TechPowered By

More tech

Sea Otter Classic - Mountain Bike 2012

Date range:
April 20-22, 2012

April 20, Cat. 1 cross country:

Category 1 racers take on cross country

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 20, 2012, 15:30 BST,
Updated:
April 21, 2012, 16:31 BST

Full results for men and women

Full Results

Cat. 1 Men singlespeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Miller 2:54:30  
3 Evan Plews 3:01:03  
4 Conrad Snover 3:02:19  
5 Craig Etheridge 3:06:40  
6 Dejay Birtch 3:08:09  
7 Yuri Hauswald 3:10:49  
8 Cesar Chavez 3:12:00  
9 Josh Krattiger 3:18:02  
10 Jeffrey Griffo 3:29:52  
11 Ron Shevock 3:30:41  
12 Ryan Voss 3:37:45  
13 Aron Yevuta 3:38:11  
14 Ryan Grenier 3:39:39  
15 Jason Winkler 3:41:51  
16 David Meyers 3:45:03  
17 Justin Paulson 3:46:01  
18 Jesse Englert 3:47:07  
19 Jay Bretz 3:47:15  
20 Michael Urbina 3:47:23  
21 Pancho Herrera 3:53:27  
22 David Larsen 4:06:58  
23 Luciano Rodriguez 4:15:24  
24 Bryan Anderson 4:17:17  
Cat. 1 Men 15-16
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sean Bennett 1:27:16  
2 Silas Blunk 0:01:50  
3 Neilson Powless 0:03:45  
4 Joe Christiansen 0:08:52  
5 Ben Spurr 0:09:14  
6 Justin Griffin 0:10:42  
7 Trevor Ellsworth 0:11:40  
8 Liam Earl 0:15:02  
9 Tanner Peery 0:17:33  
10 Daniel Hall 0:30:57  
11 Micah Swinhart 0:31:27  
12 David O'brien 0:37:05  
13 Michael Lansing 1:04:37  
Cat. 1 Men 17-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Keegan Swenson 1:22:06  
2 Cypress Gorry 0:00:21  
3 Bryan Duke 0:00:43  
4 Jacob Albrecht 0:01:03  
5 Lucas Newcomb 0:03:27  
6 Tobin Ortenblad 0:04:04  
7 Tyler Coplea 0:04:11  
8 Lucas Rowton 0:04:41  
9 Cody Phillips 0:04:58  
10 Eliel Anttila 0:05:55  
11 Casey Williams 0:06:21  
12 Taylor Smith 0:06:29  
13 Garrett Gaither 0:09:38  
14 Ryan Geiger 0:09:51  
15 Nathan Murcia 0:10:12  
16 Spence Peterson 0:10:31  
17 Chase Dickens 0:11:15  
18 Kyle Skeen    
19 Jarred Jordan 0:12:12  
20 Forrest Conrad 0:12:41  
21 Jack Keane 0:13:36  
22 Austin Gooder 0:14:27  
23 Luke Allen 0:17:15  
24 Adam O'camb 0:17:46  
25 Tom Kalmikov 0:17:50  
26 Brandon Dillard 0:18:43  
27 Tyler Jones 0:18:54  
28 Matthew Erbentraut 0:20:00  
29 Wyatt Morin 0:20:01  
30 Ian Stowe 0:23:38  
31 Brian Messner 0:31:36  
32 Brad Shackleton 0:32:16  
33 David Reeves 0:37:37  
34 Justin Noel 0:37:57  
35 Miles Lim 0:41:30  
36 Keith Fawcett 0:44:27  
37 Timothy Jaynes 0:55:46  
38 Nick Thomas 0:56:15  
Cat. 1 Men 19-24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Jackson 2:55:22  
2 Michael Zanetti 0:01:34  
3 Colin Daw 0:04:45  
4 Jesse Rogers 0:11:36  
5 Riley Howard 0:14:46  
6 Brendan Lehman 0:15:07  
7 Austin Riba 0:16:03  
8 Andrew Taylor 0:19:54  
9 Trevor Pratt 0:21:10  
10 Jett Chandler 0:23:59  
11 Trevor Deruise 0:47:37  
12 Joel Titius 1:31:46  
Cat. 1 Men 25-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Casey Zaugg 2:56:54  
2 Eric Colton 0:04:41  
3 Stephane Roch 0:06:52  
4 Russ Forthuber 0:07:56  
5 Mat Gordon 0:11:29  
6 John Parson 0:14:22  
7 Nathan Clark 0:15:44  
8 Scott Hooper 0:16:09  
9 Derek Yarra 0:18:05  
10 Max Foorman 0:23:58  
11 Joseph Clemenzi 0:25:34  
12 Shane Johnson 0:25:38  
13 Scott Pendleton 0:32:03  
14 Paul Connolly 0:32:32  
15 Greg Heinz 0:33:07  
