Carrara wins the Tour de Luxembourg

Izaguirre wins final stage

Gorka Izaguirre of Euskaltel-Euskadi won the sprint of a shortened final stage of the Tour de Luxembourg, as Matteo Carrara of Vacansoleil defended his leader's jersey to win the overall classification. Severe thunderstorms caused the race organisers to cancel two of the five laps of the closing circuit in the Luxembourg capital.

The severe weather conditions caused the race jury to nullify the stage for the overall rankings. Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) was thus second overall and Lance Armstrong (RadioShack) filled out the podium in third place. Armstrong had fallen about three minutes back on the closing laps to avoid any risk.

“When I took the lead on Friday, I knew our team was strong enough to defend the lead,” Carrara said. “Standing on the podium beside Fränk Schleck and Lance Armstrong is something to be proud of.”

Schleck thus lost his title from 2009 by one second. “I am 100 percent satisfied, since I can stand on the podium in front of the Luxembourg public,” he said.

103 riders took to the start in Mersch, and as in the previous stages, an early break group got away. Jonathan Catroviejo (Euskaltel), Pawel Brutt (Katusha) and Vataustas Kaupas (CT Differdange)  were soon joined by Mitchell Docker (Skil Shimano), Sebastien Turgot (Bbox) and Jorge Martin Montenegro (Andalucia- Cajasur).  However the field kept them on a short line, holding the gap at three minutes.

Four members of the group were caught as the race started the five 7.7km finishing circuits around the city of Luxembourg. It started raining, too and eventually the final two breakaway riders were caught.

Then the weather took control. Thunder, lightening, torrential rain and flooded roads transformed the race, with multiple crashes emphasising how unsafe the situation had become. The organisers quickly decided to cut the last two laps of the circuit.

Four riders escaped on the last lap: race leader Matteo Carrara, Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel), Yokihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) and Serguei Ivanov (Katusha).  Izaguirre opened the sprint, just as the sun came out, and took the win ahead of Ivanonv and Houanard.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi3:01:23 
2Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
4Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
7Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
8Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
9Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
10Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
11Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
12Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
13Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
14Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank  
15Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
16Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
17Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
18Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
19Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
20Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
21Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank  
22Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
23Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
25Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
26Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha  
27Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
29Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
30Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
31Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
32Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange  
33Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
35Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
36Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
37Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
39Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri  
40Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
41Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
42Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
43Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
44Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange  
45Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
47Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
48Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
49Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank  
50Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
51Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
52Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
53Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux  
54Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
55Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
56Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
57Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
58Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
59Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
60Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
61Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
62Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
63Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
64Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
65Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
66Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
67Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
68Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
69Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
70Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur  
71Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
72Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
73Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
74Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
75Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
76Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
77Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank  
78Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
79Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
80Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange  
81Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange  
82Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
DNFKasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank  
DNFBjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
DNFJohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
DNFRuslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
DNFFrederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
DNFFreddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
DNFAlexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha  
DNFAlexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFStefan Cohnen (Ned) CT Differdange  
DNFJempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange  
DNFPiergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
DNFChristoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DNFRomain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi20 pts
2Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team13 
4Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano11 
5Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack7 
7Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
8Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professionel Cycling Team3 
9Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
10Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professionel Cycling Team1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5 pts
2Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
3Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano2 
4Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange1 
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5 pts
2Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange3 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha2 
4Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano1 
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5 pts
2Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano3 
3Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange2 
4Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi1 
KOM 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5 pts
2Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha3 
3Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano2 
4Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi3:01:23 
2Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
4Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank  
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
6Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
8Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
9Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
11Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
12Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
13Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
14Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
15Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
16Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
17Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
18Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha9:03:37 
2Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:13 
3Skil - Shimano0:00:32 
4Sky Professionel Cycling Team  
5Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
6Team Radioshack  
7Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
8Bouygues Telecom  
9Team Saxobank  
10Francaise Des Jeux  
11Isd - Neri  
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Ct Differdange  
14Andalucia - Cajasur  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team17:43:21 
2Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank0:00:01 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:30 
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:00:34 
5Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:35 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:39 
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:00:50 
9Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:00:51 
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:52 
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:55 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:56 
13Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
14Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:00:59 
15Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:01 
16Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:01:02 
17Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:01:05 
18Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:01:07 
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:08 
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
21Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank  
22Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
23Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:14 
24Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:01:44 
25Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:02:48 
26Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:07 
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
28Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:14 
29Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:27 
30Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:45 
31Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:24 
32Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:28 
33Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:04:44 
34Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:04:48 
35Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:05:13 
36Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:20 
37Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:05:33 
38Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:06:58 
39Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:07:10 
40Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange0:07:31 
41Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:08:02 
42Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:08:11 
43Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:08:22 
44Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:33 
45Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:08:39 
46Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:08:45 
47Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:47 
48Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange0:09:16 
49Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:10:10 
50Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:10:47 
51Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:11:13 
52Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:18 
53Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:04 
54Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:13:30 
55Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:14:55 
56Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:15:05 
57Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:15:16 
58Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange0:15:25 
59Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:15:26 
60Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:15:30 
61Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank  
62Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux0:15:40 
63Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank0:16:03 
64Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:16:06 
65Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:16:31 
66Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:16:34 
67Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:55 
68Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:16:56 
69Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:17:12 
70Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:17:19 
71Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:17:22 
72Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:17:32 
73Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange0:17:56 
74Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange0:18:02 
75Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
76Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:18:03 
77Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:18:07 
78Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:18:22 
79Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur0:18:39 
80Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:21:40 
81Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:24:26 
82Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:27:06 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha43 pts
2Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team36 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri36 
4Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank20 
5Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi20 
6Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professionel Cycling Team18 
7Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team18 
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano18 
9Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano16 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux16 
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team13 
12Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec11 
13Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi9 
14Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9 
15Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack7 
16Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack7 
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professionel Cycling Team7 
18Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
19Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
20Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
21Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri2 
22Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
23Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux1 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professionel Cycling Team1 
25Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professionel Cycling Team1 
26Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur38 pts
2Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur29 
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom15 
4Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange15 
5Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri14 
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank13 
7Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago12 
8Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team11 
9Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange9 
10Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professionel Cycling Team8 
11Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano8 
12Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange7 
13Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux6 
14Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha5 
15Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack4 
16Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
17Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
18Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3 
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack2 
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack2 
21Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank2 
22Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi1 
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack1 
24Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano17:44:00 
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:00:28 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:29 
4Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:35 
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:31 
6Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:04:09 
7Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange0:06:52 
8Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:09:31 
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:14:16 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:14:26 
11Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:14:51 
12Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank  
13Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:16:16 
14Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:16:53 
15Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:17:24 
16Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:21:01 
17Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:23:47 
18Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:26:27 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack53:12:12 
2Team Katusha0:00:04 
3Sky Professionel Cycling Team0:00:21 
4Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:48 
5Isd - Neri0:00:57 
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
7Skil - Shimano0:02:14 
8Francaise Des Jeux0:02:53 
9Euskatel - Euskadi0:03:27 
10Bouygues Telecom0:03:58 
11Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:09:28 
12Team Saxobank0:14:21 
13Andalucia - Cajasur0:24:47 
14Ct Differdange0:26:54 

Related Articles

Back to top