Serpa Perez prevails in Faenza

Zaugg takes over race lead

Jose Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) won the second stage at the Settimana Internazionale di Coppi & Bartali in Italy on Wednesday, stopping Riccardo Riccò (Ceramica Flaminia) from taking his first win since the end of his ban for doping.

The Colombian climber outsprinted Italy's Fortunato Baliani (Miche) and Riccò after they were part of a six-rider attack that formed on the tough Monte Trebbio climb. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) was fourth, Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-Csf Inox) was fifth and José Rujano (Isd-Neri) finished sixth.

Italy’s Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) brought home the front group of chasers, just 12 seconds behind. Switzerland’s Oliver Zaugg (Liqiuigas-Doimo) was also there and so took the overall race lead from teammate Francesco Chicchi. His teammate Ivan Santaromita is second at the same time, with Serpa third at 8 seconds. Riccò is fourth, also at 8 seconds.

"I have to thank my teammates. They looked after me all day and then made sure I was on the front for the decisive climb. We went really hard on the climb but I still had something left to win the sprint," Serpa said on Italian television.

Clearly out to prove a point after his Ceramica Flaminia team was not invited to the Giro d’Italia, Riccò was the first to attack on the Monte Trebbio and as the peloton exploded, Pozzovivo and the other four riders managed to get across to him.

They worked well together and opened a 35-second gap. Their lead fell to just 12 seconds near the finish in Faenza, but Serpa did not panic and was strongest in the sprint, coming past Ricco in the final hundred metres. After several placings, the Colombian won his first race of the season, denying an angry Riccò the comeback win he was so desperately looking for.

However Riccò will have another chance on Thursday. The third stage takes the race into the Apennines hills near Modena for what is considered the hardest stage of the race. The 185.3km stage covers several loops around the village of Pavullo, with the climb of Valico del Barigazzo likely to split the peloton before a steep climb up to the finish.