16 Julian Villafane 0:35:18  
17 Corey Bray 0:39:38  
18 Ray Snoke 1:11:22  
19 Cameron Echternacht 1:14:19  
Cat. 1 Men 30-34
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brandon Gritters 2:50:16  
2 Vincent Owens 0:05:43  
3 Gabriel Forsythe 0:09:57  
4 Adam Poytress 0:10:46  
5 Jon Smith 0:11:26  
6 Krishna Dole 0:11:56  
7 Gareth Feldstein 0:15:07  
8 Elliot Reinecke 0:17:03  
9 Andrio Abero 0:20:03  
10 Matt Mccourtney 0:21:20  
11 Dustin Gillingham 0:23:57  
12 John Cordoba 0:28:13  
13 Sean White 0:30:12  
14 Kevin Mehrens 0:38:11  
15 Steve Boniface 0:44:01  
16 Justin Berndt 0:44:41  
17 Greg Dougherty 0:50:27  
18 Javier Alfonso Ravelo Rey 0:55:57  
19 Brett Butler 1:03:40  
20 Josh Moberg 1:07:30  
Cat. 1 Men 35-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Arocha 2:45:04  
2 Ty Kady 0:02:49  
3 Eric Bostrom 0:11:25  
4 Justin Mann 0:13:20  
5 Christopher Kelly 0:15:29  
6 William Kemper 0:19:17  
7 Alexander Kramer 0:26:11  
8 Brian Butler 0:26:21  
9 Benjamin Jones 0:28:27  
10 David Sheek 0:28:38  
11 Kervin Quinones 0:29:49  
12 Chris Matthews 0:30:39  
13 Matt R Smith 0:31:03  
14 Tony Smith 0:31:24  
15 Lowell Moural 0:36:30  
16 Vincent Julliot 0:36:50  
17 James Metcalfe 0:37:35  
18 Ryan Kish 0:38:55  
19 Martin Kozera 0:40:51  
20 Eric Brockway 0:41:06  
21 Tom Keller 0:45:02  
22 John Lukasko 0:52:34  
23 Jon Pritchett 0:55:41  
24 Derek Oldfield 0:58:07  
25 Brandon Correia 1:07:38  
26 Ryan Icanberry 1:09:14  
Cat. 1 Men 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Todd Booth 2:56:30  
2 Rob Mcgee 0:01:06  
3 Kenny Wehn 0:03:10  
4 John Saliamonas 0:05:49  
5 Ben Capron 0:07:47  
6 Michael Moody 0:07:50  
7 Len Geiger 0:10:45  
8 Nathan Lloyd 0:12:42  
9 Mario Correa 0:12:52  
10 Rich Weis 0:15:58  
11 Zachary Griffin 0:16:30  
12 Carl Sanders 0:20:54  
13 Roger Moore 0:21:36  
14 David Stainton 0:22:19  
15 Tim Welte 0:24:39  
16 Jon Hyatt 0:28:51  
17 Richard Sawiris 0:30:33  
18 Angus Nesbitt 0:36:51  
19 Chris Marsiguerra 0:40:24  
20 John Umale 0:48:10  
21 Bill Marshall 0:52:12  
22 John Shumaker 0:54:05  
23 Dustyn Ladewig 1:13:00  
Cat. 1 Men 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mike Hogan 2:58:33  
2 Tim Zandbergen 0:02:08  
3 Thomas Dooley 0:05:47  
4 Mike Hileman 0:08:39  
5 Will Sullivan 0:09:04  
6 Psmuts Smuts 0:10:39  
7 Greg Golet 0:11:18  
8 Bill Sans 0:17:19  
9 Alex Teno 0:18:54  
10 Greg Turner 0:21:06  
11 Scott Zavack 0:23:01  
12 Tao Bernardi 0:31:46  
13 Garry Summers 0:35:00  
14 Andy Osburn 0:36:46  
15 Courtney Grossman 0:37:52  
16 Robert Raymond 0:43:16  
17 David Colyer 0:57:06  
18 Tom Taylor 0:57:37  
19 Tim Barnes 0:58:05  
20 Lonnie Kinkade 1:05:58  
21 Joseph Hall 1:07:45  
22 Tero Pitkanen 1:14:26  
Cat. 1 Men 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Biron 1:31:22  
2 Den Satake 0:03:17  
3 Russell Kappius 0:03:59  
4 Bobby Langin 0:04:47  
5 Henrik Jappe 0:05:09  
6 Francisco Vidal 0:05:43  
7 Ron Takeda 0:06:22  
8 Scott Seaton 0:07:27  
9 Tom Rice 0:08:41  
10 Cliff Millemann 0:09:28  
11 Jay Griffin 0:09:46  
12 Mark Gouge 0:10:40  
13 Dan Sovereign 0:10:48  
14 James Puckett 0:11:30  
15 Talbott Houk 0:11:56  
16 Tom Dunlap 0:12:06  
17 Grant Taylor 0:12:07  
18 Steve Silva 0:12:35  
19 John Bliss 0:13:10  
