TechPowered By

More tech

Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg 2010

Date range:
June 2- 6, 2010

June 03, Stage 1: Luxembourg - Hesperange 179.7km

Visconti victorious in Hesperange

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
June 03, 2010, 17:00 BST,
Updated:
June 04, 2010, 19:24 BST

Lemoine takes over GC lead from teammate Engoulvent

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) won the sprint on stage 1 of the Tour de Luxembourg.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD) won the sprint on stage 1 of the Tour de Luxembourg.

view thumbnail gallery

Giovanni Visconti of ISD-Neri won the mass sprint at the conclusion of stage one of the Skoda Tour of Luxembourg. The 27-year-old Italian beat Yauheni Hutarovich (Francaise des Jeux) and Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) to take his sixth victory of the season.

"I did not feel on top [during the stage], but I had good feelings in the finale and I worked for [teammate Oscar] Gatto, who I tried to lead-out in the sprint," said Visconti. "When I came out of the last corner in front, 300 metres from the finish, I had a slight margin, so I kept going. I am happy for this victory as comes at the right time to give me morale and reassurance on a job well done."

The leader's jersey went to prologue runner-up Cyril Lemoine of Saur-SojaSun after teammate and overnight leader Jimmy Engoulvent finished in a group 39 seconds behind the peloton. Second and third places on general classification went to Gregory Rast and Lance Armstrong, both of RadioShack.

The 179km stage from the city of Luxembourg to Hesperange was dominated by a three-man escape group which got away early and was caught less than 20km from the finish line.

Anthony Charteau (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) attacked and was soon joined by Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) and Morten Knudsen (CT Differdange). The field was willing to let them go, and go they did. The gap grew to a maximum of seven minutes, and then see-sawed between four to over six minutes before RadioShack got serious about leading the chase.

The leading trio finally ran out steam, which combined with a strong headwind and an onrushing peloton, doomed their chances. With less than 20km to go, Hoogerland and Knudsen were caught. Charteau fought on but he too was caught.

Charteau did not go away empty-handed, however, as the Frenchman was the first to crest all three categorised climbs on the stage and now leads the mountains classification.