Full Results
1Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli4:11:09 
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
3Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
6José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:12 
8Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
9Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
10Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
11Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
12Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo  
13Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
16Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
17Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro NGC  
19Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
20Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
21Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
22Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
24Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:24 
25Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
26Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
27Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
29Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
30Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
31Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:26 
32Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
33Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
34Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
35Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:30 
36Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:37 
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
38Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
39Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
40Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:34 
41Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
42Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
43Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
44Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC  
45Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:16 
46Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:05:52 
47Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:08:54 
48David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:08:55 
49Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
50Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
51Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
52Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
53Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
54Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska  
56Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
57Davide Bonucelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
58Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
60Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
61Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
62Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
63Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
64Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska  
65Marino Palandri (Ita) Adria Mobil  
66Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil  
67Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli  
68Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
69Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
70Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:10:38 
71Rida Cador (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
72Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:12:35 
73Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
74Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska  
75Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
76Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
77Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
78Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
79Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
80Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
81Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
82Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
83Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
84Gabor Fejes (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
85Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC  
86Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
87Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
88Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
89Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
90Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
91David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
92Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
93Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
94Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
95Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:58 
96Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:57 
97Paride Grillo (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
98Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil  
99Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
100Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
101Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
102Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
103Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
104Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
105Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
106Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
107Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
108Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
109Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
110Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
111Gianluca Coletta (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
112Tamas Lengyel (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
113Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
114Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
115Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
116Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
117Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
118Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
119Walter Proch (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
120Guillermo Rubens Bongiorno (Arg) Zheroquadro Radenska  
121Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
122Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
123Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
124Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
125Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
126Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
127André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
128Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
129Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
130Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
131Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro NGC  
132Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
133Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
134Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
135Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
136Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:15:11 
137Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
DNSMaciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
DNFAlberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFKonstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad  
Points
1Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli10pts
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche8 
3Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6 
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche5 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
6José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri3 
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
8Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1 
Mountain 1 - Monte Carla
1Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic5pts
2Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad3 
3Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
Mountain 2 - Monte Trebbio
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche8pts
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche6 
3Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri1 
General classification after stage 2
1Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo6:26:02 
2Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
3Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:08 
4Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:09 
6Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:12 
8José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri0:00:13 
9Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:15 
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
11Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:21 
12Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:24 
13Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
14Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
15Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:30 
16Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:37 
17Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:00:39 
18Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
19Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:42 
20Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:44 
21Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:48 
22Luca Ascani (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:00:58 
23Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:01:00 
24Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro NGC  
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
26Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:04 
27Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:01:10 
28Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:12 
29Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche0:01:16 
30Hubert Schwab (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:01:18 
31Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
32Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:01:28 
33Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:01:33 
34Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:40 
36Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:59 
37Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:02:11 
38Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
39Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:29 
40Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:02:46 
41Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:02:58 
42Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:03:45 
43Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:03:55 
44Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC0:04:00 
45Alessandro Mauro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:04 
46Davide D'Angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:06:35 
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:08:52 
48Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:09:08 
49Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli0:09:13 
50Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:09:24 
51Marino Palandri (Ita) Adria Mobil  
52Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
53Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:32 
54Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:09:47 
55Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:09:49 
56Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
57Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
58Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
59Davide Bonucelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:09:53 
60Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:54 
61Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:09:55 
62David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska  
63Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska  
64Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska  
65Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:10:06 
66Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
67Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad  
68Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:10:11 
69Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:11:32 
70Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:30 
71Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:32 
72Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:12:39 
73Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:12:46 
74Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:12:48 
75Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:53 
76Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
77Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:12:59 
78Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
79Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
80Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
81Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:04 
82Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
83Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:13:09 
84Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:13:23 
85Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:13:29 
86Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:13:35 
87Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:13:51 
88Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:14:01 
89Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:14:14 
90Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:39 
91Rida Cador (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:14:40 
92Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:45 
93Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC0:14:57 
94Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:00 
95Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
96Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:10 
97André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:15:21 
98Martin Hebik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
99Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:15:23 
100Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:31 
101Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:15:41 
102Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:15:42 
103Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
104Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:15:45 
105Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro NGC  
106Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:15:49 
107Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
108Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
109Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:51 
110Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:57 
111Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
112Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:15:58 
113Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:16:06 
114Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:16:15 
115Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:16:18 
116Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
117Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:16:19 
118David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon  
119Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
120Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:16:28 
121Walter Proch (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:16:36 
122Gabor Fejes (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:16:37 
123Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche0:16:43 
124Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:16:44 
125Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:16:46 
126Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:17:18 
127Paride Grillo (Ita) Carmiooro NGC0:18:13 
128Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:18:20 
129Guillermo Rubens Bongiorno (Arg) Zheroquadro Radenska  
130Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
131Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:18:36 
132Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:18:59 
133Tamas Lengyel (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
134Gianluca Coletta (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
135Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe  
136Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:20:04 
137Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:20:34 
Points classification
1Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10pts
2Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli10 
3Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche8 
4Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox8 
5Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6 
6Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic6 
7Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche5 
8Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil5 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
10André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author4 
11José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri3 
12Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
14Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec2 
15Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1 
16Paride Grillo (Ita) Carmiooro NGC1 
Mountains classification
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche8pts
2Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche6 
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
4Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic5 
5Riccardo Ricco' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
6Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
7Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad3 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
9Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad2 
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
11José Rujano Guillen (Ven) ISD - Neri1 
Best young rider classification
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic6:26:11 
2Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:39 
3Gregory Obando Brenes (CRc) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:01:24 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:31 
5Martin Schöffmann (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:09:38 
6Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:09:40 
7Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:09:45 
8Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska0:09:46 
9Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:11:23 
10Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:12:23 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:12:39 
12Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:44 
13Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:12:55 
14Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:13:42 
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:36 
16Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:51 
17Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
18Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:22 
19Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:15:33 
20Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:42 
21Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:48 
22Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:15:49 
24Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:16:09 
25David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:16:10 
26Gabor Fejes (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:16:28 
27Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:18:11 
28Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:18:27 
29Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:20:25 
Teams classification
1Liquigas-Doimo19:18:18 
2De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:27 
3Ceramica Flaminia0:00:48 
4ISD - Neri0:01:17 
5Androni Giocattoli0:01:18 
6Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:58 
7Miche0:03:48 
8Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:39 
9CDC - Cavaliere0:05:08 
10Carmiooro NGC0:05:10 
11Burgos 2016 - Castilla y Leon0:06:49 
12Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:54 
13PSK Whirlpool - Author0:16:33 
14Adria Mobil0:20:35 
15Acqua & Sapone0:20:44 
16Amore & Vita - Conad0:23:45 
17Zheroquadro Radenska0:29:33 
18Betonexpressz 2000 - Universal Caffe0:42:56 
Back to top