20 Paul Montgomery 0:14:21  
21 Geoff Drake 0:14:31  
22 Tom Gabehart 0:15:40  
23 Jerome Heiberger 0:16:10  
24 Dane Grant 0:16:26  
25 Jeff Leenhouts 0:16:43  
26 Bill Marciniak 0:19:04  
27 Robert Winston 0:19:48  
28 Gordon Reese 0:20:12  
29 Ken Shiokari 0:20:25  
30 William Jessberger 0:21:28  
31 Paul Raemer 0:21:32  
32 Tim Locke 0:21:41  
33 Robert Martin 0:37:29  
Cat. 1 Men 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bill Schultz 1:40:09  
2 Scott Calley 0:04:32  
3 Jeffrey Townsend 0:05:28  
4 Rick Timossi 0:08:38  
5 Dan Nelson 0:11:46  
6 Raymond Fortner 0:15:04  
7 Rex Lierly 0:18:34  
8 John Brown 0:19:18  
9 Jim Gentes 0:26:58  
10 Paul Zarubin 0:32:44  
11 Matt Barr 0:35:43  
Cat. 1 Men 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jon Miller 1:43:10  
2 Richard Latorraca 0:02:50  
3 Fred Uttke 0:06:24  
4 Kevin Weitz 0:07:28  
5 Paige Youngman 0:12:29  
6 Dennis Lloyd 0:12:48  
7 Randy Bowman 0:17:18  
8 Mark Kintz 0:27:36  
9 Richard Beightol 0:50:42  
Cat. 1 Men 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stan Ford 1:48:53  
2 Lee Cannon 0:02:02  
3 Bob Blatner 0:05:46  
4 Steven Seaweed 1:06:33  
Cat. 1 Men 70+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Buz Brockway 2:12:09  
2 Robert Llamas 0:00:27  
3 Brian Kiniry 0:10:48  
4 Terry Dahl 1:00:45  
Cat. 1 Clydesdale men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Russ Carmick 2:03:14  
Cat. 1 Women singlespeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Drobna Alice 1:51:24  
2 Kathy Pruitt 0:25:19  
Cat. 1 Women 15-18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kate Courtney 1:38:56  
2 Josie Nordrum 0:00:32  
3 Sofia Gomez Villafane 0:10:11  
4 Kaylee Blevins 0:10:46  
5 Mackinzie Stanley 0:12:27  
6 Tiziana Dehorney 0:16:42  
7 Ksenia Lepikhina 0:20:39  
8 Cara Woods 0:28:07  
9 Julie Barton 0:30:46  
10 Britney Wimberly 0:41:22  
Cat. 1 Women 19-29
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kate Hill 1:45:18  
2 Cyndie Gillingham 0:09:58  
3 Christine Weir 0:10:31  
4 Campbell Steers 0:16:33  
5 Ashley Stilwell 0:32:42  
Cat. 1 Women 30-39
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Noyola 1:41:02  
2 Heather Lyman 0:02:13  
3 Erin Alders 0:03:31  
4 Ellen Sherrill 0:06:26  
5 Melissa Newell 0:06:48  
6 Amber Broch 0:07:07  
7 Carol Boland 0:07:13  
8 Heather Ranoa 0:07:22  
9 Jessica Tomazic 0:15:27  
10 Rebekah Rottenberg 0:18:10  
11 Sian Turner 0:22:36  
12 Denise Henderson 0:22:37  
13 Jennifer Shevock 0:22:58  
14 Virginia Solomon 0:24:34  
15 Jennifer Hill 0:27:11  
16 Sarah Loya 0:35:56  
Cat. 1 Women 40-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julia Violich 1:39:53  
2 Louise Robinson 0:06:34  
3 Selene Yeager 0:07:11  
4 Elizabeth Pinsker 0:09:25  
5 Isla Rowntree 0:09:50  
6 Christina Probert-Turner 0:10:26  
7 Annabelle Nenninger 0:12:10  
8 Michele Bliss 0:13:41  
9 Laura Knight 0:14:56  
10 Rhonda Geiszler 0:17:45  
11 Jennifer Boldry 0:18:34  
12 Elaine Bothe 0:21:23  
13 Lena Yarbrough 0:27:07  
14 Susan Thompson 0:31:22  
15 Marina Lepikhina 0:32:10  
16 Asa Salas 0:40:23  
Cat. 1 Women 50+
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Meiling Yee 1:56:56  
2 Lesley Jensen 0:00:09  
3 Shelly Raemer 0:03:58  
4 Gretchen Garcia 0:12:15  
5 Karen Rehder 0:41:37