Full Results
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 4:29:55  
2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux    
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
4 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
5 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
7 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
11 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
14 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
15 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
17 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
18 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank    
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
20 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank    
21 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
22 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
23 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
25 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
27 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
28 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
29 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
31 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
32 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
34 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
35 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
36 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
37 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank    
38 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
39 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano    
40 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
41 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
42 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
43 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
44 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
45 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
46 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
47 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
48 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
49 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
50 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack    
51 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank    
52 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
53 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
54 Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
55 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
57 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
58 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
59 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
60 Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri    
61 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:31  
62 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
63 Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange 0:00:39  
64 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange    
66 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
67 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
68 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
69 Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri    
70 Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
71 Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange    
72 Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange    
73 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange    
74 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
75 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
76 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank    
78 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
79 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
80 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
81 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
82 Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur    
83 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:00:47  
84 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
85 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
86 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
87 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
88 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha    
89 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
90 Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange    
91 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
92 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:51  
93 Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
94 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
95 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
96 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
97 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
98 Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
99 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 0:03:20  
100 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:05:15  
101 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri    
102 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
103 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:09:40  
104 Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
105 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack    
106 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
107 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
108 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
109 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
110 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
111 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
112 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
113 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
114 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
115 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
116 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
117 Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
118 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) CT Differdange    
HD Alexander Gufler (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:19:09  
DNF Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
DNF Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
DNF Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
DSQ Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxobank    
Points
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 20 pts
2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 16  
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
4 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 11  
5 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 9  
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
7 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 3  
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 1  
Mountain 1
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 pts
2 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 3  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank 1  
Mountain 2
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 pts
2 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 3  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 1  
Mountain 3
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 pts
2 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 3  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
4 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Best young rider
1 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:29:55  
2 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
4 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
5 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank    
6 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
7 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
8 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
9 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
10 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
11 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
12 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
13 Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange 0:00:39  
14 Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange    
15 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
16 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
17 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
18 Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
19 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
20 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:47  
21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:01:51  
22 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:05:15  
23 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:09:40  
24 Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
25 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack    
26 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
27 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
28 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
29 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
30 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
31 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
32 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
33 Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
Teams
1 Francaise des Jeux 13:29:45  
2 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
3 Skil - Shimano    
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
5 Team Katusha    
6 Bouygues Telecom    
7 ISD - Neri    
8 Team Saxobank    
9 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
10 Euskatel - Euskadi    
11 Team Radioshack    
12 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Andalucia - Cajasur    
14 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
15 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:26  
16 CT Differdange 0:01:57  
General classification after stage 1
1 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 4:33:45  
2 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:01  
4 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02  
5 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:00:04  
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:05  
8 Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
9 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:06  
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
11 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
12 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
13 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
14 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07  
15 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri    
16 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:08  
17 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
18 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxobank    
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:00:09  
20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
21 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:10  
22 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
23 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
24 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
25 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11  
27 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
28 Ruben Perez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi    
29 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
30 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:00:12  
31 Carlo Scognaniglio (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:13  
32 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
33 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:14  
34 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
35 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
36 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
37 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
38 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
39 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank    
40 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:15  
41 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:00:16  
42 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
43 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
44 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:17  
45 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank    
46 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
47 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
48 Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
49 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
50 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:00:18  
51 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri    
52 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:19  
53 Thomas Lofkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:00:20  
55 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
56 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:00:21  
57 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:23  
58 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxobank 0:00:28  
59 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 0:00:29  
60 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:30  
61 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:00:34  
62 Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange 0:00:43  
63 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:00:45  
64 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:46  
65 Robert Retschke (Ger) CT Differdange 0:00:47  
66 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:48  
67 Christian Poos (Lux) CT Differdange 0:00:49  
68 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack    
69 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:50  
70 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxobank 0:00:52  
71 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:00:53  
72 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:54  
73 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:56  
74 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago    
75 Bartosz Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:00:57  
76 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) CT Differdange 0:00:58  
77 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:59  
78 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
79 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:01:00  
80 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha    
81 Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange    
82 Hakan Nilson (Swe) CT Differdange 0:01:04  
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri    
84 Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:01:05  
85 Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:01:06  
86 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:07  
87 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:01:09  
88 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:01:13  
89 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:15  
90 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:01:19  
91 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:01:23  
92 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:04  
93 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:06  
94 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:07  
95 Kurt Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:08  
96 Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
97 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:02:21  
98 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur    
99 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 0:03:41  
100 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:05:29  
101 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:05:34  
102 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:05:44  
103 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:41  
104 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:09:48  
105 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack 0:09:49  
106 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
107 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:09:53  
108 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
109 Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:09:56  
110 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
111 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
112 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:09:58  
113 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:10:02  
114 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:10:03  
115 Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:10:04  
116 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) CT Differdange 0:10:06  
117 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:10:08  
118 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:10:16  
Points classification
1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri 20 pts
2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise des Jeux 16  
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
4 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 11  
5 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 9  
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
7 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 3  
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
10 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 1  
Mountains classification
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 15 pts
2 Morten Knudsen (Den) CT Differdange 9  
3 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
4 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxobank 1  
5 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 1  
Best young rider classification
1 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 4:33:51  
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:04  
3 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
4 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05  
5 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:08  
6 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxobank    
7 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:00:10  
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:00:12  
9 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:13  
10 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:00:14  
11 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:00:15  
12 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:17  
13 Jempy Drucker (Lux) CT Differdange 0:00:37  
14 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:00:39  
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:42  
16 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:44  
17 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:53  
18 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:00:54  
19 Nico Schneider (Ger) CT Differdange    
20 Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:00:59  
21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:02:15  
22 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:05:23  
23 Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack 0:09:43  
24 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano    
25 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:09:47  
26 Gianni Meersman (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:09:50  
27 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux    
28 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:09:52  
29 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:09:56  
30 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 0:09:57  
31 Sergio De Lis (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:09:58  
32 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskatel - Euskadi 0:10:02  
33 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur 0:10:10  
Teams classification
1 Team Radioshack 13:41:18  
2 Euskatel - Euskadi 0:00:11  
3 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
4 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:21  
5 ISD - Neri 0:00:22  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:00:24  
7 Team Katusha 0:00:25  
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:27  
9 Francaise des Jeux 0:00:28  
10 Bouygues Telecom    
11 Team Saxobank 0:00:32  
12 Vorarlberg - Corratec    
13 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 0:00:41  
14 Andalucia - Cajasur 0:00:51  
15 Saur - Sojasun 0:01:15  
16 CT Differdange 0:02:16