Kennaugh secures overall victory at Coppi e Bartali

Cataldo wins the final TT and finishes second overall

Pete Kennaugh and Dario Cataldo completed a dominant performance from Team Sky at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali in Italy, with the Manxman winning overall and the Italian taking the final time trial stage and second place overall behind his teammate.

Team Sky won every stage bar one in the four-day five sage race, with Ben Swift winning the opening stage and Kennaugh, Cataldo, Swift and Vasil Kiryienka also winning the short four-rider team time trial. Only Italy's Elia Viviani (Cannondale) stopped a Team Sky clean-sweep by winning Saturday's flat stage. Team Sky also won the team prize and Ben Swift won the points competition. Their success left them loaded with several pieces of Italian cured meats, the daily prize offered on the podium.

Cataldo won the hilly 10km time trial to Castello di Montecuccoli near Modena in a time of 16:28. He was eight seconds faster than Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli) and Diego Rosa (Androni Giocattoli) who set a time of 16:40.

Kennaugh finished 48 seconds slower but secured overall victory by 12 seconds ahead of Cataldo. Rabottini was third overall at 35 seconds.

Cataldo was proud of his win and the performance of Team Sky in Italy.

“Everyone has done a really good job this week and it has been a strong team effort," he said in a report on the Team Sky website.

"From a personal point of view I was really happy to do a good ride and to move up to second in GC. We won a lot this week but I think the nicest thing about our performance was that we always chose the right tactics. We stuck to what we talked about each morning and we worked together in the right way. That is not easy to do day after day.”
 

