TechPowered By

More tech

South African Road National Championships 2010

Date range:
February 17-20, 2010

February 19, Road race: Elite men:

Van Heerden takes men's national title

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 20, 2010, 15:13 GMT,
Updated:
February 22, 2010, 0:16 GMT

Taylor gets women's title, Van Zyl grabs under 23 men's crown

Elite men's podium (L-R): James Perry (Yorkshire), Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Cycling Team) and Nicholas White (Team Medscheme).

Elite men's podium (L-R): James Perry (Yorkshire), Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Cycling Team) and Nicholas White (Team Medscheme).

view thumbnail gallery

Elite Men
1 Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Cycling Team) 4:16:24  
2 Nicholas White (Team Medscheme)    
3 James Perry (Yorkshire)    
4 Burry Stander (Csa) 0:00:08  
5 Hanco Kachelhoffer (Team Medscheme) 0:00:28  
6 Jaco Venter (Mtn Energade)    
7 Tiaan Kannemeyer (Team House Of Paint)    
8 Ian Mcleod (Mtn Cycling Team)    
9 Martin Wesemann (Tygerberg Cycling Club)    
10 Jc Jooste (Western Wheelers)    
11 Kevin Evans (Mtn Cycling Team)    
12 Erik Kleinhans (Gt Maties)    
13 Gawie Combrinck (Jock/Bells)    
14 Johann Rabie (Team Medscheme)    
15 Shaun Ward (Potchefstroom Cycling Club)    
16 Charles Keey (Club 100, Cape Town)    
17 Jock Green (Team Dcm)    
18 Melt Swanepoel    
19 James Ball (Team Dcm) 0:03:49  
20 Travis Allen (Team Dcm)    
21 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Team Dcm)    
22 Ronald Shaun Leach 0:04:48  
23 Richard Baxter (Team House Of Paint) 0:04:56  
24 Michael Dean Pepper (House Of Paint) 0:04:58  
25 Poloko Makara (Accc) 0:05:02  
26 Waylon Woolcock (Team Medscheme)    
27 Dennis Van Niekerk (Yorkshire)    
28 David George (City Cycling And Athletic)    
Elite Women
1 Cherise Taylor (Team Nashua) 2:46:38  
2 Anriette Schoeman (Nashua Ladies Team)    
3 Jennie Stenerhag (Alriksson Cycle Team)    
4 Carla Swart (Mtn Energade Team)    
5 Karien Van Jaarsveld (Natro)    
6 Lizanne Naude (Cycle Lab Toyata Ladies Team)    
7 Lylanie Lauwrens (Mtn Cycling Team)    
8 Yolandi Du Toit (Team Bizhub)    
9 Robyn De Groot (Mtn Energade Team)    
10 Jade Roberts (Team Bizhub)    
11 Charlotte Van Der Merwe (Team Nashua)    
12 Milandi Cronje (Team Nashua)    
13 Joanna Van De Winkel (Toyota Cycle Lab Ladies Team)    
14 Susanne Ljungskog (Mtn Energade Ladies Team)    
15 Catherine Williamson (Team Bizhub)    
16 Yolande Speedy (Rockhoppers Mtb)    
17 Chrissie Viljoen (Mtn Cycling Team)    
18 Ashleigh Moolman (Cycle Lab Supercycling Club, Toyota Ladies Team) 0:01:29  
19 Marissa Van Der Merwe 0:01:42  
20 Lise Olivier (Team Bizhub)    
21 Mariske Strauss (Mtn Energade) 0:02:13  
22 Jeaun-Mari Breytenbach (Team Nashua) 0:03:23  
23 Cashandra Slingerland (Mtn Cycling Team) 0:03:37  
24 Trine Schmidt (Mtn Energade Cycling Team)    
