Fränk Schleck wins stage two with late attack

Matteo Carrara takes over race lead, Armstrong strong again

Fränk Schleck of Saxo Bank won the longest and most difficult stage of the Tour de Luxembourg after breaking away with Matteo Carrara of Vacansoliel.

The two took off from the field with 20 km to go and stayed away to the end. Carrara took over the leader's jersey, with Schleck moving up to second. It was Schleck's first win of the 2010 season.

Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) led the chasing field over the finish line 34 seconds later, to take third on the stage. Lance Armstrong of RadioShack was sixth, in the same time.

In the overall classification, Carrara now has a one-second lead over Schleck, with Armstrong third, 30 seconds down.

Almost immediately after the start, Christian Poos (CT Differdange), Danilo Napolitano (Katusha), Anthony Roux (Francaise des Jeux), Paolo Longo Borghini (ISD-Neri) and Jorge Montenegro (Andalucia-Cajasur) got away and built up a lead of up to 5:10. They were unable to maintain the lead on the multiple climbs of the race's most difficult stage, and were finally caught with 30 km to go.

The stage closed with three laps of a 10km circuit course, each of which included a climb up the Col de L'Europe. As the field went up it for the second time, Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) attacked, accompanied by Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil). The pair was able to stay away from there to the end.

Full Results
1Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank5:10:38 
2Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:35 
4Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
6Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack  
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
8Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
9Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
12Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
13Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
14Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
15Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
16Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:58 
17Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
18Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
21Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank  
23Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
24Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
25Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
26Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
27Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
28Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
29Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
30Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
31Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
32Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
33Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
35Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
36Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
37Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
38Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
39Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:01:28 
40Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
41Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
42Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:03:01 
44Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange  
45Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
46Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
47Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri  
48Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
49Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
50Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
51Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
52Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
53Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:03:27 
54Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
55Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:04:06 
56Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
57Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
58Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:33 
59Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
62Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
63Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha  
64Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
65Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:40 
66Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
67Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange0:09:43 
68Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange  
69Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
70Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
71Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank  
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
73Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
74Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
75Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
76Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange  
77Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
78Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
79Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
80Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange  
81Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
82Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
83Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
84Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
85Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
86Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
87Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
88Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
89Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
90Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
91Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
92Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux  
93Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
94Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
95Yohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
96Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
97Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange  
98Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
99Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
100Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank  
101Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
102Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
103Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
104Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
105Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:10:18 
106Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
107Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur  
108Stefan Cohnen (Ned) CT Differdange0:12:28 
109Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
HDJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:17:10 
HDRony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
HDDaryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
HDRomain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
HDSergio De Lis (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
HDSam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack  
DNFDominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank  
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFAlexander Gufler (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
Points
1Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank20pts
2Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
3Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team13 
4Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha11 
5Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9 
6Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack7 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano5 
8Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
9Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri2 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5pts
2Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri3 
3Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange2 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux1 
Mountain 2
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5pts
2Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri3 
3Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange2 
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux1 
Mountain 3
1Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri5pts
2Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur3 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux2 
4Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange1 
Mountain 4
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur5pts
2Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri3 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux2 
4Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange1 
Mountain 5
1Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team5pts
2Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur3 
3Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank1 
Mountain 6
1Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank5pts
2Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack2 
4Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 7
1Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank3 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack2 
4Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Best young rider
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano5:11:14 
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:22 
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
4Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
5Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
7Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:52 
9Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:02:25 
10Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
11Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano  
12Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
13Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:51 
14Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:04:57 
15Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
16Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:09:07 
17Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
18Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack  
19Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
21Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
22Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
23Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
24Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange  
25Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
26Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi  
27Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
28Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:42 
29Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
Teams
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team15:33:23 
2Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:52 
3Team Radioshack0:00:58 
4Team Katusha0:01:02 
5Skil - Shimano0:01:03 
6Francaise Des Jeux0:01:15 
7ISD - Neri0:01:20 
8Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:25 
9Euskatel - Euskadi0:02:25 
10Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:03:28 
11Bouygues Telecom0:04:58 
12Team Saxobank0:09:12 
13Vorarlberg - Corratec0:12:39 
14Andalucia - Cajasur0:13:04 
15CT Differdange0:14:16 
16Saur - Sojasun0:14:45 
General classification after stage 2
1Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9:44:30 
2Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank0:00:01 
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:30 
4Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:34 
5Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:35 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:39 
8Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:00:50 
9Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:51 
10Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
11Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:52 
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
13Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
14Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:55 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:56 
16Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:59 
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
19Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:01 
20Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:02 
21Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
22Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:01:03 
24Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:05 
25Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
26Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
27Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:01:07 
28Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:08 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank  
30Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
31Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:01:09 
32Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:01:11 
33Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:14 
34Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:01:23 
35Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:01:27 
36Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:35 
37Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:37 
38Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:39 
39Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:42 
40Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:01:44 
41Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:10 
42Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:03:04 
43Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:03:05 
44Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:07 
45Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:12 
46Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:28 
47Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange0:03:41 
48Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:03:51 
49Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:03:54 
50Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
51Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
52Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:04:13 
53Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:04:16 
54Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:05:12 
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:35 
56Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:36 
57Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:05:39 
58Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:05:40 
59Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:25 
60Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha0:06:26 
62Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:44 
63Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:41 
64Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:09:50 
65Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:51 
66Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:52 
67Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:53 
68Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
69Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:55 
70Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:56 
71Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:09:57 
72Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank0:10:04 
73Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux0:10:05 
74Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:06 
75Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange0:10:19 
76Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:10:21 
77Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange0:10:25 
78Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack0:10:26 
79Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank0:10:28 
80Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:10:32 
81Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange0:10:34 
82Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange0:10:40 
83Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
84Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:10:41 
85Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:43 
86Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:10:45 
87Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:10:59 
88Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:17 
89Yohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:40 
90Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:44 
91Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
92Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:57 
93Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
94Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:12:43 
95Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:12:47 
96Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange0:13:17 
97Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:13:18 
98Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:13:36 
99Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:15:05 
100Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:15:10 
101Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:20 
102Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:18:21 
103Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:19:32 
104Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
105Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:19:44 
106Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:19:52 
107Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:20:13 
108Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:20:14 
109Stefan Cohnen (Ned) CT Differdange0:22:27 
Points classification
1Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank20pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri20 
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16 
4Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
5Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux16 
6Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team13 
7Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team13 
8Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec11 
9Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9 
10Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi9 
11Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack7 
12Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team7 
13Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano5 
14Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
15Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri3 
16Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri2 
17Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
19Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1 
Mountains classification
1Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur18pts
2Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri14 
3Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange9 
4Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8 
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank8 
6Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange6 
7Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
8Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux6 
9Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team5 
10Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack4 
11Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
12Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur3 
13Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank2 
14Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
15Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
16Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack1 
Best young rider classification
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano9:45:09 
2Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:23 
3Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:26 
4Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:00:28 
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:00:32 
6Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:35 
7Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:00:48 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:00 
9Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:02:33 
10Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:03:15 
11Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange  
12Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:04:57 
13Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:46 
14Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:16 
15Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:09:18 
16Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange0:09:40 
17Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:09:42 
18Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack0:09:47 
19Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:10:02 
20Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:18 
21Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano0:12:04 
22Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:12:39 
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:14:26 
24Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:18:53 
25Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux  
26Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi0:19:05 
27Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:19:13 
28Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:19:34 
29Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:19:35 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team29:14:53 
2Team Radioshack0:00:46 
3Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:07 
4Skil - Shimano0:01:15 
5Team Katusha  
6ISD - Neri0:01:30 
7Francaise Des Jeux0:01:31 
8Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:34 
9Euskatel - Euskadi0:02:24 
10Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:03:57 
11Bouygues Telecom0:05:14 
12Team Saxobank0:09:32 
13Vorarlberg - Corratec0:12:59 
14Andalucia - Cajasur0:13:43 
15Saur - Sojasun0:15:48 
16CT Differdange0:16:20 

Related Articles

Back to top