Full Results
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:16:28.74 
2Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:07.87 
3Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:11.43 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:13.69 
5Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:17.45 
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:23.27 
7Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord0:00:29.20 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:29.80 
9Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:32.02 
10Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:35.78 
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:35.82 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:37.66 
13Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma0:00:37.67 
14Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:38.40 
15Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:38.86 
16Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:40.18 
17Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:40.86 
18Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:42.07 
19Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:00:43.37 
20Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:46.48 
21Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:00:46.58 
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:47.88 
23Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48.43 
24Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:00:48.51 
25Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:49.56 
26Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:53.80 
27Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:54.09 
28Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:00:54.20 
29Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:55.83 
30Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:57.29 
31Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:00:57.44 
32Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:59.69 
33Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:07.22 
34Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:07.85 
35Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:08.33 
36Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:08.58 
37Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:10.21 
38Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:10.24 
39Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:01:13.98 
40Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:01:14.28 
41Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:01:15.07 
42Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:01:15.47 
43Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:01:17.93 
44Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:17.96 
45Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:18.47 
46Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:01:19.19 
47Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:20.75 
48Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:21.33 
49Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:22.03 
50Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:22.57 
51Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:25.28 
52Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma0:01:25.31 
53Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:25.48 
54Matteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:25.77 
55Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:27.63 
56Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:27.92 
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:28.68 
58Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:29.05 
59Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:01:29.78 
60Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:01:29.89 
61Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:01:31.62 
62Dennis van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:32.26 
63Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea0:01:33.76 
64Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:01:33.88 
65Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord0:01:33.90 
66Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:35.55 
67Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:01:36.61 
68David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:36.80 
69Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:38.44 
70Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:01:38.67 
71Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:40.87 
72Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:41.25 
73Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma0:01:41.39 
74Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:42.30 
75Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:42.82 
76Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:01:43.72 
77Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Christina Watches - Kuma0:01:44.32 
78Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:01:46.02 
79Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:01:47.41 
80Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:01:48.26 
81Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:01:48.94 
82Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:01:49.46 
83Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:49.64 
84Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:49.85 
85Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:49.98 
86Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:51.32 
87Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:54.07 
88Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:54.13 
89Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:54.57 
90Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:01:55.91 
91Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:01:56.22 
92Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:01:56.86 
93Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:57.57 
94Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:01:57.66 
95Andrei Nechita (Rom) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:58.04 
96Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:02:01.50 
97Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:02:01.60 
98Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:01.95 
99Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:02:02.47 
100Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:02:04.41 
101Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:04.74 
102Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:02:07.71 
103Zsolt Der (Hun) Utensilnord0:02:08.49 
104Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:02:08.71 
105Lorenzo Di Remigio (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:02:08.92 
106Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team Idea0:02:09.34 
107Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:10.72 
108Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Idea0:02:13.06 
109James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:02:14.27 
110Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:16.66 
111Mattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:02:17.28 
112Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:02:18.76 
113Bendeguz Bernard (Hun) Utensilnord0:02:19.41 
114Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:02:20.71 
115Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:22.59 
116Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:02:25.15 
117Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:26.13 
118Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma0:02:27.02 
119Enea Cambianica (Swi) Marchiol Emisfero0:02:27.28 
120Milan Kadlec (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:27.37 
121Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:02:29.66 
122Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:02:30.76 
123Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:31.56 
124Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:32.56 
125Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:32.65 
126Matteo Collodel (Ita) Team Idea0:02:33.05 
127Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:33.50 
128Alessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:02:44.94 
129Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:46.13 
130Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:46.15 
131Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:46.24 
132Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:46.60 
133Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea0:02:47.09 
134Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:48.29 
135Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:50.36 
136Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:51.92 
137Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:02:53.07 
138Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:54.80 
139Alessio Camilli (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:02:55.64 
140David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:59.19 
141Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:03:03.34 
142Anatoliy Sosnitskiy (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:03:03.35 
143Martin Hacecky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:03:03.75 
144Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:04.26 
145Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Team Idea0:03:04.35 
146Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:03:14.28 
147Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:19.98 
148Daniel Paulus (Aut) Vini Fantini Nippo0:03:20.60 
149Gianni Franco D'Intino (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:03:21.58 
150Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:24.99 
151Takaschi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:03:27.64 
152Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:28.50 
153Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:03:30.41 
154Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:03:32.69 
155Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:03:33.05 
156Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:03:38.39 