25 Arien Torsius (Team Bizhub) 0:05:02  
Under 23 Men
1 Johann A Van Zyl (Aci) 4:16:31  
2 Reynard Butler (Yorkshire) 0:00:21  
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Mtn Energade Team)    
4 Michael Robinson (Team Dcm)    
5 Paul Van Zweel (Velo)    
6 Christopher Jennings (Toyota Csa National U/23 Team)    
7 Stefano Maiorana (Team Dcm)    
8 Mohcine Ichouc (Accc) 0:04:41  
9 Jason Bakke (Team House Of Paint) 0:04:51  
10 Clint Hendricks 0:04:55  
11 Dylan Girdlestone (Mtn Energade Team)    
12 Emmanuel Lungu 0:07:24  
Under 10 Boys
1 Alexander Smit (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:37:01  
2 Cameron Wright (Cyclelab Supercycling Club) 0:00:19  
3 Matthew Dinham (Club 100) 0:00:53  
4 Alvin Bronkhorst (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:05:18  
5 Luan Swart (Western Wheelers) 0:06:34  
6 Kerrighan Aries (Oudtshoorn Cycling Club) 0:07:33  
7 Morne Soule (Walmer Club) 0:09:21  
8 Lemar Meyer (C&C Steel) 0:38:11  
Under 10 Girls (Road Race)    
1 Ne-Lize Van Aswegen (Petrusburg Klub) 0:43:36  
Under 12 Boys
1 Gregory De Vink (City Cycling) 0:54:09  
2 Wessel Redelinghuys (Club100 Mpumalanga)    
3 Damean Oosthuizen (Bloemfontein Cycling Club)    
4 Swanepoel Enno, A    
5 Thurstan Coetzee (Germiston Wheelers) 0:00:08  
6 Cameron Macnair (Club100) 0:00:24  
7 Aidan Jones (Mr Price Yca) 0:06:56  
8 Teegan-Storm Coulonval-Boucher (Leigh's Cycle Club)    
9 Louis Marais (Speke) 0:06:59  
10 Cameron Coetzee (Top Lay Diy) 0:12:19  
11 Andries Louis Swart (Western Wheelers) 0:12:49  
Under 12 Girls
1 Nicolene Marais (Club 100) 0:36:59  
2 Micaela Tantum (Club 100) 0:01:12  
3 Sane Stoman (Kroonstad) 0:06:36  
4 Macinda Visser    
Under 14 Boys
1 Jean Claude Jantjies (Yorkshire Cycling Club) 1:47:08  
2 Jandrich Kotze (Mr Price)    
3 Graeme Ockhuis (Yorkshire Cycling Club)    
4 Ivan Venter (Maties)    
5 Joshua Buchel (Mr Price Yca) 0:00:01  
6 Neil Robinson (Club100) 0:00:02  
7 Eugene Soule (Walmer Club) 0:00:07  
8 Christiaan Daniel Wilhelm Viljoen (Bloemfontein Cycling Club) 0:00:10  
9 Devon Rocha (Mr Price) 0:05:31  
10 Kyle Walker (Maverick) 0:08:31  
11 Sheldon Lahner (Germiston Wheelers Race Team) 0:08:35  
12 Stefan De Bod    
13 Keeran Aries (Oudtshoorn Cycling Club) 0:10:20  
14 Paul Jacobus Botha (Bp Maluti Wheelers) 0:11:07  
15 Arrie Visagie (Piet Retief Wheelers) 0:28:50  
Under 14 Girls (Road Race)    
1 Elzaan Mathewson 1:00:08  
2 Rochelle Van Eck (Siegetown Wheelers)    
3 Hanneke Van Rooyen (Oudtshoorn) 0:00:04  
4 Teegan Parker-Dennison (Toti Cycling Club) 0:09:26  
Under 16 Girls
1 Monique Gerber (Masters And Ladies) 2:04:59  
2 Heidi Dalton (Zululand Cycling Club / Nashua)    
3 Chimonè Lewis (Oudtshoorn Cycling Club) 0:01:08  
4 Petro Van Heerden (Siegetown Wheelers) 0:03:36  
5 Michelle De Jager (Mr Price) 0:03:38  
6 Cristell Seymour (Speke Cycling Club) 0:09:51  
7 Sonja Kritzinger (Mr Price Kzn) 0:15:53