Team NetApp prevails in team time trial

NetApp's Benedetti moves into overall lead

The German Pro Continental squad Team NetApp won stage 2b at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, a 14.9km team time trial which followed the day's morning road stage won by Elia Viviani (Liguigas-Cannondale).

British Continental team Endura Racing continued its good stretch of results this season with a second place finish, eight seconds behind NetApp, while Androni Giocattoli rounded out the top three at 15 seconds.

NetApp's Cesare Benedetti started the stage only four seconds out of the leader's jersey and with his team's stage win he now tops general classification. Previous race leader Andrea Palini's Team Idea squad ceded nearly 33 seconds to NetApp, dropping Palini to 25th overall. NetApp rides now occupy the top six positions on general classification, followed by four Endura Racing riders at 14 seconds.

"The team had a great race," said NetApp directeur sportif Jens Heppner. "We prepared ourselves deliberately for the team time trial. And now it has paid off. Today's course was technically demanding with several tight curves. But the team mastered it wonderfully. The fact that we were the clear winners and even managed to claim the leader's jersey, that just rounds it all off. I'm very proud of the team."

The Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali continues on Thursday with the 151km stage three from Fiorano Modenese to Levizzano.

Full Results
1Team NetApp0:16:28.30 
2Endura Racing0:00:08.27 
3Androni Giocattoli0:00:15.46 
4Acqua & Sapone0:00:16.60 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24.68 
6Utensilnord Named0:00:25.66 
7Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:26.70 
8Lampre - ISD0:00:27.31 
9Astana Pro Team0:00:27.37 
10Itera - Katusha0:00:29.62 
11Team Idea0:00:32.94 
12Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:38.87 
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:44.39 
14Spidertech Powered By C100:00:47.68 
15Adria Mobil0:00:47.99 
16Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:51.52 
17Team Nippo0:00:52.64 
18Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:01:11.60 
19Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:25.96 
General classification after stage 2b
1Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp5:54:01 
2Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:00:06 
3Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp  
5Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp  
6Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
7Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:00:14 
8Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing  
9Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
10Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing  
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:21 
12Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
13Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
14Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
15José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
16Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
19Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:22 
20Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
22Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
23Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24 
25Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea0:00:29 
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:30 
27Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
28Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:31 
31Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named  
32Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named  
33Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:33 
34Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
35Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
36Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
37Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
39Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
43Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
45Alexandr Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:35 
47Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
48Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea0:00:39 
49Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea  
50Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea  
51Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea  
52Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:45 
53Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
54Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
55Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
56Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
58Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:53 
59Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
60Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:54 
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria Mobil  
62Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil  
63Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo  
64Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
65Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:57 
66Julia David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:58 
67Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea0:00:59 
68Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:32 
69Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
70Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
71Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
72Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:36 
73Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo0:02:27 
74Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp0:05:16 
75Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:05:24 
76Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing  
77Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:05:41 
78Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named  
79Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:43 
80Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
81Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:05:45 
84Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
85Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:46 
86John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Utensilnord Named0:05:53 
87Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:55 
88Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
89Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:00 
90Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:06:03 
91David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
92Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
93Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:06:04 
94Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
95Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:07 
96Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
97Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team Nippo0:06:08 
98Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:06:22 
99Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:06:27 
100Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
101Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
102Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
103Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:06:42 
104Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:52 
105Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:06:58 
106Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:11 
107Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:16 
108Bjorn Selander (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:07:22 
109Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:35 
110Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team Nippo0:07:37 
111Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:08:13 
112Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:08:41 
113Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named0:08:58 
114Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:09:00 
115Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
116Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:09:02 
117Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea0:09:06 
118Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea  
119Franck Osorio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:09:16 
120Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:09:18 
121Will Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:09:20 
122Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:21 
123Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:24 
124Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:09:25 
125Kohei Ucihma (Jpn) Team Nippo  
126Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing0:09:38 
127Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:09:39 
128Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:02 
129Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:28 
130Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:33 
131Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:38 
132Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech Powered By C100:10:47 
133Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:05 
134Ole Martin Olmheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:11:59 
135Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:12:33 
136Johan Ziesler (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:13:06 
137Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:13:35 
138Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
139Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:14:23 
140Frans-Leonard Markaskard (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:15:25 
141Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:17:24 
142Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:18:51 
143Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech Powered By C100:29:18 
Young riders classification
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp5:54:07 
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:15 
3Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:16 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:18 
5Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea0:00:23 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24 
7Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:25 
9Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27 
10Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:29 
12Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:51 
13Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:26 
14Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:30 
15Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:37 
16Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:49 
17David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:05:57 
18Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:01 
19Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:06:21 
20Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
21Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
22Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley  
23Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:06:52 
24Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:10 
25Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:08:56 
26Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:15 
27Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:22 
28Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:27 
29Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech Powered By C100:10:41 
30Ole Martin Olmheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:11:53 
31Johan Ziesler (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:13:00 
32Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:13:29 
33Frans-Leonard Markaskard (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:15:19 
34Kristian Dyrnes (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:17:18 
Teams classification
1Team NetApp17:09:25 
2Endura Racing0:00:08 
3Androni Giocattoli0:00:15 
4Acqua & Sapone0:00:16 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24 
6Utensilnord Named0:00:25 
7Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:26 
8Lampre - ISD0:00:27 
9Astana Pro Team  
10Team Idea0:00:32 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
12Adria Mobil0:00:47 
13Team Nippo0:00:52 
14Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:25 
15Itera - Katusha0:05:39 
16Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:48 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:01 
18Spidertech Powered By C100:11:07 
19Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:16:41 

Related Articles

Back to top