157Daniele Mossini (Ita) Team Idea0:03:48.40 
158Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:03.58 
159Sante Di Nizio (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:04:04.71 
160Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea0:04:30.76 
HDMattia Gavazzi (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma0:07:02.26 
DNFEliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNSMarco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNSFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo  
DNSAndrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNSMichael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
Young riders
1Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:16:46.19 
2Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:18.33 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:20.21 
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:20.95 
5Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:00:25.92 
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:00:31.06 
7Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:32.11 
8Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:00:39.99 
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:00:56.83 
10Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:00:57.62 
11Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:00.51 
12Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:01:01.74 
13Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:08.03 
14Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:10.18 
15Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:10.47 
16Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:11.60 
17Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:01:19.16 
18Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:23.42 
19Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:24.85 
20Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:32.40 
21Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:37.12 
22Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:01:39.41 
23Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:40.12 
24Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:44.15 
25Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:47.29 
26Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:01:51.26 
27Lorenzo Di Remigio (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:51.47 
28Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:53.27 
29James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:01:56.82 
30Mattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:01:59.83 
31Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:02:13.31 
32Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:16.05 
33Alessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:02:27.49 
34Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:29.15 
35Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea0:02:29.64 
36Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:02:32.91 
37Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:37.35 
38David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:41.74 
39Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:02:45.89 
40Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:02:56.83 
41Daniel Paulus (Aut) Vini Fantini Nippo0:03:03.15 
42Gianni Franco D'Intino (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:03:04.13 
43Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:07.54 
44Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:11.05 
45Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:03:12.96 
46Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:03:15.24 
47Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:03:15.60 
48Daniele Mossini (Ita) Team Idea0:03:30.95 
49Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea0:04:13.31 
Teams
1Team Sky0:50:49 
2Cannondale0:00:17 
3MTN - Qhubeka0:00:21 
4Androni Giocattoli  
5Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:26 
6RusVelo0:00:45 
7Bardiani CSF0:01:01 
8Lampre-Merida0:01:52 
9Colombia0:02:02 
10Adria Mobil0:02:08 
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:10 
12Itera - Katusha0:02:17 
13Area Zero Pro Team0:02:18 
14Christina Watches - Kuma0:02:21 
15Utensilnord0:02:47 
16Marchiol Emisfero0:03:12 
17MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:25 
18Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:26 
19Vini Fantini Nippo0:03:47 
20UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:54 
21Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:03:55 
22Vega - Hotsand0:04:17 
23Team Idea0:04:32 
24Team Novo Nordisk0:04:34 
25Team Dukla Praha0:05:04 
Final general classification
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky10:30:40 
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:00:35 
4Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:43 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:50 
6Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:06 
7Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:20 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:01:24 
9Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:01:45 
10Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:48 
11Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:02:54 
12Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:57 
13Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:03:07 
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:45 
15Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:06 
16Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:04:10 
17Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:04:13 
18Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:15 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:04:24 
20Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Kuma0:04:34 
21Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:04:39 
22Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:42 
23Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria Mobil0:04:51 
24Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:04:52 
25Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:16 
26Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:05:33 
27Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:06:21 
28Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:06:51 
29Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:42 
30Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:09:15 
31Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:09:54 
32Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:23 
33Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord0:12:32 
34Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:12:33 
35Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:12:50 
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:02 
37Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:13:03 
38Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:04 
39Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:28 
40Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Christina Watches - Kuma0:13:33 
41Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo0:14:45 
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:15:12 
43Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:15:17 
44Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:16:14 
45Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:16:28 
46Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:16:57 
47Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:18:12 
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:18:19 
49Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:18:22 
50Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:18:33 
51Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) RusVelo0:18:39 
52Matteo Collodel (Ita) Team Idea0:18:48 
53Matteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:18:53 
54Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:19:47 
55Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:20:00 
56Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:15 
57Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:42 
58Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:21:07 
59Dennis van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:13 
60Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:17 
61Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:22:05 
62Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:21 
63Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:32 
64Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo0:22:37 
65Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:23:19 
66Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23:25 
67Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:36 
68Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:24:00 
69Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:24:24 
70Milan Kadlec (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:24:28 
71Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo0:24:59 
72Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:25:07 
73Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:17 
74Zsolt Der (Hun) Utensilnord0:25:28 
75Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:26:12 
76Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:22 
77Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:26:40 
78Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:27:15 
79Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:14 
80Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo0:28:18 
81Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma0:28:34 
82Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:28:46 
83Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:28:54 
84Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:28:55 
85Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea0:29:17 
86Andrei Nechita (Rom) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:29:24 
87Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:29:30 
88Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team Idea0:30:34 
89Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:30:53 
90Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo0:31:47 
