Berden outsprints Johnson to win day 2 in Providence

Gagne finishes 3rd at Providence Cyclo-cross Festival

With yesterday's C1 winner, Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus), choosing to withdraw from Sunday's race at the last minute due to illness, it was anyone's race to win.

In his teammate's absence, Zach McDonald capitalized on the day's slippery conditions and immediately opened a 15-second gap on a chase group that included Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com teammates Tim Johnson and Ryan Trebon, Raleigh-Clement teammates Ben Berden and Jamey Driscoll, Cal Giant Berry Farms - Specialized teammates Yannick Eckmann and Tobin Ortenblad, Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund/NCC), Lukas Winterberg (Muller Landscape - BH Bikes), Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team), and Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory Team).

With 5 laps remaining in the race, McDonald held the same lead but a hard effort by Berden with Johnson in tow closed the gap within a half lap and the two immediately disposed of the Rapha-Focus rider who then ended his race with a crash on the backside of the course.

Further behind, Trebon sat on the chase group that now only contained Gagne, Winterberg, and Hyde while the gap to Berden and Johnson grew to nearly 30 seconds.

Two laps later, Gagne attacked on the steps after a flat tire put Trebon out of the chase group. Winterberg also suffered a mechanical, dropping his chain and ending his chances of finishing with the group.

At the front, Johnson and Berden traded punches with neither rider succeeding in dispatching the other. Johnson continued trying to dispose of Berden before the finishing asphalt stretch, hoping not to sprint against the Belgian, but he was unable to do so.

Johnson led Berden to the final stretch of pavement, choosing to sprint up the inside of the sweeping left but Berden sprinted around the outside to take the win. Gagne was able to hold off a hard-charging Trebon for 3rd place, 41 seconds behind the two leaders while Hyde rounded out the top five.

"With two laps to go, Tim dropped his chain after the stairs and I attacked him," said Berden. "He was able to get back to me pretty quickly, so I knew neither of us was going to escape. I have a pretty good sprint, so I just saved myself for the final 200 meters."

 

Full Results
1Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement1:00:48 
2Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com  
3Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team0:00:41 
4Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:00:48 
5Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:00:52 
6Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Muller Landscape-BH Bikes0:00:56 
7Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:02 
8James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:01:07 
9Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team0:01:08 
10Shawn Milne (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:01:41 
11Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:01:55 
12Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:02:02 
13Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:02:12 
14Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:02:15 
15Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:02:39 
16Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage0:02:40 
17Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTubes0:02:42 
18Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes0:02:45 
19Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:02:59 
20Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles  
21Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:03:03 
22Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:03:36 
23Sam O'Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.0:03:42 
24Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports - Foundry Cycles0:03:45 
25Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:03:48 
26Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar0:03:50 
27Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart0:03:54 
28Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:55 
29Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:04:05 
30Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:04:18 
31Cole Oberman (USA) Breakawaybikes.com0:04:27 
32Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized0:04:42 
33Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel0:04:58 
34Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com0:04:59 
35Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team0:05:08 
36Mitchell Hoke (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:33 
37Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM0:05:53 
38Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF -3laps 
39Nate Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com  
40Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage  
41Craig Etheridge (USA) Raleigh-Clement-Hodala!  
42Evan Huff (USA) Crossresults.com  
43Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.  
44Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works  
45Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  
46Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal  
47Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team  
48Spencer Downing (USA) Horizon Organic  
49Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes  
50Isaac Howe (USA) -4laps 
51Colin Dunlap (USA) Hutches HD-Bend Dental  
52William Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  
53Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  
54Kevin Sweeney (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  
55Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo  
56Thierry Laliberte (Can) Xprezo - Borsao  
57Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt -5laps 
58Evan Cooper (USA) Hudson Furniture Cyclocross  
59Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax  
60Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti Cicli  
61Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!  
62Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRC  
63Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport  
64Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen  
65John Hanson (USA) Soco Unity p/b NBX & Cox  
66Joseph Near (USA) Massachusetts Institute of Technology  
67Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2  
68John Burns (USA) Burns Racing  
69Tyler Stein (USA) Fond du Lac-Oshkosh Cyclery  
70Joseph O'Brien-Applegate (USA) Bicycle Roots Bike Shop  

Related Articles

Back to top