Modolo doubles up

Pinot leads GC ahead of final stage

Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Inox) took his second consecutive victory at the Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda when he out-sprinted his teammate Gianluca Brambilla in Alzano Lombardo, while France’s Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) retained the overall lead with one stage to go.

The young Italian was dropped on the climb of the Colle Gallo but managed to claw his way back to the peloton on the descent. In a technical finale, it was Brambilla who led into the final bend, but he was overhauled by the in-form Modolo inside the final 100 metres.

“It was a difficult sprint with a dangerous bend before the finish,” Modolo said. “Brambilla was ahead and I came out on the right and passed him in the final metres.”

The Colnago-CSF duo were dominant in the finishing straight, with Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) and his teammate Pierpaolo De Negri distanced in third and fourth respectively. After the finish, Brambilla struggled to hide his own disappointment at missing out on his first win of the season.

“My teammate won and that’s OK, but all year I’ve been looking for a win, and this was the right opportunity. But I’m not giving up and I’m ready to try again,” Brambilla said afterwards.

Modolo’s victory was his eighth in the past two months, and the 24-year-old is hopeful that his sparkling run of summer form can land him a place in the Italian team for the world championships in Copenhagen.

“Don’t ask me what’s happening, not even I would know how to give you an answer,” Modolo said of his current spell. “If I’m picked for the Worlds, I’ll be ready to do whatever Bettini asks me to do, any kind of role would suit me.”