91Lorenzo Di Remigio (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:31:52 
92Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:32:05 
93Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:32:22 
94Peter Kusztor (Hun) Utensilnord0:32:55 
95Mattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:33:02 
96Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:33:07 
97Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:33:27 
98Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:33:32 
99Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:33:42 
100Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:34:27 
101Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:34:28 
102Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Team Idea0:34:40 
103Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:34:52 
104Cesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:35:11 
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:31 
107Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini Fantini Nippo0:35:53 
108Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:13 
109Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:36:27 
110David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:44 
111Enea Cambianica (Swi) Marchiol Emisfero0:37:29 
112Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team  
113Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:37:30 
114Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:37:55 
115Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:11 
116Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:38:20 
117Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:38:22 
118Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:38:30 
119Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:39:10 
120David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:40:00 
121Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:40:50 
122Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:40:55 
123Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:40:59 
124Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:41:01 
125Takaschi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:41:17 
126Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Idea0:41:47 
127Daniel Paulus (Aut) Vini Fantini Nippo0:41:52 
128Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:42:11 
129Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:42:31 
130Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:42:49 
131Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:43:45 
132Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:44:03 
133Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Christina Watches - Kuma0:44:21 
134Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:44:44 
135Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches - Kuma0:44:58 
136Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:45:21 
137Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:46:15 
138Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:46:56 
139Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea0:47:14 
140Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:47:48 
141Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:48:22 
142Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:48:56 
143Bendeguz Bernard (Hun) Utensilnord0:48:59 
144Anatoliy Sosnitskiy (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:49:29 
145Alessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:49:33 
146Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:49:58 
147Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:50:23 
148Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:50:41 
149Martin Hacecky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:50:46 
150Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:00 
151Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:03 
152Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:52:15 
153Robert Jenko (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:52:30 
154Daniele Mossini (Ita) Team Idea0:52:31 
155Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea0:53:06 
156James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:53:12 
157Jiri Hochmann (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:53:52 
158Alessio Camilli (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:54:28 
159Gianni Franco D'Intino (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:55:54 
160Sante Di Nizio (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:55:56 
Points classification
1Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky18pts
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky11 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale10 
4Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
6Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo6 
7Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani6 
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky5 
9Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
10Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida5 
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia4 
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team4 
13Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero4 
14Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
15Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
16Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo3 
17Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team2 
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
19Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani2 
Mountains classification
1Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea13pts
2Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team13 
3Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
4Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP8 
5Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo7 
6Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
8Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky3 
9Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
10Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
11Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero2 
12Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia1 
Young riders classification
1Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team10:33:34 
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:00:13 
3Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:01:19 
4Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:45 
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:48 
6Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:29 
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:08 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:13:20 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:13:34 
10Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:14:03 
11Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:16:53 
12Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:27 
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:21:06 
14Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo0:25:24 
15Lorenzo Di Remigio (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:28:58 
16Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:29:28 
17Mattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:30:08 
18Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:30:13 
19Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:30:33 
20Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:31:33 
21Bruno Maltar (Cro) Adria Mobil0:31:34 
22Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini Fantini Nippo0:32:59 
23Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:33:19 
24Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:33:33 
25Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:34:35 
26Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:34:36 
27Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:17 
28David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil0:37:06 
29Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero0:37:56 
30Liam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:38:01 
31Aljaz Hocevar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:38:05 
32Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:38:07 
33Daniel Paulus (Aut) Vini Fantini Nippo0:38:58 
34Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:39:17 
35Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:39:55 
36Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo0:40:51 
37Rino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:41:09 
38Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Team Dukla Praha0:44:02 
39Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea0:44:20 
40Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil0:45:28 
41Alessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:46:39 
42Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:47:04 
43Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:47:29 
44Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:47 
45Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:49:21 
46Daniele Mossini (Ita) Team Idea0:49:37 
47Fabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea0:50:12 
48James Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:50:18 
49Gianni Franco D'Intino (Ita) Vega - Hotsand0:53:00 
Teams classification
1Team Sky31:20:58 
2Bardiani CSF0:03:47 
3Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo0:04:24 
4Androni Giocattoli0:06:15 
5Adria Mobil0:09:13 
6Lampre-Merida0:09:29 
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:12 
8RusVelo0:12:13 
9Cannondale0:15:23 
10Colombia0:16:42 
11Meridiana Kamen Team0:17:17 
12Area Zero Pro Team0:22:33 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:23:13 
14UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:27:44 
15Christina Watches - Kuma0:35:08 
16Vini Fantini Nippo0:40:22 
17Marchiol Emisfero0:44:53 
18Itera - Katusha0:52:13 
19MG Kvis - Trevigiani1:00:55 
20Utensilnord1:03:39 
21Team Idea1:05:34 
22Team Dukla Praha1:09:44 
23Amore & Vita - Selle SMP1:17:39 
24Vega - Hotsand1:30:33 
25Team Novo Nordisk1:44:05 

Related Articles

Back to top