Morgan (Midrand Country Cyclists) 0:02:30.10  
3 Tony Scharrighuisen (Velo Cycling Club) 0:03:13.90  
4 Sakkie Van Der Merwe (Speke Cycing Club) 0:03:45.80  
5 Johann Janse Van Rensburg (Western Wheelers) 0:05:25.20  
6 Howard Summers (Cycle Lab) 0:10:10.90  
Veteran men 70+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Le Hanie (Middelburg Cycling Club) 0:35:31.80  
2 Wally Bradford (Cambridge Harriers) 0:00:23.70  
3 Hermanus Van Der Walt (Impala Platinum Cycling Club) 0:01:27.20  
4 Stan Abrahams (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club) 0:04:35.70  
5 Bob Kidger (Western Wheelers Nw) 0:10:02.10