Overall, French talent Thibaut Pinot holds a 23 second lead over Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF Inox), with the veteran Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) looming a further ten seconds back in third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3:40:31 
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
3Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
6Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC  
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC  
8Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
10Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
11Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:02 
12Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
13Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
14Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti  
15Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti  
16Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
17Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
18Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
19Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
20Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
21Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
22Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT  
23Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
26Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
27Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
28Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
29Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
30Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
32Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
33Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
35Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
36Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
37Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
38José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
39Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
40Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
41Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
42Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
43Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
44Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC  
45Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike  
46Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita  
47Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
49Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone  
50Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
51Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT  
52Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
53Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
54Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
55Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
56Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
57Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
58José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural  
59Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:14 
60Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:01:40 
61Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
62Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
63Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera  
64Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
66Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
67Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
68Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
69Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita  
70Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
71Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
72Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:45 
73Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:37 
74Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
75Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:00 
76Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:51 
77Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
78Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita  
79Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT  
80Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera  
81Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
82Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
83Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
84Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
85Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti  
86Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
87Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita  
88Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:06 
89Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
90Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg  
91Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita0:06:36 
92Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
93Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera  
94David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
95Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
96Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
97Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team  
98Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:11 
99Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
100Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
101Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike  
102Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
103Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
104Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:59 
105Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:10:55 
107Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:37 
108Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
109Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
110Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
111Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
112Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
113Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
115Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike  
116Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti  
117Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti  
118Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
119Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
120Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
121Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
122Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT  
123Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
124Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ  
125Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT  
126Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley  
127Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
128Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
129Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ  
130Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
131Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
132Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
133Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
134Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
135Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  
DNFStefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFCharles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNSJackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox12 pts
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
3Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli8 
4Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli7 
5Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC6 
6Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC5 
7Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC4 
8Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3 
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
10Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1 
Mountain 1 - Colle Gallo (Cat 2), km 148,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 pts
2Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli11:01:33 
2Geox-TMC  
3Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:02 
4De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:04 
5Miche - Guerciotti0:00:06 
6Acqua & Sapone  
7Androni Giocattoli  
8Itera - Katusha  
9FDJ  
10d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
11CCC Polsat Polkowice  
12WIT  
13Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:01:44 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Amore & Vita0:03:22 
16Caja Rural0:04:55 
17Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:40 
18Team Vorarlberg0:06:48 
19Ora Hotels Carrera0:13:07 
20Meridiana Kamen Team0:18:03 
21UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:19:23 
22Price Your Bike0:19:50 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12:46:50 
2Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:23 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:33 
4Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:37 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
6Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:38 
7Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:53 
8Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:58 
9Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
10Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:00 
11Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:06 
12Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:08 
13Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:17 
14Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:19 
15Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:01:22 
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:28 
18Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo  
19Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:50 
20Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
21Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC  
22Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:00 
24Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:03 
25Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT0:02:10 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:17 
27Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:23 
28Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita  
29Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
30Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:43 
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:55 
32Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:03:09 
33Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:03:16 
34Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:28 
35Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:43 
36Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:03:59 
37Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT0:04:10 
38Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:04:32 
39Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:05:12 
40Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:16 
41Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera0:05:26 
42Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:05:43 
43Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:05:58 
44Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
45Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:06:05 
46Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:06:19 
47Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:06:23 
48Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:06:48 
49Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:08 
50Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
51Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita0:07:19 
52Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:07:42 
53Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike0:08:11 
54Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT  
55Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:08:17 
56Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:09:16 
57Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:09:25 
58Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita0:09:29 
59Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg0:09:52 
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:43 
61Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:10:47 
62Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita  
63Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:00 
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:06 
65Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:20 
66Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:11:53 
67Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:01 
68Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:12:02 
69Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:12:17 
70José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
71Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:12:48 
72Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:40 
73Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:13:43 
74Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:13:47 
75Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:28 
76Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC0:14:44 
77Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:14:48 
78Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:09 
79Anton Kaniuk (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:16:11 
80José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:16:26 
81Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:16:36 
82Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:16:38 
83Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:16:57 
84David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:16:58 
85Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:25 
86Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:42 
87Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:17:45 
88Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:18:03 
89Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:18:36 
90Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT  
91Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike0:18:53 
92Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:19:22 
93Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:19:39 
94Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:19:49 
95Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Ora Hotels Carrera0:19:51 
96Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ0:20:52 
97Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ  
98Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:53 
99Simone Boifava (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:20:55 
100Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:20:56 
101Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:21:19 
102Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC0:21:25 
103Walter Proch (Ita) Ora Hotels Carrera0:21:36 
104Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:42 
105Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti0:22:30 
106Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:22:33 
107Manuel Fedele (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:22:37 
108Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:22:54 
109Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:23:36 
110Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT0:23:37 
111Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:26:22 
112Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia  
113Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:27:24 
114Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:27:25 
115Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
116Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:27:46 
117Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:15 
118Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:28 
119Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:28:37 
120Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti0:29:13 
121Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:29:50 
122Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
123Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:29:57 
124Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:30:16 
125Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:30:28 
126Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:40 
127Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:32:10 
128Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike0:33:34 
129Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti0:35:26 
130Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural  
131Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
132Enrico Montanari (Ita) WIT  
133Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:35:51 
134Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:36:05 
135Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:36:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24 pts
2Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC13 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
5Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10 
7Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti8 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox7 
10Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli7 
11Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo7 
12Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli6 
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC6 
14Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 
15Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha5 
16Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi5 
17Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti5 
18Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
19Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC4 
20Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
21Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia3 
22Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural3 
23Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
25Federico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia1 
26Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli6 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ4 
3Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
4Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
5Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli2 
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2 
7Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti1 
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12:46:50 
2Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:53 
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:08 
4Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:01:50 
5Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT0:02:10 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:43 
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:55 
8Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:06:05 
9Niv Libner (Isr) Amore & Vita0:10:47 
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:11:00 
11Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:12:48 
12Fredrik S. Galta (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:13:47 
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:14:28 
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:14:48 
15Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:16:57 
16Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:17:45 
17Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:18:36 
18Loic Aubert (Swi) Price Your Bike0:18:53 
19Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:19:49 
20Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:42 
21Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:23:36 
22Tyler Magner (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:27:25 
23Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:27:46 
24Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:28 
25Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:29:57 
26Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:40 
27Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:32:10 
28Joël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike0:33:34 
29Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:35:51 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli38:23:00 
2Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:32 
3Itera - Katusha0:01:15 
4Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:35 
5d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:03:03 
6Geox-TMC0:03:33 
7De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:04:14 
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:22 
9FDJ0:07:58 
10CCC Polsat Polkowice0:08:14 
11Miche - Guerciotti0:08:45 
12Acqua & Sapone0:10:45 
13Amore & Vita0:11:37 
14WIT0:12:01 
15Caja Rural0:22:11 
16Sparebanken Vest - Ridley0:26:38 
17Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:26:43 
18Ora Hotels Carrera0:33:31 
19Team Vorarlberg0:36:36 
20UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:48:43 
21Price Your Bike0:58:08 
22Meridiana Kamen Team1:22:03 

 

Related Articles

Back to top